Children's hardback fiction authors A-D
11490. AIKEN Joan: THE TEETH OF THE GALE Cape 1988 1st Illus Dw. 3rd of swashbuckling trilogy about Felix set in 19th century Spain £12.50
10754. ALCOTT LM: COMIC TRAGEDIES Sampson Low Marston nd Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded Decorated boards. Written by "Jo" & "Meg" and acted by the "Little Women" £25.00
9674. ALLAN Mabel Esther: BLACK FOREST SUMMER Children's Press 1970 Prize label Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards £2.50
9853. ALLAN Mabel Esther: SEVEN IN SWITZERLAND & other stories Blackie nd Slightly rubbed dw. Contains 7 in Switzerland/3 go to Switzerland/Adventure Royal £22.50
11588. ALLAN ME: A CHILL IN THE LANE Nelson 1974 US 1st Lacks fep Dw £20.00
11731. ALLAN ME: OVER THE SEA TO SCHOOL Blackie nd 1952 inscr 4 bw plates Inscrs Boards very dirty Corners bumped #1 of school trilogy £15.00
9197. ALLEN Betsy: THE RIDDLE IN RED Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1948 Illus Front hinge a bit weak Bwp stained Coloured pictorial boards slightly scraped on front Spine & corners bumped & rubbed. Connie Blair £4.00
11886. ALLEN Gwendoline: THE FOURTH FORM AT WHITE ABBEY Vawser & Wiles 1946 enlarged edition Line illus Frayed dw. Short stories £7.50
5448. ANON: THREE ARE WE - THE ELF, THE RABBIT & THE BUMBLE BEE No publisher nd 1924 inscr 2 colour illus throughout Pages brown Slight chipping on page edges Card wraps a bit worn round edges and rubbed on spine Quarto format. £5.00
10512. BAILEY Anne: BREAKING POINT Faber 1993 1st Page edges brown Dw. Story of a teenage girl and a broken home £6.50
7113. BALDWIN May: A SCHOOLGIRL'S DIARY Chambers nd 1924 prize label 4 coloured plates (1 loose) Foxing Front hinge a bit weak Grubby worn standard pictorial boards. The story of her holiday beyond the seas £5.00
10694. BALDWIN May: SPOILT CYNTHIA AT SCHOOL Chambers nd 1920 prize label 4 bw plates Nice clean copy Semipictorial boards Very torn dw missing chunks £19.50
10024. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE GARDEN Blackie nd no later than early 1940s 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Spine ends & corners slightly bumped Pencil scribble on back of one plate - doesn't show through Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from faded spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Little Picture Hymn Book not including self £55.00
10023. BARKER Cicely Mary: FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING Blackie nd no later than early 1940s Bw frontis 24 coloured plates by author Blue pictorial eps Coloured picture onlaid Slightly chipped dw missing pieces from spine ends; books advertised on back from Fairies of Trees to Gammon & Spinach including self £55.00
11580. BARON F: THE MYSTERY OF THE SILVER STATUETTE Swan 1948 1st Coloured frontis Lacks fep Chipped dw. Girls' school/adventure stories £8.50
8062. BENNETT Frederica: HARUM-SCARUM JILL Wells Gardner nd 4 bw plates Ragged dw School story £4.00
8454. BLYTON Enid: CLAUDINE AT ST CLARE'S Methuen 1944 1st Inscrs Illus hand coloured neatly Boards faded Possibly wateraffected dw A bit crinkled, strengthened on reverse, chipped, missing small bits, torn £35.00
8022. BLYTON Enid: FIFTH FORMERS OF ST CLARE'S Methuen 1945 1st Illus Spine a bit dulled Browned dw missing small pieces top spine £30.00
9214. BLYTON Enid: FIRST TERM AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1946 1st Illus Page edges browning Spine slightly dulled/rubbed at bottom Worn dw missing tiny pieces, creased & chipped £55.00
6955. BLYTON Enid: FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st Illus Foxing Chipped dw missing small pieces from edges & scraped on front £15.00
6982. BLYTON Enid: FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP Hodder & Stoughton 1948 1st Illus Slight foxing Spine faded on ends Chipped dw with large tear & creases on front Pieces missing from spine ends & back A bit worn & rubbed £32.50
8455. BLYTON Enid: IN THE FIFTH AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1950 1st Some page edges slightly bumped Inscr Spine ends rubbed Fairly fragile dw Chipped & worn, missing small pieces & small tears £30.00
10001. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE MISSING NECKLACE Methuen 1949 rep Illus Boards a bit marked £4.00
9998. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS Methuen 1953 rep Illus Spine a bit faded & creased £4.00
