Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Adult fiction authors A-P





12217. AKUNIN Boris: MURDER ON THE LEVIATHAN Phoenix paperback 2004 Spine creased. Translated from Russian, an Erast Fandorin, 19th century, mystery set on a steam ship £3.50



12478. ALDRICH Bess Streeter: A WHITE BIRD FLYING Appleton (US) 1933 rep Fep stuck down Fairly heavy foxing Hinges weak Coloured picture (from dw?) pasted to front board Board edges & corners worn. A woman's struggle between her ambition for an artistic career and her yearning for a simple life £12.50



12296. ANTHONY Piers: VIRTUAL MODE HarperCollins paperback 1995 Spine & wraps creased & a bit worn. 1st of the 'Mode' series £2.50



12224. ASTLEY Judy: ALL INCLUSIVE Black Swan 2005 paperback Wraps very slightly creased £3.50

11752. ASTLEY Judy: AWAY FROM IT ALL Black Swan 2003 paperback Spine very slightly creased £2.50

11865. ASTLEY Judy: EVERY GOOD GIRL Black Swan 1998 paperback Spine & wraps creased £2.50

11463. ASTLEY Judy: THE RIGHT THING Black Swan 1999 paperback Spine & wraps creased £2.50



11308. ATHERTON Nancy: AUNT DIMITY & THE DUKE Penguin (US) paperback 1995 Spine creased & a bit rubbed £2.50



12788. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE BACKWARD SHADOW Penguin paperback 1972 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Sequel to The L-Shaped Room £3.00



13588. BANNISTER Don: LONG DAY AT SHILOH Pan paperback 1982 Pages browning Spine slightly creased. Novel of the first day of battle in the American Civil War £2.50



13793. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A GLUTTON Robinson paperback 2008 Label removed from front wrap. Hamish Macbeth mystery £3.00

13795. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A PRANKSTER Robinson paperback 2008 Label removed from front wrap. Hamish Macbeth mystery £3.00

13794. BEATON MC: DEATH OF A SNOB Robinson paperback 2008 Label removed from front wrap. Hamish Macbeth mystery £3.00

13797. BEATON MC: DEATH OF AN OUTSIDER Robinson paperback 2008 Spine very slightly creased. Hamish Macbeth mystery £3.00



13244. BECKWITH Lillian: LIGHTLY POACHED Arrow paperback 1976 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased & a bit worn. 5th book about the Hebridean village of Bruach £3.00



12576. BILLINGHAM Mark: BURIED Sphere paperback 2007 Spine & wraps slightly creased Sticky label removed front. DI Thorne series £2.50

12577. BILLINGHAM Mark: THE BURNING GIRL TimeWarner paperback 2005 Pages browning. DI Thorne series £2.50



11890. BOND Michael: MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE & THE SECRET MISSION Hodder & Stoughton 1984 1st Inscr Dw. 2nd amusing detective tale by Paddington's author £7.50



13850. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: CASINO FOR SALE Joseph 1952 reissue Inscr Dw spine & edges browned £19.50



13697. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: TITANIA HAS A MOTHER Joseph 1950 rep Bookplate Boards a bit worn & bumped especially spine. £12.50

13054. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: TROTTIE TRUE Joseph 1964 rep Spine faded creased & marked Boards a bit bumped & marked £7.50

13699. BRAHMS Caryl & SIMON SJ: YOU WERE THERE Joseph 1950 1st Bookplate Spine brown £17.50



12916. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: SHORT & TALL TALES Putnam (US) 2002 Slightly bumped dw. Moose County Legends collected by James Mackintosh Qwilleran (some of which have appeared in previous books) £8.50

12895. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO ATE DANISH MODERN Headline paperback 1995 Wraps creased £3.50

13060. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO COULD READ BACKWARDS Collins 1967 UK 1st Corners & spine ends bumped Spine slightly scraped £50.00

12954. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO SANG FOR THE BIRDS Headline paperback 1998 Wraps creased £3.50

13368. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO TURNED ON & OFF Headline paperback 1991 Pages browning £3.50

