Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Non-fiction





Books about specific authors, illustrators or books



11864. BOTT Caroline G: THE LIFE & WORKS OF ALFRED BESTALL Bloomsbury 2003 1st Many illus Dw. The Rupert illustrator by his god-daughter; foreword Sir Paul McCartney £9.50



10633. SUMMERFIELD Tony: SUNNY STORIES 1942-53 an Index Norman Wright 1995 booklet A bibliography £2.00



13841. BOND Michael: BEARS & FOREBEARS HarperCollins 1996 1st Exlibrary Bw photos Pages browning Baggy dw. A life so far £10.00



10728. BRENT-DYER EM (assoc): THE A-Z OF CHALET SCHOOL CHARACTERS (by M Hrynczak, S Phillips & J Wotton (eds)) New Chalet Club Supplement 6 2000 Wraps very grubby. 91 page booklet including every character who has ever appeared in a Chalet Book (all 2600 of them) together with a couple of words to place them + a list of all the books in which they're mentioned (Chalet or otherwise) £9.00

12851. McCLELLAND Helen: ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S CHALET SCHOOL Armada 1989 paperback Illus Wraps a bit bumped & creased Quarto format £9.50

10441. McCLELLAND Helen: THE CHALET SCHOOL COMPANION Armada paperback 1994 Spine slightly creased Wraps slightly marked Pages browning. Articles about the school + 2 short stories from the Chalet Annuals £5.50

11067. WOTTON Joy (ed): AROUND THE ACHENSEE IN SEARCH OF ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S CHALET SCHOOL New Chalet Club Supplement 2 Summer 1997 Walks around Pertisau £9.00



10423. COHEN Morton N (edited by): THE SELECTED LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL Papermac 1996 paperback Photo illus Spine slightly creased £4.00



12484. MORGAN Janet: AGATHA CHRISTIE Fontana paperback 1985 Bw photo plates Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. A biography £5.00



10750. GOODWIN Cliff: TO BE A LADY Century 1994 1st Bw photos Pages browning Dw a bit marked. Biography of Catherine Cookson £8.50



13732. McHUGH Stuart Dickens: TALES OF THE DICKENS CHILDREN Joseph 1972 Photo plates Inscr Frayed & slightly torn dw. Dickens' great-granddaughter tells the story of Dickekns' young children via a fictional nurse £7.50



13065. EDWARDS Monica: THE BADGERS OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Joseph 1966 1st Bw photo plates Spine a bit faded £15.00

13067. PARKS Brian: THE ROMNEY MARSH COMPANION Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback Wraps bumped & a bit creased Large format paperback £12.50



13152. WARD E Honor: GIRL'S OWN GUIDE Whitworth paperback nd Pages browning Wraps creased & marked. An index of all the fiction in Girl's Own Paper 1880-1941 £15.00



13059. GREENBERG Martin (edited by): THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION HarperCollins (US) 1994 1st Bw photo plates Map eps Dw. Everything you could want to know about the detective author & his books including an interview £15.00



13168. STACEY Clinton K: WITH REFERENCE TO W E JOHNS CKS Books 1985 Page edges brown Smells musty Wraps muddy Quarto format. Typed pages with publication info on all WEJ's books & magazines Various ticks & annotations Not completely accurate, but interesting £10.00



13840. MARSH Ngaio: BLACK BEECH AND HONEYDEW Collins 1966 1st Bw photos 1 library stamp Smells a bit smoky but could probably be aired Frayed slightly worn dw with name written on front. An autobiography £12.50



10925. GODFREY Monica: ELSIE JEANETTE OXENHAM & HER BOOKS Autolycus Publications 1979 1st Pictorial wraps grubby & browned Page edges brown 36 page booklet £6.50



13108. BRIGGS Stephen (devised by) & PRATCHETT Terry (assisted by): THE STREETS OF ANKH-MORPORK Corgi 1993 Corners bumped. Being a concise & possibly even accurate mapp of the Great city of the Discworld £7.50



10657. READ Miss: THE WORLD OF THRUSH GREEN Joseph 1989 2nd imp Coloured illus J Goodall throughout Corners bumped Slightly frayed & worn dw Large format. A guide to the village and its inhabitants £15.00



13559. JACOBUS Tim: IT CAME FROM NEW JERSEY - My Life as an Artist Scholastic (US) 1998 paperback Coloured illus Wraps a bit rubbed & bumped. The Goosebumps cover artist £2.50

