Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Adult fiction authors A-P





15470. AIKEN Joan: THE YOUNGEST MISS WARD St Martin's Press (US) 1998 1st Dw. A Jane Austen entertainment based on Mansfield Park characters £12.50



15231. AIRD Catherine: THE COMPLETE STEEL Fontana paperback 1973 Pages browning Book exchange stamps Wraps worn & very creased £7.50

14470. AIRD Catherine: THE SECOND CATHERINE AIRD COLLECTION Pan paperback 1994 Pages browning Spine & wraps a bit creased. Contains Religious Body/Henrietta Who/Complete Steel £15.00



12217. AKUNIN Boris: MURDER ON THE LEVIATHAN Phoenix paperback 2004 Spine creased. Translated from Russian, an Erast Fandorin, 19th century, mystery set on a steam ship £2.00



12478. ALDRICH Bess Streeter: A WHITE BIRD FLYING Appleton (US) 1933 rep Fep stuck down Fairly heavy foxing Hinges weak Coloured picture (from dw?) pasted to front board Board edges & corners worn. A woman's struggle between her ambition for an artistic career and her yearning for a simple life £10.00



14603. ANTHONY Piers: DEMONS DON'T DREAM Book Club 1993 Page edges browning Corners bumped Slightly bumped dw. 16th novel in Xanth series £5.00

12296. ANTHONY Piers: VIRTUAL MODE HarperCollins paperback 1995 Spine & wraps creased & a bit worn. 1st of the 'Mode' series £2.00



15584. ARCHER Jeffrey: A PRISONER OF BIRTH Pan paperback 2008 Spine creased. £3.00



15112. ASHLEY Mike (ed): THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HISTORICAL WHODUNNITS Robinson paperback 2001 Spine & corners creased. Anthology of stories by people such as Saylor, Jecks, Gregory, P Tremayne £6.00

15111. ASHLEY Mike (ed): THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF ROMAN WHODUNNITS Robinson paperback 2003 Spine & corners creased. Intro S Saylor, an anthology of stories by people such as Saylor, Jecks, C Lawrence, P Tremayne £6.00



14864. AUEL Jean M: THE SHELTERS OF STONE Hodder & Stoughton 2002 1st Map eps Pages browning Dw. £8.50



14637. BANKS Iain M: THE PLAYER OF GAMES HarperPrism (US) 1997 large format paperback Corners rubbed. Science fiction novel set around the board game of life £3.50



15349. BARNE Kitty: MUSIC PERHAPS Chapman & Hall 1953 1st Boards slightly marked Slightly torn & worn dw by Biro. An infant prodigy violinist falls in love with a non-musical boy £35.00



14438. BEATON MC: AGATHA RAISIN & LOVE, LIES & LIQUOR Robinson paperback 2007 Exlibrary Wraps creased Some pages a bit wiggly £3.00

15586. BEATON MC: AGATHA RAISIN & THE QUICHE OF DEATH Robinson paperback 2004 Spine & corners creased £3.50

14005. BEATON MC: AGATHA RAISIN & THE VICIOUS VET Robinson paperback 2004 Wraps a bit bumped & creased. non-PC retired PR executive & amateur sleuth in Cotswold village £3.50

15134. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A CHARMING MAN Robinson paperback 2009 Spine creased. Hamish Macbeth mystery £3.00

13793. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A GLUTTON Robinson paperback 2008 Label removed from front wrap. Hamish Macbeth mystery £2.50

13795. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A PRANKSTER Robinson paperback 2008 Label removed from front wrap. Hamish Macbeth mystery £2.50



14754. BINCHY Maeve: HEART & SOUL Orion 2008 1st Slightly bumped dw. The story of a heart clinic but, of course, that's just the start £6.00



13850. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: CASINO FOR SALE Joseph 1952 reissue Inscr Dw spine & edges browned £15.00

13697. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: TITANIA HAS A MOTHER Joseph 1950 rep Bookplate Boards a bit worn & bumped especially spine. £10.00

13054. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: TROTTIE TRUE Joseph 1964 rep Spine faded creased & marked Boards a bit bumped & marked £7.00

13699. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: YOU WERE THERE Joseph 1950 1st Bookplate Spine brown £13.50



12916. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: SHORT & TALL TALES Putnam (US) 2002 Slightly bumped dw. Moose County Legends collected by James Mackintosh Qwilleran (some of which have appeared in previous books) £7.50

