Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Non-fiction





Books about specific authors, illustrators or books



14633. MYERSON Joel & SHEALY Daniel (editors) + STERN Madeleine B (associate editor): THE JOURNALS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT LittleBrown 1989 US 1st Bw photo plates Dw slightly bumped £15.00



15592. BECKWITH Lillian: ABOUT MY FATHER'S BUSINESS Arrow paperback 1975 Illus Pages browning Spine a bit creased Ring marks on back wrap. Autobiographical story of her 1920s childhood in a Cheshire grocers £4.00



14635. FEASTER Sharon A: THE CAT WHO ... COMPANION Berkley (US) 1999 revised edition paperback Page edges brown Wraps very slightly creased. Plot summaries, character lists, map, interview with LJ Braun etc £12.50



15416. CHALET SCHOOL BRISLEY BOOKMARKS Produced, I think, by FOCS 12 card bookmarks of the first 12 Chalet spines Slightly rubbed on edges £15.00

15457. CROSBIE Fen: DEDICATED TO THE ONE I LOVE New Chalet Club Supplement 1 Winter 1996 22 page booklet. The people behind EBD's Dedications £10.00

12851. McCLELLAND Helen: ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S CHALET SCHOOL Armada 1989 paperback Illus Wraps a bit bumped & creased Quarto format £6.50

15453. McCLELLAND Helen: WHAT WAS THE SECRET? New Chalet Club Supplement 5 Winter 1999 Wraps a bit grubby. An Extravagant Survey of Elinor M Brent-Dyer; an adapted version with additional material of a talk given at Loughborough Day School October 1998 32 page booklet £12.50

15460. PAISLEY Heather: A SOJOURN IN CHALET LANDS - SWITZERLAND FOCS 2002 booklet Wraps a bit creased. 32 page booklet Visiting Chalet places £2.50

11067. WOTTON Joy (ed): AROUND THE ACHENSEE IN SEARCH OF ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S CHALET SCHOOL New Chalet Club Supplement 2 Summer 1997 Walks around Pertisau £6.50



15522. BUCHAN William: JOHN BUCHAN a Memoir Buchan & Enright 1982 1st Bw photo plates Page edges browning Front hinge weak Tape marked protected dw. By his second son £12.50



15384. WELLS Helen: CHERRY AMES' BOOK OF FIRST AID & HOME NURSING World Distributors 1959 Corners bumped Dw torn on edges & badly torn on spine £20.00



12484. MORGAN Janet: AGATHA CHRISTIE Fontana paperback 1985 Bw photo plates Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. A biography £4.00

14630. TOYE Randall (compiled by): THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO Heron Books 1980 Illus Gilt-lettered boards Attached book mark. More than 2,000 Christie characters. £15.00



10750. GOODWIN Cliff: TO BE A LADY Century 1994 1st Bw photos Pages browning Dw a bit marked. Biography of Catherine Cookson £4.50



13732. McHUGH Stuart Dickens: TALES OF THE DICKENS CHILDREN Joseph 1972 Photo plates Inscr Frayed & slightly torn dw. Dickens' great-granddaughter tells the story of Dickens' young children via a fictional nurse £6.00



15446. DICKENS Monica: ONE PAIR OF FEET Joseph 1958 new edition Inscr covered with sticky labels Some foxing Slightly torn & marked dw missing small pieces from spine ends. Funny account of her only year of nurse training £9.50



15327. BUCHAN Anna (DOUGLAS O): FAREWELL TO PRIORSFORD Hodder & Stoughton 1950 rep 6 bw plates Foxing Corners bumped Spine faded. A book by and about O Douglas £15.00



13065. EDWARDS Monica: THE BADGERS OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Joseph 1966 1st Bw photo plates Spine a bit faded £12.50

14446. EDWARDS Monica: THE CATS OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Joseph nd (lacks title page) Bw photo illus Probably exlibrary Dw laminated to boards a bit bumped & creased £20.00

13067. PARKS Brian: THE ROMNEY MARSH COMPANION Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback Wraps bumped & a bit creased Large format paperback £11.00



14845. GODDEN Rumer: A TIME TO DANCE, NO TIME TO WEEP Corgi paperback 1990 Bw photo plates Pages browning Wraps a bit worn. An autobiography of her early years £8.50



13059. GREENBERG Martin (edited by): THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION HarperCollins (US) 1994 1st Bw photo plates Map eps Dw. Everything you could want to know about the detective author & his books including an interview £12.50



13168. STACEY Clinton K: WITH REFERENCE TO W E JOHNS CKS Books 1985 Page edges brown Smells musty Wraps muddy Quarto format. Typed pages with publication info on all WEJ's books & magazines Various ticks & annotations Not completely accurate, but interesting £8.50



14674. GREEN Roger Lancelyn: KIPLING & THE CHILDREN Elek 1965 1st Spine ends slightly rubbed Worn torn dw missing chunk from front. His childhood and writing for children £12.50

