Children's paperback fiction
11006. AIKEN Joan: MORTIMER'S TIE BBC 1990 paperback Illus Q Blake Exlibrary Pages browning. £2.00
11629. ALCOTT LM: JACK & JILL Puffin paperback 1990 Back wrap creased £2.50
12942. ALCOTT LM: SHORT STORIES Dover Thrift (US) paperback 1996 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked & creased. 5 stories, 2 from 'Hospital Sketches', 3 from magazines £5.00
13312. ANON: THE STORY OF THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS Merrimack (US) nd paperback Coloured illus throughout Shaped book Reissue of early young children's book £5.00
13754. BANKS Lynne Reid: RETURN OF THE INDIAN HarperCollins paperback 1995 Illus Pages browning. 2nd of the magical series £3.00
13756. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD HarperCollins paperback 1988 Illus Pages browning Wraps slightly creased. 1st of the magical series £3.00
13757. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE MYSTERY OF THE CUPBOARD HarperCollins paperback 1993 Illus Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased. 4th of the magical series £3.00
13753. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE SECRET OF THE INDIAN HarperCollins paperback 1989 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped. 3rd of the magical series £3.00
12189. BOSTON LM: THE RIVER AT GREEN KNOWE Faber paperback 1969 Illus Spine ends & corners very slightly rubbed £4.00
13724. BRENT-DYER EM: A LEADER IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1985 3rd style Wraps a bit creased £15.00
10264. BRENT-DYER EM: A REBEL AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1974 2nd style Pages browning Large name & address Spine a bit creased & worn. 2nd half of hardback Chalet School & Lintons £2.50
12155. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Armada paperback nd 2nd style Wraps creased & a bit worn £1.50
12340. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & JO/CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Armada paperback 1995 1st thus Pages browning £1.50
11621. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1988 3rd style Pages browning Front wrap scraped £2.00
13081. BRENT-DYER EM: JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada 1967 1st style Pages brown Prelim pages partly loose Spine & wraps torn & creased £1.50
13080. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1968 1st style Pages brown Wraps torn & creased missing piece bottom spine £1.50
11983. BRENT-DYER EM: RUEY RICHARDSON AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1984 3rd style Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased £12.50
10552. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Pages browning £12.50
8377. BRENT-DYER EM: THEODORA & THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1984 3rd style Wraps slightly creased £5.00
12838. BRESLIN Theresa: DEATH OR GLORY BOYS? Egmont paperback 2002 Exlibrary. Terrorism thriller for teens £2.50
12191. BUCKERIDGE Anthony: THE JENNINGS REPORT Macmillan paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly creased £6.50
12160. BURNETT FH: THE SECRET GARDEN Puffin paperback 1960 Lacks fep Pages browning Spine very slightly worn £2.50
13626. CALDER MARSHALL Arthur: THE FAIR TO MIDDLING Puffin paperback 1962 Illus Raymond Briggs Bottom spine torn Some pages creased. Classic story where children are magically cured of various infirmities at the Middling Fair but then have the choice whether to stay that way £15.00
13471. CANN Kate: BREAKING UP Livewire paperback 2001 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked. Teenage story £2.50
13380. DIGBY Anne: FIRST TERM AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1988 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £2.00
13526. DIGBY Anne: FOURTH YEAR TRIUMPHS AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1988 Pages browning Wraps creased & slightly torn. #10 £2.00
13527. DIGBY Anne: INTO THE FOURTH AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1988 Nice copy. #8 £2.50
13525. DIGBY Anne: SUMMER CAMP AT TREBIZON Granada paperback 1985 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. #7 £2.00
13759. DOHERTY Berlie: DAUGHTER OF THE SEA Puffin paperback 1998 Pages browning & a bit crinkly Wraps very creased. Sombre tale based on selkie legends in the northern isles £2.00
