Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's paperback fiction





14988. ALEXANDER Lloyd: TARAN WANDERER Mammoth paperback 1995 Pages browning Wraps slightly creased. Chronicles of Prydain 4 £3.00

14986. ALEXANDER Lloyd: THE BLACK CAULDRON Lion paperback 1973 Pages browning Spine faded Wraps a bit creased. Chronicles of Prydain 2 £2.50

14989. ALEXANDER Lloyd: THE CASTLE OF LLYR Mammoth paperback 1995 Pages browning Wraps slightly creased. Chronicles of Prydain 3 £3.00

14987. ALEXANDER Lloyd: THE HIGH KING Mammoth paperback 1995 Pages browning. Chronicles of Prydain 5 £3.00



14651. ALLAN ME: CHILTERN ADVENTURE Fidra Books 2006 paperback reissue Wraps creased £10.00



14022. ALLEN Betsy: THE MYSTERY OF THE RUBY QUEENS Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1978 paperback Hole punched in front wrap Wraps very slightly creased. Connie Blair £10.00



13312. ANON: THE STORY OF THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS Merrimack (US) nd paperback Coloured illus throughout Shaped book Reissue of early young children's book £3.50



13754. BANKS Lynne Reid: RETURN OF THE INDIAN HarperCollins paperback 1995 Illus Pages browning. 2nd of the magical series £2.00

13756. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD HarperCollins paperback 1988 Illus Pages browning Wraps slightly creased. 1st of the magical series £2.00

13753. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE SECRET OF THE INDIAN HarperCollins paperback 1989 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped. 3rd of the magical series £2.00



15321. BB: THE LITTLE GREY MEN Puffin paperback 1967 Illus author Pages browning Ardizzone wraps a bit creased. Carnegie Medal winning story of the last gnomes in Britain £10.00



12189. BOSTON LM: THE RIVER AT GREEN KNOWE Faber paperback 1969 Illus Spine ends & corners very slightly rubbed £2.50



15543. BRENT-DYER EM: A LEADER IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Ex school library Cellophane stuck to wraps Label on spine £9.50

14956. BRENT-DYER EM: A REBEL AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1983 2nd style Exlibrary. 2nd half of hardback Chalet School & Lintons £3.50

14142. BRENT-DYER EM: A UNITED CHALET SCHOOL Armada 1992 paperback 4th style Wraps very slightly bumped. Part 2 of the hardback New Chalet School £12.50

15539. BRENT-DYER EM: ALTHEA JOINS THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1993  4th style Top spine very slightly rubbed  Small crease front wrap £20.00

15544. BRENT-DYER EM: CAROLA STORMS THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1968 1st style Pages browning Wraps creased Piece missing top spine £1.50

14093. BRENT-DYER EM: CAROLINE THE SECOND Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Wraps creased £15.00

14276. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Armada paperback 1969 1st style Pages browning Spine creased & torn at bottom Wrap edges rubbed £1.50

15535. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & ROSALIE Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Wraps a bit creased £10.00

14954. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Armada paperback 1992 3rd style Exlibrary £1.50

15538. BRENT-DYER EM: EXCITEMENTS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1993 4th style Wrap edges very slightly rubbed £10.00

14328. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Armada paperback 1972 3rd style Exlibrary Pages browning Cellophane stuck to wraps £2.50

14274. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1974 2nd style Pages browning Wraps worn, marked & indented £0.50

15533. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1990 3rd style Spine & wraps creased £20.00

15536. BRENT-DYER EM: JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada 1987 3rd style Ex school library Wraps covered with cellophane Label on spine £1.50

15534. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY & CO IN TIROL Armada paperback 1994 4th style Page edges browning Wraps a bit creased  £20.00

14958. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY GOES TO THE OBERLAND Armada paperback 1995 4th style Spine ends very slightly bumped £25.00

14957. BRENT-DYER EM: PEGGY OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1982 2nd style Wraps a bit worn Name & address blacked out £2.00

15192. BRENT-DYER EM: PREFECTS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1994 4th style Wraps slightly bumped & indented £17.50

15537. BRENT-DYER EM: PROBLEM FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1986 3rd style Ex school library Label on spine Cellophane stuck to wraps £6.00