14675. LASKI Marghanita: FROM PALM TO PINE - Rudyard Kipling Abroad & at Home Facts on File 1987 US 1st Bw photo plates Corners bumped Grubby dw. His life & world in the British Empire £15.00



14833. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A CIRCLE OF QUIET Harper & Row (US) 1972 paperback Spine & edges browned Wraps grubby Split across spine. Crosswicks Journal vol 1 written at her holiday retreat; a rest from juggling family & writing £7.50

14835. L'ENGLE Madeleine: THE IRRATIONAL SEASON Harper & Row (US) 1977 paperback Wraps bumped grubby & a bit marked. Crosswicks Journal vol 3 written at her holiday retreat; her journey as a writer & a Christian £7.50

14194. L'ENGLE Madeleine & SHAW Luci: FRIENDS FOR THE JOURNEY Thorndyke Chivers 1999 large print edition Laminated boards. Thoughts on friendship £7.00



15430. LEWIS C S: BOXEN The Imaginary World of the Young Collins 1985 paperback 1st Illus Inscr . Tales of Animal-land invented by Lewis & his brother as children £7.50



14817. ANNE OF GREEN GABLES PRESS-OUT MODEL HOUSE Bantam Doubleday Dell 1994 large quarto booklet Grubby wraps a bit marked & creased. Unused. £15.00

14105. BOLGER Francis & EPPERLY E (eds): MY DEAR MR M: Letters to G B MacMillan from LM Montgomery OUP (Canada) 1992 paperback Bw photo plates Wraps a bit creased & bumped. 39 years of letters between friends £19.50

14106. BOLGER Francis WP: THE YEARS BEFORE "ANNE" Nimbus (Canada) paperback 1975 Illus throughout Wraps a bit bumped. Her early career £15.00

15499. BRUCE Harry: MAUD Bantam (US) paperback 1994 Photo illus Pages browning Back wrap bumped Spine creased. The life of L M Montgomery £7.50

15408. L M MONTGOMERY AS MRS EWAN MACDONALD OF THE LEASKDALE MANSE 1911-1926 Privately published booklet 1965 Bw illus Wraps a bit grubby & creased 20 page booklet. Memories of LMM's years as a minister's wife £15.00

14457. RIDLEY Hilda M: THE STORY OF L M MONTGOMERY Harrap 1956 1st Bw photo plates Torn & chipped dw grubby on back £15.00



14620. BRIGGS Julia: A WOMAN OF PASSION Hutchinson 1987 1st Bw photo plates Dw slightly bumped. The Life of E Nesbit 1858-1924 £17.50



14610. GILYARD-BEER R: CLEEVE ABBEY Ministry of Public Buildings & Works booklet 1967 rep Bw photo plates Foldout plans Wraps a bit creased. The official Guidebook £7.50

14649. GODFREY Monica: THE WORLD OF ELSIE JEANETTE OXENHAM & HER BOOKS GGB Books 2003 1st Full of bw illustrations Dw a bit bumped £15.00

14935. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 65352 Cleeve Abbey, Day Room (interior) Sepia card Unused Corners slightly rubbed £5.00

14928. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 652(?)51A Cleeve Abbey, Rose Window Sepia card A little rubbed on corners Unused £5.00

14934. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Cambria 6 Cleeve Abbey - Refectory Windows (from outside) Sepia card Unused Corners very slightly rubbed £5.00

14933. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 27524 Cleeve Abbey, Gateway - fairly close-up view of the gatehouse Sepia card Unused Corners a bit rubbed £5.00

14932. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 69284 Cleeve Abbey, The Abbot's House Sepia card Unused Corners a bit rubbed £5.00

14931. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 65350 Cleeve Abbey, Cloisters - looking along the cloisters Sepia card Unused Corners a bit bumped & rubbed £5.00

14929. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Frith 69258 Cleeve Abbey - looks like the entrance arch as there's a small notice saying 'Please ring the bell' Sepia card A little rubbed on corners Unused £5.00

14930. POSTCARD - Cleeve Abbey Valentine 17193 (I think - numbers are tiny) Cleeve Abbey - looks like the cloister arches from the garth Bw card Unused £5.00

14936. POSTCARD - Whiteleaf Cross Country series 1379 White Leaf Cross (fairly distant view) Sepia card Used, possibly 1911 (postmark obscured) Corners rubbed £5.00

15604. TOOGOOD Lorraine: WHO'S WHO IN THE ABBEY Abbey Chronicle 2003 booklet Wraps a bit worn & grubby. An A-Z of characters in the Abbey series & linked books £8.50

15567. THE WORLD OF THE ABBEY GIRLS 1993 A4 sheet Water colour printed map of England with locations drawn on by E Golder with explanations on the reverse £5.00



14572. BUBLITZ Siv (edited by): THE WORLD OF ROSAMUNDE PILCHER Hodder & Stoughton 1992 Full of coloured photo plates Pages a bit stuck together - has possibly been damp? Very large format Dw. £20.00



