Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors A-D





15025. ABRAHALL C H: PRISCILLA'S CARAVAN Epworth Press nd Bw frontis Foxing Spine faded Tape marks on dw Worn on edges. A horse & caravan adventure story in Ireland £8.50



15612. AIKEN Joan: BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA Doubleday 1964 US 1st Illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards a bit bumped Back of dw stained bumped & creased. 2nd of the Wolves Chronicles £10.00

15614. AIKEN Joan: BRIDLE THE WIND Cape nd lacks title page Illus Lacks fep Slightly baggy dw. 2nd Felix adventure £9.50

15615. AIKEN Joan: GO SADDLE THE SEA Cape 1978 1st Illus Pages browning Bottom spine of book & dw badly bumped. 1st Felix adventure trilogy £10.00

12522. AIKEN Joan: THE COCKATRICE BOYS Gollancz 1996 rep Dw. Humerous science fiction £7.50

13903. AIKEN Joan: THE KITCHEN WARRIORS BBC 1983 1st Illus Slightly bumped dw. Modern fairytales written for Jackanory £5.50

11490. AIKEN Joan: THE TEETH OF THE GALE Cape 1988 1st Illus Dw. 3rd of swashbuckling trilogy about Felix set in 19th century Spain £6.50

15613. AIKEN Joan: THE WOLVES OF WILLOUGHBY CHASE Doubleday 1963 US Illus Lacks fep Boards slightly waterstained as are a few of the pages Dw stained bumped & creased. 1st of the Wolves Chronicles £10.00



12135. AINSWORTH Ruth: FAIRY GOLD Heinemann 1975 rep Illus Slightly bumped dw. Fairy tales retold for the young £2.50

12092. AINSWORTH Ruth: RUFTY TUFTY FLIES HIGH Heinemann 1959 1st Illus Quite a lot of page staining - possibly foxing Spine faded. The adventures of a golliwog & a kite £17.50



12973. ALCOTT LM: A GARLAND FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1935 inscr 4 coloured plates Spine faded £12.00

13438. ALCOTT LM: AN OLD FASHIONED GIRL Sampson Low Marston nd 60th thousand Decorated boards a bit splashed Small typeface £8.50

10754. ALCOTT LM: COMIC TRAGEDIES Sampson Low Marston nd Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded Decorated boards. Written by "Jo" & "Meg" and acted by the "Little Women" £13.50

13871. ALCOTT LM: JO'S BOYS Sampson Low nd 10 bw plates Ellen Wetherald Ahrens Lacks fep weakening front hinge Some foxing Decorated boards Corners & spine ends bumped £20.00

14798. ALCOTT Louisa M: THE QUIET LITTLE WOMAN Eagle (US) 1999 1st thus Dw. 3 short stories from magazines - the title story, Tilly's Christmas & Rosa's Tale £17.50



13217. ALDRIDGE Alan & PLOMER William: THE BUTTERFLY BALL & THE GRASSHOPPER'S FEAST Cape 1973 rep Coloured illus throughout Laminated boards Spine ends & corners rubbed Quarto format £2.50



14564. ALLAN Mabel Esther: SCHOOL UNDER SNOWDON Hutchinson nd 2nd imp 1957 inscr Pages browning Chipped dw strenthened on reverse & a bit worn on front £19.50

14548. ALLAN ME: CHANGES FOR THE CHALLONERS Ward Lock 1955 1st Bw frontis Slightly foxed Spine faded Boards marked £15.00

12423. ALLAN ME: OVER THE SEA TO SCHOOL Blackie nd Bw frontis Lacks fep Foxed & frayed dw #1 of school trilogy £25.00

15285. ALLAN ME: SUMMER AT TOWN'S END Brock nd Illus Name fep Pages browning Slightly frayed dw. Family move from a city centre to the suburbs £19.50

15279. ALLAN ME: THE VINE-CLAD HILL Seagull 1967 new edition Pages browning Spine faded Dw repaired. £7.50



13164. ANON: JACK THE GIANT KILLER Tiny paper covered booklet with very rusted staple. Jack seems mixed up with King Arthur's knights £2.50

13213. ANON: THE CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK Delacorte Press nd Popups OK Pictorial laminated boards grubby Spine a bit torn & worn Quarto format. Reproduction from Nister's Children's Tableaux of 1896 £5.00