13758. DOHERTY Berlie: SPELLHORN Lion paperback 1990 Pages browning Corner bumped & creased Spine torn across middle. Fantasy story of magic and unicorns £2.00
13073. EDWARDS Monica: HIDDEN IN A DREAM GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Wraps a bit bumped £15.00
13072. EDWARDS Monica: NO ENTRY GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Front wrap creased Wraps a bit bumped £15.00
12411. EDWARDS Monica: PUNCHBOWL HARVEST Armada paperback 1966 Pages brown Wraps scraped & quite badly creased £7.50
11946. EDWARDS Monica: PUNCHBOWL MIDNIGHT Armada paperback 1963 Illus Tunnicliffe Pages brown Almost split in middle Bit of scribble on prelims Wraps creased & worn Punchbowl Farm series #3 £4.00
11230. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Puffin paperback 1961 Illus Pages browning Spine & wraps a bit creased & rubbed £6.00
13092. FINE Anne: CRUMMY MUMMY & ME Puffin paperback 1989 Illus Pages browning Wraps worn & creased. Fun story of the sensible daughter in an eccentric family £1.50
12199. FINE Anne: FLOUR BABIES Puffin paperback 1994 Pages browning Wraps very creased & a bit worn. Winner of Carnegie Medal & Whitbread Award £2.50
11522. FOREST Antonia: AUTUMN TERM Puffin paperback 1982 Pages browning 1 section loose Wraps a bit creased £5.50
13450. FOREST Antonia: PETER'S ROOM Faber paperback 1978 Stain through first few pages Wraps very worn & creased £35.00
12394. FOREST Antonia: THE THUGGERY AFFAIR Faber paperback 1979 Wraps creased & bumped £19.50
12105. GRAHAM Eleanor: THE CHILDREN WHO LIVED IN A BARN Puffin paperback 1955 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & indented. Left to cope on their own £6.00
10604. HOOPER Mary: MEGAN 1 Bloomsbury paperback 2002 Wraps a bit grubby. Teenage story of a pregnant 15 year old £2.00
10899. HOOPER Mary: THE BOYFRIEND TRAP Smart paperback 2002 Wraps a bit grubby. Terri tries to pair off her older sister £2.00
13024. JACQUES Brian: TRISS Puffin paperback 2003 Spine creased. Redwall story £3.50
13596. JANSSON Tove: FINN FAMILY MOOMINTROLL Puffin paperback 1974 Illus Wraps slightly creased & rubbed £4.50
10282. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE GUN-RUNNERS Knight paperback 1971 1 page a bit damaged on the edge Wraps very creased, worn & slightly scribbled Front wrap almost seperate £8.50
10274. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE LITTLE GREEN GOD Knight paperback 1971 Hingesa bit weak Pages brown Wraps a bit creased & worn £7.50
10322. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE PLOT THAT FAILED Knight paperback 1975 Inscr Small tear & crease back wrap Wraps a bit creased. £7.50
10275. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES INVESTIGATES Knight paperback 1970 Pages brown Wraps slightly rubbed £7.50
10255. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES TAKES IT ROUGH Knight paperback 1975 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £6.00
10283. JOHNS WE: ORCHIDS FOR BIGGLES Knight paperback 1975 Generally vg £6.50
12870. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A RING OF ENDLESS LIGHT Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1995 Wraps a bit bumped. Austin story £5.00
13601. L'ENGLE Madeleine: DRAGONS IN THE WATERS Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1982 Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased. Polly O'Keefe adventure set on board a liner £4.50
13464. L'ENGLE Madeleine: THE JOURNEY WITH JONAH Sunburst (US) 1991 paperback Illus Edges very slightly rubbed. A play for children £6.00
12872. L'ENGLE Madeleine: TROUBLING A STAR Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1995 Generally vg. Austin story £6.00
12489. LAWRENCE Caroline: THE CODE OF ROMULUS Orion 2007 paperback Special edition for World Book Day Wraps a bit creased. Roman Mysteries series (4 children in Roman times investigate). £3.50
11243. LILLINGTON Kenneth: AN ASH-BLONDE WITCH Puffin Plus paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked. Fantasy £2.00
12163. MAHY Margaret: DANGEROUS SPACES Puffin paperback 1992 Wraps creased. Chilling story £1.50
11435. McKAY Hilary: SAFFY'S ANGEL Hodder paperback 2002 Generally vg. 1st story of the Casson family £2.00
