Children's hardback fiction authors A-D
12522. AIKEN Joan: THE COCKATRICE BOYS Gollancz 1996 rep Dw. Humerous science fiction £7.50
>11490. AIKEN Joan: THE TEETH OF THE GALE Cape 1988 1st Illus Dw. 3rd of swashbuckling trilogy about Felix set in 19th century Spain £9.50
12135. AINSWORTH Ruth: FAIRY GOLD Heinemann 1975 rep Illus Slightly bumped dw. Fairy tales retold for the young £5.00
12092. AINSWORTH Ruth: RUFTY TUFTY FLIES HIGH Heinemann 1959 1st Illus Quite a lot of page staining - possibly foxing Spine faded. The adventures of a golliwog & a kite £25.00
12973. ALCOTT LM: A GARLAND FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1935 inscr 4 coloured plates Spine faded £12.50
13438. ALCOTT LM: AN OLD FASHIONED GIRL Sampson Low Marston nd 60th thousand Decorated boards a bit splashed Small typeface £9.50
10754. ALCOTT LM: COMIC TRAGEDIES Sampson Low Marston nd Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded Decorated boards. Written by "Jo" & "Meg" and acted by the "Little Women" £17.50
12970. ALCOTT LM: LITTLE WOMEN Tuck nd 1949 inscr Pictorial card covers worn. A retelling from the MGM Allyson/O'Brien/Taylor/Leigh film, full of coloured & bw plates from the film £12.50
13217. ALDRIDGE Alan & PLOMER William: THE BUTTERFLY BALL & THE GRASSHOPPER'S FEAST Cape 1973 rep Coloured illus throughout Laminated boards Spine ends & corners rubbed Quarto format £5.00
12423. ALLAN ME: OVER THE SEA TO SCHOOL Blackie nd Bw frontis Lacks fep Foxed & frayed dw #1 of school trilogy £25.00
11989. ANON: A TRIP TO TOWN No publisher nd 1925 inscr 2 colour illus throughout Pages browning 1 text page torn Middle pages loose Grubby card wraps a bit worn round edges and rubbed on spine Quarto format. John, Mary Jane, Nursie, mum and dad visit London £10.00
13164. ANON: JACK THE GIANT KILLER Tiny paper covered booklet with very rusted staple. Jack seems mixed up with King Arthur's knights £5.00
11990. ANON: LOST AND FOUND No publisher nd 1925 inscr 2 colour illus throughout Pages browning Grubby card wraps a bit worn round edges and rubbed on spine Quarto format. £9.50
13213. ANON: THE CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK Delacorte Press nd Popups OK Pictorial laminated boards grubby Spine a bit torn & worn Quarto format. Reproduction from Nister's Children's Tableaux of 1896 £7.50
12524. ANON: THE FORTUNES OF THE CHARLTON FAMILY Wells Gardner Darton 1898 1st 4 bw plates Inscr Front hinge almost completely split Decorated gilt-lettered boards a bit rubbed & bumped on corners & spine ends. Moral tale of 2 boys seeking their fortune, mainly in Poland £7.50
13297. ANON: THE THREE KITTENS Methuen 1979 reissue of Nister 1892 original Coloured illus Pictorial laminated boards grubby & rubbed Tiny book £5.00
12554. BANKS Lynne Reid: THE KEY TO THE INDIAN HarperCollins 1999 UK 1st Spine ends a bit bumped Dw bumped & rubbed on edges. 5th of the magical series £7.50
10024. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE GARDEN Blackie nd no later than early 1940s 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Spine ends & corners slightly bumped Pencil scribble on back of one plate - doesn't show through Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from faded spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Little Picture Hymn Book not including self £39.50
10023. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING Blackie nd no later than early 1940s Bw frontis 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Gammon & Spinach including self £39.50
12785. BARNARD Marjorie: ANGEL PIG Nelson nd 1929 prize label Bw frontis Lacks fep Foxing Semipictorial boards a bit marked & bumped Rub on side of spine. 1st girls' school story set at Thorncliff £12.50
13280. BARNE Kitty: ROSINA COPPER Children's Book Club nd Illus Nice copy in protected dw creased & rubbed on back & frayed on spine ends. Based on the true story of a 'rescued' pony £7.50
13295. BARRIE JM: PETER PAN & WENDY Frederick Illustrated Classic 1994 1st thus Decorated Gwynedd Hudson + coloured plates Alice Woodward & Flora White) Name fep Laminated boards £7.50