11962. BRAUN Lilian Jackson: THE CAT WHO WENT UP THE CREEK Headline 2002 1st UK Dw a bit bumped on top edge £9.50



13784. BRETT Simon: DEAD ROOM FARCE Gollancz 1997 Slightly bumped dw. Charles Paris mystery £7.50



13701. BRIDGE Ann: A PLACE TO STAND Popular Book Club nd Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded. Wartime Budapest £7.50

13736. BRIDGE Ann: PEKING PICNIC Chatto 1946 rep Inscr Boards marked, bumped & patchily faded. Her first novel set in China £9.50

13703. BRIDGE Ann: THE LIGHTHEARTED QUEST Reprint Society 1958 Fairly ragged dw. 1st Julia Probyn series set in Morocco £7.50



12592. BRONTE Emily: WUTHERING HEIGHTS Collins pocket edition nd 1940 inscr 5 bw plates from the 1939 film Hinges very weak £5.00



13327. BROOKFIELD Amanda: ALICE ALONE Sceptre 1995 paperback Wraps creased. A marriage breakup £2.50



12952. BROOKS Terry: A KNIGHT OF THE WORD Orbit 1999 paperback Spine creased Wraps bumped. 2nd of the Word/Void fantasy trilogy £3.00

12415. BROOKS Terry: THE BLACK UNICORN Orbit paperback 1987 Exlibrary Wraps creased & covered with cellophane Pages brown. 2nd of Landover series £2.00



12934. BUCHAN John: THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS Hodder & Stoughton 1935 rep Nice copy in chipped dw missing a small chunk from the back £17.50



13482. BURLEY WJ: WYCLIFFE & THE DEAD FLAUTIST Orion paperback 2005 Exlibrary Back wrap stained Pages creased & a bit marked. The Cornish detective £2.50



11287. BUSH Christopher: THE CASE OF THE SEVEN BELLS Howard Baker 1970 reissue Slightly worn dw. £3.00



11757. BUTLER Gwendoline: A COLD COFFIN HarperCollins 2000 1st Dw £6.00

13011. BUTLER Gwendoline: COFFIN ON MURDER STREET Fontana paperback 1992 Exlibrary Pages browning Wraps very creased £2.00



13485. CADELL Elizabeth: ALICE, WHERE ART THOU? Corgi paperback 1973 Pages a bit browning Spine & corners creased £25.00

13500. CADELL Elizabeth: HOME FOR THE WEDDING Coronet paperback 1973 Spine & back wrap creased. £10.00

13499. CADELL Elizabeth: LETTER TO MY LOVE Hodder paperback 1970 Spine & corners creased. Scarce title £25.00

13484. CADELL Elizabeth: THE LANGUAGE OF THE HEART Corgi paperback 1967 Pages a bit browning Front wrap & first few pages slightly creased Spine creased £15.00



10325. CAREY Rosa: AUNT DIANA GOP nd 1922 prize label Bw frontis Decorated boards slightly bumped & marked £4.00

10357. CAREY Rosa: AVERIL GOP nd 10th imp 1923 pencil inscr Bw frontis Hinges weak Decorated boards Corners buped Spine ends quite badly damaged £3.00

10326. CAREY Rosa: MERLE'S CRUSADE GOP nd 1916 inscr Bw frontis torn & slightly scribbled Title page torn Back hinge weak Decorated boards a bit bumped Spine edges worn £3.00

10530. CAREY Rosa N: LITTLE MISS MUFFET RTS nd Bw frontis Inscrs Front hinge weak Prelims a bit foxed Spine & corners worn & rubbed £4.50

10334. CAREY Rosa N: OUR BESSIE RTS nd Bw frontis Prize label Hinges a bit weak Gilt decorated boards Spine a bit worn on ends. Romance £4.00



10366. CARR Philippa: THE POOL OF ST BRANOK Collins 1987 1st Front hinge weak Pages browning Dw. 14th of Daughters of England series set in 19th century Cornwall & London £4.00



13480. CHETHAM-STRODE Warren: THREE MEN & A GIRL Heinemann 1961 rep Illus Sheila Hawkins Scribbled out inscr fep Slightly torn dw. Comedy about 4 siamese cats £10.00