9996. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE Methuen 1956 rep Illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Tape marks on eps 1 text page loose Boards a bit grubby £3.00
9824. BLYTON Enid: NODDY & THE TOOTLES Sampson Low Marston 1962 1st Coloured illus Page marking Pictorial laminated boards rubbed on edges Marked & rubbed dw £25.00
8023. BLYTON Enid: SUMMER TERM AT ST CLARE'S Methuen 1943 1st Illus Spine a bit worn on ends Grubby dw missing small piece top spine & slightly chipped on edges £35.00
8017. BLYTON Enid: THE ADVENTURES OF THE WISHING CHAIR Newnes nd 1938 inscr Coloured frontis + line Corners bumped & rubbed Hinges a bit weak, front hinge very much so Spine a bit creased & worn £35.00
9189. BLYTON Enid: THE ENID BLYTON BOOK OF FAIRIES Newnes nd 1925 inscr Coloured frontis + line Hinges weak Torn foldout map Worn pictorial paper covered boards Quarto format £10.00
6979. BLYTON Enid: THE MOUNTAIN OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1949 1st Illus Back hinge very weak Pictorial boards a bit grubby Number written on spine £6.50
9991. BLYTON Enid: THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF Methuen 1952 rep Illus Boards grubby worn & bumped £3.00
10011. BLYTON Enid: THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE Methuen 1952 1st Illus Spine faded with number written on it £6.00
9817. BLYTON Enid: THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN Newnes 1950 rep Illus Inscr Slight foxing Spine faded £4.50
8456. BLYTON Enid: THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS Methuen 1942 1st Pale foxing Corners bumped & rubbed Spine darkened & slightly worn on ends & edges Ragged dw missing about 2" bottom front/spine, 1" top spine, chunks from back £35.00
10699. BLYTON Enid: THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS Methuen 1952 rep Illus Nice clean tight copy £7.50
8457. BLYTON Enid: THE SECOND FORM AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1947 1st Top edge of pages slightly browned Boards slightly marked Frayed slightly rubbed dw, slightly chipped on spine ends & with a couple of small tears £45.00
11678. BLYTON Enid: THE SECRET MOUNTAIN Blackwell 1949 rep Coloured frontis + line Spine faded £7.50
8460. BLYTON Enid: THE TWINS AT ST CLARE'S Methuen 1941 1st Lacks fep weakening front hinge Corners bumped Spine faded & foxed Boards a bit grubby £12.50
11679. BLYTON Enid: THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE Macmillan 1952 rep Illus Pictorial boards Number written on spine £10.00
9823. BLYTON Enid: THE WISHING-CHAIR AGAIN Newnes 1950 1st Illus Pencil inscr Spine faded Boards bumped & marked Chipped & creased reprint dw Spine browned £30.00
8459. BLYTON Enid: THIRD YEAR AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1948 1st Boards very slightly grubby Chipped dw missing 1" bottom spine Slightly scraped & worn £45.00
8461. BLYTON Enid: UPPER FOURTH AT MALORY TOWERS Methuen 1949 1st Spine browned/foxed Frayed browned dw missing tiny piece bottom spine £45.00
11415. BOND Freda: THE WISHING WELL ADVENTURE Newnes nd Coloured frontis + line Some foxing Dw slightly frayed on spine ends. £12.50
11579. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA & THE SECRET MISSION Harrap 1952 1st UK Dw very slightly rubbed on edges £25.00
11360. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA IN HOLLYWOOD Grosset & Dunlap (US) dated 1931 but probably 1940s Pages very brown Boards quite badly marked £9.50
10766. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA'S DOOR TO HAPPINESS Harrap 1949 rep Boards badly marked £7.50
11692. BRADLEY Norma: GHOSTLY GUESTS AT GREYLANDS SCHOOL Stockwell nd Bw frontis + line Slightly chipped dw £7.50
10015. BRAZIL Angela: A FOURTH FORM FRIENDSHIP Blackie nd 4 bw plates Boards a bit grubby £4.00
7771. BRAZIL Angela: A PATRIOTIC SCHOOLGIRL Blackie nd 4 bw plates (1 loose, frontis stuck back in) Lacks fep A bit loose Pictorial boards Spinerubbed on ends £7.50
11681. BRAZIL Angela: JEAN'S GOLDEN TERM Blackie nd 4 bw plates Corners bumped Spine a bit worn £6.00
7770. BRAZIL Angela: THE FORTUNES OF PHILIPPA Blackie nd Bw frontis Pictorial spine £3.50
7767. BRAZIL Angela: THE GIRLS OF ST CYPRIAN'S Blackie nd 6 bw plates (1 loose) Front hinge weak Several sections loose Inscr Pictorial boards a bit marked Spine worn & torn on ends £3.00
11866. BRAZIL Angela: THE LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL Blackie nd pocket edition Bw frontis Pages browning Spine faded & a bit worn £3.00