13235. BELLOC Hilaire: CAUTIONARY TALES Folio Society 2001 rep 8 coloured plates & line illus P Simmonds Pictorial boards Bottom spine bumped Nice copy in slipcase £17.50
12460. BLAINE John: THE LOST CITY Sampson Low nd Bw frontis Pages browning Map endpapers Nice copy in a protected dw very slightly rubbed on spine ends. Rick Brant Electronic Adventure £9.50
13847. BLYTON Enid: A BOOK OF NAUGHTY CHILDREN Methuen 1944 1st Line illus Eileen Soper some handcoloured Lacks fep Boards worn & bumped £20.00
13848. BLYTON Enid: A SECOND BOOK OF NAUGHTY CHILDREN Methuen 1947 1st Line illus Name fep Boards a bit marked Grubby chipped dw £45.00
8022. BLYTON Enid: FIFTH FORMERS OF ST CLARE'S Methuen 1945 1st Illus Spine a bit dulled Browned dw missing small pieces top spine £19.50
6982. BLYTON Enid: FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP Hodder & Stoughton 1948 1st Illus Slight foxing Spine faded on ends Chipped dw with large tear & creases on front Pieces missing from spine ends & back A bit worn & rubbed £25.00
8455. BLYTON Enid: IN THE FIFTH AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1950 1st Some page edges slightly bumped Inscr Spine ends rubbed Fairly fragile dw Chipped & worn, missing small pieces & small tears £17.50
9824. BLYTON Enid: NODDY & THE TOOTLES Sampson Low Marston 1962 1st Coloured illus Page marking Pictorial laminated boards rubbed on edges Marked & rubbed dw £12.50
8017. BLYTON Enid: THE ADVENTURES OF THE WISHING CHAIR Newnes nd 1938 inscr Coloured frontis + line Corners bumped & rubbed Hinges a bit weak, front hinge very much so Spine a bit creased & worn £22.50
6979. BLYTON Enid: THE MOUNTAIN OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1949 1st Illus Back hinge very weak Pictorial boards a bit grubby Number written on spine £3.00
13611. BLYTON Enid: THE MYSTERY OF THE DISAPPEARING CAT Methuen 1956 rep Illus Slight foxing Ragged dw £6.00
8456. BLYTON Enid: THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS Methuen 1942 1st Pale foxing Corners bumped & rubbed Spine darkened & slightly worn on ends & edges Ragged dw missing about 2" bottom front/spine, 1" top spine, chunks from back £22.50
10699. BLYTON Enid: THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS Methuen 1952 rep Illus Nice clean tight copy £5.50
12324. BLYTON Enid: THE SAUCY JANE FAMILY Lutterworth 1958 rep Coloured frontis loose + line R Gervis Inscr Boards marked Spine & board edges faded Corners & spine ends bumped £3.50
11678. BLYTON Enid: THE SECRET MOUNTAIN Blackwell 1949 rep Coloured frontis + line Spine faded £6.00
12314. BLYTON Enid: THE SECRET OF KILLIMOOIN Blackwell 1947 rep Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Some foxing Boards worn & bumped especially corners & spine £10.00
11679. BLYTON Enid: THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1952 rep Illus Pictorial boards Number written on spine £8.50
12492. BOND Freda: SQUIBS AT SCHOOL Newnes nd Coloured frontis Foxing Spine a bit marked Creased, chipped & worn dw. Carol series £15.00
11579. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA & THE SECRET MISSION Harrap 1952 1st UK Dw very slightly rubbed on edges £19.50
11360. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA IN HOLLYWOOD Grosset & Dunlap (US) dated 1931 but probably 1940s Pages very brown Boards quite badly marked £7.50
12424. BRAZIL Angela: A FOURTH FORM FRIENDSHIP Blackie nd pocket edition Bw frontis Pages brown Lacks fep Torn dw £4.00
12673. BRAZIL Angela: A PATRIOTIC SCHOOLGIRL Blackie nd 1919 inscr 6 bw plates (1 loose) 1 text page torn Worn, bumped & marked pictorial boards scribbled on back £20.00
10685. BRAZIL Angela: THE NICEST GIRL IN THE SCHOOL Blackie nd Coloured frontis 4 bw plates (1 loose) Pictorial boards Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £6.00
13407. BREARY Nancy: DIMITY DREW'S FIRST TERM Newnes nd Coloured frontis Slight foxing Boards marked, faded & bumped Spine faded £25.00
13454. BREARY Nancy: FIVE SISTERS AT SEDGEWICK Blackie nd 4 bw plates Foxing Boards a bit marked & bumped £35.00