13099. COBBOLD Marika: THE PURVEYOR OF ENCHANTMENT Black Swan paperback 1996 Wraps creased. 30 year old worrier is working on a bequeathed collection of fairy tales while finding she has to rescue Prince Charming £2.50



13026. COELHO Paulo: ELEVEN MINUTES HarperCollins 2005 paperback Wraps a bit creased Pages slightly crinkly. Translated from Portugese, a Brazilian girl looks for love while selling herself to survive £3.50



13261. COLLIN Marion: NURSE ON AN ISLAND Mills & Boon 1970 1st Exlibrary Pages browning Hinges very weak Well read Worn dw. Romance in the West Indies £2.50



13607. COLLINS Jackie: DROP DEAD BEAUTIFUL Pocket Books paperback 2008 The continuing racy adventures of Lucky Santangelo £2.50

13091. COLLINS Jackie: LOVERS & PLAYERS Pocket Books paperback 2006 Spine slightly bumped. A racy novel of a billionaire & his 3 sons £2.50



13788. CORNWELL Patricia: BOOK OF THE DEAD Little Brown 2007 1st Dw spine ends bumped. Scarpetta opens a forensic pathology practice in Charleston £7.50

13787. CORNWELL Patricia: ISLE OF DOGS Little Brown 2001 1st Dw spine ends bumped. Comic tale of an island in Chesapeake Bay threatening to secede £7.50

13786. CORNWELL Patricia: UNNATURAL EXPOSURE Little Brown 1997 large format paperback Page edges browning Spine & wraps creased. Scarpetta mystery set in Dublin & Virginia £4.00



13425. CROMPTON Richmal: ANNE MORRISON Jarrolds nd rep Front hinge very weak Bookplate Boards a bit bumped & marked Spine creased. £60.00

13452. CROMPTON Richmal: BLUE FLAMES Newnes nd Foxing Front hinge a bit weak Foredge of pages a bit bumped Spine faded Boards worn, bumped & foxed £60.00

13401. CROMPTON Richmal: DAVID WILDING Hodder & Stoughton nd 1931 prize label Inside OK Boards grubby, marked & rubbed Spine a bit creased, faded & worn. 2nd story of the Wilding family £45.00

13639. CROMPTON Richmal: MATTY & THE DEARINGROYDES Hutchinson 1956 1st Boards & eps stained Slightly frayed & stained dw £20.00

13472. CROMPTON Richmal: MERLIN BAY Macmillan 1939 1st Slightly loose Corners bumped Spine foxed, rubbed on ends, faded & worn £60.00

13489. CROMPTON Richmal: NARCISSA Macmillan 1941 rep Dw chipped on spine ends. A woman obsessed by her own perfection £50.00

13417. CROMPTON Richmal: STEFFAN GREEN Macmillan 1940 1st Spine faded Boards very slightly marked & bumped £60.00

13468. CROMPTON Richmal: THE ODYSSEY OF EUPHEMIA TRACY Macmillan 1932 1st Boards bumped & very grubby Very rare title £90.00

13402. CROMPTON Richmal: THE THORN BUSH Hodder & Stoughton nd 1931 prize label Front hinge a bit weak otherwise inside OK Boards marked & bumped Spine faded & a bit worn. 3rd story of the Wildings family £80.00

13456. CROMPTON Richmal: THE WILDINGS Hodder & Stoughton nd 1925 inscr Spine faded Corners bumped. 1st story of the Wilding family £85.00



12959. DAVIS Lindsey: THE ACCUSERS Arrow paperback 2004 Spine slightly creased. Falco series £3.50

13802. DAVIS Lindsey: THE JUPITER MYTH Arrow paperback 2003 Wraps a bit bumped Front wrap creased. Falco series £3.50



13722. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: MARY WAKEFIELD Macmillan 1949 1st Torn dw in 2 pieces. 3rd chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - an English woman comes as a governess £7.50

13721. DE LA ROCHE Mazo: MORNING AT JALNA Macmillan 1960 1st Dw rubbed on edges. 2nd chronologically of the long series about the Canadian Whiteoak family - the family is involved with a secret Confederate resistance movement from the U.S. £15.00