12524. ANON: THE FORTUNES OF THE CHARLTON FAMILY Wells Gardner Darton 1898 1st 4 bw plates Inscr Front hinge almost completely split Decorated gilt-lettered boards a bit rubbed & bumped on corners & spine ends. Moral tale of 2 boys seeking their fortune, mainly in Poland £5.00



14663. ARUNDEL Honor: THE AMAZING MR PROTHERO Antelope 1968 1st Illus Pictorial boards Rubbed dw. Younger children's story of a talking dog £7.50



14556. ATKINSON ME: CRUSOE ISLAND Bodley Head 1941 1st Illus Harold Jones Foredge browned Chipped dw missing bits front edges; grubby & foxed. #6 of Lockett children series £45.00



14541. BALDWIN May: THE GIRLS' ETON Chambers 1930 rep Bw frontis Edges foxed Inscr Boards faded (possibly scrubbed) Spine & corners worn £25.00

14498. BALDWIN May: THE TARLETONS IN BRITTANY Chambers 1931 1st 4 bw plates Inscr Hinges a bit weak Spine faded Corners rubbed Boards a bit marked £20.00



10024. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE GARDEN Blackie nd no later than early 1940s 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Spine ends & corners slightly bumped Pencil scribble on back of one plate - doesn't show through Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from faded spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Little Picture Hymn Book not including self £27.50

10023. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING Blackie nd no later than early 1940s Bw frontis 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Gammon & Spinach including self £27.50

15299. BARKER Cicely Mary: GROUNDSEL & NECKLACES Blackie nd Coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Slight grubbiness of pages Coloured picture onlaid Front of dw stuck to brown paper cover £50.00

13906. BARKER CM: THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS Blackie 1960 new edition Full page coloured illus Foxing Frayed dw Quarto format £8.50



12785. BARNARD Marjorie: ANGEL PIG Nelson nd 1929 prize label Bw frontis Lacks fep Foxing Semipictorial boards a bit marked & bumped Rub on side of spine. 1st girls' school story set at Thorncliff £9.50



14262. BARNE Kitty: BARBIE Dent 1952 1st Illus ML Foster Nice copy in slightly torn dw a bit chipped on edges. She fights to train on her violin £25.00

14482. BARNE Kitty: MUSICAL HONOURS Dent 1947 1st Illus R Gervis Spine ends & corners slightly faded Chipped dw missing pieces from edges Tape on back A musical family has to give up music when their father returns from the war. £25.00

13280. BARNE Kitty: ROSINA COPPER Children's Book Club nd Illus Nice copy in protected dw creased & rubbed on back & frayed on spine ends. Based on the true story of a 'rescued' pony £7.50

15514. BARNE Kitty: THE AMBER GATE Nelson nd 1936 rep Coloured frontis & silhouettes R Gervis  Slightly bumped & marked board. A time-travelling pageant of remarkable children from the past £15.00



15492. BARRIE JM: PETER PAN & WENDY Frederick Illustrated Classic 1994 1st thus Decorated Gwynedd Hudson + coloured plates Alice Woodward & Flora White) Name fep Laminated boards £7.50



15286. BAYLEY Viola: PARIS ADVENTURE Pennant series 1962 new edition Illus Boards a bit bumped Faded creased dw a bit worn £10.00



13235. BELLOC Hilaire: CAUTIONARY TALES Folio Society 2001 rep 8 coloured plates & line illus P Simmonds Pictorial boards Bottom spine bumped Nice copy in slipcase £15.00



15251. BEVAN Marjorie: THE PRIORY LEAGUE Sampson Low nd Bw frontis Lacks fep Boards a bit bumped £8.50



14911. BIGGS Margaret: HEAD GIRL OF MELLING Blackie nd 1956 prize label 4 bw plates Page edges browning Spine faded Boards marked Corners bumped & worn £45.00

14914. BIGGS Margaret: SUMMER TERM AT MELLING Blackie nd 1957 1st 3 brown/w plates Page edges a bit marked Lacks fep Spine & boards faded Boards tired Grubby worn dw badly torn on spine £40.00



13847. BLYTON Enid: A BOOK OF NAUGHTY CHILDREN Methuen 1944 1st Line illus Eileen Soper some handcoloured Lacks fep Boards worn & bumped £20.00

13848. BLYTON Enid: A SECOND BOOK OF NAUGHTY CHILDREN Methuen 1947 1st Line illus Name fep Boards a bit marked Grubby chipped dw £45.00