13453. BREARY Nancy: THE LOWER FOURTH EXCELS ITSELF Newnes 1947 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Corners bumped Spine faded & ends frayed Boards a bit marked £25.00
13518. BREARY Nancy: THE MYSTERY OF THE MOTELS Blackie 1958 1st 4 brn/w plates Small scribble fep Corners bumped Boards slightly marked Spine foxed. Adventure story £20.00
13455. BREARY Nancy: THIS TIME NEXT TERM Blackie nd 1949 inscr 4 bw plates Spine faded Corners bumped Boards a bit marked £19.50
13578. BRENT-DYER EM: A FUTURE CHALET SCHOOL GIRL Chambers 1962 1st Bw frontis Boards a bit marked Slightly creased & marked dw £70.00
13214. BRENT-DYER E: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Pages brown Spine & edges brown £30.00
9764. BRENT-DYER E: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Inscr Boards slightly marked Torn creased & worn dw, missing chunk top spine £45.00
13654. BRENT-DYER EM: A LEADER IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Green/w frontis Spine faded Corners a bit bumped £50.00
12555. BRENT-DYER E: A PROBLEM FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (lacks title page) Bw frontis Pages brown Spine faded Boards a bit marked £45.00
11821. BRENT-DYER EM: A HEAD GIRL'S DIFFICULTIES Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Corners bumped £27.50
2964. BRENT-DYER EM: A THRILLING TERM AT JANEWAYS Nelson nd 1931 inscr Illus Pictorial boards slightly marked and bumped £12.50
12325. BRENT-DYER EM: ADRIENNE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1965 1st Bw frontis Spine faded £50.00
12605. BRENT-DYER EM: ALTHEA JOINS THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1969 1st Bw frontis Spine faded Boards a bit bumped £50.00
13180. BRENT-DYER EM: BRIDE LEADS THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Bw frontis Inscr Very ragged dw £65.00
5187. BRENT-DYER EM: CARNATION OF THE UPPER FOURTH RTS nd probably 1st Coloured frontis Foxing Spine faded Boards slightly bumped & rubbed on edges Bottom spine very slightly rubbed. Unabridged version £29.50
12606. BRENT-DYER EM: CAROLA STORMS THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (lacks title page) Generally nice copy with a faded spine, slightly marked boards & bumped corners £20.00
11419. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRL FROM KENYA Chambers 1956 rep Bw frontis Pages brown Dw missing tiny bits spine ends £69.50
6708. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Chambers 1940 rep NKB frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit marked & rubbed Corners bumped £9.00
11562. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & JO Chambers 1955 rep Pages browning Spine faded £11.00
13483. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & RICHENDA Chambers 1958 1st Bw frontis Lacks fep Spine faded Corners bumped Boards a bit marked £55.00
12713. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE ISLAND Chambers nd (lacks title page) Corners bumped Boards a bit marked & creased Spine faded £20.00
12038. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE ISLAND Chambers 1956 rep Prize label Pages browning Worn taped creased NKB dw taped to boards £35.00
12665. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1948 rep Spine slightly rubbed Boards a bit bowed £12.50
10548. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1956 rep Boards a bit marked Frayed Mackay dw £17.50
4951. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL GOES TO IT Chambers 1962 rep Slightly bumped NKB dw Author's signature pasted to fep. Retitled as CS at War in paperback £27.50
12712. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL GOES TO IT Chambers nd lacks title page (60s rep) Spine faded. Retitled as CS at War in paperback £12.50
12306. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL IN THE OBERLAND Chambers 1952 1st Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Piece torn from pretitle Foxing Page edges brown Spine faded Boards bumped & a bit marked £50.00