11983. BRENT-DYER EM: RUEY RICHARDSON AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased £9.00

14953. BRENT-DYER EM: SHOCKS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Exlibrary £5.00

10552. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Pages browning £9.00

13885. BRENT-DYER EM: TRIALS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1985 3rd style Spine slightly creased £6.50

14330. BRENT-DYER EM: TWO SAMS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1993 4th style Pages browning otherwise good £15.00



15558. BRESLIN Theresa: A HOMECOMING FOR KEZZIE Egmont paperback 2002 Wraps slightly creased. Sequel to Kezzie, Clydebank during the 2nd World War bombing £3.00

15557. BRESLIN Theresa: KEZZIE Egmont paperback 2002 Wraps slightly creased. Set in 1930s Scotland, a girl and her little sister after their father's death £3.00



13626. CALDER MARSHALL Arthur: THE FAIR TO MIDDLING Puffin paperback 1962 Illus Raymond Briggs Bottom spine torn Some pages creased. Classic story where children are magically cured of various infirmities at the Middling Fair but then have the choice whether to stay that way £12.50



14069. THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF BOOKS Penguin/Random House 1998 Illus. Published for World Book Day, it has short extracts from books chosen by celebrities together with their reasons £3.00



14973. CLEAVER Vera & Bill: GROVER Lion paperback 1975 Wraps very slightly rubbed. Set in sleepy Florida, a boy isn't told how ill his mother is until it's too late £3.50



14975. DALLOW Mark: THE HEIR OF CHARLECOTE Puffin paperback 1955 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit worn Spine torn #94. Mystery & adventure in Elizabethan & Shakesperian London £4.00



14053. DANIELL David Scott: HUNT ROYAL Puffin paperback 1962 Illus W Stobbs Pages browning Spine faded. PS 174. Cromwell's pursuit of Charles II £3.50



14622. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & worn #12 £9.50

14621. DIGBY Anne: THE GHOSTLY TERM AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & worn #11 £9.50



15313. DURRELL Lawrence: WHITE EAGLES OVER SERBIA Faber paperback 1962 Wraps grubby & a bit worn. Secret service tale set in the Balkans £5.00



14971. EAGER Edward: HALF MAGIC Puffin paperback 1968 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased & a bit grubby & chipped. Family wishing on a coin find only half the wish comes true £3.00



15491. EDWARDS Monica: BLACK HUNTING WHIP Armada paperback 1964 Illus Ex school library Wraps worn 1 text page damaged - printing error? £4.00

13073. EDWARDS Monica: HIDDEN IN A DREAM GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Wraps a bit bumped £12.50

13072. EDWARDS Monica: NO ENTRY GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Front wrap creased Wraps a bit bumped £12.50

15488. EDWARDS Monica: NO MISTAKING CORKER Armada paperback 1965 Illus Pages browning Foredge & back wrap stained Wraps a bit rubbed £4.00

12411. EDWARDS Monica: PUNCHBOWL HARVEST Armada paperback 1966 Pages brown Wraps scraped & quite badly creased £6.50

15490. EDWARDS Monica: RENNIE GOES RIDING Knight paperback 1973 revised edition Inscr Page edges brown Spine creased Wraps a bit worn. Career novel £5.00

14490. EDWARDS Monica: SPIRIT OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Armada paperback 1963 Illus Pages browning Spine & wraps creased & marked £10.00

15489. EDWARDS Monica: THE OUTSIDER Armada paperback 1969 Illus Spine creased £6.00

14491. EDWARDS Monica: THE WANDERER Armada paperback 1968 Illus Pages browning Spine & wraps worn & a bit creased £4.50

14275. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Puffin paperback 1961 Illus Ex school library Pages browning Last page almost detached Very creased & worn wraps missing a corner & with '10' in black marker pen Reading copy £4.50



14613. EDWIN Maribel: CURLEW JON Nelson paperback 1959 Illus Page edges browning Wraps creased & worn. A lonely boy makes friends, human and animal, in the Western Highlands £10.00



14127. ESTORIL Jean: BALLET FOR DRINA Macdonald 1989 larger size paperback Names on fep Pages browning Wraps very creased & torn on spine. #1 £4.50