14824. BUCHAN Elizabeth: BEATRIX POTTER Hamilton Profile series 1987 1st Illus Pictorial laminated boards a bit bumped £7.50



10657. READ Miss: THE WORLD OF THRUSH GREEN Joseph 1989 2nd imp Coloured illus J Goodall throughout Corners bumped Slightly frayed & worn dw Large format. A guide to the village and its inhabitants £10.00



14427. ROBERTS Kenneth: I WANTED TO WRITE Doubleday (US) 1949 1st Map eps Boards grubby & foxed. A professional autobiography - Roberts the writer rather than Roberts the man £20.00



14657. DALE Alzina Stone: MAKER & CRAFTSMAN Shaw (US) 1992 paperback revised edition Wraps grubby & bumped. The story of Dorothy L Sayers £9.50

14749. HITCHMAN Janet: SUCH A STRANGE LADY NEL 1975 1st Page edges browningBoard edges rubbed Dw spine faded. Biography of Dorothy L Sayers £15.00

15412. DEAN Christopher (edited): STUDIES IN SAYERS DLS Society 1994 booklet Illus Wraps stained. Essays presented to Dr Barbara Reynolds on her 80th birthday £10.00



14426. BULL Angela: NOEL STREATFEILD Collins 1984 1st Bw photo plates Some page marking Slightly bumped dw £25.00

14447. HUSE Nancy: NOEL STREATFEILD Twayne's English Authors Series (US) 1994 Dw £20.00

15343. GURNEY John: MARGARET TARRANT & HER PICTURES Medici paperback 1982 Full of coloured & bw illus Wraps a bit marked & creased Landscape quarto format. Written for children, a short & simple biography with lots of illustrations £15.00



15142. SAINTSBURY Elizabeth: THE WORLD OF ALISON UTTLEY Howard Baker 1980 1st Bw photo plates + line Dw a bit bumped. A biography £19.50

14847. UTTLEY Alison: A PECK OF GOLD Faber 1966 1st Illus Tunnicliffe Ex library Corners bumped Slightly bumped dw with label on spine. Essays on her childhood memories £19.50

15636. UTTLEY Alison: PLOWMEN'S CLOCKS Faber 1952 1st Illus Tunnicliffe Front of dw stuck to fep. Country essays £35.00

13446. UTTLEY Alison: WILD HONEY Faber 1962 1st Illus Tunnicliffe Ex library Tape strengthened dw missing front flap. Country essays £27.50



15588. WHIPPLE Dorothy: THE OTHER DAY Pocket Book paperback 1950 Pages browning Spine slightly torn Wraps a bit creased & worn. Very scarce memories of her childhood £50.00



General books about books (covering more than one author)



14830. CADOGAN Mary: CHIN UP CHEST OUT JEMIMA Bonnington paperback 1989 1st Illus Wraps a bit marked Slightly larger format. A Celebration of the Schoolgirls' Story £20.00

13899. CONNOLLY Joseph: CHILDREN'S MODERN FIRST EDITIONS Macdonald Orbis 1988 1st Bw photo plates Pages brown Dw. Selected authors & bibliographies together with bookmark insert with their values at the time £10.00

14840. COOPER John & PIKE B A: ARTISTS IN CRIME Scolar Press 1995 Full of illus Page edges browning Slightly bumped dw. An illustrated survey of crime fiction first edition dustwrappers 1920-1970 £20.00

13154. CROUCH Marcus: TREASURE SEEKERS & BORROWERS Library Association 1970 rep with amendments Page edges browning Slightly frayed dw. Children's books in Britain 1900-1960 £10.00

14725. FISHER Margery: INTENT UPON READING Brockhampton 1969 rep of 2nd enlarged & revised edition Illus Page edges browning Top spine bumped Torn dw missing bits. A critical appraisal of modern fiction for children £12.50

14837. FRASER Dorne: SEQUELS volume 2 Junior books Association of Assistant Librarians 1984 7th edition Ex reference library Tape on boards Bumped dw with traces of label removed from spine. A useful list of series books £17.50

13147. HICKEN Marilyn E: SEQUELS volume 1 Adult books Association of Assistant Librarians 1986 8th edition Ex reference library Some handwritten additions Protected dw taped to boards. A useful list of series books £12.50

14839. KEATING HRF (ed by): WHODUNIT? Windward 1982 1st Illus Page edges browning Dw very slightly torn & bumped. A Guide to Crime, Suspense & Spy Fiction £15.00

15379. KIRKPATRICK Robert J: BULLIES, BEAKS & FLANNELLED FOOLS Privately published booklet 1990 Generally vg. An annotated bibliography of boys' school fiction 1742-1990 £15.00

13052. MEIGS Cornelia, EATON Anne Thaxter, NESBITT Elizabeth & VIGUERS Ruth Hill: A CRITICAL HISTORY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Macmillan 1969 revised edition Torn dw. £13.50



