Children's paperback fiction
11074. AIKEN Joan: BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA Puffin paperback 1977 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased. 2nd 'wolves' story £2.50
10603. AIKEN Joan: COLD SHOULDER ROAD Red Fox paperback 1996 Wraps a bit creased. 8th tale of Dido £3.50
11006. AIKEN Joan: MORTIMER'S TIE BBC 1990 paperback Illus Q Blake Exlibrary Pages browning. £3.00
11629. ALCOTT LM: JACK & JILL Puffin paperback 1990 Back wrap creased £3.50
11395. BAWDEN Nina: THE WITCH'S DAUGHTER Puffin paperback 1969 Pages browning Spine a bit damaged. Set on an island off Scotland's west coast £1.50
10281. BEACHCROFT Nina: THE WISHING PEOPLE Granada paperback 1983 Pages brown Wraps creased worn & slightly scribbled. A magical weather-house £2.00
10831. BLUME Judy: ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT'S ME, MARGARET Piper paperback 1988 Pages brown Wraps very creased. Margaret doesn't have anyone to talk to about the problems of growing up, so she talks to God £2.00
10836. BLUME Judy: DEENIE Piper paperback 1988 Pages brown Wraps a bit creased & marked. A young girl who wants to be a cheer-leader has to wear a back brace £2.00
10615. BLUME Judy: THEN AGAIN, MAYBE I WON'T Piper paperback 1979 Pages browning Wraps grubby. Tony, 13, moves to the upmarket part of Long Island £2.50
8337. BRENT-DYER EM: A LEADER IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1985 3rd style Wraps a bit creased £9.50
10264. BRENT-DYER EM: A REBEL AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1974 2nd style Pages browning Large name & address Spine a bit creased & worn. 2nd half of hardback Chalet School & Lintons £4.50
9766. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & RICHENDA Armada paperback 1982 3rd style Small ink blot on edge of first few pages Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £8.00
11523. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & ROSALIE + MYSTERY AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1994 Generally VG £19.50
11952. BRENT-DYER EM: CHANGES FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1990 Page edges browning Spine creased £19.50
11621. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1988 3rd style Pages browning Front wrap scraped £3.00
10536. BRENT-DYER EM: JO TO THE RESCUE Armada paperback 1994 4th style Spine & wraps a bit creased £17.50
9802. BRENT-DYER EM: LAVENDER LEIGH AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1988 3rd style Spine creased £8.00
11394. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback nd 2nd style Spine a bit creased £1.50
11470. BRENT-DYER EM: SCHOOL AT THE CHALET Armada 1993 paperback 4th style Spine a bit creased & rubbed £1.50
10552. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1987 3rd style Pages browning £17.50
9939. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LOST STAIRCASE Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback reissue Small crease front wrap £15.00
8377. BRENT-DYER EM: THEODORA & THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1984 3rd style Wraps slightly creased £7.50
9576. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1984 2nd style A bit out of shape £5.00
11645. BRENT-DYER EM: TOM TACKLES THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1989 A few page corners creased Wraps a bit creased £19.50
8287. BRENT-DYER EM: TRIALS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1985 3rd style Wraps a bit indented £3.00
7300. BRENT-DYER EM: WRONG CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback 1985 3rd style Generally VG £2.50
11630. BURTON Hester: THROUGH THE FIRE Beaver paperback 1976 Illus Pages brown Book exchange stamp fep. Younger children's story of Quakers set against the Fire of London £3.00