11428. BRAZIL Angela: THE LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL Blackie nd 1929 Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit grubby £7.50
10685. BRAZIL Angela: THE NICEST GIRL IN THE SCHOOL Blackie nd Coloured frontis 4 bw plates (1 loose) Pictorial boards Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £7.50
7716. BRAZIL Angela: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR Blackie nd 4 bw plates Spine faded & slightly rubbed Boards a bit grubby £3.00
7719. BRAZIL Angela: THE SECRET OF THE BORDER CASTLE Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Spine faded Boards a bit stained £3.00
7715. BRAZIL Angela: THE YOUNGEST GIRL IN THE FIFTH Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Spine faded Corners a bit bumped & soft £3.00
9988. BREARY Nancy: IT WAS FUN IN THE FOURTH Nelson nd Illus Lacks fep Corners bumped Slightly torn & rubbed dw missing piece top spine £8.50
10233. BREARY Nancy: THE MYSTERY OF THE MOTELS Blackie 1958 1st 4 brn/w plates Page edges a bit foxed Tear between front board & spine Front board a bit creased Chipped slightly worn dw missing bits from spine ends. Adventure story £22.50
9764. BRENT-DYER E: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1956 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Inscr Boards slightly marked Torn creased & worn dw, missing chunk top spine £55.00
11821. BRENT-DYER EM: A HEAD GIRL'S DIFFICULTIES Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Corners bumped £30.00
2964. BRENT-DYER EM: A THRILLING TERM AT JANEWAYS Nelson nd 1931 inscr Illus Pictorial boards slightly marked and bumped £20.00
5187. BRENT-DYER EM: CARNATION OF THE UPPER FOURTH RTS nd probably 1st Coloured frontis Foxing Spine faded Boards slightly bumped & rubbed on edges Bottom spine very slightly rubbed. Unabridged version £45.00
11419. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRL FROM KENYA Chambers 1956 rep Bw frontis Pages brown Dw missing tiny bits spine ends £75.00
9828. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Chambers 1950 rep Fep torn out weakening front hinge hinge Slight foxing Corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed Boards a bit worn & grubby £10.00
6708. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Chambers 1940 rep NKB frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit marked & rubbed Corners bumped £13.50
11560. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & BARBARA Chambers 1958 rep Purple/w frontis Chipped dw, worn on edges £40.00
11562. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & JO Chambers 1955 rep Pages browning Spine faded £12.50
8149. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE ISLAND Chambers 1956 rep Lacks fep Pages browning Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £25.00
5724. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1937 rep Brisley frontis Foxing Boards slightly marked, bumped & worn £13.50
10548. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1956 rep Boards a bit marked Frayed Mackay dw £25.00
9761. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL & THE LINTONS Chambers 1948 rep Spine slightly rubbed on edges Corners bumped £10.00
4951. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL GOES TO IT Chambers 1962 rep Slightly bumped NKB dw Author's signature pasted to fep. Retitled as CS at War in paperback £39.50
6952. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL GOES TO IT Chambers 1962 rep Lacks fep Front board slightly scored Board edges slightly faded Slightly torn & frayed NKB dw repaired on spine ends & scored on front Front flap separate. Retitled as CS at War in paperback £22.50
6435. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALET SCHOOL IN EXILE Chambers 1956 rep Pages brown Foxing Slightly cocked Torn creased & worn dw, missing small bits & repaired £25.00
9689. BRENT-DYER EM: CHALLENGE FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1966 1st Bw frontis Nice in slightly torn rubbed dw with ink ticks on back £80.00
9277. BRENT-DYER EM: EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1962 rep Slightly grubby foxed dw £17.50
6974. BRENT-DYER EM: EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1951 rep Small inscr Bep creased Spine faded Corners a bit bumped £9.50
5726. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Chambers 1937 rep Brisley frontis Boards a bit bumped & spotted Spine very slightly faded £15.00
10198. BRENT-DYER EM: EXPLOITS OF THE CHALET GIRLS Chambers 1948 rep Inscr Boards a bit worn £13.50