13536. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALLENGE FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1966 1st Bw frontis Dw worn on edges with 2 inch tear top spine £70.00
13541. BRENT-DYER EM: CHANGES FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1953 1st Bw frontis Pages browning Boards splashed & marked Corners bumped Spine faded No dw £50.00
12442. BRENT-DYER EM: EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1962 rep Foredge foxed Last few text pages a bit bumped Spine faded & a bit marked £10.00
13347. BRENT-DYER EM: EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1962 rep Prize label removed Boards patchily faded Scraped torn dw missing a chunk from the front £17.50
5726. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Chambers 1937 rep Brisley frontis Boards a bit bumped & spotted Spine very slightly faded £9.50
12447. BRENT-DYER EM: GAY FROM CHINA AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page (1960s rep) Pages brown Lacks fep Spine browned Boards a bit grubby £25.00
5366. BRENT-DYER EM: GERRY GOES TO SCHOOL Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Front hinge a bit weak Very chipped & torn dw £15.00
11082. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 rep Label removed from front board Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £12.50
12660. BRENT-DYER EM: HIGHLAND TWINS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1942 1st Bw frontis Slight foxing Boards a bit rubbed & bumped £25.00
11981. BRENT-DYER EM: HIGHLAND TWINS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 rep Bw frontis Pages brown Frayed & slightly torn NKB dw with scrape on front £29.50
11564. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1964 1st Bw frontis Front hinge very weak Well read Boards very stained worn & bumped £39.50
11141. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1964 1st Bw frontis Book good Dw creased, repaired & a bit worn Missing small piece bottom front £67.50
13466. BRENT-DYER EM: JANIE STEPS IN Chambers 1956 rep Pages browning Spine browned Boards a bit marked £25.00
12333. BRENT-DYER EM: JO TO THE RESCUE Chambers nd (title page missing) 1960s rep Spine faded Boards slightly marked £25.00
13579. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY & CO IN TIROL Chambers 1960 1st Blue/w frontis Spine faded Boards a bit marked & worn £60.00
12406. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY GOES TO THE OBERLAND Chambers 1954 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Board edges badly marked & chipped Foredges of dw missing to match the board chipping £65.00
12530. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY GOES TO THE OBERLAND Chambers nd lacks title page but is a 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Spine dulled The whole book is seperate from the boards thus £25.00
12652. BRENT-DYER EM: LAVENDER LAUGHS IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1950 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Spine a bit worn & faded Corners bumped £22.50
6978. BRENT-DYER EM: LORNA AT WYNYARDS Lutterworth 1947 1st Bw frontis Small burn hole on fep Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £42.50
13547. BRENT-DYER EM: MAIDS OF LA ROCHELLE Chambers 1955 rep Page edges brown Still has a few bits of the Brisley dw £40.00
2976. BRENT-DYER EM: MONICA TURNS UP TRUMPS Lutterworth 1952 rep Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £9.50
13652. BRENT-DYER EM: NEW MISTRESS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Bw frontis Pages browning Spine faded & scored Boards a bit marked & grubby £50.00
12677. BRENT-DYER EM: PEGGY OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1952 rep Bw frontis £32.50
11085. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1939 rep Brisley frontis almost loose Front hinge weak Fep stuck down Spine faded Boards worn & bumped £15.00
8060. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Inscr Ink '£4.00' written on title page Pages browning Frayed Spence dw missing small piece from middle of spine £9.00
