Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Non-fiction





10937. : ELINOR M BRENT-DYER CENTENARY 1894-1994 FOCS nd 16 page booklet, mostly photos of Chalet places & the celebrations £2.50



11574. : POSTCARD Pertisau am Achensee Tirol; printed Purger #10748; used/written in German - date illegible but early; coloured; 1 corner scraped; pic from across the lake of a small Pertisau sent to an address in Innsbruck £4.00



11332. : THE AUSTRALIAN OFFICIAL GUIDE Australia House, London 1939 14th year Illus Slight scribble on a couple of pages Loose in grubby slightly worn wraps. A fascinating guide for Australians visiting London £4.50



8216. : THE ENCHANTED WORLD - MAGICAL JUSTICE Time-Life 1988 rep Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid on gilt decorated boards Quarto format. Series based on myths, legends & folk tales £3.50

8217. : THE ENCHANTED WORLD - NIGHT CREATURES Time-Life 1985 1st Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid on gilt decorated boards Quarto format. Series based on myths, legends & folk tales £3.50

8206. : THE ENCHANTED WORLD - TALES OF TERROR Time-Life 1988 rep Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid on gilt decorated boards Quarto format £3.50

8211. : THE ENCHANTED WORLD - THE BOOK OF BEGINNINGS Time-Life 1988 rep Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid on gilt decorated boards Quarto format. Series based on myths, legends & folk tales £3.50

8222. : THE ENCHANTED WORLD - THE LORE OF LOVE Time-Life 1989 rep Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid on gilt decorated boards Quarto format. Series based on myths, legends & folk tales £3.50



11650. ALLAN ME: THE HAUNTED VALLEY & other poems Privately printed 1981 Wraps a bit grubby Signed author £15.00



11780. AVERY Gillian: THE BEST TYPE OF GIRL Deutsch 1991 1st Bw photo plates Dw. A history of girls' independent schools £17.50



10900. BAVERSTOCK Gillian: ENID BLYTON Evans 1997 1st Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards. Tell Me About series for younger readers £5.00



10998. BIRTLES Jasmine: BUMPER JOKE BOOK FOR KIDS O'Mara 1996 Cartoon illus Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw £3.50



11864. BOTT Caroline G: THE LIFE & WORKS OF ALFRED BESTALL Bloomsbury 2003 1st Many illus Dw. The Rupert illustrator by his god-daughter; foreword Sir Paul McCartney £12.50



11307. BRENT-DYER EM (assoc): DEDICATED TO THE ONE I LOVE (by F Crosbie) New Chalet Club Supplement 1 Winter 1996 22 page booklet. The people behind EBD's Dedications £12.50

10728. BRENT-DYER EM (assoc): THE A-Z OF CHALET SCHOOL CHARACTERS (by M Hrynczak, S Phillips & J Wotton (eds)) New Chalet Club Supplement 6 2000 Wraps very grubby. 91 page booklet including every character who has ever appeared in a Chalet Book (all 2600 of them) together with a couple of words to place them + a list of all the books in which they're mentioned (Chalet or otherwise) £12.50



11553. BROWN Pamela: LOUISA Children's Book Club 1956 Line illus Slightly chipped dw. Life of LM Alcott £12.50



11185. CADOGAN Mary & WERNHAM John: THE SCHOOLGIRLS' ALBUM - Charles Hamilton Companion Vol 4 Museum Press nd Pages browning Booklet covering Charles Hamilton's writings for girls £7.50



11000. CAMPBELL Bruce: BIRD WATCHING FOR BEGINNERS Puffin 1952 1st Front hinge weak Wraps torn Puffin Story Book #71 £3.00



11004. CARLUCCIO Antonio: PASSION FOR PASTA BBC Books 1993 rep Coloured illus throughout Decorated eps. Mostly recipes £5.00



11970. CARPENTER Humphrey: SECRET GARDENS Unwin paperback 1987 Bw photo plates Pages browning Spine very slightly creased. The Golden Age of children's literature - The Water Babies to Winnie the Pooh £5.00



10423. COHEN Morton N (edited by): THE SELECTED LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL Papermac 1996 paperback Photo illus Spine slightly creased £6.00



11761. FISHER Margery: INTENT UPON READING Brockhampton 1961 1st Illus. A critical appraisal of modern fiction for children £12.50



10925. GODFREY Monica: ELSIE JEANETTE OXENHAM & HER BOOKS Autolycus Publications 1979 1st Pictorial wraps grubby & browned Page edges brown 36 page booklet £8.50



10750. GOODWIN Cliff: TO BE A LADY Century 1994 1st Bw photos Pages browning Dw a bit marked. Biography of Catherine Cookson £12.50



11790. HADDON Celia: GREAT DAYS & JOLLY DAYS Hodder & Stoughton 1977 1st Photo illus Torn dw missinsg a piece from front. The story of girls' school songs; foreword J Grenfell £12.50



11374. HICKMAN Katie: DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA Flamingo paperback 2000 Bw photo plates Wraps a bit bumped. The lives & experiences of diplomatic wives from the 17th century to the 1990s £5.00



10779. HOFF Benjamin: THE TAO OF POOH Mandarin paperback 1994 Illus Pages browning. In which The Way is revealed by the Bear of Little Brain £2.50