13004. DELDERFIELD RF: GIVE US THIS DAY - RECONNAISSANCE Coronet paperback 1974 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & bumped. Second half of the original hardback; final part of the Swann saga £3.50

13003. DELDERFIELD RF: GIVE US THIS DAY - THREE SCORE YEARS & TEN Coronet paperback 1974 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & bumped. First half of the original hardback; final part of the Swann saga £3.50

12222. DELDERFIELD RF: THERE WAS A FAIR MAID DWELLING Corgi paperback 1972 Pages brown Wraps grubby & a bit worn Spine creased. Love story £3.50



11073. DENNIS Patrick: GENIUS Barker 1963 2nd imp Very slight foxing Slightly bumped Q Blake dw. Set in Mexico City by the author of Auntie Mame £8.50



13110. DOHERTY Paul: THE SLAYERS OF SETH Headline large format paperback 2001 Page edges browning Spine slightly creased. Murder in Ancient Egypt £3.50



13705. DOUGLAS O: ELIZA FOR COMMON Nelson nd pocket edition Foxing Boards a bit bowed Grubby slightly creased dw £8.50



12138. DU MAURIER Daphne: I'LL NEVER BE YOUNG AGAIN Heinemann 1960 rep Ins Foredge foxed Top edge dw frayed. £17.50



11913. FERRARS E X: WOMAN SLAUGHTER Doubleday 1990 1st US Dw. Virginia & Felix Freer investigate £6.00

13030. FERRARS Elizabeth: BLOOD FLIES UPWARDS Collins 1976 1st Frayed & slightly torn dw. Murder mystery £7.50



12628. FFORDE Katie: HIGHLAND FLING Arrow paperback 2003 Wraps slightly creased £3.00

12738. FFORDE Katie: RESTORING GRACE Arrow paperback 2005 Some page corners creased Wraps creased. Funny romance £3.00

12629. FFORDE Katie: THE ROSE REVIVED Arrow paperback 2003 Spine & wraps slightly creased Page edges browning £3.00

13034. FFORDE Katie: WEDDING SEASON Arrow paperback 2009 Spine very slightly creased creased. Funny romance £3.00



12041. FITT Mary: A FINE & PRIVATE PLACE Macdonald 1970 reissue Inscr Slightly rubbed dw. Mystery £5.00



11423. FLEMING Joan: MIDNIGHT HAG Crime Club 1966 1st Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards worn £2.50

13318. FLEMING Joan: POLLY PUT THE KETTLE ON Hamilton 1977 new edition Ex Library Lacks fep Back hinge completely split A bit out of shape Baggy dw £3.50



12214. FORSYTH Frederick: ICON Corgi paperback 1997 Spine creased. £2.50



12297. FRANCOME John: OUTSIDER Headline paperback 1994 Spine creased. Horse-racing mystery £2.50



13315. FRANKEN Rose: THE MARRIAGE OF CLAUDIA Allen 1948 1st UK Inscr Pages browning towards end Boards marked Corners bumped Edges rubbed. 5th of humerous Claudia series about a blissful marriage £7.50

13300. FRANKEN Rose: THOSE FRAGILE YEARS Allen nd Boards a bit rubbed Torn & slightly worn dw. 7th of humerous Claudia series about a married couple in small town America £12.50



13634. FRASER Anthea: HOME THROUGH THE DARK Milton House 1974 1st Dw rubbed on edges. Early novel - a mystery set around the theatre £12.50



10561. FRASER Antonia: OXFORD BLOOD Mandarin paperback 1986 Spine & wraps a bit creased & marked. Jemima Shore mystery £2.50



11369. FRASER Caro: AN INHERITANCE Orion 1996 1st Dw a bit bumped. Families, money, legal intricacies & tangled loves £3.50



12568. FRASER George Macdonald: FLASHMAN & THE REDSKINS Pan paperback 1983 Page edges browning Spine creased £2.50



13782. FRAZIER Charles: COLD MOUNTAIN Sceptre 1997 large format paperback Foredge stained Wraps a bit bumped Spine creased. A soldier tries to make his way home after the American Civil War; his wife struggles to make a living. £4.50