13558. STINE RL: IT CAME FROM OHIO - My Life as a Writer Apple (US) 1997 paperback Illus Pages browning & a bit crinkly. £2.50



General books about books (covering more than one author)



13107. CHEVALIER Tracy & KIRKPATRICK DL (eds): TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHILDREN'S WRITERS St James Press 1989 3rd edition Page edges brown A few small annotations Corners bumped Spine creased Top spine torn with piece hanging off. Huge (over 1250pp) volume with an absolute mass of information £30.00

13153. : COLLECTING CHILDREN'S BOOKS Book & Magazine Collector 1995 Illus Page edges brown Pictorial laminated boards. Over 9000 titles by the most collectable authors - probably more useful for the bibliographies than the prices nowadays £19.50

13154. CROUCH Marcus: TREASURE SEEKERS & BORROWERS Library Association 1970 rep with amendments Page edges browning Slightly frayed dw. Children's books in Britain 1900-1960 £12.50

13039. DOYLE Brian (compiled & edited by): THE WHO'S WHO OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Evelyn 1974 rep Illus throughout Dw creased & frayed on edges. A miscellany of authors £12.50

12006. EYRE Frank: BRITISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Longman 1971 revised & enlarged edition Exlibrary Coloured plates Boards tapemarked & scraped £7.50

11761. FISHER Margery: INTENT UPON READING Brockhampton 1961 1st Illus. A critical appraisal of modern fiction for children £9.50

13144. FRASER Dorne: SEQUELS volume 2 Children's books Association of Assistant Librarians 1988 8th edition Possibly ex reference library Tape marked boards Protected dw. A useful list of series books £15.00

13147. HICKEN Marilyn E: SEQUELS volume 1 Adult books Association of Assistant Librarians 1986 8th edition Ex reference library Some handwritten additions Protected dw taped to boards. A useful list of series books £15.00

13220. KIRKPATRICK Robert J: BULLIES, BEAKS & FLANNELLED FOOLS Privately published booklet 1990 Wraps creased, marked & torn Page edges brown Many ink annotations & additions Signed author Includes 1991 corrections & amendments. An annotated bibliography of boys' school fiction 1742-1990 £15.00

13052. MEIGS Cornelia, EATON Anne Thaxter, NESBITT Elizabeth & VIGUERS Ruth Hill: A CRITICAL HISTORY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Macmillan 1969 revised edition Torn dw. £20.00



13148. MORTIMORE Arthur D: INDEX TO CHARACTERS IN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Mortimore 1977 Ex college library Page edges browning Protected dw stuck to boards. Exactly what it says - list of names and the book(s) they appear in £10.00

12869. : MUM'S OWN ANNUAL Fleetway 1993 Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards Quarto format. A nostalgic look at comics between 1955 & 65 £5.00

10720. QUIGLY Isabel: THE HEIRS OF TOM BROWN Chatto & Windus 1982 1st Slightly marked dw with faded spine. The English School Story though sadly only one chapter on girls' stories £9.50

11798. REYNOLDS Kimberley: RADICAL CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Palgrave Macmillan 2007 Pictorial boards. Future visions & aesthetic transformation in juvenile fiction £19.50

13739. TOWNSEND John Rowe: WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN Kestrel 1983 2nd revised edition Illus. An outline of English-language children's literature £10.00

10731. WOTTON Joy (ed): LAVENDER LAUGHS IN LEICESTER - TRAVEL IN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE New Chalet Club Supplement 10 Wraps a bit grubby. Talks from the NCC Conference on 2nd March 2002 including R Auchmuty - Travel in Children's Stories/Mary Cadogan - Ambles with Angela [Brazil]/Kay Whalley - The Young Travellers' Series/Alison Lindsay - Researching the Jane Shaw sites + Reality Travel in EBD Lands by Helen McClelland, Barbara Penrose, Sheila Ray & Stella Waring and a Chalet School Expeditions Quiz by Hilary Clare £7.50



The Baby Books by Noel Streatfeild



13768. STREATFEILD Noel: THE MARCH BABY Barker 1959 1st Illus Some foxing & browning Corners bumped Spine faded Boards a bit worn. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £12.50

13769. STREATFEILD Noel: THE APRIL BABY Barker 1959 1st Corners bumped Slightly frayed dw. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £15.00

13771. STREATFEILD Noel: THE MAY BABY Barker 1959 1st Illus Very slight foxing. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £12.50