15312. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE CAT WHO ... Putnam (US) 2003 1st Dw slightly bumped. Stories about the cats Koko & YumYum £12.50



14878. BRETT Simon: A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM Dent paperback 1986 Pages browning Wraps creased. £3.00

15571. BRETT Simon: DEAD GIVEAWAY Futura paperback 1986 Wraps creased & a bit worn. Charles Paris theatrical mystery £3.50



14182. BRIDGE Ann: ILLYRIAN SPRING Chatto 1937 rep Slight foxing Boards patchily faded Dw torn across front & spine leaving part of it separate. Her third novel set on the Dalmatian coast £20.00

14897. BRIDGE Ann: SINGING WATERS Chatto & Windus 1945 1st Inscr Spine faded Corners bumped Boards a bit marked. Set in 1930s Albania £12.50

14896. BRIDGE Ann: THE DARK MOMENT Chatto & Windus 1952 1st Slightly torn & chipped dw missing small piece top spine. Set in contemporary Turkey £17.50

15390. BRIDGE Ann: THE PORTUGUESE ESCAPE Chatto & Windus 1972 rep Exlibrary Dw laminated to boards scraped Fairly well read Front hinge repaired. Julia Probyn series #2 £6.00

14885. BRIDGE Ann: THE TIGHTENING STRING Chatto 1962 1st Corners bumped Boards a bit marked. Set in Hungary in the early years of the 2nd World War £25.00



15484. BROMIGE Iris: ENCOUNTER AT ALPENROSE Coronet paperback 1972 Hole in back wrap Spine creased & faded Bookshop stamp £6.50

15274. BROMIGE Iris: FAIR PRISONER Romance Book Club 1960 Lacks fep Foredge slightly foxed Slightly grubby frayed dw £7.50

15273. BROMIGE Iris: THE QUIET HILLS Hodder & Stoughton 1967 1st Ex Red Cross Library Lacks fep Front hinge repaired with tape Tape on boards Dw a bit worn with labels stuck to front & spine £10.00



12592. BRONTE Emily: WUTHERING HEIGHTS Collins pocket edition nd 1940 inscr 5 bw plates from the 1939 film Hinges very weak £3.00



12952. BROOKS Terry: A KNIGHT OF THE WORD Orbit 1999 paperback Spine creased Wraps bumped. 2nd of the Word/Void fantasy trilogy £2.50



14863. BROWN Rita Mae: THE PURRFECT MURDER Bantam (US) 2008 1st Corners bumped Dw. Mrs Murphy, detective cat, series £7.50



14171. BUCHAN John: GREENMANTLE Hodder & Stoughton 1947 rep Map fep Spine browned Slightly rubbed & worn dw. 2nd Richard Hannay story £12.50

14877. BUCHAN John: HUNTINGTOWER Hodder & Stoughton 1922 1st Slight foxing Map eps Foredge a bit marked Hinges weak Boards marked & worn Yellow jacket dw a bit grubby & bumped from a later reprint . First of series about Dickson McCunn, retired grocer from southwest Scotland who gets involved in bizarre and outlandish adventures £12.50

14170. BUCHAN John: JOHN MACNAB Hodder & Stoughton 1927 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Foxing Boards grubby & bumped. Sequel to Power-House, 3 friends set up a poaching competition in the Highlands £7.50

14172. BUCHAN John: MR STANDFAST Hodder & Stoughton 1941 rep Boards bumped Dw chipped on spine ends. 3rd Richard Hannay story £12.50

12934. BUCHAN John: THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS Hodder & Stoughton 1935 rep Nice copy in chipped dw missing a small chunk from the back £13.50



15118. BUCKLEY Fiona: THE ROBSART MYSTERY Orion paperback 1998 Spine & wraps creased. Elizabethan murder mystery £3.50



15568. BURLEY WJ: WYCLIFFE IN PAUL'S COURT Keyhole paperback 1982 Spine & wraps slightly creased. The Cornish detective £3.50