14123. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES AGAIN Macdonald 1989 larger size paperback Wraps & some page corners creased. #5 £6.00

14126. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN EXILE Macdonald larger size paperback 1988 Wraps & some page edges creased. #3 £5.00

14125. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN ITALY Macdonald larger size paperback 1987 Label on spine. #4 £5.50

14130. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN NEW YORK Simon & Schuster smaller size paperback 1992 Illus Wraps very slightly creased. #6 £10.00

14121. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA'S DANCING YEAR Macdonald 1989 larger size paperback Wraps creased & indented. #2 £5.00



14066. FELDMANN Susan (edited & introduced by): THE STORYTELLING STONE Dell (US) paperback 1972 rep Wraps a bit worn & creased. Myths & tales of the American Indians £3.00



11522. FOREST Antonia: AUTUMN TERM Puffin paperback 1982 Pages browning 1 section loose Wraps a bit creased £4.00

15583. FOREST Antonia: END OF TERM Puffin paperback 1980 Ex school library Page staining Hinges almost split Pages browning Wraps creased & covered with cellophane Reading copy £15.00

14972. FOREST Antonia: THE ATTIC TERM Puffin paperback 1982 Exlibrary Front hinge repaired with tape Wraps creased Label on spine £20.00

12394. FOREST Antonia: THE THUGGERY AFFAIR Faber paperback 1979 Wraps creased & bumped £15.00



14608. GAVIN Jamila: THE WHEEL OF SURYA Mammoth paperback 2001 Page edges browning Wraps creased. A brother & sister in India & England, 1947; first of a trilogy £3.00



14063. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE LITTLE WHITE HORSE Knight paperback 1969 Illus Wraps written on & very creased Eps messy £4.50



12105. GRAHAM Eleanor: THE CHILDREN WHO LIVED IN A BARN Puffin paperback 1955 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & indented. Left to cope on their own £4.50



15423. HILL Lorna: NO CASTANETS AT THE WELLS Piccolo paperback 1978 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased Name on fep. Wells #4 £2.50



15596. HOGARTH Grace: FUNNY GUY Puffin paperback 1975 Illus Wraps a bit creased & grubby. A small girl living near Boston in early 1900s £7.50



14990. HOOPER Mary: AT THE HOUSE OF THE MAGICIAN Bloomsbury paperback 2007 Generally vg. Elizabethan magic & intrigue £3.00



15541. JAMES Pauline: KATHRYN BRINGS THEM HOME Merlin paperback 1968 Wraps slightly creased. She goes to South Africa to bring her 3 nieces home to England (by Polly Whibley) £10.00



15359. JANSSON Tove: MOOMINLAND MIDWINTER Puffin paperback 1975 Illus Wraps creased £5.00

15360. JANSSON Tove: TALES FROM MOOMIN VALLEY Puffin paperback 1975 Illus Wraps a bit worn & creased £6.50



15389. JOHNS W E: ADVENTURE UNLIMITED Nelson paperback 1959 Illus Foxing Wraps & some pages grubby £17.50



14569. JONES Diana Wynne: CART & CWIDDER OUP paperback 2003 Exlibrary. Dalemark story £3.00

14648. JONES Diana Wynne: THE HOMEWARD BOUNDERS Collins paperback 2000 Illus Wraps slightly creased. Playing a deadly game £3.00

15559. JONES Diana Wynne: THE MAGICIANS OF CAPRONA Collins paperback 2000 Illus Wraps slightly creased £3.00



14616. KELLY Fiona: THE MYSTERY CLUB 1 - SECRET CLUES Hodder paperback 1993 Wraps a bit worn Pages slightly wiggly £3.00

14617. KELLY Fiona: THE MYSTERY CLUB 2 - DOUBLE DANGER Hodder paperback 1993 Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £3.00

14619. KELLY Fiona: THE MYSTERY CLUB 4 - MISCHIEF AT MIDNIGHT Hodder paperback 1993 Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £3.00



15366. KILWORTH Garry: THE BRONTE GIRLS Mammoth paperback 1996 Fep torn out Wraps very slightly rubbed & creased. 3 girls brought up like the Bronte sisters on the Essex marshes £3.50