15240. BLYTON Enid: ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL number 4 Evans 1957 1st Illus Inscr Pictorial eps (games) Corners bumped. Includes Famous 5, Noddy, Amelia Jane, Brer Rabbit, Secret 7 & Mr Pinkwhistle £6.00

15146. BLYTON Enid: ENID BLYTON'S MERRY STORY BOOK Hodder & Stoughton 1943 1st Illus Eileen Soper Inscr Boards worn & bumped especially spine which is also faded & slightly frayed on ends £9.50

15145. BLYTON Enid: FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st Illus Lacks pictorial fep Corners bumped Spine creased £8.50

13994. BLYTON Enid: FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN Brockhampton 1966 rep Illus Soper Corners bumped Dw (I believe) from the original Hodder edition rubbed & frayed £7.50

14783. BLYTON Enid: FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP Hodder & Stoughton 1958 rep Inscrs Edges foxed Corners bumped Spine faded £5.00

14192. BLYTON Enid: FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR Hodder & Stoughton 1956 rep Illus Couple of text pages part loose Hinges a bit weak Corners bumped £3.50

14023. BLYTON Enid: FIVE HAVE A MYSTERY TO SOLVE Hodder & Stoughton 1962 1st Illus Slight foxing Frayed dw strengthened with tape on reverse £25.00

13864. BLYTON Enid: HAPPY DAY STORIES Evans 1960 1st 2-colour illus Marcia Lane Foster Spine faded Worn & bumped on spine ends & corners £5.00

13862. BLYTON Enid: HOLIDAY HOUSE Evans nd 1956 inscr Line illus Lodge Pict eps Slight foxing Slightly torn worn dw with '8p' in ink on front & back £19.50

14600. BLYTON Enid: MR PINK-WHISTLE'S PARTY Newnes 1955 1st Illus DM Wheeler Frontis & a couple of illus badly coloured Front hinge very weak Foredge marked Contents page torn Corners bumped Boards grubby Spine brown £7.50

14575. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE Methuen 1951 1st Illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Large inscr Pencil ticks on title list Grubby boards Spine creased & browned £7.50

13983. BLYTON Enid: THE BLUE STORY BOOK Methuen 1947 rep Illus E Soper Inscr Page marking Boards a bit worn & very grubby £7.50

15147. BLYTON Enid: THE CASTLE OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1946 1st Illus Very large inscr A bit loose Pictorial boards Corners very soft Spine worn & soft £15.00

14191. BLYTON Enid: THE FOLK OF THE FARAWAY TREE Newnes 1968 rep Illus DM Wheeler Prize label Spine faded & bumped on ends £25.00

14019. BLYTON Enid: THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JOSIE, CLICK & BUN Newnes nd 6th edition Inscrs Line illus DM Wheeler some coloured by a child Dw bumped & rubbed on edges £25.00

14782. BLYTON Enid: THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF Methuen 1950 1st Illus Inscr Page marking Boards faded, worn & marked £7.50

14024. BLYTON Enid: THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY Collins 1950 1st Pencil inscr Illus Corners bumped Spine & part boards faded Boards a bit worn. 2nd Barney mystery £7.50

15626. BLYTON Enid: THE RIVER OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1955 1st Illus Lacks fep Grubby pictorial boards Corners bumped £25.00



12492. BOND Freda: SQUIBS AT SCHOOL Newnes nd Coloured frontis Foxing Spine a bit marked Creased, chipped & worn dw. Carol series £15.00

14509. BOND Freda: THE CAROLS EXPLORE Newnes 1949 1st Illus Prize label Corners bumped spine ends slightly worn. Carol series £12.50



12424. BRAZIL Angela: A FOURTH FORM FRIENDSHIP Blackie nd pocket edition Bw frontis Pages brown Lacks fep Torn dw £3.50

12673. BRAZIL Angela: A PATRIOTIC SCHOOLGIRL Blackie nd 1919 inscr 6 bw plates (1 loose) 1 text page torn Worn, bumped & marked pictorial boards scribbled on back £17.50

13927. BRAZIL Angela: GIRLS OF ST CYPRIANS Blackie nd pocket edition Bw frontis Pages browning Worn & chipped dw in 2 pieces £3.00



13454. BREARY Nancy: FIVE SISTERS AT SEDGEWICK Blackie nd 4 bw plates Foxing Boards a bit marked & bumped £35.00

13987. BREARY Nancy: JUNIOR CAPTAIN Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Foxing Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed Boards a bit marked £15.00