12650. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Inscrs Ticks on list of titles Back hinge a bit weak Spine ends a bit rubbed £15.00
9534. BRENT-DYER EM: RUEY RICHARDSON - CHALETIAN Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Spine ends faded Ragged dw £47.50
13362. BRENT-DYER EM: SEVEN SCAMPS Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Name written on fep Boards grubby Corners bumped Spine brown, rubbed & slightly torn on ends £35.00
13572. BRENT-DYER EM: STEPSISTERS FOR LORNA Temple 1948 1st Coloured frontis Corners bumped Spine faded & slightly worn £60.00
9753. BRENT-DYER EM: SUMMER TERM AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1965 1st Brn/w frontis Inscrs Some foxing Corners bumped Spine faded Back board slightly scraped £47.50
12607. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL DOES IT AGAIN Chambers nd lacks title page, but looks like a 1st Bw frontis Contents page part loose Pages very brown Spine faded Board edges a bit rubbed Scarce title £55.00
12767. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL REUNION Chambers nd lacks title page 4 coloured plates Spine a bit dulled Corners slightly rubbed £55.00
12335. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL TRIPLETS Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Spine faded Boards slightly bowed £50.00
12410. BRENT-DYER EM: THE COMING OF AGE OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd lacks title page Bw frontis Spine faded Boards a bit marked & bumped £50.00
10549. BRENT-DYER EM: THE COMING OF AGE OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1958 1st Bw frontis Dw in 2 pieces-could be almost invisibly repaired I think Slightly chipped on spine ends £65.00
12326. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Spine faded £50.00
9665. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Nice copy in slightly rubbed dw £65.00
13119. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LITTLE MARIE-JOSE Burns Oates 1932 1st Inside front board scraped as if a label has been removed Boards very worn, especially spine which is badly faded Page edges slightly foxed. Her scarcest title - I know of fewer than 10 copies £850.00
4969. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LOST STAIRCASE Chambers 1946 1st Bw frontis Boards slightly worn Very slight foxing £42.50
11086. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (1950s) Spine faded Boards a bit bumped & marked £12.50
12776. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 rep Small inscr Torn & chipped Mackay dw missing about a third of its spine £25.00
11572. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE MISTRESS Nelson nd Bw frontis Foxing Inscr Spine faded Foxed chipped dw missing small bits from spine ends £7.50
13449. BRENT-DYER EM: THE PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1988 reissue (unabridged) Bw frontis & line Slightly bumped NKB dw £12.50
11578. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 1st Foxing Boards a bit grubby Spine brown £27.50
13479. BRENT-DYER EM: TOP SECRET Chambers 1955 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Lacks fep Corner bumped Spine grubby & splashed £50.00
12019. BRISLEY JL: MORE OF MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY Harrap 1951 rep Coloured frontis + line Some page marking Hinges weak Boards worn & very dirty & rubbed £5.00
10721. BROWN Pamela: FAMILY PLAYBILL Nelson 1952 rep Coloured frontis + line Foxing Very torn creased dw missing large chunks. An early Victorian theatrical touring family £17.50
12775. BROWN Pamela: GOLDEN PAVEMENTS Nelson 1949 rep Illus Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit bumped & ink marked. 3rd Blue Door story £30.00
13369. BROWN Pamela: HARLEQUIN CORNER Nelson 1953 1st Illus Some foxing Boards a bit worn & bumped. Theatrical story set in London £25.00
11424. BROWN Pamela: LOOKING AFTER LIBBY Brockhampton 1974 1st Badly price-clipped dw. £19.50
13252. BROWN Pamela: MADDY ALONE Nelson 1948 rep Coloured frontis + line Spine faded. 2nd Blue Door story £25.00