11757. BUTLER Gwendoline: A COLD COFFIN HarperCollins 2000 1st Dw £4.00



13485. CADELL Elizabeth: ALICE, WHERE ART THOU? Corgi paperback 1973 Pages a bit browning Spine & corners creased £15.00

14314. CADELL Elizabeth: CANARY YELLOW Corgi paperback 1972 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £15.00

13500. CADELL Elizabeth: HOME FOR THE WEDDING Coronet paperback 1973 Spine & back wrap creased. £8.50

13499. CADELL Elizabeth: LETTER TO MY LOVE Hodder paperback 1970 Spine & corners creased. Scarce title £15.00

15104. CADELL Elizabeth: SIX IMPOSSIBLE THINGS Hodder paperback 1967 Pages browning Wraps creased & worn Tapeon spine ends £19.50

15102. CADELL Elizabeth: THE BLUE SKY OF SPRING Hodder paperback 1967 Pages browning Spine & wraps very creased £25.00

13484. CADELL Elizabeth: THE LANGUAGE OF THE HEART Corgi paperback 1967 Pages a bit browning Front wrap & first few pages slightly creased Spine creased £10.00

15136. CADELL Elizabeth: THE MARRYING KIND Hodder 1980 1st Exlibrary Well read Creased dw worn on edges with faded spine £10.00

15103. CADELL Elizabeth: THE PAST TENSE OF LOVE Hodder paperback 1971 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased £12.50



15483. CAUDWELL Sarah: THE SIBYL IN HER GRAVE Dell (US) paperback 2001 Spine creased. Murder mystery £3.50



13480. CHETHAM-STRODE Warren: THREE MEN & A GIRL Heinemann 1961 rep Illus Sheila Hawkins Scribbled out inscr fep Slightly torn dw. Comedy about 4 siamese cats £8.50



15443. COELHO Paulo: LIKE THE FLOWING RIVER HarperCollins 2007 paperback Wraps slightly creased. Translated from Portugese, a collection of reflections & short stories 1998 to 2005 - humerous, serious & profound £2.50

15428. COELHO Paulo: THE DEVIL & MISS PRYM HarperCollins 2005 paperback Free with The Times Crease back wrap. Translated from Portugese, the choice between good & evil in a remote village £2.50



14011. COLE Martina: DANGEROUS LADY Headline paperback 2002 Spine & wraps creased. 10th anniversary edition of her first novel - a 17 year old girl in London's gangland £2.50

14035. COLE Martina: MAURA'S GAME Headline paperback 2003 Back wrap slightly torn. Sequel to Dangerous Lady £2.50



14026. COMPTON Jodi: THE 27th HOUR Hodder paperback 2004 Detective Sarah Pribek's husband becomes a Missing Person £3.00



15126. COOPER Natasha: ROTTEN APPLES Pocket Books paperback 1995 Front hinge a bit weak Wraps creased. Willow King mystery £3.00



14465. CORNWELL Patricia: BLOW FLY Time Warner paperback 2004 Spine & wraps a bit creased. Scarpetta mystery set in Florida £2.50

13788. CORNWELL Patricia: BOOK OF THE DEAD Little Brown 2007 1st Dw spine ends bumped. Scarpetta opens a forensic pathology practice in Charleston £5.50

15577. CORNWELL Patricia: CRUEL & UNUSUAL Warner paperback 1994 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Dr Scarpetta gold dagger winner £3.00

13787. CORNWELL Patricia: ISLE OF DOGS Little Brown 2001 1st Dw spine ends bumped. Comic tale of an island in Chesapeake Bay threatening to secede £5.50

13786. CORNWELL Patricia: UNNATURAL EXPOSURE Little Brown 1997 large format paperback Page edges browning Spine & wraps creased. Scarpetta mystery set in Dublin & Virginia £3.00



15319. CROFTS Freeman Wills: CRIME AT GUILDFORD Penguin green paperback 1961 Page edges grubby Wraps grubby & creased £9.50

15318. CROFTS Freeman Wills: GOLDEN ASHES Penguin (US) paperback 1965 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & worn £7.50



13401. CROMPTON Richmal: DAVID WILDING Hodder & Stoughton nd 1931 prize label Inside OK Boards grubby, marked & rubbed Spine a bit creased, faded & worn. 2nd story of the Wilding family £39.50

15082. CROMPTON Richmal: FELICITY STANDS BY Newnes nd Page marking Boards worn bumped & very faded. Tales of a lively 16 year old £40.00

13639. CROMPTON Richmal: MATTY & THE DEARINGROYDES Hutchinson 1956 1st Boards & eps stained Slightly frayed & stained dw £17.50