14791. BREARY Nancy: JUNIORS WILL BE JUNIORS Newnes 1947 1st Boards very battered Smells musty £20.00

13453. BREARY Nancy: THE LOWER FOURTH EXCELS ITSELF Newnes 1947 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Corners bumped Spine faded & ends frayed Boards a bit marked £25.00



9764. BRENT-DYER E: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Inscr Boards slightly marked Torn creased & worn dw, missing chunk top spine £37.50

13214. BRENT-DYER E: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Pages brown Spine & edges brown £29.50

12555. BRENT-DYER E: A PROBLEM FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (lacks title page) Bw frontis Pages brown Spine faded Boards a bit marked £42.50

15392. BRENT-DYER EM: A FUTURE CHALET SCHOOL GIRL Chambers 1962 1st Bw frontis Boards marked Spine faded Creased worn & torn dw missing pieces with badly torn front flap £60.00

11821. BRENT-DYER EM: A HEAD GIRL'S DIFFICULTIES Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Corners bumped £22.50

12325. BRENT-DYER EM: ADRIENNE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1965 1st Bw frontis Spine faded £49.50

13180. BRENT-DYER EM: BRIDE LEADS THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Bw frontis Inscr Very ragged dw £60.00

5187. BRENT-DYER EM: CARNATION OF THE UPPER FOURTH RTS nd probably 1st Coloured frontis Foxing Spine faded Boards slightly bumped & rubbed on edges Bottom spine very slightly rubbed. Unabridged version £22.50

12606. BRENT-DYER EM: CAROLA STORMS THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (lacks title page) Generally nice copy with a faded spine, slightly marked boards & bumped corners £19.50

15225. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRL FROM KENYA Chambers 1955 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Inscr Spine slightly brown Dw chipped on edges with top spine a bit crumpled; slight scoring on lettering on front £70.00

6708. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Chambers 1940 rep NKB frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit marked & rubbed Corners bumped £7.50

15378. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Chambers 1955 rep Pages very brown Name fep Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped Smells a bit musty £10.00

14793. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & JO Chambers 1950 rep Foxing Boards dirty Spine faded Corners bumped £10.00

14516. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & RICHENDA Chambers 1958 1st Bw frontis Prelims creased Hinges weak Spine faded Boards bumped Smells a bit musty £50.00

12713. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE ISLAND Chambers nd (lacks title page) Corners bumped Boards a bit marked & creased Spine faded £19.50

15246. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1950 rep Corner cut from fep Corners bumped Worn grubby & repaired blue spined Mackay dw £25.00

12665. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1948 rep Spine slightly rubbed Boards a bit bowed £10.00

4951. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL GOES TO IT Chambers 1962 rep Slightly bumped NKB dw Author's signature pasted to fep. Retitled as CS at War in paperback £22.50

15411. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL IN EXILE Chambers 1952 rep NKB frontis Last text page creased Boards faded & foxed Front & front flap only of dw Taped & chipped £25.00

14351. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL IN THE OBERLAND Chambers 1952 1st Bw frontis Spine faded £50.00

15548. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALLENGE FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1966 1st Bw frontis Inscr Boards covered with cellophane Spine faded & creased £60.00

14311. BRENT-DYER EM: CHUDLEIGH HOLD Chambers 1954 1st Bw frontis Pages browning Bottom spine faded Torn creased dw missing 1.5" bottom spine £70.00

12442. BRENT-DYER EM: EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1962 rep Foredge foxed Last few text pages a bit bumped Spine faded & a bit marked £9.50

14344. BRENT-DYER EM: EXCITEMENTS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1957 1st Bw frontis Edges & eps stained Boards grubby Spine faded £50.00

14773. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Chambers 1934 rep 4 bw Brisley plates Inscr Spine faded Boards marked £70.00

15406. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Chambers 1961 rep Ex school library Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Piece torn from corner of index page Spine faded Boards a bit marked A bit battered Reading copy £10.00

12447. BRENT-DYER EM: GAY FROM CHINA AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page (1960s rep) Pages brown Lacks fep Spine browned Boards a bit grubby £22.50

15178. BRENT-DYER EM: GERRY GOES TO SCHOOL Chambers 1952 rep Inscr Fairly well read Boards grubby & stained £25.00

15414. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1988 reissue (unabridged) Illus Dw £15.00