15386. KYLE Elisabeth: VANISHING ISLAND Nelson paperback 1960 Illus Pages browning Wraps worn & creased Bottom spine torn. Family adventure £7.50



12489. LAWRENCE Caroline: THE CODE OF ROMULUS Orion 2007 paperback Special edition for World Book Day Wraps a bit creased. Roman Mysteries series (4 children in Roman times investigate). £2.50



12870. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A RING OF ENDLESS LIGHT Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1995 Wraps a bit bumped. Austin story £4.00

14966. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET Dell (US) paperback 1981 Pages brown Wraps a bit creased & rubbed. 3rd of the Wrinkle in Time sequence £3.50

14419. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A WIND IN THE DOOR Dell (US) paperback 1974 Pages brown & a bit wiggly. 2nd of Wrinkle in Time series £4.00

15542. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A WRINKLE IN TIME Dell paperback (US) 1973 Pages browning Wraps a bit worn Piece torn from back wrap £3.00

13601. L'ENGLE Madeleine: DRAGONS IN THE WATERS Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1982 Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased. Polly O'Keefe adventure set on board a liner £3.50

14072. L'ENGLE Madeleine: MANY WATERS Dell (US) paperback 1987 Wraps a bit creased. 4th of the Wrinkle in Time sequence £4.00

14071. L'ENGLE Madeleine: THE ARM OF THE STARFISH Hodder paperback 1990 Wraps a bit creased & indented. O'Keefe family suspense story £4.50

13464. L'ENGLE Madeleine: THE JOURNEY WITH JONAH Sunburst (US) 1991 paperback Illus Edges very slightly rubbed. A play for children £5.00

15545. L'ENGLE Madeleine: TROUBLING A STAR Laurel Leaf (US) paperback 1995 Wraps a bit worn Back wraps & last few pages creased. Austin story £5.00



15011. LINKLATER Eric: THE PIRATES IN THE DEEP GREEN SEA Puffin paperback 1974 Illus Pages browning Blacked out inscr Wraps a bit creased & worn especially spine. Undersea adventures £10.00



15580. LLOYD Marjorie: FELL FARM CAMPERS Puffin paperback 1965 Illus S Hughes Pages browning Wraps very slightly rubbed. 3rd of trilogy £7.50

15581. LLOYD Marjorie: FELL FARM FOR CHRISTMAS Puffin paperback 1971 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased. 2nd of trilogy £7.50

15579. LLOYD Marjorie: FELL FARM HOLIDAY Puffin paperback 1965 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & rubbed. 1st of Fell Farm trilogy £3.50



15243. MAGORIAN Michelle: A LITTLE LOVE SONG Mammoth paperback 2004 Spine slightly creased. 2 late teen girls in a seaside town in 1943 and a parallel earlier love story £3.50



14996. McKAY Hilary: PERMANENT ROSE Hodder paperback 2006 Generally vg. 3rd story of the Casson family £2.50

15196. McKAY Hilary: SAFFY'S ANGEL Hodder paperback 2001 Generally vg. 1st story of the Casson family £2.50



14418. MONTGOMERY LM: A TANGLED WEB Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1988 paperback Foxing Wraps creased. UK title Aunt Becky began It £9.50

14417. MONTGOMERY LM: KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1988 paperback Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £5.00

15005. MONTGOMERY LM: RAINBOW VALLEY Bantam (US) paperback 1998 Spine creased Wrap edges a bit worn £5.00

14960. MONTGOMERY LM: THE STORY GIRL Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1988 paperback Wraps a bit worn on edges £4.50



14594. MOSS Roberta: THE SCHOOL ON THE PRECIPICE Knight paperback 1973 Pages browning Edges stained Wraps grubby, creased & worn. Cliff House series (by Nancy Moss in hardback) £5.00



14388. MY STORY: BLITZ The Diary of Edie Benson - London 1940/1 - Vince Cross Scholastic (US) 2001 paperback Pages browning. The British version of fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00

14393. MY STORY: BLOODY TOWER The Diary of Tilly Middleton - London 1553-59 - Valerie Wilding Scholastic 2002 paperback Corners of wraps & first few pages bumped & creased. The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00

