Adult fiction authors A-P
11305. AIRD Catherine: HARM'S WAY Collins 1984 1st Inscr Slightly bumped dw £12.50
11462. ANGADI Patricia: TURNING THE TURTLE Black Swan paperback 1992 Spine & wraps creased. 'Aga-saga' £2.50
11774. ARCHER Jeffrey: FALSE IMPRESSION Pan paperback 2006 A bit creased out of shape. The search for a missing van Gogh £3.00
8189. ARMSTRONG Thomas: PILLING ALWAYS PAYS Collins 1954 1st Dw. 1930s Yorkshire £3.50
11752. ASTLEY Judy: AWAY FROM IT ALL Black Swan 2003 paperback Spine very slightly creased £3.50
11865. ASTLEY Judy: EVERY GOOD GIRL Black Swan 1998 paperback Spine & wraps creased £3.50
11463. ASTLEY Judy: THE RIGHT THING Black Swan 1999 paperback Spine & wraps creased £3.50
11308. ATHERTON Nancy: AUNT DIMITY & THE DUKE Penguin (US) paperback 1995 Spine creased & a bit rubbed £3.50
11220. ATHERTON Nancy: AUNT DIMITY TAKES A HOLIDAY Penguin (US) paperback 2004 . £3.50
11212. ATHERTON Nancy: AUNT DIMITY'S DEATH Penguin (US) paperback 1993 Spine creased. £3.50
11909. BARLOW James: TERM OF TRIAL Hamilton 1961 1st Dw chipped & missing small bits from spine ends. A persecuted teacher at a slum Secondary Modern £8.50
5015. BARNE Kitty: VESPA Chapman & Hall 1950 1st Spine ends & corners bumped £6.00
11709. BEATON MC: AGATHA RAISIN & THE LOVE FROM HELL Robinson paperback 2006 Spine creased £3.50
10621. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A CAD Bantam paperback 1995 Spine creased. Hamish Macbeth £3.00
11890. BOND Michael: MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE & THE SECRET MISSION Hodder & Stoughton 1984 1st Inscr Dw. 2nd amusing detective tale by Paddington's author £8.50
11957. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO SMELLED A RAT Headline 2001 UK 1st Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw. Feline whodunnit £4.00
11962. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO WENT UP THE CREEK Headline 2002 1st UK Dw a bit bumped on top edge £12.50
11474. BRAYFIELD Celia: WILD WEEKEND Warner 2004 paperback Spine & wraps a bit creased. Black comedy set in rural Suffolk £2.50
11280. BRENT Madeleine: STORMSWIFT Souvenir Press 1984 1st Ex hospital library Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Dw. Romantic adventure set in late 19th century Hindu Kush & England £4.50
11958. BRETT Simon: THE WITNESS AT THE WEDDING Pan paperback 2006 Exlibrary . Fethering mystery series £3.50
11765. BRITTAIN Vera: ACCOUNT RENDERED Virago paperback 1982 Spine slightly creased. The effect of war on a gifted musician £4.00
10946. BRONTE Charlotte: JANE EYRE Wordsworth Classic unabridged paperback 1992 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £2.00
11291. BROOKFIELD Amanda: MARRIAGE GAMES Flame paperback 2001 Pages browning Spine creased. Aga-saga £2.50
11902. BROOKFIELD Amanda: THE SIMPLE RULES OF LOVE Penguin paperback 2006 Spine & wraps creased Out of shape £2.50
11287. BUSH Christopher: THE CASE OF THE SEVEN BELLS Howard Baker 1970 reissue Slightly worn dw. £4.00
11757. BUTLER Gwendoline: A COLD COFFIN HarperCollins 2000 1st Dw £7.50
11859. CABOT Meg: SIZE DOESN'T MATTER Pan paperback 2007 Spine creased. Humerous American detective story £2.50
11769. CANFIELD Dorothy: THE REAL MOTIVE Long 1924 possibly 1st UK Inscr Pages browning Spine faded creased & a bit worn Corners bumped. Short stories £15.00
10325. CAREY Rosa: AUNT DIANA GOP nd 1922 prize label Bw frontis Decorated boards slightly bumped & marked £6.50