14242. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 rep Foxing Pencil ticks on list of titles Stained bumped boards with faded spine £13.50

14349. BRENT-DYER EM: HEATHER LEAVES SCHOOL Chambers 1941 rep Bw frontis Inscr Corners rubbed Spine creased & worn on ends £40.00

11981. BRENT-DYER EM: HIGHLAND TWINS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 rep Bw frontis Pages brown Frayed & slightly torn NKB dw with scrape on front £25.00

15234. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1964 1st Bw frontis Corners bumped Spine very faded £55.00

14350. BRENT-DYER EM: JANIE OF LA ROCHELLE Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Boards grubby Spine dulled £25.00

13466. BRENT-DYER EM: JANIE STEPS IN Chambers 1956 rep Pages browning Spine browned Boards a bit marked £22.50

15407. BRENT-DYER EM: JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1988 facsimile reissue Illus Slightly bumped NKB dw £15.00

14343. BRENT-DYER EM: JO RETURNS TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1960 rep Spine faded Corners bumped £17.50

12333. BRENT-DYER EM: JO TO THE RESCUE Chambers nd (title page missing) 1960s rep Spine faded Boards slightly marked £22.50

14776. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY & CO IN TIROL Chambers 1960 1st Blue/w frontis Front hinge very weak Pretitle loose Foxing Boards marked Spine faded & split up one side £45.00

12406. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY GOES TO THE OBERLAND Chambers 1954 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Board edges badly marked & chipped Foredges of dw missing to match the board chipping £60.00

14795. BRENT-DYER EM: JUDY THE GUIDE Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Foxing Page marking Pictorial boards faded & marked Corners bumped rubbed & worn £50.00

14299. BRENT-DYER EM: KENNELMAID NAN Lutterworth 1954 1st Coloured frontis Hinges weak Boards grubby Spine very faded & worn on ends £35.00

14717. BRENT-DYER EM: LORNA AT WYNYARDS Lutterworth 1947 1st Bw frontis Lacks fep Slight foxing Spine badly faded & worn Corners bumped & worn Boards marked No dw £45.00

13547. BRENT-DYER EM: MAIDS OF LA ROCHELLE Chambers 1955 rep Page edges brown Still has a few bits of the Brisley dw £39.50

14240. BRENT-DYER EM: MONICA TURNS UP TRUMPS Lutterworth 1944 rep Spine dulled Boards a bit worn, grubby & bumped £25.00

15393. BRENT-DYER EM: NESTA STEPS OUT Oliphant 1957 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Pictorial laminated boards Frayed dw £65.00

13652. BRENT-DYER EM: NEW MISTRESS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Bw frontis Pages browning Spine faded & scored Boards a bit marked & grubby £49.50

12677. BRENT-DYER EM: PEGGY OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1952 rep Bw frontis £29.50

14301. BRENT-DYER EM: PREFECTS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1970 1st Bw frontis Spine faded Grubby rubbed dw chipped top back Dw spine faded £115.00

11085. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1939 rep Brisley frontis almost loose Front hinge weak Fep stuck down Spine faded Boards worn & bumped £10.00

12650. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Inscrs Ticks on list of titles Back hinge a bit weak Spine ends a bit rubbed £12.50

9534. BRENT-DYER EM: RUEY RICHARDSON - CHALETIAN Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Spine ends faded Ragged dw £42.50

14345. BRENT-DYER EM: SHOCKS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1952 1st Bw frontis Lacks fep Foxing Spine faded Boards a bit marked £30.00

13572. BRENT-DYER EM: STEPSISTERS FOR LORNA Temple 1948 1st Coloured frontis Corners bumped Spine faded & slightly worn £60.00

15229. BRENT-DYER EM: SUMMER TERM AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1965 1st Brn/w frontis Spine faded Boards a bit marked £55.00

14308. BRENT-DYER EM: THE 'SUSANNAH' ADVENTURE Chambers 1953 1st Lacks fep Hinges very weak Boards dirty Spine faded Well read £60.00

13905. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET BOOK FOR GIRLS 1 Chambers 1947 1st Red Cross Hospital Library sticker & rubber stamp Boards rubbed Bumped & rubbed on corners & edges and, especially, on sides of spine Boards bowed & scratched on front & back £69.50

14792. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL DOES IT AGAIN Chambers 1955 1st Bw frontis Pages browning Inscr Spine faded Corners bumped Scarce title £60.00