13148. MORTIMORE Arthur D: INDEX TO CHARACTERS IN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Mortimore 1977 Ex college library Page edges browning Protected dw stuck to boards. Exactly what it says - list of names and the book(s) they appear in £9.0

10720. QUIGLY Isabel: THE HEIRS OF TOM BROWN Chatto & Windus 1982 1st Slightly marked dw with faded spine. The English School Story though sadly only one chapter on girls' stories £6.00

15376. SIMS Sue & CLARE Hilary: THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF GIRLS' SCHOOL STORIES Ashgate 2000 1st Dw a bit bumped £95.00

13739. TOWNSEND John Rowe: WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN Kestrel 1983 2nd revised edition Illus. An outline of English-language children's literature £8.50

15455. WOTTON Joy (ed): DISCUSSION PAPERS GIVEN AT THE 2nd NEW CHALET CLUB CONFERENCE New Chalet Club Supplement 3 Winter 1997 56 page booklet. Contains 'A Solid Lump of Comfort' Marriage in the Chalet School-F Cownie/J Wotton; The Chalet Girls take to Jobs-R Auchmuty; Joey Maynard - the first Superwoman?-J Eckersley; Sources & Influences on & from EBD-S Sims; Virtual World of Girls-J Gosling £7.50

10731. WOTTON Joy (ed): LAVENDER LAUGHS IN LEICESTER - TRAVEL IN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE New Chalet Club Supplement 10 Wraps a bit grubby. Talks from the NCC Conference on 2nd March 2002 including R Auchmuty - Travel in Children's Stories/Mary Cadogan - Ambles with Angela [Brazil]/Kay Whalley - The Young Travellers' Series/Alison Lindsay - Researching the Jane Shaw sites + Reality Travel in EBD Lands by Helen McClelland, Barbara Penrose, Sheila Ray & Stella Waring and a Chalet School Expeditions Quiz by Hilary Clare £4.50



Cats



14822. THE BOOK OF CATS Peerage Books/Boots 1992 Coloured photos & bw line illus Slightly torn & bumped dw. Anthology of poems & prose extracts £6.00

14838. BRIGGS KM: NINE LIVES RKP 1980 1st Line illus John Ward Dw. Cats in Folklore £17.50

14640. CARTER Angela: MARTIN LEMAN'S COMIC & CURIOUS CATS Gollancz 1979 1st Coloured illus throughout by Leman Decorated eps Large format Pictorial laminated boards slightly bumped. An ABC for older children & adults £12.50

14856. COLE Babette: BABETTE COLE'S CATS Heinemann 1995 rep Popups complete Pictorial laminated boards a bit marked Miniature format £8.50

14848. DE VRIES Clare: I & CLAUDIUS Bloomsbury 1999 1st Map eps Coloured photo plates Slightly bumped dw. A fun US road trip with her Burmese cat £8.50

14853. IVORY Lesley Anne: MEET MY CATS Collins 1989 rep Coloured illus throughout Pictorial eps Pictorial laminated boards Dw Landscape quarto format. Her 12 cats £9.50

14831. IVORY Lesley Anne: LESLEY ANNE IVORY'S PERFECT LITTLE CATS Pavilion 1992 1st Coloured illus throughout Pictorial laminated boards Small format. Beautifully illustrated anthology £6.50

14829. LEMAN Martin: MARTIN LEMAN'S STARCATS Greenwich House 1982 new edition Coloured illus throughout Pictorial eps Pictorial laminated boards Slightly larger format. Zodiac signs for cats £7.50

14857. THE LITERARY CAT Running Press 1990 Illus Slightly bumped dw Miniature edition. Quips, quotes & observations £3.50

13076. MARTYN Elizabeth & TAYLOR David: THE LITTLE CAT FACTS BOOK Dorling Kindersley 1993 1st Coloured & bw illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Small format £3.50

14827. PRATCHETT Terry: THE UNADULTERATED CAT Gollancz 1989 1st paperback Cartoons Gray Jolliffe Wraps a bit grubby & worn. Amusing insight into the world of the cat £10.00



Countryside & Nature



14639. BUCKLE Eileen & LORD Derek: IN THE COUNTRY NEL 1979 Coloured & bw illus Page edges browning Top edge foxed Bumped dw. 250 years of country life in paintings, prose & poetry £12.50

15436. ELLISON Norman: WANDERING WITH NOMAD ULP 1946 1st Bw photo frontis + line illus C F Tunnicliffe Ragged dw missing a large chunk of front. Thrilling adventures among the wildlife of the countryside £20.00

14628. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: LET US HIGHLY RESOLVE Hutchinson nd Back hinge weak Eps & page edges brown Spine faded & bumped on ends Corners bumped. Environmental essays £35.00