12844. MOSS Roberta: SUSAN'S STORMY TERM Knight paperback 1973 Wraps a bit creased. Cliff House series £5.00
13691. MY STORY: THE '45 RISING The Diary of Euphemia Grant - Scotland 1745/6 - Frances Mary Hendry Scholastic 2001 paperback The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00
13688. MY STORY: TRANSPORTED The Diary of Elizabeth Harvey - Australia 1790 - Vince Cross Scholastic (US) 2002 paperback The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00
13761. NESBIT E: THE RAILWAY CHILDREN Paragon Classic paperback 1993 Illus Pages brown Wraps & page corners creased £2.00
12726. NIMMO Jenny: THE SNOW SPIDER TRILOGY Egmont paperback 2005 Corners & spine a bit creased. Contains The Snow Spider, Emlyn's Moon & The Chestnut Soldier. Smarties Grand Prix winner, stories of magic £6.00
12248. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS AFLOAT Puffin paperback 1981 Illus D Stanley Pages browning Wraps a bit marked & creased £1.50
12253. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS ALOFT Puffin paperback 1975 Illus D Stanley Pages browning Wraps very creased £1.50
12852. PEYTON KM: FLAMBARDS IN SUMMER OUP paperback 1970 Illus Wraps a bit bumped £4.50
12011. PEYTON KM: PENNINGTON'S SEVENTEENTH SUMMER OUP paperback 1973 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £3.50
12845. PEYTON KM: THE EDGE OF THE CLOUD OUP paperback 1970 Illus Wraps a bit creased. Flambards series £4.50
12526. PIERCE Tamora: STREET MAGIC Point paperback 2002 Exlibrary Spine a bit creased. The Circle Opens series £2.50
13155. PRICE Susan: THE GHOST DRUM Faber paperback 1989 Wraps very slightly creased. Carnegie Medal winner, a fantasy based on Russian folklore £2.50
11619. PULLMAN Philip: THE AMBER SPYGLASS Scholastic 2005 Wraps very slightlly bumped. Part 3 of His Dark Materials trilogy £2.00
11954. PULLMAN Philip: THE BROKEN BRIDGE Macmillan paperback 2001 revised edition Wraps very slightly bumped. A teenage girl with an identity crisis £2.00
12250. PULLMAN Philip: THE SUBTLE KNIFE Scholastic 1998 Spine & corners a bit creased Wraps & corners of last few pages bumped. Part 2 of His Dark Materials trilogy £2.50
11620. PULLMAN Philip: THE TIN PRINCESS Point paperback 2000 Sally Lockhart series #4 £2.00
12179. REES Celia: BLOOD SINISTER Scholastic Point paperback 2002 Exlibrary Pages browning. Supernatural thriller £2.50
12162. RICHARDSON Dorothy: THE SECRET BROWNIES Knight paperback 1985 Illus Pages browning Prelim pages part loose Wraps a bit worn £1.50
11955. SAVILLE Malcolm: A PALACE FOR THE BUCKINGHAMS Armada paperback 1969 Pages brown Wraps very rubbed & creased Fragile. 4th Buckingham story £6.00
13078. SAVILLE Malcolm: NOT SCARLET BUT GOLD Armada paperback 1969 Maps Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Spine & wraps very creased £5.00
13497. SAVILLE Malcolm: SECRET OF GREY WALLS Merlin paperback 1967 Spine & wraps creased & worn £3.00
12756. SAVILLE Malcolm: TREASURE AT AMORYS Armada paperback 1970 Pages browning A couple of pages damaged in margin, but no text loss Spine creased £5.00
12419. SAVILLE Malcolm: WHERE'S MY GIRL? Armada 1978 paperback Wraps very slightly rubbed Lone Pine series. £15.00
12156. SMITH L J: BLACK DAWN Hodder Supernatural paperback 1998 Pages browning Night World series #8 £2.50
12158. SMITH L J: DARK ANGEL Hodder Supernatural paperback 1997 Pages browning Night World series #4 £2.50
12157. SMITH L J: HUNTRESS Hodder Supernatural paperback 1997 Pages browning Night World series #7 £2.50
12159. SMITH L J: SECRET VAMPIRE Hodder Supernatural paperback 1997 Pages browning Night World series #1 £2.50
13556. STINE RL: CRY OF THE CAT Apple (US) 1998 paperback Pages browning. Goosebumps Series 2000 1 £1.50
13555. STINE RL: MONSTER BLOOD IV Apple (US) 1997 paperback Pages browning. Goosebumps 62 Have most in between as well £1.50
13557. STINE RL: TALES TO GIVE YOU GOOSEBUMPS Apple (US) 1994 paperback Pages browning. Goosebumps Special Edition 1 £1.50
13554. STINE RL: WELCOME TO DEAD HOUSE Hippo 1993 paperback Pages browning Wraps slightly creased. Goosebumps 1 £1.50
12722. STREATFEILD Noel: APPLE BOUGH Puffin paperback 1967 Illus Well read Wraps creased & worn especially spine white is torn £3.50