12767. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL REUNION Chambers nd lacks title page 4 coloured plates Spine a bit dulled Corners slightly rubbed £50.00

12335. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL TRIPLETS Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Spine faded Boards slightly bowed £49.50

10549. BRENT-DYER EM: THE COMING OF AGE OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1958 1st Bw frontis Dw in 2 pieces-could be almost invisibly repaired I think Slightly chipped on spine ends £55.00

12410. BRENT-DYER EM: THE COMING OF AGE OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Bw frontis Spine faded Boards a bit marked & bumped £49.50

14310. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CONDOR CRAGS ADVENTURE Chambers 1954 1st Bw frontis Pages browning Foxing Spine faded £60.00

9665. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Nice copy in slightly rubbed dw £59.50

12326. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Spine faded £49.50

13889. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE FIFTH REMOVE Lutterworth 1949 new edition Coloured frontis Spine slightly faded £29.50

15193. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LITTLE MARIE-JOSE Photocopy of the book Reduced size, very small print. Printed one side of paper only £19.50

14309. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LITTLE MISSUS Chambers 1942 1st Bw frontis Spine faded Boards stained Corners bumped £130.00

4969. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LOST STAIRCASE Chambers 1946 1st Bw frontis Boards slightly worn Very slight foxing £32.50

14049. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1950 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards dirty & stained Spine dulled & worn £20.00

11086. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (1950s) Spine faded Boards a bit bumped & marked £10.00

12776. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 rep Small inscr Torn & chipped Mackay dw missing about a third of its spine £22.50

11572. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE MISTRESS Nelson nd Bw frontis Foxing Inscr Spine faded Foxed chipped dw missing small bits from spine ends £5.00

14151. BRENT-DYER EM: THE THIRD CHALET BOOK FOR GIRLS Chambers 1949 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr Heavy foxing Top spine split down sides Corners bumped £55.00

14300. BRENT-DYER EM: THEODORA & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1959 1st Red/w frontis Front board marked Grubby dw rubbed on edges £60.00

11578. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 1st Foxing Boards a bit grubby Spine brown £22.50

14239. BRENT-DYER EM: THRILLING TERM AT JANEWAYS Nelson nd Lacks prelims to title page Slight foxing Boards marked, creased & a bit bumped £19.50

14050. BRENT-DYER EM: TOM TACKLES THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 rep Bw frontis Pages brown Boards slightly marked Spine stained £50.00

13479. BRENT-DYER EM: TOP SECRET Chambers 1955 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Lacks fep Corner bumped Spine grubby & splashed £49.50

14514. BRENT-DYER EM: TRIALS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1959 1st Green/w frontis stuck in with tape Tape marks over prelims Foredge & some pages stained Corners bumped Spine faded Smells a bit musty £40.00

14515. BRENT-DYER EM: TWO SAMS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1967 1st Bw frontis Small scribble fep Corners bumped Torn & chipped dw repaired on reverse & missing strip top spine & back Smells a bit musty £65.00



14394. BRISLEY JL: MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY AND BILLY BLUNT Harrap 1971 rep Illus - a couple painted Grubby dw missing small bits Tape marks on flaps & eps £20.00



15241. BROWN Pamela: FAMILY PLAYBILL Nelson 1958 rep Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing . An early Victorian theatrical touring family £17.50

12775. BROWN Pamela: GOLDEN PAVEMENTS Nelson 1949 rep Illus Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit bumped & ink marked. 3rd Blue Door story £29.50

13369. BROWN Pamela: HARLEQUIN CORNER Nelson 1953 1st Illus Some foxing Boards a bit worn & bumped. Theatrical story in London £25.00



12582. BRUCE DF: A LAVEROCK LILTING OUP 1947 rep Illus Slight scribble on bep Corners & top edge front board bumped £19.50

14260. BRUCE DF: BEST HOUSE IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1951 rep Inscr Corners bumped Boards slightly spotted £10.00

14558. BRUCE DF: CAPTAIN ANNE OUP 1949 rep Inscr Slight foxing Foredge foxed Frayed dw Smells slightly musty £25.00

12426. BRUCE DF: CAPTAIN OF SPRINGDALE OUP 1948 rep Bw frontis Boards marked Spine dulled, creased & unattached on one side £6.50

13379. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP OUP 1950 rep Lacks fep slightly weakening front hinge Slight foxing Boards a bit marked Slightly torn standard dw £6.50