12774. BROWN Pamela: THE BRIDESMAIDS Brockhampton 1956 1st Coloured frontis Inscr Torn & worn dw missing nearly half its spine £35.00
13132. BROWN Pamela: THE SWISH OF THE CURTAIN Nelson 1954 rep Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Front hinge weak Boards worn & bumped £25.00
12582. BRUCE DF: A LAVEROCK LILTING OUP 1947 rep Illus Slight scribble on bep Corners & top edge front board bumped £25.00
10499. BRUCE DF: BEST HOUSE IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1951 rep Inscr Spine & corners a bit worn & bumped £6.00
12426. BRUCE DF: CAPTAIN OF SPRINGDALE OUP 1948 rep Bw frontis Boards marked Spine dulled, creased & unattached on one side £7.50
12107. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE GOES TO SCHOOL OUP 1947 Australian 1st Prize label removed 1 page creased Piece cut from fep Boards a bit bumped & marked £9.50
13379. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP OUP 1950 rep Lacks fep slightly weakening front hinge Slight foxing Boards a bit marked Slightly torn standard dw £7.50
8991. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP AGAIN OUP 1937 rep (swan binding) Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Slight foxing Boards very grubby £6.00
11378. BRUCE DF: NANCY AT ST BRIDES OUP 1946 rep Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Slight foxing Boards slightly marked Corners bumped £19.50
8998. BRUCE DF: NANCY CALLS THE TUNE OUP 1944 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr & ownership stamp Corners bumped Chipped & grubby dw £55.00
11144. BRUCE DF: NANCY IN THE SIXTH OUP 1935 1st Line illus Lacks frontis & all prelim pages to title page weakening front hinge 1 text page loose & a couple damaged Drawings & inscr bep Ownership stamp Semipictorial boards worn & grubby Spine faded & torn at top Reading copy £69.50
11382. BRUCE DF: NANCY RETURNS TO ST BRIDES OUP 1949 rep Says it's illus but this edition wasn't Boards creased worn & torn up sides of spine Front only of dw £19.50
10010. BRUCE DF: SALLY'S SUMMER TERM Blackie 1961 1st Illus Tape marks on eps & boards Foxing Well read Slightly grubby dw slightly faded on spine Slightly torn & worn dw £55.00
10005. BRUCE DF: THAT BOARDING SCHOOL GIRL OUP 1929 rep Coloured frontis + line Prize label Ownership stamp Boards a bit grubby & worn £6.50
9663. BRUCE DF: THE BEST BAT IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1936 rep Coloured frontis Pencil inscr Label removed Hinges slightly weak Pictorial paper covered boards slightly grubby & worn round edges Spine missing thus £29.50
12425. BRUCE DF: THE NEW GIRL & NANCY OUP 1926 rep Coloured frontis A bit loose especially back hinge Lacks eps Slight foxing Spine faded & a bit rubbed on ends Corners bumped £50.00
8997. BRUCE DF: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR OUP 1937 rep Coloured frontis Small inscr Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded Boards scraped, patchily faded, bumped & a bit worn £29.50
9019. BRUCE DF: TRIFFENY OUP 1950 1st Prize label Line illus Slight foxing Spine faded & a bit worn on ends Corners bumped £55.00
12089. BRUCE Mary Grant: MATES AT BILLABONG Ward Lock 1959 rep Bw frontis Grubby slightly worn dw £12.50
11566. BURGESS Thornton: BOB WHITE Bodley Head 1950 rep 6 coloured plates Prize label Pictorial boards Torn dw with piece missing top spine. Bedtime story-books series £4.00
11145. BURNETT FH: THE SECRET GARDEN Past Times 1995 This is *not* the story, but a very large 'book' which opens 360 degrees & is tied by a ribbon to make 4 pop up scenes plus 12 cardboard characters, animals etc to use to tell the story Seems to be complete £7.50
13196. BYERS Irene: ADVENTURE AT FAIRBOROUGH'S FARM Epworth 1955 1st Scraped & a bit worn dw. Penny & Gillian adventure £7.50
11134. CARR Judith: GIPSY AT GREYWALLS Peal Press nd 1964 inscr Pages browning Slightly chipped dw £3.00
13370. CARTER Dorothy: SNOW QUEEN OF THE AIR Collins nd 1952 inscr Bw frontis Pages browning Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn & frayed dw. 3rd Marise flying story £4.50