13417. CROMPTON Richmal: STEFFAN GREEN Macmillan 1940 1st Spine faded Boards very slightly marked & bumped £57.50

13402. CROMPTON Richmal: THE THORN BUSH Hodder & Stoughton nd 1931 prize label Front hinge a bit weak otherwise inside OK Boards marked & bumped Spine faded & a bit worn. 3rd story of the Wildings family £75.00



14861. DAVIS Lindsey: SCANDAL TAKES A HOLIDAY Century 2004 1st Edges brown Corners bumped Dw. Falco series £8.50



15140. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: FINCH'S FORTUNE Macmillan 1948 1st Ragged dw. 9th chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - Finch visits England and falls in love £7.50

14370. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: JALNA Macmillan 1955 rep Corners bumped. 7th chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family £6.50

14371. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: THE WHITEOAK BROTHERS Macmillan 1954 1st 6th chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - they invest in a gold mine £7.50

14037. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: WHITEOAK HERITAGE Macmillan 1956 rep Boards a bit bumped. 5th chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - Renny returns from the 1st World War £6.50

14036. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: YOUNG RENNY Macmillan 1947 1st Spine foxed Fairly ragged dw. 4th chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - an Irish cousin arrives to create discord £15.00



14341. DEFOE Daniel: MOLL FLANDERS Folio Society 1967 rep Illus Slipcase slightly torn £7.50



15486. DELAFIELD EM: TENSION Hutchinson paperback nd 51st thou Pages browning Spine creased & ends worn. The tension amongst the staff of the Commercial and Technical College for South-West England £15.00

15487. DELAFIELD EM: THE OPTIMIST Hutchinson paperback nd 35th thou Pages brown Spine creased & rubbed on ends. A 1st WW survivor finds uncomfortable lodgings with a manipulative clergyman £15.00



11073. DENNIS Patrick: GENIUS Barker 1963 2nd imp Very slight foxing Slightly bumped Q Blake dw. Set in Mexico City by the author of Auntie Mame £5.00



14002. DEXTER Colin: THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS Pan paperback 1992 Spine & wraps creased. Morse £2.50



14519. DOHERTY Paul: THE MAGICIAN'S DEATH Headline paperback 2004 Exlibrary Spine creased. Hugh Corbett medieval mystery £3.00

13110. DOHERTY Paul: THE SLAYERS OF SETH Headline large format paperback 2001 Page edges browning Spine slightly creased. Murder in Ancient Egypt £2.00



15123. DONALD Anabel: AN UNCOMMON MURDER Pan paperback 1999 Spine & corners creased Wraps a bit bumped. A Notting Hill mystery £3.00



14522. DOODY Margaret: ARISTOTLE DETECTIVE Arrow paperback 2002 Spine creased. Murder in ancient Athens £3.00



14295. DOUGLAS O: PINK SUGAR Hodder & Stoughton 1926 rep Lacks fep Nursing Home stamp Dw missing half spine & part back £8.50



12138. DU MAURIER Daphne: I'LL NEVER BE YOUNG AGAIN Heinemann 1960 rep Ins Foredge foxed Top edge dw frayed. A young man 'finds himself' £10.00



13921. DUBOIS Brendan: BLACK TIDE Pocket Books (US) 1996 paperback Spine creased. Murder on the New Hampshire coast £2.00

13922. DUBOIS Brendan: DEAD SAND Pocket Books (US) 1996 paperback Wraps a bit creased. Murder on the New Hampshire coast £2.00



15377. DUNCAN Jane: MY FRIENDS FROM CAIRNTON Macmillan 1983 rep Slightly torn dw £15.00

14609. DUNCAN Jane: MY FRIENDS THE MRS MILLERS Pan paperback 1968 Pages browning Wraps creased £12.50



14900. DUNNETT Dorothy: NICCOLO RISING Penguin paperback 2000 Spine & wraps creased. House of Niccolo series - #1 set in 15th century Bruges £5.00

14713. DUNNETT Dorothy: QUEENS' PLAY Cassell 1964 1st Frayed dw. Intrigue in the French court involving the child Mary Queen of Scots £15.00



15556. EBERHART MG: DANGER MONEY Warner paperback 1995 Spine & corners creased. £3.50

15465. EBERHART MG: MESSAGE FROM HONG KONG Popular Lib (US) paperback 1969 Pages brown & part loose from wraps Some pages loose Reading copy in creased wraps £3.00