14959. MY STORY: MY TUDOR QUEEN The Diary of Eva De Puebla - London 1501-13 - Alison Prince Scholastic 2001 paperback Exlibrary. The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £4.50

14391. MY STORY: THE CRYSTAL PALACE The Diary of Lily Hicks - London 1850-51 - Frances Mary Hendry Scholastic 2001 paperback The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00

14392. MY STORY: THE HUNGER The Diary of Phyllis McCormack - Ireland 1845-47 - Carol Drinkwater Scholastic 2001 paperback Page edges browning. The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00

14389. MY STORY: TRANSPORTED The Diary of Elizabeth Harvey - Australia 1790 - Vince Cross Scholastic (US) 2002 paperback Corners bumped. The British version of children's fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes. See also Dear America & Royal Diaries (hardback) £5.00



14650. NEEDHAM Violet: THE EMERALD CROWN Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Big crease front wrap Wraps a bit creased & corners bumped £15.00

14114. NEEDHAM Violet: THE EMERALD CROWN Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Big bump front wrap Back wrap indented/creased £15.00

14205. NEEDHAM Violet: THE WOODS OF WINDRI Nissen 2003 paperback reissue Original illus Wraps very slightly rubbed £6.00



12726. NIMMO Jenny: THE SNOW SPIDER TRILOGY Egmont paperback 2005 Corners & spine a bit creased. Contains The Snow Spider, Emlyn's Moon & The Chestnut Soldier. Smarties Grand Prix winner, stories of magic £4.00



14984. PATERSON Katherine: JACOB HAVE I LOVED Puffin Plus paperback 1989 Inscr Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Newbery medal winner about twins £4.00



14981. PIERCE Tamora: IN THE HAND OF THE GODDESS Point paperback 1998 Wraps rubbed & slightly creased. 2nd book about Alanna, the female knight £3.00

15247. PIERCE Tamora: PAGE Scholastic paperback 2000 Spine & wraps a bit creased. 2nd story about Keladry who trains as a page £3.50

14993. PIERCE Tamora: TRICKSTER'S CHOICE Scholastic (Australia) paperback 2003 Wraps creased. 1st book about Aly, Alanna's daughter £3.00



15560. PULLMAN Philip: NORTHERN LIGHTS Point paperback 1998 Pages browning Wraps slightly rubbed. Carnegie Medal & Guardian Award winner £3.00



14998. RAE Gwynedd: MARY PLAIN ON HOLIDAY Red Knight paperback 1972 Illus J Ede Wraps a bit creased Spine faded £15.00

15000. RAE Gwynedd: MOSTLY MARY Red Knight paperback 1968 Illus J Ede Pages browning Wraps creased & a bit worn £10.00



14985. RANSOME Arthur: OLD PETER'S RUSSIAN TALES Puffin paperback 1977 Illus Faith Jaques Pages browning Wraps creased £5.00



14995. REES Celia: SORCERESS Bloomsbury paperback 2003 Page edges browning Wraps a bit creased. Sequel to Witch Child £3.00

14994. REES Celia: WITCH CHILD Bloomsbury paperback 2000 Wraps very slightly rubbed. A girl sent to America in the 1650s because her grandmother was a witch £3.00



15403. RITSON Lady Kitty: TESSA & SOME PONIES Nelson 1959 paperback Illus L Atkinson Wraps creased & a bit worn. First of the Tessa pony series £10.00



14967. RYAN John: CAPTAIN PUGWASH IN THE BATTLE OF BUNKUM BAY Puffin Picture Story Book 1996 paperback Cartoons & text Ink marks on creased wraps soaked through to last text page Quarto format £7.50



14415. SAVILLE Malcolm: HOME TO WITCHEND Armada 1978 paperback 1st (predates the hardback) Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £15.00

15004. SAVILLE Malcolm: MYSTERY MINE Armada paperback 1979 Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £4.50

14411. SAVILLE Malcolm: REDSHANK'S WARNING Armada paperback 1963 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased bumped & rubbed. Jillies #1 £6.00

14408. SAVILLE Malcolm: SAUCERS OVER THE MOOR Armada paperback 1976 Inscr Pages browning Wraps creased & a bit rubbed. Lone Pine #8 £7.50