13775. STREATFEILD Noel: THE AUGUST BABY Barker 1959 1st Illus Page & board corners bumped. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £12.50

13776. STREATFEILD Noel: THE SEPTEMBER BABY Barker 1959 1st Corners bumped Frayed dw. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £15.00

13777. STREATFEILD Noel: THE OCTOBER BABY Barker 1959 1st Boards a bit bumped Slightly grubby & frayed dw. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £15.00

13778. STREATFEILD Noel: THE NOVEMBER BABY Barker 1959 1st Corners bumped Slightly torn & frayed dw. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £15.00

13779. STREATFEILD Noel: THE DECEMBER BABY Barker 1959 1st Worn & grubby dw. Names, gifts, fiction, rhymes etc; 1 of series of 12 £15.00



Campfire Girls



12349. ROGERS Ethel: SEBAGO-WOHELO CAMP FIRE GIRLS Good Health Publishing Co (US) 1915 1st Many sepia photos Small inscr Pictorial boards a bit worn. The founding philosophies & first 5 years of the organisation £30.00

12371. : CAMP FIRE GIRLS OFFICIAL CANDY SALESGIRL Unused cloth sticker approx 2.5" diameter £1.50



Countryside & Nature



11000. CAMPBELL Bruce: BIRD WATCHING FOR BEGINNERS Puffin 1952 1st Front hinge weak Wraps torn Puffin Story Book #71 £2.00

13157. SELBERG Ingrid: OUR CHANGING WORLD Collins 1984 rep Revolving kaleidoscope type revolving coloured pictures Marked pictorial laminated boards Some page marking. Pictures of wildlife in different circumstances £7.50

12506. THOMPSON Flora: THE PEVEREL PAPERS Century 1986 1st thus Illus Tunnicliffe Slightly marked dw with faded spine. A yearbook of the countryside originally published in a magazine (Catholic Fireside) written while living in Liphook, Hants £12.50

13446. UTTLEY Alison: WILD HONEY Faber 1962 1st Illus Tunnicliffe Ex library Tape strengthened dw missing front flap. Country essays £30.00

12141. : THE WONDER BOOK OF NATURE Ward Lock nd Plates & illus throughout Inscr Pictorial boards worn & rubbed especially on corners & edges £7.50



Education & schools



11780. AVERY Gillian: THE BEST TYPE OF GIRL Deutsch 1991 1st Bw photo plates Dw. A history of girls' independent schools £13.50



Films



13640. CARY Diana Serra: THE HOLLYWOOD POSSE The Story of a Gallant Band of Horsemen who made Movie History Houghton Mifflin (US) 1975 Bw photos Dw. The story of the last 'real' cowboys who survived as riders, stuntmen & doubles in Westerns £17.50

13622. CLAPHAM Walter C: WESTERN MOVIES The Story of the West on Screen Octopus Books 1974 Illus Page edges brown Pictorial boards a bit stained Edges worn Quarto format. The history, their making & opinions on the best £7.50

13620. CURTIS Anthony (edited by): THE RISE & FALL OF THE MATINEE IDOL NEL paperback 1976 Bw photos Pages & wraps browning Remainder grooves cut in bottom edge Quarto format. Tributes to such as Lionel Barrymore & Clara Bow; writers include D du Maurier, S Morley, V Ellis, C Beaton etc £10.00

13628. EAMES John Douglas: THE PARAMOUNT STORY Octopus 1985 1st Full of photos Boards & dw bumped Very large format. A history of the studio & its films, all of which are described and illustrated. £25.00

13631. EAMES John Douglas & BERGAN Ronald: THE MGM STORY Hamlyn paperback nd Full of photos Very large format. A history of the studio & its films up to 1993. £12.50

13617. EYLES Allen: THE WESTERN Tantivy Press 1975 Illus Boards a bit faded where a few chunks missing from grubby dw Quarto format. An encyclopaedia of Western films with entries covering stars to cameramen, with a very short biography & 'complete' film listing for each £10.00

13618. GARFIELD Brian: WESTERN FILMS: A Complete Guide Da Capo paperback 1988 rep Illus Pages browning Wraps creased & very worn Quarto format. A history of Westerns followed by an encyclopedia with brief details of each film and opinionated reviews £10.00