15555. EBERHART MG: RUN SCARED Sphere paperback 1967 Pages browning Prelims loose Wraps slightly creased, worn & very grubby. Murder during an American election £3.00



15317. ECCLES Marjorie: KILLING A UNICORN Constable Crime 2002 1st Corners bumped Bumped slightly torn dw £7.50



14296. ERSKINE Barbara: SANDS OF TIME Book Club 2003 Pages browning Dw. Short & long stories including 2 following on from Whispers in the Sand £6.50



11913. FERRARS E X: WOMAN SLAUGHTER Doubleday 1990 1st US Dw. Virginia & Felix Freer investigate £4.00

13030. FERRARS Elizabeth: BLOOD FLIES UPWARDS Collins 1976 1st Frayed & slightly torn dw. Murder mystery £5.50



14746. FINE Anne: THE ROAD OF BONES Doubleday 2006 Laminated boards Dw. A young man growing up in almost Stalinist Russia £7.50



14013. FRANCIS Clare: KEEP ME CLOSE Pan paperback 2000 Pages browning Wraps creased. Suspense thriller £2.50



14034. FRANCOME John: TIP OFF Headline paperback 2006 Spine & wraps a bit creased. Horse-racing mystery £2.50



13315. FRANKEN Rose: THE MARRIAGE OF CLAUDIA Allen 1948 1st UK Inscr Pages browning towards end Boards marked Corners bumped Edges rubbed. 5th of humerous Claudia series about a blissful marriage £5.50

13300. FRANKEN Rose: THOSE FRAGILE YEARS Allen nd Boards a bit rubbed Torn & slightly worn dw. 7th of humerous Claudia series about a married couple in small town America £10.00



15179. FRASER Anthea: PRESENCE OF MIND Severn House 1994 1st hardback Exlibrary Dw laminated to boards & tapemarked. An early picture haunts an artist and his second wife £7.50



13782. FRAZIER Charles: COLD MOUNTAIN Sceptre 1997 large format paperback Foredge stained Wraps a bit bumped Spine creased. A soldier tries to make his way home after the American Civil War; his wife struggles to make a living. £2.50



12229. GALLICO Paul: THE SMALL MIRACLE Joseph 1953 new edition Coloured illus Boards a bit marked Ragged dw in several pieces Quarto format. Set in modern day Assissi, the story of a small boy & his donkey £4.50



14539. GEORGE Elizabeth: IN PURSUIT OF THE PROPER SINNER NEL paperback 2000 Spine & corners creased. Inspector Lynley series £3.00

14331. GEORGE Elizabeth: WHAT CAME BEFORE HE SHOT HER Hodder paperback 2007 Exlibrary Spine creased. £2.50

14540. GEORGE Elizabeth: WITH NO ONE AS WITNESS Hodder paperback 2006 Spine & corners a bit creased. Inspector Lynley series £3.00



14433. GOUDGE Elizabeth: A CHRISTMAS BOOK Hodder & Stoughton 1967 1st Club stamp Dw a bit rubbed & creased. Anthology including two new stories + seasonal episodes from her books £8.50

12826. GOUDGE Elizabeth: GENTIAN HILL Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st Piece cut from fep Corners & spine ends a bit rubbed. From Cornwall to the French Revolution £6.00

14425. GOUDGE Elizabeth: ISLAND MAGIC Duckworth 1950 rep Spine faded. 19th century Guernsey £12.50

15546. GOUDGE Elizabeth: SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI Hodder paperback 1961 Wraps creased & a bit worn. Novelised life £15.00

15547. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE BIRD IN THE TREE Coronet paperback 1976 Spine & corners creased. 1st Damerosehay story £5.50

15097. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE CASTLE ON THE HILL Coronet paperback 1975 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped & creased. Wartime story £6.50

14859. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE CHILD FROM THE SEA Hodder & Stoughton 1970 1st Heavy foxing on foredge Dw. Lucy Walter, first love & possibly wife of Charles II £12.50

13523. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE HEART OF THE FAMILY Book Club nd Pages brown Frayed rubbed dw. 3rd Damerosehay story £6.50

14017. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE HERB OF GRACE Hodder & Stoughton 1948 rep Small inscr Fairly ragged pretty dw. 2nd Damerosehay story £9.50