Education



14760. Items from Pensionnat des Religieuses Ursulines at Herck-la-Ville, Belgium
Difficult to tell the date, but probably very early 20th century. Items comprise:
Folded (4-sided) prospectus leaflet in English covering the subjects, costs, uniform etc. Heavy fold marks & small hole.
Booklet of 32 detachable black & white postcards of the convent, most tissue guarded - 5 of pupils, 14 of rooms (classrooms/dorms/bathrooms etc), 10 of buildings & 3 of the gardens. Published Ern Thill, Bruxelles Spine torn.
Separate postcard of about 40 nuns - believe them to be from this convent as it was with the other items.
I have searched online for information about the school but have been able to find almost nothing. Price is based on the individual prices of the cards I've found with a huge discount. Fascinating for anyone interested in the history of schools £60.00



The Enchanted World - TimeLife series



14668. THE ENCHANTED WORLD: DRAGONS Time Life 1985 Bumped dw frayed on spine ends Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid A series based on myths, legends & folk tales £7.50

14670. THE ENCHANTED WORLD: FAIRIES & ELVES Time Life 1988 Corners bumped Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid A series based on myths, legends & folk tales £6.50

14669. THE ENCHANTED WORLD: GODS & GODDESSES Time Life 1988 Corners bumped Spine a bit rubbed Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid A series based on myths, legends & folk tales £6.50

14667. THE ENCHANTED WORLD: THE FALL OF CAMELOT Time Life 1986 Bumped dw Full of coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid A series based on myths, legends & folk tales £7.50



Films - General



13620. CURTIS Anthony (edited by): THE RISE & FALL OF THE MATINEE IDOL NEL paperback 1976 Bw photos Pages & wraps browning Remainder grooves cut in bottom edge Quarto format. Tributes to such as Lionel Barrymore & Clara Bow; writers include D du Maurier, S Morley, V Ellis, C Beaton etc £6.50

13628. EAMES John Douglas: THE PARAMOUNT STORY Octopus 1985 1st Full of photos Boards & dw bumped Very large format. A history of the studio & its films, all of which are described and illustrated. £17.50

13631. EAMES John Douglas & BERGAN Ronald: THE MGM STORY Hamlyn paperback nd Full of photos Very large format. A history of the studio & its films up to 1993. £11.00

15362. FLAMINI Roland: SCARLETT, RHETT & A CAST OF THOUSANDS Deutsch 1977 rep Full of bw illus Bumped slightly marked dw. The filming of Gone with the Wind £12.50

14855. FRICKE John, SCARFONE Jay & STILLMAN William: THE WIZARD OF OZ Hodder 1989 Full of coloured illus Quarto format Slightly bumped dw. The official 50th anniversary pictorial history £12.50

14211. HAVER Ronald: A STAR IS BORN Deutsch 1989 1st Photo plates Dw. The making of the 1965 movie and its 1983 restoration £10.00

13619. PARISH James Robert & BOWERS Ronald L: THE GOLDEN ERA: THE MGM STOCK COMPANY Arlington House (US) 1973 Full of illus Protected dw taped down messily by flaps. Over 800 pages of biographies & filmographies of MGM greats from June Allyson to Robert Young £12.50

13632. SHIPMAN David: THE GREAT MOVIE STARS - THE GOLDEN YEARS Hamlyn 1970 Full of photos Page edges browning Torn dw Quarto format Very thick book. Biographies, images, films £12.00



Films - Judy Garland



15495. DAHL David & KEHOE Barry: YOUNG JUDY Hart-Davis Macgibbon 1976 1st Bw illus Pages browning Bumped dw. Her childhood £17.50

14825. EDWARDS Anne: JUDY GARLAND Constable 1975 1st UK Bw photo plates Dw edges bumped & browned. Biography £12.50

14652. FINCH Christopher: RAINBOW - The stormy life of Judy Garland Joseph paperback 1975 Full of bw photos Wraps creased & grubby Very large format £10.00

14826. FRANK Gerold: JUDY Allen 1975 1st UK Bw photo plates Pages browning Dw a bit bumped. Full biography £15.00

14655. JUDY GARLAND IN THE WIZARD OF OZ Ottenheimer Publ 1977 US Coloured illus throughout with flaps to lift Pictorial boards rubbed on edges Landscape format. Magic punch-out see-thru picture storybook £25.00

14641. JUDY GARLAND the Hollywood Years MGM nd very large paper covered booklet Creased Scraped down back wrap Full of bw photos, no text except for a preface & a list of her films with short cast & crew lists £12.50

14852. MEYER John: HEARTBREAKER Allen 1983 1st Pages browning Dw. Two months (her last) with Judy Garland £9.50

14653. MORELLA Joe & EPSTEIN Edward: JUDY - The Films & Career of Judy Garland Frewin 1969 1st Exlibrary Full of bw photos Front board coming unattached from spine Boards rubbed Very baggy worn dw Quarto format £12.50