10916. HOFF Benjamin: THE TE OF PIGLET Dutton (US) 1992 Illus Slightly bumped dw. £7.50



11882. HUTCHINGS Monica M: RURAL REFLECTIONS Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st Photos Foredge foxed Very torn dw in several bits. A Somerset farm £7.50



11797. LOW Professor A M: THE WAY IT WORKS Davies 1943 rep Bw photo plates Spine & corner bumped Torn dw. About 80 things explained from Aircraft Carriers to zips £4.50



10441. McCLELLAND Helen: THE CHALET SCHOOL COMPANION Armada paperback 1994 Spine slightly creased Wraps slightly marked Pages browning. Articles about the school + 2 short stories from the Chalet Annuals £7.50

10922. McCLELLAND Helen: WHAT WAS THE SECRET? New Chalet Club Supplement 5 Winter 1999 Wraps a bit creased. An Extravagant Survey of Elinor M Brent-Dyer; an adapted version with additional material of a talk given at Loughborough Day School October 1998 32 page booklet £12.50



11858. MEEK Margaret, WARLOW Aidan & BARTON Griselda: THE COOL WEB Bodley Head 1978 paperback Spine & wrap corners creased. The pattern of children's reading in 4 sections - The Reader; What the authors tell us (includes articles by Trease, Aiken, Pearce, Boston); Approaches to Criticism; Ways forward £10.00



11842. MILLER Melissa: ETIQUETTE FOR CATS Joseph 1995 1st Coloured illus Front board bumped Bumped dw Small format £3.50



10920. MORDDEN Ethan: POOH'S WORKOUT BOOK Methuen 1985 1st Illus Pages browning Slightly marked dw. Exercises for each different character shape £7.50



9930. MURPHY Dervla: THE UKIMWI ROAD Flamingo paperback 1993 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. From Kenya to Zimbabwe £3.50



10513. OXENHAM Erica: SCRAP-BOOK OF J.O. Longman 1946 1st Repaired dw. Partial biography of her (& EJO's) father, John Oxenham £19.50



8263. PERRONE Lisbeth: WALT DISNEY CHARACTERS NEEDLEPOINT BOOK Random House (US) Book Club edition Pictorial boards Browned slightly torn & creased dw Quarto format. Charts & illustrations £2.00



10720. QUIGLY Isabel: THE HEIRS OF TOM BROWN Chatto & Windus 1982 1st Slightly marked dw with faded spine. The English School Story though sadly only one chapter on girls' stories £12.50



8273. RADZINSKY Edvard: THE LAST TSAR Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st Bw photo plates Browned slightly bumped dw £6.50



11016. READ Miss: EARLY DAYS Joseph 1995 Illus Slightly grubby dw. Omnibus containing A Fortunate Grandchild and Time Remembered with a new foreword £17.50

10657. READ Miss: THE WORLD OF THRUSH GREEN Joseph 1989 2nd imp Coloured illus J Goodall throughout Corners bumped Slightly frayed & worn dw Large format. A guide to the village and its inhabitants £20.00



11798. REYNOLDS Kimberley: RADICAL CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Palgrave Macmillan 2007 Pictorial boards. Future visions & aesthetic transformation in juvenile fiction £25.00



11322. SAVILLE Malcolm: KING OF KINGS Lion 1975 reissue Photos & line illus Bumped dw. The life of Jesus £15.00



11478. SPUFFORD Francis: THE CHILD THAT BOOKS BUILT Faber 2003 paperback A memoir of childhood reading £3.50



10988. STOKES Francis Griffin: WHO'S WHO IN SHAKESPEARE Bracken Books paperback 1996 Pages browning £5.00



10633. SUMMERFIELD Tony: SUNNY STORIES 1942-53 an Index Norman Wright 1995 booklet A bibliography £3.50



8431. THOMSON Jane: THE PRESS-OUT AND MAKE ROMANTIC GIFT BOX BOOK Dorling Kindersley nd Almost new Very large format. Paperback with 22 exquisite boxes & tags to press out and make £2.00



11785. WALFORD Geoffrey (edited by): THE PRIVATE SCHOOLING OF GIRLS PAST & PRESENT Woburn Press 1993 1st Dw a bit bumped. A series of research essays £15.00



11358. WILKINSON Sheena: FRIENDS IN THE FOURTH Bettany Press 2007 1st paperback Wraps a bit creased Last few pages a bit damaged. Girls' school & college friendships in 20th century British fiction £12.50



11067. WOTTON Joy (ed): AROUND THE ACHENSEE IN SEARCH OF ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S CHALET SCHOOL New Chalet Club Supplement 2 Summer 1997 Walks around Pertisau (3 copies) £10.00

10731. WOTTON Joy (ed): LAVENDER LAUGHS IN LEICESTER - TRAVEL IN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE New Chalet Club Supplement 10 Wraps a bit grubby. Talks from the NCC Conference on 2nd March 2002 including R Auchmuty - Travel in Children's Stories/Mary Cadogan - Ambles with Angela [Brazil]/Kay Whalley - The Young Travellers' Series/Alison Lindsay - Researching the Jane Shaw sites + Reality Travel in EBD Lands by Helen McClelland, Barbara Penrose, Sheila Ray & Stella Waring and a Chalet School Expeditions Quiz by Hilary Clare £12.50