15278. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP OUP 1950 rep Slight foxing Boards worn Lacks spine £4.50

11378. BRUCE DF: NANCY AT ST BRIDES OUP 1946 rep Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Slight foxing Boards slightly marked Corners bumped £15.00

8998. BRUCE DF: NANCY CALLS THE TUNE OUP 1944 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr & ownership stamp Corners bumped Chipped & grubby dw £45.00

11144. BRUCE DF: NANCY IN THE SIXTH OUP 1935 1st Line illus Lacks frontis & all prelim pages to title page weakening front hinge 1 text page loose & a couple damaged Drawings & inscr bep Ownership stamp Semipictorial boards worn & grubby Spine faded & torn at top Reading copy £55.00

11382. BRUCE DF: NANCY RETURNS TO ST BRIDES OUP 1949 rep Says it's illus but this edition wasn't Boards creased worn & torn up sides of spine Front only of dw £15.00

13879. BRUCE DF: NANCY TO THE RESCUE OUP 1930 rep Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Prize label Ownership stamp Foxing Spine faded £22.50

9663. BRUCE DF: THE BEST BAT IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1936 rep Coloured frontis Pencil inscr Label removed Hinges slightly weak Pictorial paper covered boards slightly grubby & worn round edges Spine missing thus £22.50

12425. BRUCE DF: THE NEW GIRL & NANCY OUP 1926 rep Coloured frontis A bit loose especially back hinge Lacks eps Slight foxing Spine faded & a bit rubbed on ends Corners bumped £49.50

8997. BRUCE DF: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR OUP 1937 rep Coloured frontis Small inscr Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded Boards scraped, patchily faded, bumped & a bit worn £19.50

9019. BRUCE DF: TRIFFENY OUP 1950 1st Prize label Line illus Slight foxing Spine faded & a bit worn on ends Corners bumped £47.50



14499. BRUCE Mary Grant: ANDERSON'S JO Angus & Robertson 1934 Inscr Foxing Boards patchily faded & worn especially spine ends £25.00

15277. BRUCE Mary Grant: BILLABONG ADVENTURERS Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Lacks fep Dw taped on edges £12.50

15283. BRUCE Mary Grant: MATES AT BILLABONG Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Chipped dw torn on spine £10.00



15039. BYERS Irene: ADVENTURE AT FAIRBOROUGH'S FARM Epworth 1955 1st Tape marks on eps Crossed out inscr Bumped scored slightly marked boards Spine faded. 1st Penny & Gillian adventure £5.00



15314. CARTER Dorothy: JAN'S FLYING START Lutterworth 1947 1st Coloured frontis Prize label Spine faded & a bit rubbed on ends. 2nd Jan flying story £12.50

13370. CARTER Dorothy: SNOW QUEEN OF THE AIR Collins nd 1952 inscr Bw frontis Pages browning Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn & frayed dw. 3rd Marise flying story £4.50

14910. CARTER Dorothy: STAR OF THE AIR Collins 1945 rep Bw frontis Inscr Corners bumped Chipped dw. Pilot Marise Duncan in Hollywood £10.00



15336. CASTLETON Ann: THE WITCH'S WOOD Blackie nd 1950 prize label 4 bw plates Foredge foxed Spine faded & chipped on ends. School story £7.50



13728. CATLING Gordon: MR PUFFETT'S CARAVAN Friday Press 1965 1st Illus Foxing Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn dw. Younger children's adventure story £9.50



11399. CHAPPELL Mollie: THE FORTUNES OF FRICK Seagull 1959 Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Some foxing Crossed out inscr Torn worn dw. Sequel to The House on the Kopje, she comes to Britain for the first time £2.50



15608. COOPER Susan: GREENWITCH Chatto & Windus 1975 rep Dw slightly torn & crumpled on front. Number 3 of Dark is Rising Sequence £20.00

15610. COOPER Susan: SILVER ON THE TREE Chatto & Windus 1977 1st Boards rubbed on edges & corners bumped quite heavily bumped Bumped dw slightly torn, creased & browned on back. Number 5 of Dark is Rising Sequence £50.00

15609. COOPER Susan: THE GREY KING Chatto & Windus 1975 1st Some page corners slightly creased Corners bumped Bumped dw with browned back; Newbery Medal sticker on front. Number 4 of Dark is Rising Sequence £50.00