12706. STREATFEILD Noel: BERTRAM Collie paperback 1966 Illus Pages browning Spine a bit creased. Younger children's story £5.00
13595. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA Lion paperback 1968 Illus Pages browning Wraps & spine creased £3.00
13592. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA & SISTERS Lion paperback 1980 Illus Pages browning Spine & wraps creased £3.50
13594. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA ALONE Lion paperback 1969 Illus Pages browning Back hinge split Wraps & spine creased £3.00
13593. STREATFEILD Noel: GOODBYE GEMMA Lion paperback 1980 Illus Pages browning Wraps & some pages creased Bottom spine torn £3.50
13311. STREATFEILD Noel: THE GROWING SUMMER Collins paperback 2000 Illus E Ardizzone Inscr Wraps very slightly creased & bumped £5.00
12258. STREATFEILD Noel: THE PAINTED GARDEN Puffin paperback 1961 Illus S Hughes Pages browning Wraps creased & foxed £4.50
12943. STREATFEILD Noel: WHITE BOOTS Puffin paperback 1979 Illus Some pages a bit wiggly in the middle Wraps worn & creased £3.50
12401. TOMLINSON Theresa: HAUNTED HOUSE BLUES Walker paperback 1996 Illus. Younger children's story about an old hidden house £2.50
13762. TREASE Geoffrey: THE CROWN OF VIOLET Puffin paperback 1968 Illus Pages browning Spine creased Wraps a bit worn on edges. Ancient Greece £2.50
11636. URE Jean: A PROPER LITTLE NOORYEFF Corgi paperback 1992 Wraps slightly bumped. A ballet story - about a boy £2.00
13058. URE Jean: BOYS BEWARE Collins paperback 2005 Illus Page edges browning. 2 teenage girls share a flat £3.50
13229. URE Jean: DREAMING OF LARRY Corgi paperback 1994 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & bumped. Excellent teenage story £3.50
11122. URE Jean: IS ANYBODY THERE? Collins paperback 2004 Illus. A clairvoyant mum and scary experiences £2.50
12880. URE Jean: PLAY NIMROD FOR HIM Bodley Head paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly creased. Excellent teenage story £5.00
12414. URE Jean: THE WIZARD & THE WITCH Walker paperback 1995 Line illus Page edges browning Wraps a bit creased. 3rd of her Wizard trilogy £2.50
10969. VOIGT Cynthia: SEVENTEEN AGAINST THE DEALER Collins paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly rubbed Larger size. Tillerman story £2.00
12421. VOIGT Cynthia: THE CALLENDER PAPERS Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped Spine slightly worn. Mysteries in the late 19th century £3.00
11346. VOIGT Cynthia: TREE BY LEAF Collins paperback 1989 Pages browning. A girl left a peninsula £2.50
12853. WEBB Kaye (chosen by): I LIKE THIS STORY Puffin paperback 1986 1 text page repaired Wraps a bit creased. The 2000th Puffin with extracts from Puffin favourites £2.00
12865. WESTALL Robert: THE CATS OF SEROSTER Piccolo paperback 1986 Wraps slightly bumped & creased. Medieval fantasy £2.50
12631. WESTALL Robert: THE NIGHT MARE Mammoth paperback 1996 Wraps creased Pages browning & some corners turned. £2.50
13361. WILLARD Barbara: HARROW & HARVEST Macdonald paperback 1989 Page edges brown £6.00
12400. WILLARD Barbara: SMILEY TIGER Walker Read Alone paperback 1984 Line illus Wraps creased & browned. Young children's story £2.50
13224. WILLARD Barbara: THE KEYS OF MANTLEMASS Macdonald paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped. Short stories about Mantlemass characters £7.50
12818. WILLIAMS Ursula Moray: ADVENTURES OF THE LITTLE WOODEN HORSE Young Puffin paperback 1984 Illus Front wrap spotted, spine faded, bookplate on back wrap £2.00
10991. WILLIAMSON Thames: NORTH AFTER SEALS Puffin 1946 Pages brown Spine a bit browned PS #28. Definitely non-PC now, sealers in an old wooden boat from Newfoundland £3.50
10299. WILSON Jacqueline: NOBODY'S PERFECT Fontana paperback 1983 Exlibrary Fairly well read Pages brown. A girl looks for her real father. £8.50
10613. WILSON Jacqueline: THE OTHER SIDE Fontana paperback 1984 Exlibrary Lacks fep Pages brown. A mother's breakdown forces a girl to live with her father & his new family. £8.50
13279. WINTERFELD Henry: CASTAWAYS IN LILLIPUT Lutterworth 1969 special Australian edition paperback Illus Slight foxing Wraps slightly marked. Translated from German, 3 children are shipwrecked on an island full of tiny people £5.00