11222. CABOT Meg: THE PRINCESS DIARIES Macmillan paperback 2001 Bottom edge a bit marked. Modern day ruritanian story £3.00
11012. CHRISTOPHER John: BEYOND THE BURNING LANDS Puffin paperback 1981 Pages browning. 2nd of Sword of Spirits trilogy £2.50
10327. COOPER Susan: OVER SEA, UNDER STONE Puffin paperback 1968 Wraps very slightly creased. 1st of the Dark is Rising sequence £2.50
11120. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM Macmillan paperback 1990 Illus Pages browning Spine a bit creased. #10 of paperback series £2.50
11439. DALE Anna: WHISPERING TO WITCHES Bloomsbury paperback 2005 1 text page & wraps slightly creased. Joe gets mixed up in ancient magic £2.50
8331. DIGBY Anne: THE GHOSTLY TERM AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1990 Front wrap very slightly creased #11 £8.50
11614. DIGBY Anne: THE UNFORGETTABLE FIFTH AT TREBIZON Puffin paperback 1996 Generally vg £20.00
11391. DOHERTY Berlie: CHILDREN OF WINTER Mammoth paperback 1997 Illus Title page creased Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Eerie time slip story £2.00
11873. DUNLOP Eileen: WARRIOR'S BRIDE Poolbeg (Ireland) 1998 Pages slightly browning. A story of Cu Chulainn's wife £34.00
11946. EDWARDS Monica: PUNCHBOWL MIDNIGHT Armada paperback 1963 Illus Tunnicliffe Pages brown Almost split in middle Bit of scribble on prelims Wraps creased & worn Punchbowl Farm series #3 £5.00
9116. EDWARDS Monica: SPIRIT OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Armada paperback 1963 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit creased Spine creased & slightly torn at bottom Punchbowl Farm series #4 £4.00
11230. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Puffin paperback 1961 Illus Pages browning Spine & wraps a bit creased & rubbed £7.50
11389. FINE Anne: CHARM SCHOOL Corgi paperback 2000 Pages browning £2.50
11080. FISHER Catherine: THE SNOW-WALKER'S SON Red Fox paperback 1994 Fantasy shortlisted for the WH Smith Mind-Boggling Books Award £2.50
11522. FOREST Antonia: AUTUMN TERM Puffin paperback 1982 Pages browning 1 section loose Wraps a bit creased £6.50
10238. FUNKE Cornelia: DRAGON RIDER Chicken House paperback 2006 Generally vg. Translated from German, a dragon, a boy & a journey £3.00
9937. FUNKE Cornelia: INKHEART Chicken House paperback 2004 Spine creased Wraps a bit creased. Translated from German, a fantasy £3.00
11131. GARDAM Jane: BILGEWATER Abacus paperback 2000 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Adolescent girl who's grown up in a boys' school £3.00
11255. GLEITZMAN Morris: BLABBER MOUTH Piper (Australia) paperback 1996 Pages browning Label front wrap Wraps a bit marked & creased. Funny adventures of a mute girl £2.50
11267. GLEITZMAN Morris: SECOND CHILDHOOD Puffin paperback 1993 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. £2.50
10918. GLEITZMAN Morris: STICKY BEAK Macmillan paperback 1994 Pages browning Wraps a bit grubby. A girl adopts a crazy cockatoo, sequel to Blabber Mouth £2.50
11264. GLEITZMAN Morris: TOAD HEAVEN Puffin paperback 2002 Back wrap creased. The sequel to Toad Rage £2.50
11226. GLEITZMAN Morris: TOAD RAGE Puffin paperback 2000 Pages browning. The epic story of a slightly squashed cane toad's quest for the truth £2.50
10913. GLEITZMAN Morris: TWO WEEKS WITH THE QUEEN Piper paperback 1990 Pages browning A few pages creased Wraps grubby & creased Page edges marked. When Colin's brother has cancer, he writes to the Queen £2.50
10914. GLEITZMAN Morris: WATER WINGS Macmillan paperback 1998 Pages browning. Humourous Australian story £2.50
10919. GLEITZMAN Morris: WORRY WARTS Macmillan paperback 1995 Pages browning Wraps a bit grubby & creased. Sequel to Misery Guts £2.50
11173. HILL Douglas: PENELOPE'S PERIL Piper paperback 1994 Illus Exlibrary. 3rd of trilogy about Penny, her magic pendant & the magic folk £1.50