14014. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE LOST ANGEL Hodder & Stoughton 1971 1st thus Illus S Hughes Exlibrary Lacks fep Tape marked boards Dw with label on faded spine Edges bumped & a bit faded. Short stories £12.50

13928. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE MIDDLE WINDOW Duckworth 1950 rep Pretty chipped & torn dw. Romantic Scottish time-slip story £17.50

14015. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE SCENT OF WATER Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st Repaired dw. Set in a country village £9.50

14210. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE TEN GIFTS Hodder & Stoughton 1969 1st Slightly rubbed dw. An anthology from her novels & stories £10.00

13936. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE WHITE WITCH Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st Lacks fep Slight foxing Boards a bit marked Frayed & chipped dw. English Civil War £8.50

14268. GOUDGE Elizabeth: WHITE WINGS Duckworth 1966 rep Bw frontis Exlibrary Hinges weak Fairly well read Dw laminated to boards. Collected short stories from Ikon on Wall, Pedlar's Pack, Golden Skylark & 2 new ones £17.50



13780. GRAFTON Sue: M IS FOR MALICE Holt (US) 1996 1st Slightly bumped dw £4.00

13781. GRAFTON Sue: Q IS FOR QUARRY Macmillan 2002 1st UK Dw bumped top spine £4.00



15232. GRANGER Ann: RATTLING THE BONES Headline 2007 paperback Exlibrary Spine creased. Fran Varady whodunnit £3.00



15113. HANNAH Sophie: HURTING DISTANCE Hodder paperback 2007 Wraps a bit worn & creased. 2nd in her psychological crime series £3.00

15114. HANNAH Sophie: LITTLE FACE Hodder paperback 2006 Wraps very slightly rubbed. 1st in her psychological crime series £3.00



13911. HEPPLE Anne: AND THEN CAME SPRING Hutchinson nd 38th thou Inscr Spine faded Corners bumped. Elspeth works as a governess with 2 aunts who run a dreary boarding school until she's offered a cottage to caretake £10.00

13708. HEPPLE Anne: ANNALS OF A LITTLE SHOP RTS 1935 1st Heavy foxing Spine faded Corners bumped Boards a bit marked. The story of a borders village as heard in the village shop £15.00

15084. HEPPLE Anne: JEMIMA RIDES Hutchinson nd 48th thousand Inscr Boards very grubby Corners bumped Spine faded & creased. A matchmaker doesn't see what's right in front of her £9.50

15301. HEPPLE Anne: SCOTCH BROTH RTS nd Bw frontis Ex private library Well read Boards battered Spine separate £5.00

15370. HEPPLE Anne: THE HOUSE OF GOW Hutchinson 1950 rep Ex private library Ivy Wallace dw torn on spine ends. £9.50



13047. HESS Joan: MISERY LOVES MAGGODY Simon & Schuster (US) 1999 Slightly bumped dw. Arly Hanks, (female) chief of police in Maggody, Arkansas £5.50



14479. HEYER Georgette: AN INFAMOUS ARMY Pan paperback 1965 Pages browning Spine faded Corners rubbed. Romance set around the Battle of Waterloo £3.00

15509. HEYER Georgette: APRIL LADY Heinemann 1957 Ticks on title list Spine faded Boards a bit marked £10.00

13582. HEYER Georgette: BATH TANGLE Heinemann 1955 1st Spine faded. Regency romance £6.00

15532. HEYER Georgette: BEAUVALLET Heinemann 1937 rep Foldout family tree Spine faded & creased Corners bumped £20.00

13036. HEYER Georgette: COTILLION Heinemann 1953 1st Name fep Dw stuck to cellophane possibly from a reprint £12.50

14538. HEYER Georgette: COUSIN KATE Bodley Head 1968 1st Dw rubbed on edges £8.50

14145. HEYER Georgette: FRIDAY'S CHILD Heinemann 1952 rep Front hinge very weak Boards a bit worn. Regency romance £6.00

14739. HEYER Georgette: LADY OF QUALITY Bodley Head 1972 1st Slightly torn dw with browned spine. Regency romance £12.50

15080. HEYER Georgette: POWDER AND PATCH Heinemann 1930 rep Mrks on foredge Boards grubby Corners bumped & rubbed. A comedy of manners £12.50