10357. CAREY Rosa: AVERIL GOP nd 10th imp 1923 pencil inscr Bw frontis Hinges weak Decorated boards Corners buped Spine ends quite badly damaged £5.50
10326. CAREY Rosa: MERLE'S CRUSADE GOP nd 1916 inscr Bw frontis torn & slightly scribbled Title page torn Back hinge weak Decorated boards a bit bumped Spine edges worn £5.50
10530. CAREY Rosa N: LITTLE MISS MUFFET RTS nd Bw frontis Inscrs Front hinge weak Prelims a bit foxed Spine & corners worn & rubbed £6.50
10334. CAREY Rosa N: OUR BESSIE RTS nd Bw frontis Prize label Hinges a bit weak Gilt decorated boards Spine a bit worn on ends. Romance £6.50
10346. CAREY Rosa N: THE SUNNY SIDE OF THE HILL Macmillan 1911 rep Boards a bit marked & worn £6.50
10366. CARR Philippa: THE POOL OF ST BRANOK Collins 1987 1st Front hinge weak Pages browning Dw. 14th of Daughters of England series set in 19th century Cornwall & London £6.50
11901. CLAIRE Regi: THE BEAUTY ROOM Polygon paperback 2002 Probably exlibrary £2.50
11778. CLAYTON Mary: THE WORD IS DEATH Headline paperback 1998 Wraps a bit bumped. Cornish mystery which begins with the theft of the May Day crown £3.00
11783. COBEN Harlan: TELL NO ONE Orion paperback 2001 Spine creased. Gripping thriller £2.50
11667. CURRIE Edwina: A WOMAN'S PLACE Coronet paperback 1996 Wraps very creased. Sequel to A Parliamentary Affair here politics equals sex, power & ambition £2.50
11069. DAVIS Lindsey: THE JUPITER MYTH Arrow paperback 2003 Spine a bit creased. Falco series £3.50
11278. DAVIS Lindsey: THREE HANDS IN THE FOUNTAIN Century 1997 1st Inscr Bumped dw. Falco series £7.50
11663. DE LINT Charles: MOONHEART Pan paperback 1991 Spine & wraps creased £3.00
10481. DELDERFIELD RF: A HORSEMAN RIDING BY - Book 1 - LONG SUMMER DAY Hodder paperback 1970 Front hinge weak Pages browning Wraps creased, rubbed & worn. Epic family saga set on a West country estate 1902-11 £2.50
10482. DELDERFIELD RF: A HORSEMAN RIDING BY - Book 2 - POST OF HONOUR Hodder paperback 1970 Pages browning Wraps creased, rubbed & worn. Epic family saga set on a West country estate 1911-40 £2.50
10365. DELL Ethel M: THE ROCKS OF VALPRE Fisher Unwin 1927 rep Boards a bit marked Back hinge weak Chipped & torn dw. Romance in appalling small print £3.50
11073. DENNIS Patrick: GENIUS Barker 1963 2nd imp Very slight foxing Slightly bumped Q Blake dw. Set in Mexico City by the author of Auntie Mame £10.00
11529. DOUGLAS O: PRIORSFORD Nelson nd pocket edition Front hinge a bit weak £4.50
9248. FARNOL Jeffery: THE CROOKED FURROW Sampson Low nd 1946 inscr Spine & boards patchily faded Boards a bit marked. Amusing early 19th century adventures £3.00
11913. FERRARS E X: WOMAN SLAUGHTER Doubleday 1990 1st US Dw. Virginia & Felix Freer investigate £7.50
11479. FFORDE Katie: GOING DUTCH Arrow paperback 2008 Spine a bit creased. Funny romance set on a barge £3.00
10876. FFORDE Katie: PRACTICALLY PERFECT Arrow paperback 2007 Wraps a bit creased. Funny romance £3.00
10869. FFORDE Katie: RESTORING GRACE Arrow paperback 2005 Spine creased Wraps a bit rubbed. Funny romance £3.00
11430. FLEMING Joan: MALICE MATRIMONIAL Crime Club 1959 1st Ex Boots Library Lacks eps Corners bumped Spine faded & rubbed on ends £3.50
11423. FLEMING Joan: MIDNIGHT HAG Crime Club 1966 1st Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards worn £3.50
11862. FORSYTH Frederick: THE AFGHAN Corgi paperback 2007 Spine creased. £2.50
10561. FRASER Antonia: OXFORD BLOOD Mandarin paperback 1986 Spine & wraps a bit creased & marked. Jemima Shore mystery £3.50