10604. HOOPER Mary: MEGAN 1 Bloomsbury paperback 2002 Wraps a bit grubby. Teenage story of a pregnant 15 year old £3.50
10605. HOOPER Mary: MEGAN 2 Bloomsbury paperback 2002 Wraps grubby Waterstain back wrap & last few pages. 2nd part of the Megan trilogy £3.00
10899. HOOPER Mary: THE BOYFRIEND TRAP Smart paperback 2002 Wraps a bit grubby. Terri tries to pair off her older sister £3.50
11293. IBBOTSON Eva: JOURNEY TO THE RIVER SEA Macmillan paperback 2002 Wraps a bit creased. An orphan girl sets off to live with relatives 1000 miles up the Amazon. Winner of Smarties Book Prize Gold Award, shortlisted for Carnegie Medal, runner up for Whitbread Children's Book of the Year & Guardian Fiction Award £3.50
9880. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE DARK INTRUDER Knight paperback 1986 Pages browning Spine a bit creased £4.00
10282. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE GUN-RUNNERS Knight paperback 1971 1 page a bit damaged on the edge Wraps very creased, worn & slightly scribbled Front wrap almost seperate £13.50
10274. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE LITTLE GREEN GOD Knight paperback 1971 Hingesa bit weak Pages brown Wraps a bit creased & worn £10.00
10322. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE PLOT THAT FAILED Knight paperback 1975 Inscr Small tear & crease back wrap Wraps a bit creased. £9.50
10266. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES FOREIGN LEGIONNAIRE Armada paperback 1971 Pages brown Wraps worn with large black figures on front £3.50
10275. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES INVESTIGATES Knight paperback 1970 Pages brown Wraps slightly rubbed £9.50
10255. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES TAKES IT ROUGH Knight paperback 1975 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £8.00
10283. JOHNS WE: ORCHIDS FOR BIGGLES Knight paperback 1975 Generally vg £9.00
9062. JOHNS WE: RETURN TO MARS Piccolo paperback 1980 . £4.00
10259. JONES Diana Wynne: MINOR ARCANA Vista 1998 paperback Exlibrary Top spine slightly torn. 7 of her short stories £2.50
10841. JUSTER Norton: THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH Lion paperback 1974 Illus Pages browning Lacks fep Wraps a bit creased & rubbed. Milo's adventures in the Kingdom of Wisdom £3.00
10817. KAYE Marilyn: 101 WAYS TO WIN HOMECOMING QUEEN Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Pages stained with pink ink Wraps creased & worn. 6th Three of a Kind series £2.00
10814. KAYE Marilyn: CAT MORGAN, WORKING GIRL Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Wraps creased. 5th Three of a Kind series £2.50
10810. KAYE Marilyn: HOME'S A NICE PLACE TO VISIT, BUT I WOULDN'T WANT TO LIVE THERE Harper (US) paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit chipped. 2nd Three of a Kind series £2.50
10813. KAYE Marilyn: TWO'S COMPANY, FOUR'S A CROWD Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Wraps creased. 4th Three of a Kind series £2.50
10811. KAYE Marilyn: WILL THE REAL BECKA MORGAN PLEASE STAND UP? Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Wraps creased. 3rd Three of a Kind series £2.50
8140. KEENE Carolyn: A RACE AGAINST TIME Aladdin (US) paperback 2004 Wraps slightly creased. New series - Nancy Drew Girl Detective #2 £2.50
11243. LILLINGTON Kenneth: AN ASH-BLONDE WITCH Puffin Plus paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked. Fantasy £3.00
11720. LINGARD Joan: THE TWELFTH DAY OF JULY Puffin Modern Classic 1996 paperback Illus Generally vg. 1st Kevin & Sadie series £3.00
9701. LLOYD Marjorie: FELL FARM HOLIDAY Puffin paperback 1974 Pages browning Wraps a bit worn & very grubby. 1st of Fell Farm trilogy £4.00
10852. LOWRY Lois: ANASTASIA HAS THE ANSWERS Lion paperback 1991 Spine faded. #6 of the fun series £2.50