14690. SMITH Lorna: JUDY WITH LOVE Hale 1975 1st Full of bw photos Page edges brown Dw. An affectionate biography £15.00

15496. SONGS JUDY GARLAND SINGS Robbins Music 1963 Worn & creased paper covers Paperclip imprint to page edge Quarto format. 8 songs with words, melody, piano & guitar tabs £8.50

15497. SPADA James: JUDY & LIZA Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 UK 1st Full of bw photo plates Inscr Creased dw Quarto format. £17.50



Films - Westerns



13640. CARY Diana Serra: THE HOLLYWOOD POSSE The Story of a Gallant Band of Horsemen who made Movie History Houghton Mifflin (US) 1975 Bw photos Dw. The story of the last 'real' cowboys who survived as riders, stuntmen & doubles in Westerns £13.50

13622. CLAPHAM Walter C: WESTERN MOVIES The Story of the West on Screen Octopus Books 1974 Illus Page edges brown Pictorial boards a bit stained Edges worn Quarto format. The history, their making & opinions on the best £6.00

13617. EYLES Allen: THE WESTERN Tantivy Press 1975 Illus Boards a bit faded where a few chunks missing from grubby dw Quarto format. An encyclopaedia of Western films with entries covering stars to cameramen, with a very short biography & 'complete' film listing for each £9.00

13618. GARFIELD Brian: WESTERN FILMS: A Complete Guide Da Capo paperback 1988 rep Illus Pages browning Wraps creased & very worn Quarto format. A history of Westerns followed by an encyclopedia with brief details of each film and opinionated reviews £9.00

13621. PARKINSON Michael & JEAVONS Clyde: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WESTERNS Hamlyn paperback 1983 revised edition Illus Wraps creased & very worn Very big format. Sections on the films, the stars, the directors etc £7.00



Girls' Organisations



14161. THE BOOK OF THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS CFG Inc (US) paperback 1968 revised edition Illus Exlibrary Pictorial wraps with label stuck to spine Wraps bumped. A handbook £10.00

14160. BRITISH CAMP FIRE GIRLS Camp Fire Girls paperback 1933 Full of sepia photos Stitching weak Many page corners creased Wraps grubby & worn Inscr Well used. Handbook £15.00

14162. CLARK Ruth: CAMP FIRE TRAINING FOR GIRLS Pearson 1919 1st UK? Pages browning Semipictorial boards a bit grubby & foxed. Foreword Lady Baden-Powell £12.50

15434. THE RAYS OUTSPRINGING Girls' Life Brigade nd Sepia photo plates Boards patchily faded Chipped & worn dw missing pieces Short (55pp). The story of the Girls' Life Brigade 1902-1952 £12.50



History



14333. COSTAIN Thomas B: THE CONQUERING FAMILY Tandem paperback 1973 Bw illus Pages brown Spine creased Wraps rubbed. The Pageant of England 1135-1216 £7.50

14336. COSTAIN Thomas B: THE LAST PLANTAGENETS Tandem paperback 1973 Bw illus Pages browning Spine creased Wraps rubbed on edges. The Pageant of England 1377-1485 £7.50

14334. COSTAIN Thomas B: THE MAGNIFICENT CENTURY Tandem paperback 1973 Bw illus Pages brown Spine faded. The Pageant of England 1216-1272 £7.50

14335. COSTAIN Thomas B: THE THREE EDWARDS Tandem paperback 1973 Bw illus Pages browning Spine creased Wraps a bit rubbed. The Pageant of England 1272-1377 £7.50

14666. CZESTOCHOWSKI Joseph (selected & introduced by): THE PIONEERS - Images of the Frontier Phaidon 1977 paperback Slight foxing A bit bashed & creased Huge format 96 coloured & bw illus from the 16th century to present day incl Audubon, Remington, Pollock £12.50

15042. MUNDELL Frank: INTO THE UNKNOWN WEST or The Story of Columbus Gall & Inglis 1892 prize label 7 bw plates Eps brown Pictorial gilt decorated boards Corners bumped & rubbed Spine a bit worn £8.50

15260. SANDISON David: THE GOLDEN YEARS - 1956 Siena 1996 Full of photo illus Pages browning Laminated boards Bumped dw Small landscape format. Events during the year £5.00

15409. SAYERS Dorothy L: THE EMPEROR CONSTANTINE Gollancz 1951 1st Pages brown Front hinge split Spine a bit worn Torn foxed dw. A Chronicle in Three Acts, a Prologue and an Epilogue £15.00

12678. STREATFEILD Noel: THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN Joseph 1972 1st Coloured & bw photo plates Front hinge a bit weak Map eps Gilt lettered boards Bumped & slightly rubbed dw Quarto format £16.50

14437. STREATFEILD Noel: ALL ABOUT QUEEN VICTORIA Allen 1961 1st UK 2-colour illus Exlibrary Boards a bit marked £9.50

12497. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: HOUSES & HISTORY Batsford 1960 1st Exlibrary Illus Boards scraped Bumped dw with flaps scraped where tape removed. The people who lived at various English stately homes £6.00