12000. HEYER Georgette: SIMON THE COLDHEART Heinemann 1978 reissue Slightly bumped dw. 15th century tale £4.50

13371. HEYER Georgette: THE GRAND SOPHY Heinemann 1950 1st Boards marked, rubbed & a bit bumped £6.00

15078. HEYER Georgette: THESE OLD SHADES Heinemann 1928 rep Lacks fep Front of dw stuck inside front board Edges grubby Spine faded & a bit marked. Georgian romance £15.00

15510. HEYER Georgette: VENETIA Heinemann 1958 1st Small inscr Corners bumped £12.50



14001. HIAASEN Carl: LUCKY YOU Pan paperback 1998 Wraps a bit creased & marked. Funny crime novel set around a lottery win in Florida2 £2.50



14031. HIGHSMITH Patricia: RIPLEY UNDER WATER Bloomsbury paperback 2005 . £2.50



14000. HILL Reginald: BONES & SILENCE HarperCollins paperback 1998 Spine very slightly creased. Dalziel & Pascoe £2.50



13712. IRWIN Margaret: ELIZABETH CAPTIVE PRINCESS Chatto & Windus 1948 1st Slight foxing Chipped dw missing tiny pieces. 2nd of trilogy about Elizabeth I £8.00

14085. IRWIN Margaret: ROYAL FLUSH Chatto & Windus 1932 1st Bw frontis Hinges weak Some page marking Boards marked & patchily faded Spine very faded, worn on ends & torn up 1 side. The story of Minette £9.50

14233. IRWIN Margaret: STILL SHE WISHED FOR COMPANY Chatto & Windus 1935 rep Inscr Front hinge weak Spine faded Corner bumped. Atmospheric time slip story £25.00

14084. IRWIN Margaret: THE BRIDE Chatto & Windus 1950 rep Bw frontis Torn grubby dw. The story of Louise & Montrose £9.50

14082. IRWIN Margaret: THE GAY GALLIARD Chatto & Windus 1941 1st Some page marking Boards a bit bumped Spine faded. The love story of Mary Queen of Scots £10.00



14755. JANCE J A: DEAD TO RIGHTS Avon 1996 US 1st Slightly bumped dw. Sheriff Joanna Brady mystery in Arizona £7.50



14451. JECKS Michael: BELLADONNA AT BELSTONE Headline paperback 2000 Exlibrary Spinecreased. Medieval mystery set in a priory £2.50



15212. JOHNSTON Paul: WATER OF DEATH Hodder & Stoughton 1999 1st Page edges browning Dw. Thriller set in Edinburgh 2025 £6.00



14744. KAY Guy Gavriel: THE LIONS OF AL-RASSAN HarperCollins (US) paperback 2005 Front wrap a bit faded. Medieval almost-Spain & middle East £4.50



15131. KELLERMAN Jonathan: THERAPY Headline paperback 2004 Spine & corners creased. Alex Delaware psychological mystery £3.00



15171. KEMELMAN Harry: TUESDAY THE RABBI SAW RED Hutchinson 1974 1st Slightly bumped & creased dw. Rabbi Small mystery £10.00

15170. KEMELMAN Harry: WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET Hutchinson 1976 1st Slightly bumped & creased dw. Rabbi Small mystery £10.00



11726. KENNEDY Margaret: THE CONSTANT NYMPH Heinemann 1925 rep Boards a bit worn Spine faded £3.00



14012. KOONTZ Dean: THE GOOD GUY Harper paperback 2007 . £2.50



15092. KYLE Elisabeth: ALL THE NICE GIRLS Star paperback 1979 Wraps a bit creased. Historical romance £6.00

15093. KYLE Elisabeth: FREE AS AIR Universal paperback 1978 Wraps creased. £6.00



13909. LAKE Derryn: DEATH & THE CORNISH FIDDLER Allison & Busby 2007 paperback hinges a bit weak in the middle Spine & wraps a bit creased. John Rawlings (18th century apothecary) mystery £3.00

15127. LAKE Derryn: DEATH IN THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS Allison & Busby 2004 paperback Exlibrary. John Rawlings (18th century apothecary) mystery £3.00



14338. LANDRUM Graham: THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY MURDER MYSTERY St Martin's Press (US) 1976 1st Slightly torn dw rubbed on spine ends. Set in the town of Borderville on the border of Virginia & Tennessee featuring an octogenarian detective & the theft of a painting £7.50



15010. LEE Tanith: NIGHT'S MASTER Legend paperback 1987 Wraps slightly rubbed & creased. First of the Flat-Earth series, fantasies based on Persian, Greek & Assyrian myths £3.00