9893. MARK Jan: IN BLACK & WHITE and other stories Puffin paperback 1992 Pages browning Front wrap slightly creased. Chilling tales £2.50
9891. MARK Jan: SOMETHING IN THE AIR Red Fox paperback 2004 Page edges browning. Messages from the past after a dentist visit £2.50
11435. McKAY Hilary: SAFFY'S ANGEL Hodder paperback 2002 Generally vg. 1st story of the Casson family £3.00
11944. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY OF NEW MOON Puffin paperback 1990 Spine creased. £3.00
10496. NIMMO Jenny: ULTRAMARINE Mammoth paperback 1992 Pages browning Small crease & cup ring mark front wrap. Magical fantasy set by the sea £2.00
11233. OVERTON Jenny: THE NIGHTWATCH WINTER Puffin paperback 1979 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. Sequel to Creed Country £4.00
11311. PEARCE Philippa: TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN Puffin paperback 1981 Illus Pages browning Names inside front wrap Wraps creased. Carnegie medal winner £2.50
11615. PIERCE Tamora: THE POWER IN THE STORM Scholastic paperback 1999 Spine slightly creased. Circle of Magic series 2, 4 young mages testing their powers £3.00
11619. PULLMAN Philip: THE AMBER SPYGLASS Scholastic 2005 Wraps very slightlly bumped. Part 3 of His Dark Materials trilogy £3.00
11954. PULLMAN Philip: THE BROKEN BRIDGE Macmillan paperback 2001 revised edition Wraps very slightly bumped. A teenage girl with an identity crisis £3.00
11620. PULLMAN Philip: THE TIN PRINCESS Point paperback 2000 Sally Lockhart series #4 £3.00
11951. REES Celia: WITCH CHILD Bloomsbury paperback 2000 Wraps very slightly bumped. A girl sent to America in the 1650s because her grandmother was a witch £3.00
11157. ROSEN Billi: ANDI'S WAR Faber paperback 1989 Wraps a bit creased. Winner of 1987 Faber/Guardian/Jackanory Children's Writers Competition, set after the 2nd WW in Greece £2.50
11176. SAMPSON Fay: JOSH'S PANTHER Young Puffin paperback 1988 Ex school library Illus Pages browning. £2.50
11955. SAVILLE Malcolm: A PALACE FOR THE BUCKINGHAMS Armada paperback 1969 Pages brown Wraps very rubbed & creased Fragile. 4th Buckingham story £7.00
11875. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE AMBERMERE TREASURE Armada paperback 1963 Pages browning Wraps bumped & a bit creased Spine ends strengthened with tape. Jillies story £5.00
10344. STINE RL: THE WEREWOLF OF FEVER SWAMP Hippo 1995 paperback Wraps a bit creased. Goosebumps #14 £2.00
11397. STORR Catherine: MARIANNE DREAMS Puffin 1984 paperbabck Illus Pages browning Spine creased Wraps worn. Haunted by a boy in a lonely house £2.50
11618. STRASSER Todd: HELP! I'M TRAPPED IN THE FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL... FOREVER Apple (US) paperback Lacks fep Pages browning Last few pages stained. 8th grade boy has a groundhog day £2.50
11623. STREATFEILD Noel: GEMMA ALONE Lion paperback 1979 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased & worn. 3rd Gemma story £3.00
11943. STREATFEILD Noel: GOODBYE GEMMA Lion paperback 1981 Illus Inscr £3.50
10279. STUCLEY Elizabeth: MAGNOLIA BUILDINGS Puffin paperback 1965 Illus Pages browning. Family story £3.00
11137. TOMLINSON Theresa: MEET ME BY THE STEELMEN Walker paperback 1998 Illus. Younger children's story about ghost steelworkers £2.50
11068. TREECE Henry: THE CHILDREN'S CRUSADE Puffin paperback 1967 Illus Pages brown Wraps a bit marked. £2.50
11050. TRITTEN Charles: HEIDI GROWS UP Armada paperback 1981 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased £1.50
11636. URE Jean: A PROPER LITTLE NOORYEFF Corgi paperback 1992 Wraps slightly bumped. A ballet story - about a boy £3.00
10331. URE Jean: AFTER THE PLAGUE Mammoth paperback 1999 Exlibrary. Original title Come Lucky April; 2nd part of trilogy set in the future £2.50