13619. PARISH James Robert & BOWERS Ronald L: THE GOLDEN ERA: THE MGM STOCK COMPANY Arlington House (US) 1973 Full of illus Protected dw taped down messily by flaps. Over 800 pages of biographies & filmographies of MGM greats from June Allyson to Robert Young £15.00

13621. PARKINSON Michael & JEAVONS Clyde: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WESTERNS Hamlyn paperback 1983 revised edition Illus Wraps creased & very worn Very big format. Sections on the films, the stars, the directors etc £8.50

13632. SHIPMAN David: THE GREAT MOVIE STARS - THE GOLDEN YEARS Hamlyn 1970 Full of photos Page edges browning Torn dw Quarto format Very thick book. Biographies, images, films £15.00



History & non-author (auto)biographies/reminiscences



13051. KURTH Peter: TSAR - the Lost World of Nicholas & Alexandra Little Brown 1995 1st Page & dw edges browned Dw a bit creased. Huge book packed full of newly discovered pictures evoking the world of the last Romanovs. £20.00

13082. MICHENER James A: RASCALS IN PARADISE Corgi paperback 1970 Pages brown Wraps very creased & worn. True tales of the white man's invasion of the South Seas from 16th to 20th century £1.50

8273. RADZINSKY Edvard: THE LAST TSAR Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st Bw photo plates Browned slightly bumped dw £3.50

12678. STREATFEILD Noel: THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN Joseph 1972 1st Coloured & bw photo plates Front hinge a bit weak Map eps Gilt lettered boards Bumped & slightly rubbed dw Quarto format £19.50

12497. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: HOUSES & HISTORY Batsford 1960 1st Exlibrary Illus Boards scraped Bumped dw with flaps scraped where tape removed. The people who lived at various English stately homes £7.50



Miscellaneous



13436. FAIRBANK Alfred: A BOOK OF SCRIPTS King Penguin 1952 revised edition Full of bw plates Pictorial boards a bit rubbed. An anthology of calligraphy; King Penguin #48 £6.00

10916. HOFF Benjamin: THE TE OF PIGLET Dutton (US) 1992 Illus Slightly bumped dw. £5.00

13178. LEBOFF David & DEMUTH Tim: NO NEED TO ASK! Capital Transport 1999 1st Full of illus Pictorial boards Landscape quarto format. Early maps of London's Underground Railways £12.50

13076. MARTYN Elizabeth & TAYLOR David: THE LITTLE CAT FACTS BOOK Dorling Kindersley 1993 1st Coloured & bw illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Small format £3.50

13101. MILLIGAN Spike: ADOLF HITLER MY PART IN HIS DOWNFALL Penguin paperback 1973 Illus Wraps browning. His outrageous war memories £1.50

13267. OPIE Robert: REMEMBER WHEN Mitchell Beazley 1999 rep Full of coloured photo illus Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. A nostalgic trip through the consumer era from Victorian adverts to 1990s Teletubbies £12.50



Music & related



13216. BARING GOULD s & SHARP Cecil J: ENGLISH FOLK-SONGS FOR SCHOOLS Curwen nd 17th edition Words & music Well used Many pages stuck in Paper covers Spine missing £10.00

13735. BARNE Kitty: LISTENING TO THE ORCHESTRA Dent 1946 rep with additions Bw photo plates Worn dw. £10.00

13174. HART Jane compiled by: SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE! Gollancz 1983 Coloured illus A Lobel Spine faded Corners bumped Quarto format. Music, words & guitar chords for nursery rhymes & songs 'The Best Song Book Ever' £7.50

13177. SPENCE Helen: THE BEATLES FOREVER Colour Library International 1981 1st Full of photos Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. Foreword Alan Freeman; a scrapbook £7.50



Poetry



11650. ALLAN ME: THE HAUNTED VALLEY & other poems Privately printed 1981 Wraps a bit grubby Signed author £12.50

11046. NETTELL Stephanie (selected by): COLLINS TREASURY OF POETRY Collins 1995 1st Coloured illus Name fep Pictorial laminated boards Slight frayed dw Quarto format. De la Mare to Ted Hughes £3.00

13137. NURSERY VERSES Ward Lock 1985 facsimile 2 coloured plates + line H G C Marsh Lambert Pictorial boards a bit rubbed & bumped on the edges & corners Top spine torn Quarto format £6.00

13100. PATTEN Brian (edited by): THE PUFFIN BOOK OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHILDREN'S VERSE Book Club 1992 Bw illus M Foreman Page edges browned Slightly bumped dw £5.00