14851. TREASE Geoffrey: SEVEN SOVEREIGN QUEENS Heinemann 1968 1st Ex school library Bw photo plates Slightly torn & rubbed dw. Cleopatra to Catherine the Great £7.50



History/Legend - King Arthur



14176. LOOMIS Roger Sherman: THE GRAIL FROM CELTIC MYTH TO CHRISTIAN SYMBOL Constable 1992 reissue Slightly bumped dw. £8.50

14175. MATTHEWS Caitlin & John: LADIES OF THE LAKE Thorson 1992 paperback Pages browning Couple of page corners folded Crease front wrap. 9 women from Arthurian legend £8.50

14177. PHILLIPS Graham: THE SEARCH FOR THE GRAIL Book Club 1995 Bw photo illus Pages browning Dw a bit bumped. Modern day search for the grail by a historical detective £8.50

14178. SENIOR Michael (edited & abridged by): SIR THOMAS MALORY'S TALES OF KING ARTHUR Book Club 1980 Full of coloured & bw illus Slight page marking & corners bumped Dw a bit worn & bumped. £7.50

12239. STEINBECK John: THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR & HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS Book Club 1981 Page edges brown Boards marked. From the Winchester Mss of Thomas Malory & other sources £3.50



Miscellaneous



14226. COWELL Cyril: ADAM THE GARDENER Sunday Express 1946 Loose in grubby paper covers Landscape format. A pictorial guide to each week's work £7.50

13436. FAIRBANK Alfred: A BOOK OF SCRIPTS King Penguin 1952 revised edition Full of bw plates Pictorial boards a bit rubbed. An anthology of calligraphy; King Penguin #48 £4.00

15364. FLICK Pauline: THE DOLLS' HOUSE BOOK Collins 1973 1st Bw photo & line illus Smells slightly damp Torn dw with faded spine. Their history and how to make one £7.50

13178. LEBOFF David & DEMUTH Tim: NO NEED TO ASK! Capital Transport 1999 1st Full of illus Pictorial boards Landscape quarto format. Early maps of London's Underground Railways £9.50

13267. OPIE Robert: REMEMBER WHEN Mitchell Beazley 1999 rep Full of coloured photo illus Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. A nostalgic trip through the consumer era from Victorian adverts to 1990s Teletubbies £10.00

14436. STREATFEILD Noel (edited by): THE YEARS OF GRACE Evans 1950 1st Illus Boards patchily faded Torn dw missing bits. A book for girls with sections on you, your home, careers etc with articles by such as R Crompton, E Cadell, R Godden, K Barne, J Pudney, N Lofts and, of course NS herself £15.00

14820. UTTLEY Alison: RECIPES FROM AN OLD FARMHOUSE Faber 1966 2nd imp Illus P Baynes Small inscr Dw grubby £19.50



Music - general



14201. STREATFEILD Noel: ENJOYING OPERA Dobson 1966 1st 2-tone illus H Abrahams Slightly torn dw. Everything a child needs to know £15.00

14442. STREATFEILD Noel: A YOUNG PERSON'S GUIDE TO BALLET Warne 1976 rep Illus & photos Dw a bit bumped Quarto format £20.00



Music - Jazz



14224. JEWELL Derek: DUKE - a portrait of Duke Ellington Elm Tree Books 1977 rep Bw photo illus Top edge foxed Dw slightly bumped. Biography by a friend £10.00

14222. LEES Gene: MEET ME AT JIM & ANDY'S OUP 1988 1st Dw. Jazz musicians & their world - chapters on many musicians £20.00

14223. RATTENBURY Ken: DUKE ELLINGTON Jazz Composer Yale University Press 1990 Music illus Grubby dw. Analyses of his compositions £15.00

14225. WILLIAMSON Ken (edited by): THIS IS JAZZ Newnes 1960 1st Photos & line illus (including H Lyttelton) Inscribed by editor Dw laminate lifting. Essays by jazz historians, critics & players £25.00



Musical Scores



14218. ANNIE GET YOUR GUN Berlin 1947 paperback Pages bumped Wraps a bit creased Quarto format 143pp. Piano/vocal music score £15.00

14217. COMPANY SONG BOOK Valando 1970 Bw pics A4 paper covered booklet. 11 songs - piano/vocal music score £10.00

14221. FINIAN'S RAINBOW Chappell 1947 paperback Some page corners a bit creased Laminate missing from spine Quarto format 133pp. Piano/vocal music score £12.50

14854. KIMBALL Robert (edited by): THE UNPUBLISHED COLE PORTER Simon & Schuster (US) 1975 Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. 23 songs unused in musicals - piano & vocal lines £12.50

14220. THE MUSIC MAN Frank 1958 paperback Wraps a bit bumped Quarto format 175pp. Piano/vocal music score £12.50

14219. MY FAIR LADY Chappell 1958 paperback Inscr Wraps a bit torn & grubby Quarto format 164pp. Piano/vocal music score £12.50