10260. URE Jean: FOSTER FAMILY - MY SISTER SAM Hodder paperback 1999 Exlibrary Pretitle torn Spine a bit torn & worn. Part of a series about a family taking in foster children; possibly aimed at slightly younger readers £2.00
11122. URE Jean: IS ANYBODY THERE? Collins paperback 2004 Illus. A clairvoyant mum and scary experiences £3.50
10382. URE Jean: PASSION FLOWER Collins paperback 2003 Exlibrary Illus. Another of her amusing stories of a disfunctional family £2.50
10842. URE Jean: PUMPKIN PIE Collins paperback 2002 Exlibrary Illus Lacks fep. Another of her amusing stories of a disfunctional family £2.50
11116. URE Jean: SHRINKING VIOLET Collins paperback 2002 Some page edges a bit bumped Back wrap creased. Non-identical twins & a penfriend £3.00
11632. URE Jean: SUGAR & SPICE Collins paperback 2005 Illus. Geeky girl attracts popular best friend £3.50
11056. Usborne Puzzle Adventure - OLIVER Martin: AGENT ARTHUR'S JUNGLE JOURNEY 1988 paperback Back hinge split Wraps a bit creased & inkmarked. £2.50
11216. Usborne Puzzle Adventure - STEWART Paul: CASTLE OF INTRIGUE 1994 paperback Front wrap marked & indented £2.50
11215. Usborne Puzzle Adventure - WATERS Gaby & ROUND Graham: THE CURSE OF THE LOST IDOL 1988 paperback Page creasing Wraps creased £2.50
10968. VOIGT Cynthia: A SOLITARY BLUE Lion paperback 1988 Wraps very creased. Tillerman story £3.00
11181. VOIGT Cynthia: DICEY'S SONG Fontana paperback 1986 Ex school library Wraps creased. Newbery Medal winning Tillerman story £1.50
10963. VOIGT Cynthia: HOMECOMING Lion paperback 1984 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Dicey and siblings are abandoned in a car park and make their way across the US to find their aunt £3.00
9586. VOIGT Cynthia: JACKAROO Lion paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked. Medieval type fantasy £2.00
9624. VOIGT Cynthia: ON FORTUNE'S WHEEL Lion paperback 1992 Fantasy follow on to Jackaroo £2.50
10969. VOIGT Cynthia: SEVENTEEN AGAINST THE DEALER Collins paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly rubbed Larger size. Tillerman story £3.50
10962. VOIGT Cynthia: SONS FROM AFAR Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. James & Sammy Tillerman try to find out about their father £2.50
9590. VOIGT Cynthia: THE CALLENDER PAPERS Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped. Mysteries in the late 19th century £2.00
9892. VOIGT Cynthia: THE VANDEMARK MUMMY Lion paperback nd Possibly exlibrary Lacks eps Pages browning. An adventure and mystery when a mummy arrives at the museum £2.00
11346. VOIGT Cynthia: TREE BY LEAF Collins paperback 1989 Pages browning. A girl left a peninsula £3.50
11953. WHITE Constance M: ST MARK'S STORIES WH Smith 1988 paperback Page edges browning Spine & wraps very creased. Contains Cadet Nurse at St M/Junior Nurse/Nurse £10.00
11624. WILLIAMS Ursula Moray: CASTLE MERLIN Puffin paperback 1974 Pages browning Wraps marked Spine slightly torn at bottom & worn on sides. Time-slip story £2.00
11625. WILLIAMS Ursula Moray: THE LINE Puffin paperback 1974 Illus Pages browning Spine a bit worn. 4 stories about a boy who can shrink people & things £2.00
10991. WILLIAMSON Thames: NORTH AFTER SEALS Puffin 1946 Pages brown Spine a bit browned PS #28. Definitely non-PC now, sealers in an old wooden boat from Newfoundland £5.00
10371. WILSON Jacqueline: LOLA ROSE Corgi paperback 2004 Illus Back wrap very slightly creased. A family have to run away and change their names £2.50
10299. WILSON Jacqueline: NOBODY'S PERFECT Fontana paperback 1983 Exlibrary Fairly well read Pages brown. A girl looks for her real father. £13.50
10613. WILSON Jacqueline: THE OTHER SIDE Fontana paperback 1984 Exlibrary Lacks fep Pages brown. A mother's breakdown forces a girl to live with her father & his new family. £12.50