12363. GALLICO Paul: SNOWFLAKE Joseph 1952 1st Some scribble on a couple of text pages Pictorial boards rubbed & bumped Chipped torn & fairly ragged dw. Magical story of a snowflake £4.50

12229. GALLICO Paul: THE SMALL MIRACLE Joseph 1953 new edition Coloured illus Boards a bit marked Ragged dw in several pieces Quarto format. Set in modern day Assissi, the story of a small boy & his donkey £7.50



9227. GLYN Caroline: THE TREE Gollancz 1969 1st Very slightly torn dw. £2.50



12826. GOUDGE Elizabeth: GENTIAN HILL Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st Piece cut from fep Corners & spine ends a bit rubbed. From Cornwall to the French Revolution £8.50

12456. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE CHILD FROM THE SEA Hodder & Stoughton 1970 1st Name fep Corner bumped Slightly bumped dw. Lucy Walter, first love & possibly wife of Charles II £9.50

12299. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE DEAN'S WATCH Book Club 1960 Illus Slight foxing of page edges Pictorial eps Spine faded Chipped & worn dw. Set in a Fenland cathedral city in the 1870s £6.50

13523. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE HEART OF THE FAMILY Book Club nd Pages brown Frayed rubbed dw. 3rd Damerosehay story £8.50

13666. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE ROSEMARY TREE Hodder & Stoughton 1957 rep Very slightly rubbed dw. Lives in a Devon village £10.00

13376. GOUDGE Elizabeth: TOWERS IN THE MIST Duckworth 1954 rep Boards a bit marked Chipped & stained dw. 2nd of City of Bells series £17.50

11961. GOUDGE Elizabeth: WHITE WINGS Duckworth 1952 rep Hinges weak Boards stained Spine faded. Collected short stories from Ikon on Wall, Pedlar's Pack, Golden Skylark & 2 new ones £15.00



13780. GRAFTON Sue: M IS FOR MALICE Holt (US) 1996 1st Slightly bumped dw £7.50

13781. GRAFTON Sue: Q IS FOR QUARRY Macmillan 2002 1st UK Dw bumped top spine £7.50

13533. GRANGER Ann: CANDLE FOR A CORPSE Headline paperback 1995 Spine creased Wraps a bit bumped. Mitchell & Markby Cotswold whodunnit £3.00



12589. HARRIS Thomas: BLACK SUNDAY Coronet paperback 1975 Pages browning Spine & wraps a bit creased. By the author of Silence of the Lambs £2.50



13708. HEPPLE Anne: ANNALS OF A LITTLE SHOP RTS 1935 1st Heavy foxing Spine faded Corners bumped Boards a bit marked £19.50

13664. HEPPLE Anne: THE NORTH WIND BLOWS Harrap 1945 rep Inscr Boards marked & a bit worn. A girl unable to prove her identity hides as a land girl £10.00

13709. HEPPLE Anne: THE PIPER IN THE WIND Harrap 1949 rep Small inscr Spine faded & worn Corners bumped Torn stained dw. Northumbrian family story £15.00



13047. HESS Joan: MISERY LOVES MAGGODY Simon & Schuster (US) 1999 Slightly bumped dw. Arly Hanks, (female) chief of police in Maggody, Arkansas £7.50



13582. HEYER Georgette: BATH TANGLE Heinemann 1955 1st Spine faded. Regency romance £7.50

13503. HEYER Georgette: BLACK SHEEP Bodley Head 1966 1st Edges a bit dusty Slightly bumped dw £12.50

11907. HEYER Georgette: CHARITY GIRL Bodley Head 1970 1st Boards slightly marked Slightly bumped & marked dw. Regency romance £7.50

13036. HEYER Georgette: COTILLION Heinemann 1953 1st Name fep Dw stuck to cellophane possibly from a reprint £15.00

13502. HEYER Georgette: FALSE COLOURS Bodley Head 1963 1st Edges a bit dusty Slightly bumped dw £12.50

12000. HEYER Georgette: SIMON THE COLDHEART Heinemann 1978 reissue Slightly bumped dw. 15th century tale £7.50

13371. HEYER Georgette: THE GRAND SOPHY Heinemann 1950 1st Boards marked, rubbed & a bit bumped £7.50

13486. HEYER Georgette: THE NONESUCH Heinemann 1962 1st Boards & dw slightly bumped. Regency novel £12.50



13146. HILL Reginald: THE WOOD BEYOND HarperCollins paperback 1997 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Dalziel & Pascoe £2.50