11369. FRASER Caro: AN INHERITANCE Orion 1996 1st Dw a bit bumped. Families, money, legal intricacies & tangled loves £5.00
11756. GARDAM Jane: OLD FILTH Abacus paperback 2005 paperback Exlibrary Wraps creased. Shortlisted for Orange prize, the lifestory of an old man from being sent 'home' from the East for education through being an international lawyer £2.50
9227. GLYN Caroline: THE TREE Gollancz 1969 1st Very slightly torn dw. £6.00
8360. GODDEN Rumer: THE DARK HORSE Macmillan 1981 1st Dw. India in the 1930s £5.00
11927. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE HERB OF GRACE Hodder & Stoughton 1968 rep Corners bumped Dw slightly bumped & grubby. 2nd Damerosehay story £9.50
11312. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE MIDDLE WINDOW Duckworth 1950 rep Inscr Slight foxing Dw a bit worn with small hole in spine. Romantic Scottish time-slip story £20.00
11961. GOUDGE Elizabeth: WHITE WINGS Duckworth 1952 rep Hinges weak Boards stained Spine faded. Collected short stories from Ikon on Wall, Pedlar's Pack, Golden Skylark & 2 new ones £19.50
11810. GRISHAM John: THE BROKER Arrow paperback 2005 Spine & wraps creased £3.00
10948. GRISHAM John: THE LAST JUROR Century 2004 large format paperback Spine creased £3.50
11717. HALLACK Cecily: THE HAPPINESS OF FATHER HAPPE Browne & Nolan 1941 rep Illus Foxing Pencil inscr Boards bumped & marked £7.50
11907. HEYER Georgette: CHARITY GIRL Bodley Head 1970 1st Boards slightly marked Slightly bumped & marked dw. Regency romance £9.50
11640. HEYER Georgette: DEVIL'S CUB Heinemann 1932 1st Foxing Hinges a bit weak Corners bumped Boards a bit worn & marked. Georgian romance, sequel to These Old Shades £25.00
9835. HEYER Georgette: THE GRAND SOPHY Heinemann 1991 reissue Exlibrary Front hinge very weak Lacks fep Protected dw £3.00
9921. HEYER Georgette: THE GRAND SOPHY Book Club 1951 Pages browning Torn worn dw missing bits. Regency story. £4.00
11238. HEYER Georgette: THE TALISMAN RING Heinemann 1953 rep Inscr Torn dw missing chunk bottom spine.Georgian romance £6.50
9239. HEYER Georgette: THESE OLD SHADES Pan paperback 1956 Spine creased. Georgian romance £2.00
11899. HILLERMAN Tony: HUNTING BADGER HarperCollins 2000 1st UK Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Leaphorn/Chee mystery £4.00
10857. HOCKING Silas: THE SQUIRE'S DAUGHTER Warne nd 5th edition 190x prize label Bw frontis Pages browning Gilt lettered boards, grubby & worn. Romance £5.00
10784. HODGE Jane Aiken: WATCH THE WALL, MY DARLING Coronet paperback 1970 Pages brown Wraps very creased. Love & intrigue on Romney Marsh during the Napoleonic Wars £2.50
10867. JONES Hazel Wynn: DEATH & THE TRUMPETS OF TUSCANY Collins 1988 1st Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Murder on a film set in 1950s Italy £4.00
11723. KAYE MM: DEATH IN KENYA Book Club 1983 Slightly bumped dw. Original title Later than you Think £5.00
11726. KENNEDY Margaret: THE CONSTANT NYMPH Heinemann 1925 rep Boards a bit worn Spine faded £6.50
11870. LE CARRE John: OUR GAME Coronet paperback 1996 Spine & wraps a bit creased £2.50
11476. LE CARRE John: THE CONSTANT GARDENER Coronet paperback 2001 Ex library. Complex environmental thriller £1.50
11738. LE CARRE John: THE MISSION SONG Hodder paperback 2006 Spine creased. An interpreter becomes a spy £2.50
10793. LEWIS CS: OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET Pan paperback 1974 Pages browning Spine creased. 1st of Dr Ransom 'space' trilogy £3.00