12649. CROMPTON Richmal: JIMMY Dymock 1950 2nd Australian edition Illus Frayed dw £17.50



15630. CURRY Jane Louise: A STOLEN LIFE McElderry (US) 1999 1st Dw. Set in the 1750s, a Scottish girl is kidnapped by spiriters and taken as a slave to Virginia £25.00

15621. CURRY Jane Louise: BACK IN THE BEFORETIME McElderry (US) 1987 Illus Dw. Tales of the California Indians £19.50

15627. CURRY Jane Louise: ME, MYSELF AND I McElderry (US) 1987 1st Dw. Amusing story of time travel and seeing the future from the past. £25.00

15619. CURRY Jane Louise: THE DAYBREAKERS Longman 1973 rep Illus Charles Robinson 1 school stamp Slightly frayed dw. 2nd of Abaloc series set in the Ohio Valley in present, medieval & prehistoric times £17.50

15629. CURRY Jane Louise: THE GREAT FLOOD MYSTERY McElderry (US) 1985 1st Exlibrary but probably not issued Protected dw. Some present day children look for gold coins lost in Johnstown's 1889 flood. £20.00



14285. DALE Judith: SHIRLEY FLIGHT AIR HOSTESS World Distributors nd Foxing Foredge brown Board edges rubbed Torn creased dw £7.50



12648. DAVIDSON HB: JANE THE DETERMINED Nelson nd 1948 inscr Bw frontis + line Inscr Spine faded & worn £4.50



14951. DAWLISH Peter: CAPTAIN PEG-LEG'S WAR OUP 1942 rep card covers Illus Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Semipictorial wraps a bit creased & marked Dw fragile missing bottom spine. A present day story of the sea £7.50

15506. DAWLISH Peter: DAUNTLESS TAKES RECRUITS OUP 1950 1st Illus Inscr Frayed dw with tape along top edge £20.00

15396. DAWLISH Peter: HE WENT WITH DRAKE Harrap 1955 1st Illus Grubby slightly torn dw with black marker pen on spine. His adventures as seen by two young companions £20.00



12303. DE ANGELI Marguerite: BLACK FOX OF LORNE Worlds Work 1959 1st UK edition Lovely illustrations by author Dw a bit grubby browned & frayed on spine & back.Vikings & Scotland in the 10th century Newbery Medal winner £9.50



15371. DE FOUBERT EM: THE FIGHTING FOURTH OUP 1934 rep Coloured frontis Lacks fep Boards worn & bumped Embossed boards inked £12.50

12308. DE FOUBERT EM: THE GIRL FROM BACK-OF-BEYOND Cassell 1929 1st Bw frontis Slight foxing Prize label Standard pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn & faded. School story £8.50



14367. DEAR AMERICA: SO FAR FROM HOME The Diary of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl - Lowell, Massachusetts, 1847 - Barry Denenberg Scholastic (US) 1997 Corner bumped Fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG Attached bookmark. See also Royal Diaries (hardback) & My Story (children's paperbacks) £5.00

15012. DEAR AMERICA: STANDING IN THE LIGHT The Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan - Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 - Mary Pope Osborne Scholastic (US) 1998 Fictional diaries which include photos & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG Attached bookmark. See also Royal Diaries (hardback) & My Story (children's paperbacks) £5.00



15519. DENISON Muriel: SUSANNAH OF THE MOUNTIES Dent 1967 rep Illus Inscr Semipictorial boards £20.00



13234. DICKENS Charles: A CHRISTMAS CAROL Folio Society 2003 8 coloured plates, coloured eps & line illus M Foreman Pictorial gilt lettered boards Lovely copy in slipcase £15.00



11592. DIGBY Anne: SECRET LETTERS AT TREBIZON Straw Hat 1993 1st Slightly bumped dw #13 £10.00



15294. DOHERTY Berlie: GRANNY WAS A BUFFER GIRL Methuen 1986 1st Inscr Slightly bumped dw. Complex interweaving of 3 generations of a family £7.50



15276. DOUGAN Olive: NANCY FINDS HERSELF Blackie nd 4 bw plates Page edges foxed & browned. School story £8.50

15512. DOUGAN Olive: SCHOOLGIRLS IN PERIL Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Page marking Spine faded & creased Corners bumped Spine ends rubbed. 2 English girls at school in the Ardennes have to escape from occupied Europe £15.00



14814. DUNLOP Eileen: THE HOUSE ON THE HILL OUP 1989 rep Pages browning Dw slightly bumped. Secrets in a sad house £9.50