Poetry



14850. GRENFELL Joyce: 'STATELY AS A GALLEON' & OTHER SONGS & SKETCHES Macmillan 1978 1st Illus John Ward Pencil inscr Slightly bumped dw. £7.50

14629. MATTHEW Christopher: NOW WE ARE SIXTY Murray 2001 rep Bw illus D Eccles in style of E Shepard Dw. An affectionate tribute, rewriting many of Milne's poems for present day 60 year olds £7.50

13137. NURSERY VERSES Ward Lock 1985 facsimile 2 coloured plates + line H G C Marsh Lambert Pictorial boards a bit rubbed & bumped on the edges & corners Top spine torn Quarto format £4.00

14659. SAYERS Dorothy L (edited Ralph E Hone): POETRY OF DOROTHY L SAYERS DLS Society & Wade Center 1996 1st Boards slightly grubby £17.50



Religion



13061. GOUDGE Elizabeth: GOD SO LOVED THE WORLD Hodder & Stoughton 1951 rep Tape marks on eps Corners bumped Slightly torn & bumped dw. A life of Christ £7.50



Reminiscences/(Auto)biographies



12505. AVERY Gillian: THE ECHOING GREEN Collins 1974 1st Illus Slightly baggy dw. Memories of Regency & Victorian Youth taken from contemporary diaries & later memoirs £8.50

13734. BARNE Kitty: ELIZABETH FRY Methuen 1953 Illus R Gervis Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn dw with faded spine. £7.50

14844. LEIGHTON Clare: TEMPESTUOUS PETTICOAT Gollancz 1948 rep Slightly foxing Pictorial eps Boards bumped Spine faded & a bit worn A bit out of shape. Her eccentric mother who wrote potboilers for newspapers while trying to run her upper-class Edwardian household. £25.00

15441. MASON Roger: GRANNY'S VILLAGE Futura paperback 1978 Bw photo plates Pages brown Some page corners creased Front wrap badly creased. Memories of the Yorkshire Dales in the 1880s £3.00



Round the world



12825. FARRE Rowena: A TIME FROM THE WORLD Hutchinson 1962 1st Bw photo plates Pretty pictorial eps & torn dw. Travelling round England with Romanies £4.50

14624. MEIER Mariann: YOUNG TRAVELLER IN SWITZERLAND Phoenix House 1950 Bw photo plates Chipped dw states 3rd revised impression but the book may be a 1st £9.50

14625. MEIER Mariann: YOUNG TRAVELLER IN THE FAR NORTH - Iceland, Greenland, Alaska Phoenix House 1958 1st Coloured & bw photo plates Front board creased Slightly torn dw £12.50

14623. PROCTOR G: YOUNG TRAVELLER IN SWEDEN Phoenix House 1953 1st Bw photo plates Ex school library Fairly well read but reasonable condition £7.50

15526. SAVILLE Malcolm: COME TO LONDON Heinemann 1967 1st Photo illus Large inscr Slightly bumped dw £12.50

14828. STREATFEILD Noel: THE THAMES LONDON'S RIVER Garrard (US) 1964 Bw photos Slightly rubbed dw Slightly larger format £15.00

14671. SWIFT Michael & GRANT George: BRITAIN FROM THE AIR PRC 2000 rep Pictorial laminated boards Slightly torn dw Very large format Large coloured plates on every page with small amount of descriptive text. £12.50



2nd World War - contemporary publications



13838. ARK ROYAL HMSO large booklet 1942 Bw photos throughout Staples rusting A bit creased It may be missing its front wrap as there's no title on the outer pages. Issued for the Admiralty by Ministry of Information, a history of the aircraft carrier 1937-1941 £8.50

13835. FRONT LINE 1940-41 HMSO 1942 paperback Incredible bw photos Pictorial wraps worn & a bit creased. The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain issued for the Ministry of Home Security by the Ministry of Information £7.50

13833. ROOF OVER BRITAIN HMSO 1943 paperback Full of sepia photos Staples a bit rusty Pictorial wraps a bit creased. The official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942 £5.50

13116. HASSALL John: THE ALLIES ABC PAINTING BOOK Weiner nd Some illus coloured - most reasonably well Paper wraps torn on spine Creased & a bit grubby Quarto format £37.50



The Unexplained



13158. COUPER Heather & HENBEST Nigel: IS ANYBODY OUT THERE? Dorling Kindersley 1998 1st Coloured illus throughout Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format. The search for life beyond our planet £7.50

13340. WILSON Colin: MYSTERIES OF THE UNIVERSE Dorling Kindersley 1997 1st Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Browning Quarto format. The Unexplained series £4.50

13339. WILSON Colin: PSYCHIC POWERS Dorling Kindersley 1998 1st Full of illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw Browning Quarto format. The Unexplained series £4.50