10798. LEWIS CS: TILL WE HAVE FACES Bles 1956 1st Spine faded Boards a bit marked. Retelling of the Greek myth of Cupid and Psyche £25.00
11888. LIVELY Penelope: CLEOPATRA'S SISTER QPD 1993 paperback Wraps a bit creased £3.50
11301. LUDLUM Robert: THE AMBLER WARNING Orion 2005 large size paperback Spine creased. £3.00
11262. MACLEOD Charlotte: THE FAMILY VAULT Keyhole 1982 paperback Pages browning Wraps creased. Sarah Kelling £5.00
11242. MACLEOD Charlotte: THE PALACE GUARD ibooks (US) 2003 paperback Spine very slightly creased. Sarah Kelling £5.00
11265. MACLEOD Charlotte: THE RECYCLED CITIZEN ibooks 2004 paperback Wraps a bit bumped. Sarah Kelling £5.00
11373. MARSH Ngaio: VINTAGE MURDER Fontana paperback 1970 Pages brown Lacks fep Spine a bit creased £2.50
10864. MOFFAT Gwen: DEVIANT DEATH Chivers 2000 reissue Exlibrary A bit out of shape Dw. A crime novelist solving a mystery from her small Derbyshire village £4.00
9960. MORGAN Charles: THE FOUNTAIN Robson paperback 1988 reissue Wraps a bit creased. Classic story set in 1st World War Holland £2.50
10872. MOYES Patricia: HELTER-SKELTER Macdonald 1969 1st Exlibrary Fairly well read Slightly rubbed & torn dw. Murder mystery for young adults £6.50
10874. NABB Magdalen: DEATH OF AN ENGLISHMAN Fontana paperback 1983 Pages & spine browning. Murder mystery in Florence £3.00
10875. NABB Magdalen: THE MARSHAL & THE MADWOMAN Fontana paperback 1989 Pages browning. Murder mystery in Florence £3.00
11876. NEELS Betty: DEAREST MARY JANE Mills & Boon paperback 1994 Wraps creased. £2.50
11880. NEELS Betty: MATILDA'S WEDDING Mills & Boon paperback 2000 Some page corners creased Wraps creased & bumped £2.50
11917. PERRY Anne: DEATH OF A STRANGER Headline 2002 Very slightly bumped dw. William Monk Victorian mystery £8.50
11878. PETERS Elizabeth: THE DEAD SEA CIPHER Cassell 1975 1st UK Slightly bumped dw. £7.50
11714. PETERS Ellis: A RARE BENEDICTINE Headline 1988 1st thus Coloured illus Some page corners stuck together Dw stuck to back board. 3 long short stories reprinted from 'Winters Crimes' covering the advent of Brother Cadfael £9.50
11482. PETERS Ellis: DEATH & THE JOYFUL WOMAN Futura paperback 1991 Wraps creased. Sergeant Felse & his son's murder investigations diverge £3.00
10981. PETERS Ellis: MONK'S-HOOD Futura paperback 1987 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Cadfael #3 £3.00
10987. PETERS Ellis: THE HOLY THIEF Futura paperback 1992 Cadfael #19 £3.00
10976. PETERS Ellis: THE PILGRIM OF HATE Futura paperback 1985 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Cadfael #10 £3.00
11365. PETERS Ellis: THE SUMMER OF THE DANES Headline 1991 1st Pages browning Slightly rubbed dw. 18th Cadfael £12.50
11771. PORTER Eleanor: KEITH'S DARK TOWER Constable 1919 1st UK Pages browning Lacks fep Front hinge possibly repaired Boards badly waterstained and scraped. US title Dawn £5.00
10856. PRATCHETT Terry: GOING POSTAL Corgi paperback 2005 Exlibrary Hinges a bit weak. Discworld £3.50
11648. PRATCHETT Terry: JINGO Corgi paperback 1998 First few pages a bit wiggly Spine & wraps creased. Discworld £3.00
10526. PRATCHETT Terry: MORT Corgi paperback 1997 Wraps very slightly creased £3.00
11294. PRATCHETT Terry: REAPER MAN Corgi paperback 1992 Spine & wraps slightly creased. Discworld £3.50
10515. PRATCHETT Terry: SMALL GODS Corgi paperback 1993 Exlibrary. Discworld £2.50
11772. PRATCHETT Terry: THE TRUTH Doubleday 2000 1st Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Discworld £5.00