11403. CATHERALL Arthur: ANTLERS OF THE KING MOOSE Dent 1970 1st Illus Dw slightly rubbed on edges. Man versus animal story in the Canadian backwoods £2.50
13728. CATLING Gordon: MR PUFFETT'S CARAVAN Friday Press 1965 1st Illus Foxing Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn dw. Younger children's adventure story £10.00
11396. CHAPPELL Mollie: CAT WITH NO FIDDLE Children's Press nd Line illus Pages brown Slightly rubbed dw. Family adventure £2.50
11399. CHAPPELL Mollie: THE FORTUNES OF FRICK Seagull 1959 Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Some foxing Crossed out inscr Torn worn dw. Sequel to The House on the Kopje, she comes to Britain for the first time £3.50
12797. CHAUNDLER Christine: BUNTY OF THE BLACKBIRDS Nisbet nd Sepia frontis Prize label mostly removed Spine faded Boards a bit scraped £9.50
11889. COWPER EE: THE MYSTERY TERM Blackie nd 1948 inscr 4 of 6 bw plates Lacks eps weakening front hinge Some pages stained Pictorial boards bumped & stained £4.00
12649. CROMPTON Richmal: JIMMY Dymock 1950 2nd Australian edition Illus Frayed dw £19.50
7584. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM Newnes 1940 rep Illus Pages browning (poor quality paper) Frayed prewar dw, chipped & missing tiny pieces on spine ends Large price label on front £22.50
8312. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM & THE TRAMP Newnes 1952 1st Illus Inscrs Front hinge a bit weak Boards bumped & slightly scraped, especially spine ends £6.50
7583. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE BAD Newnes 1940 rep Illus Nice clean copy in slightly frayed prewar dw Dw spine faded £22.50
7631. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE BOLD Newnes 1950 1st Illus Inscr Foxing Spine slightly dulled Dw with 2 x 2" tears bottom front Dw spine faded & missing 1" bottom, slightly torn at top & with small piece missing £37.50
7585. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE PIRATE Newnes 1938 rep Illus Owner's stamp on fep Frayed prewar dw, torn on spine ends & missing tiny piece War costs label on front £22.50
11575. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE Newnes 1962 1st Illus Lacks fep Slight foxing Children's Book Club (diiferent to original) dw crumpled on back & rubbed on spine ends £17.50
12125. CULE WE: THE BLACK FIFTEEN & other School Stories SSU nd 2nd edition 1915 prize label Illus Pictorial boards patchily faded & a bit worn. Boys' school stories £17.50
13317. DAHL Roald: MATILDA Cape 1988 1st Illus Q Blake Pags browning Boards a bit marked £3.50
13574. DANZIGER Paula: AMBER BROWN WANTS EXTRA CREDIT Heinemann 1996 1st Illus Tony Ross Pages brown Pictorial laminated boards Younger children's story £2.50
12648. DAVIDSON HB: JANE THE DETERMINED Nelson nd 1948 inscr Bw frontis + line Inscr Spine faded & worn £4.50
11576. DAWLISH Peter: DAUNTLESS AND THE MARY BAINES OUP 1952 rep Illus Boards faded Torn worn dw. Sea adventure £9.00
12303. DE ANGELI Marguerite: BLACK FOX OF LORNE Worlds Work 1959 1st UK edition Lovely illustrations by author Dw a bit grubby browned & frayed on spine & back.Vikings & Scotland in the 10th century Newbery Medal winner £9.50
12308. DE FOUBERT EM: THE GIRL FROM BACK-OF-BEYOND Cassell 1929 1st Bw frontis Slight foxing Prize label Standard pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn & faded. School story £9.50
13650. DENISON Muriel: SUSANNAH OF THE MOUNTIES Dent Pennant series 1962 new edition Prize label Slightly chipped & worn dw £20.00
13234. DICKENS Charles: A CHRISTMAS CAROL Folio Society 2003 8 coloured plates, coloured eps & line illus M Foreman Pictorial gilt lettered boards Lovely copy in slipcase £19.50
11592. DIGBY Anne: SECRET LETTERS AT TREBIZON Straw Hat 1993 1st Slightly bumped dw #13 £15.00
10447. DIXON Franklin W: FOOTPRINTS UNDER THE WINDOW Hill 1957 1st UK Bw frontis Pictorial eps Page edges slightly browning Corners bumped & a bit rubbed Spine dulled Boards slightly marked. £4.50
11749. DIXON Franklin W: THE MYSTERY OF THE AZTEC WARRIOR Sampson Low 1964 Bw frontis Top spine bumped Slightly baggy dw slightly rubbed on edges £7.50