11899. HILLERMAN Tony: HUNTING BADGER HarperCollins 2000 1st UK Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Leaphorn/Chee mystery £3.00

13163. HILLERMAN Tony: SKELETON MAN Harper (US) paperback 2006 Wraps creased Some pages a bit creased. Leaphorn & Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police mystery £3.00

13162. HILLERMAN Tony: THE SINISTER PIG Harper (US) paperback 2004 Front hinge a bit torn Wraps creased & a bit worn Some pages a bit wiggly. Leaphorn & Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police mystery £2.50



10857. HOCKING Silas: THE SQUIRE'S DAUGHTER Warne nd 5th edition 190x prize label Bw frontis Pages browning Gilt lettered boards, grubby & worn. Romance £3.00



13103. HODGE Jane Aiken: MAULEVER HALL Coronet paperback 1980 Pages browned Wraps creased. Sinister Regency romance £3.00



13712. IRWIN Margaret: ELIZABETH CAPTIVE PRINCESS Chatto & Windus 1948 1st Slight foxing Chipped dw missing tiny pieces. 2nd of trilogy about Elizabeth I £9.50

13714. IRWIN Margaret: STILL SHE WISHED FOR COMPANY Chatto & Windus 1935 rep Inscr Front hinge weak Spine faded Corners bumped. Atmospheric time slip story £25.00



10867. JONES Hazel Wynn: DEATH & THE TRUMPETS OF TUSCANY Collins 1988 1st Exlibrary Rebound Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Murder on a film set in 1950s Italy £2.00



11726. KENNEDY Margaret: THE CONSTANT NYMPH Heinemann 1925 rep Boards a bit worn Spine faded £5.50



13563. LANE Jane: HE STOOPED TO CONQUER Dakers 1948 rep Map fep. Glencoe £5.00

13565. LANE Jane: LONDON GOES TO HEAVEN Dakers 1947 1st Inscr Pages browning Grubby chipped dw missing bits from edges. London under Cromwell £7.50

13564. LANE Jane: SIR DEVIL-MAY-CARE Methuen 1937 1st Ex Boots Library Hinges weak Label front board Spine torn Boards grubby & worn. Civil War £10.00

13566. LANE Jane: THE PHOENIX & THE LAUREL Hale 1954 1st Front board a bit marked Frayed dw grubby on back. Claverhouse £12.50

13562. LANE Jane: THE SEALED KNOT Hale 1952 1st Frayed dw. Underground Royalists during Cromwell's reign £9.50



13156. LANGTON Jane: THE MEMORIAL HALL MURDER Penguin paperback 1981 Illus Wraps creased. Musical murder mystery set at Harvard £3.00



13589. LAVENDER David: BENT'S FORT Corgi paperback 1959 slightly abridged Spine & wraps a bit creased. The Santa Fe trail & founding of a fort £2.50



10798. LEWIS CS: TILL WE HAVE FACES Bles 1956 1st Spine faded Boards a bit marked. Retelling of the Greek myth of Cupid and Psyche £15.00



12262. LITTLE Conyth: THE BLACK STOCKING Collins Crime Club 1947 1st Corners bumped Spine faded Boards marked £7.50



12091. MACE Elisabeth: THE FREEDOM CAGE Deutsch 1980 1st Dw. Fantasy/timeslip £5.00



11262. MACLEOD Charlotte: THE FAMILY VAULT Keyhole 1982 paperback Pages browning Wraps creased. Sarah Kelling £4.00



12877. MASSIE Chris: WHEN MY SHIP COMES HOME Faber 1959 1st Slightly frayed & chipped Ardizzone dw. A small boy moving from countryside freedom to London £9.50



13221. McEWAN Ian: AMSTERDAM Vintage paperback 1998 Wraps a bit creased. Booker prize winner £2.50



13587. McMURTRY Larry: STREETS OF LAREDO Pocket Books (US) 1994 paperback Wraps & spine creased. Sequel to Lonesome Dove set in the Texan wilderness £2.50