10798. LEWIS CS: TILL WE HAVE FACES Bles 1956 1st Spine faded Boards a bit marked. Retelling of the Greek myth of Cupid and Psyche £6.50



12262. LITTLE Conyth: THE BLACK STOCKING Collins Crime Club 1947 1st Corners bumped Spine faded Boards marked £5.50



15573. MacINNES Helen: FRIENDS AND LOVERS Fawcett (US) paperback nd Pages browning Spine browned & creased Corner bumped Wraps a bit worn. £4.00

15574. MacINNES Helen: REST & BE THANKFUL Fontana paperback 1976 Pages browning Spine creased £4.00



14867. MANNIN Ethel: THE LADY & THE MYSTIC Hutchinson 1967 1st Dw a bit marked. £7.50



12877. MASSIE Chris: WHEN MY SHIP COMES HOME Faber 1959 1st Slightly frayed & chipped Ardizzone dw. A small boy moving from countryside freedom to London £7.50



14452. McDERMID Val: BLUE GENES HarperCollins 1999 paperback Spine & corners creased. Originally free with Cosmopolitan £2.50



14030. MONTANARI Richard: BROKEN ANGELS Arrow paperback 2007 Philadelphia homicides £2.50



15449. MORICE Anne: SCARED TO DEATH Bantam (US) paperback 1986 Pages browning Wraps creased. Tessa Crichton mystery - murder at a drama festival £3.00



14872. MORTON Kate: THE FORGOTTEN GARDEN Pan paperback 2008 Spine & wraps creased. A mystery in 3 generations in Cornwall & Australia £3.50



14636. MURARI TN: THE IMPERIAL AGENT NEL 1987 1st Page edges browning Map eps Top spine bumped Dw. Sequel to Kipling's Kim £7.50



12740. MURRAY Frances: RED ROWAN BERRY Coronet 1978 paperback Pages browning Wraps very creased. Scotland to London society in the 19th century £4.00

12641. MURRAY Frances: THE DEAR COLLEAGUE Coronet 1974 paperback Pages brown Wraps creased & worn. Historical romance £4.00



15452. NEEL Janet: A TIMELY DEATH Penguin paperback 1997 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Francesca Wilson mystery £3.50



14743. ORCZY Baroness: THE LEAGUE OF THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL House of Stratus 2002 paperback Exlibrary Wraps creased £3.00



15237. PETERS Elizabeth: CROCODILE ON THE SANDBANK Mysterious Press (US) paperback 1992 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00

15067. PETERS Elizabeth: NAKED ONCE MORE Warner 1990 US paperback Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Jacqueline Kirby mystery £4.00



11714. PETERS Ellis: A RARE BENEDICTINE Headline 1988 1st thus Coloured illus Some page corners stuck together Dw stuck to back board. 3 long short stories reprinted from 'Winters Crimes' covering the advent of Brother Cadfael £5.50

14449. PETERS Ellis: FUNERAL OF FIGARO Headline paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps creased & worn. Operatic whodunnit £3.50

14450. PETERS Ellis: THE KNOCKER ON DEATH'S DOOR Futura paperback 1989 Page edges browning Corner creased. Felse mystery £3.50

14448. PETERS Ellis: THE PIPER ON THE MOUNTAIN Headline paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps very rubbed. Felse detective series - a climbing 'accident' in Czechoslovakia £3.50

11365. PETERS Ellis: THE SUMMER OF THE DANES Headline 1991 1st Pages browning Slightly rubbed dw. 18th Cadfael £6.00



12953. PICKARD Nancy: RING OF TRUTH Pocket Books (US) 2002 paperback Pages browning. Marie Lightfoot, true crime writer, mystery £2.50

12379. PICKARD Nancy: THE TRUTH HURTS Pocket Books (US) 2003 paperback Pages browning. Marie Lightfoot, true crime writer, mystery £2.50



12933. PRATCHETT Terry: JINGO Corgi paperback 1998 First few pages a bit wiggly Spine & wraps creased. Discworld £2.00

12702. PRATCHETT Terry: MORT Corgi paperback 1988 Wraps quite badly creased £2.00

12462. PRATCHETT Terry: THE TRUTH Doubleday 2000 1st Page edges slightly browned Slightly bumped dw. Discworld £9.00