15654. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEA WITCH COMES HOME Armada paperback 1980 Messy inscr Wraps a bit creased & worn £3.50

13497. SAVILLE Malcolm: SECRET OF GREY WALLS Merlin paperback 1967 Spine & wraps creased & worn £2.50

15003. SAVILLE Malcolm: STRANGERS AT WITCHEND Armada 1974 paperback Pages brown Wraps creased & a bit worn £6.50

15540. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE AMBERMERE TREASURE Armada paperback 1963 Wraps creased & a bit rubbed. Jillies story £7.50

14412. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE BUCKINGHAMS AT RAVENSWYKE Armada paperback 1968 Pages browning Wraps creased. Buckingham series £3.00

14409. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE NEGLECTED MOUNTAIN Armada paperback 1964 Front hinge weak Spine creased Wraps a bit marked. Lone Pine £4.50



12722. STREATFEILD Noel: APPLE BOUGH Puffin paperback 1967 Illus Well read Wraps creased & worn especially spine white is torn £2.50

13595. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA Lion paperback 1968 Illus Pages browning Wraps & spine creased £2.00

13594. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA ALONE Lion paperback 1969 Illus Pages browning Back hinge split Wraps & spine creased £2.00

13593. STREATFEILD Noel: GOODBYE GEMMA Lion paperback 1980 Illus Pages browning Wraps & some pages creased Bottom spine torn £2.50

12258. STREATFEILD Noel: THE PAINTED GARDEN Puffin paperback 1961 Illus S Hughes Pages browning Wraps creased & foxed £3.50

12943. STREATFEILD Noel: WHITE BOOTS Puffin paperback 1979 Illus Some pages a bit wiggly in the middle Wraps worn & creased £2.50



14048. TREASE Geoffrey: CUE FOR TREASON Puffin paperback 1967 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased & rubbed £4.00

14067. TREASE Geoffrey: THE HILLS OF VARNA Knight paperback 1964 Illus Ex school library Pages browning Wraps creased. Search for a lost manuscript in Renaissance Europe £20.00



15205. TREECE Henry: ASK FOR KING BILLY Faber paperback 1964 Illus R Kennedy Page edges browning Wraps creased & a bit marked. A detective agency £4.50



13058. URE Jean: BOYS BEWARE Collins paperback 2005 Illus Page edges browning. 2 teenage girls share a flat £2.50

13229. URE Jean: DREAMING OF LARRY Corgi paperback 1994 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & bumped. Excellent teenage story £2.50

14060. URE Jean: HI THERE, SUPERMOUSE! Puffin paperback 1985 Pages browning Spine torn at bottom. 2 very different sisters £2.50

12880. URE Jean: PLAY NIMROD FOR HIM Bodley Head paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly creased. Excellent teenage story £4.00



14273. VOIGT Cynthia: SONS FROM AFAR Collins paperback 1988 Pages browning Wraps a bit rubbed. James & Sammy Tillerman try to find out about their father £3.50

12421. VOIGT Cynthia: THE CALLENDER PAPERS Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped Spine slightly worn. Mysteries in the late 19th century £2.00



14560. WELCH Ronald: KNIGHT CRUSADER OUP paperback 1970 Pages browning Wraps creased & a bit worn £40.00



14627. (WILDER) MACBRIDE Roger Lea: LITTLE FARM IN THE OZARKS Harper Collins (US) paperback 1994 original unabridged edition Wraps a bit bumped & rubbed Sticky label removed from front 2nd of Rose Years £5.00



10299. WILSON Jacqueline: NOBODY'S PERFECT Fontana paperback 1983 Exlibrary Fairly well read Pages brown. A girl looks for her real father. £5.00

10613. WILSON Jacqueline: THE OTHER SIDE Fontana paperback 1984 Exlibrary Lacks fep Pages brown. A mother's breakdown forces a girl to live with her father & his new family. £5.00



13279. WINTERFELD Henry: CASTAWAYS IN LILLIPUT Lutterworth 1969 special Australian edition paperback Illus Slight foxing Wraps slightly marked. Translated from German, 3 children are shipwrecked on an island full of tiny people £4.00