11026. WATERS Fiona (selected by): THE BLOOMSBURY BOOK OF CHRISTMAS POEMS Bloomsbury 1998 1st Line illus Page edges browning Pictorial boards Dw slightly chipped top spine Small format. Traditional & contemporary £2.50



Religious



13061. GOUDGE Elizabeth: GOD SO LOVED THE WORLD Hodder & Stoughton 1951 rep Tape marks on eps Corners bumped Slightly torn & bumped dw. A life of Christ £8.50

13115. GOUDGE Elizabeth (chosen & introduced by): A BOOK OF FAITH Hodder & Stoughton 1976 1st Slight foxing & page browning Slightly frayed dw. An anthology of poetry & prose - wisdom, comfort & hope. £8.50

11322. SAVILLE Malcolm: KING OF KINGS Lion 1975 reissue Photos & line illus Bumped dw. The life of Jesus £12.50



Reminiscences/(Auto)biographies



13733. ADDIS Faith: GREEN BEHIND THE EARS Deutsch 1984 1st Name fep Slightly bumped dw. 2nd fun tale of running a Devon farm £19.50

12505. AVERY Gillian: THE ECHOING GREEN Collins 1974 1st Illus Slightly baggy dw. Memories of Regency & Victorian Youth taken from contemporary diaries & later memoirs £12.50

13734. BARNE Kitty: ELIZABETH FRY Methuen 1953 Illus R Gervis Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn dw with faded spine. £9.50

11374. HICKMAN Katie: DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA Flamingo paperback 2000 Bw photo plates Wraps a bit bumped. The lives & experiences of diplomatic wives from the 17th century to the 1990s £4.00

13319. TRENEER Anne: SCHOOLHOUSE IN THE WIND Cape 1953 rep Inscr Grubby slightly torn dw with brown spine. A Cornish childhood £15.00



Round the world



12825. FARRE Rowena: A TIME FROM THE WORLD Hutchinson 1962 1st Bw photo plates Pretty pictorial eps & torn dw. Travelling round England with Romanies £7.50

12811. NEWBY Eric: A TRAVELLER'S LIFE Picador paperback 1983 Name on title page Bw photo plates. £2.50

12594. SMYTHE FS: OVER TYROLESE HILLS Hodder & Stoughton 1938 rep 3 line illus & foldout map Lacks fep Inscr Scraping on prelims Foxing. Walking through the eastern Alps in 1935 £7.50



2nd World War - contemporary publications



13838. ARK ROYAL HMSO large booklet 1942 Bw photos throughout Staples rusting A bit creased It may be missing its front wrap as there's no title on the outer pages. Issued for the Admiralty by Ministry of Information, a history of the aircraft carrier 1937-1941 £12.50

13836. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN August-October 1940 HMSO booklet 1941 1st Pages browning Creased. An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940 £4.50

13837. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN August-October 1940 HMSO booklet 1941 1st Bw photos throughout Staples rusting Pages browning Wraps creased. This appears to be an identical text to the previous item, but with illustrations and slightly larger format £5.00

13835. FRONT LINE 1940-41 HMSO 1942 paperback Incredible bw photos Pictorial wraps worn & a bit creased. The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain issued for the Ministry of Home Security by the Ministry of Information £9.50

13834. HITLER PASSED THIS WAY Evening News paperback nd 170 bw photos Staples a bit rusty Pictorial wraps a bit creased & marked. Before & after pictures of bombed London buildings together with info about the history of each one; fascinating £19.50

13833. ROOF OVER BRITAIN HMSO 1943 paperback Full of sepia photos Staples a bit rusty Pictorial wraps a bit creased. The official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942 £6.50

13116. HASSALL John: THE ALLIES ABC PAINTING BOOK Weiner nd Some illus coloured - most reasonably well Paper wraps torn on spine Creased & a bit grubby Quarto format £40.00



The Unexplained



13158. COUPER Heather & HENBEST Nigel: IS ANYBODY OUT THERE? Dorling Kindersley 1998 1st Coloured illus throughout Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. The search for life beyond our planet £12.50

13340. WILSON Colin: MYSTERIES OF THE UNIVERSE Dorling Kindersley 1997 1st Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Browning Quarto format. The Unexplained series £7.50

13339. WILSON Colin: PSYCHIC POWERS Dorling Kindersley 1998 1st Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Browning Quarto format. The Unexplained series £7.50