13577. MEYNELL Laurence: NURSE ROSS SAVES THE DAY Hamilton 1960 1st Boards a bit marked. Think this is adult - bit hard to tell £15.00



12330. MICHENER James A: THE FIRES OF SPRING Corgi paperback 1970 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased & worn. A man growing up in Pennsylvania £1.50



12740. MURRAY Frances: RED ROWAN BERRY Coronet 1978 paperback Pages browning Wraps very creased. Scotland to London society in the 19th century £5.00

12641. MURRAY Frances: THE DEAR COLLEAGUE Coronet 1974 paperback Pages brown Wraps creased & worn. Historical romance £5.00



13765. NEILL Robert: MIST OVER PENDLE Arrow paperback 1969 Pages browning Wraps very creased. Classic story of witchcraft in 17th century rural Lancashire £5.00



12291. PENMAN Sharon: THE SUNNE IN SPLENDOUR Penguin paperback 1984 Pages brown Wraps very creased & a bit worn. Massive (nearly 900 pages) story set in the Wars of the Roses £2.50



13257. PERRY Anne: SLAVES & OBSESSIONS Headline paperback 2001 Spine slightly creased & bumped. William Monk murder mystery set against arms traders & the American Civil War £3.50



12923. PETERS Elizabeth: CROCODILE ON THE SANDBANK Mysterious Press (US) paperback 1992 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00

12981. PETERS Elizabeth: LORD OF THE SILENT Robinson paperback 2001 Wraps and spine a bit creased. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00

12903. PETERS Elizabeth: SEEING A LARGE CAT Avon (US) paperback 1998 Pages browning Wraps slightly bumped. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00

12989. PETERS Elizabeth: THE CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS Robinson paperback 2000 Wraps a bit bumped. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00

12982. PETERS Elizabeth: THE FALCON AT THE PORTAL Robinson paperback 1999 Wraps and spine a bit creased & bumped. Amelia Peabody mystery £4.00



11714. PETERS Ellis: A RARE BENEDICTINE Headline 1988 1st thus Coloured illus Some page corners stuck together Dw stuck to back board. 3 long short stories reprinted from 'Winters Crimes' covering the advent of Brother Cadfael £8.00

11365. PETERS Ellis: THE SUMMER OF THE DANES Headline 1991 1st Pages browning Slightly rubbed dw. 18th Cadfael £9.50



12953. PICKARD Nancy: RING OF TRUTH Pocket Books (US) 2002 paperback Pages browning. Marie Lightfoot, true crime writer, mystery £3.50

12379. PICKARD Nancy: THE TRUTH HURTS Pocket Books (US) 2003 paperback Pages browning. Marie Lightfoot, true crime writer, mystery £3.50



12539. PORTER Eleanor: HUSTLER JOE & other stories Burt (US) 1924 Inscr Boards quite badly watermarked & worn Corners bumped. 4 long short stories £12.50

11771. PORTER Eleanor: KEITH'S DARK TOWER Constable 1919 1st UK Pages browning Lacks fep Front hinge possibly repaired Boards badly waterstained and scraped. US title Dawn £4.00

12536. PORTER Eleanor: OH MONEY! MONEY! Grossett & Dunlap 1918 1st 4 bw plates Inscr Boards quite badly watermarked Corners bumped. A wealthy bachelor sends cheques to all his relatives and watches what they do with it £12.50

12012. PORTER Eleanor H: THE STORY OF MARCO Burt (US) 1911 4 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Page edges watermarked Semipictorial boards Corners bumped Spine very faded £20.00



13603. PRATCHETT Terry: GOING POSTAL Corgi paperback 2005 Exlibrary Spine creased. Discworld £3.50

12933. PRATCHETT Terry: JINGO Corgi paperback 1998 First few pages a bit wiggly Spine & wraps creased. Discworld £3.00

12702. PRATCHETT Terry: MORT Corgi paperback 1988 Wraps quite badly creased £3.00

12462. PRATCHETT Terry: THE TRUTH Doubleday 2000 1st Page edges slightly browned Slightly bumped dw. Discworld £10.00