5034. BRENT-DYER EM: GERRY GOES TO SCHOOL Chambers 1952 rep Pages browning Some pen marking on prelims Front hinge a bit weak Boards grubby £17.50
5366. BRENT-DYER EM: GERRY GOES TO SCHOOL Chambers 1957 rep Pages browning Front hinge a bit weak Very chipped & torn dw £25.00
11082. BRENT-DYER EM: HEAD GIRL OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 rep Label removed from front board Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £15.00
2198. BRENT-DYER EM: HIGHLAND TWINS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1942 1st Bw frontis Small inscr Corners a bit rubbed Fairly ragged dw missing about 1/3 spine Front creased, badly frayed & with a couple of large tears £25.00
11141. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1964 1st Bw frontis Book good Dw creased, repaired & a bit worn Missing small piece bottom front £70.00
11564. BRENT-DYER EM: JANE & THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1964 1st Bw frontis Front hinge very weak Well read Boards very stained worn & bumped £45.00
9763. BRENT-DYER EM: JANIE OF LA ROCHELLE Chambers 1941 rep Bw frontis Hinges weak Loose Inscr Boards a bit worn Spine top torn £27.50
6973. BRENT-DYER EM: JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 rep Inscr Spine faded & tapemarked Corners bumped £6.50
9989. BRENT-DYER EM: JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1951 rep Prize label Spine patchily faded Very chipped blue-spined NKB dw missing pieces round edges £10.00
11385. BRENT-DYER EM: JO RETURNS TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1951 rep Tape marks eps Blue-spined Brisley dw a bit rubbed on edges & slightly torn top spine £25.00
8355. BRENT-DYER EM: JOEY GOES TO THE OBERLAND Chambers 1954 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Front hinge weak Boards grubby Spine a bit creased & dulled £50.00
9762. BRENT-DYER EM: LAVENDER LAUGHS IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1950 rep Spine worn faded & creased Board edges & corners rubbed Boards slightly marked £22.50
6978. BRENT-DYER EM: LORNA AT WYNYARDS Lutterworth 1947 1st Bw frontis Small burn hole on fep Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £55.00
2976. BRENT-DYER EM: MONICA TURNS UP TRUMPS Lutterworth 1952 rep Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £17.50
6976. BRENT-DYER EM: PEGGY OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1950 1st Bw frontis Small inscr Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Boards a bit grubby Corners bumped £20.00
11085. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1939 rep Brisley frontis almost loose Front hinge weak Fep stuck down Spine faded Boards worn & bumped £19.50
11084. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Lacks eps Pages brown, early pages waterstained & slightly wiggly Inscrs Boards badly watermarked Corners bumped £8.50
6422. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1958 rep Back hinge weak Spine ends faded Repaired very grubby Spence dw; creased, missing nsmall chunks and the front flap has been replaced with white paper £8.50
8060. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1955 rep Inscr Ink '£4.00' written on title page Pages browning Frayed Spence dw missing small piece from middle of spine £13.50
9223. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1939 rep NKB frontis Spine very slightly worn on edges £15.00
9990. BRENT-DYER EM: RIVALS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 rep Front board creased Very torn & creased NKB dw missing pieces from spine ends £15.00
9534. BRENT-DYER EM: RUEY RICHARDSON - CHALETIAN Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Spine ends faded Ragged dw £57.50
6400. BRENT-DYER EM: SCHOOL AT THE CHALET Chambers 1988 reissue Dw with crease on front £6.50
9753. BRENT-DYER EM: SUMMER TERM AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1965 1st Brn/w frontis Inscrs Some foxing Corners bumped Spine faded Back board slightly scraped £57.50
5974. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET BOOK FOR GIRLS 3 Chambers nd (lacks title page) Coloured frontis Some line illus handcoloured (not very well) Scribble all over prelims & 1st text page 1 text page part loose Foxing Boards worn Spine possibly restuck Really a reading copy of scarce title £47.50
9603. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL WINS THE TRICK Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Dw sightly creased on spine ends £75.00
10549. BRENT-DYER EM: THE COMING OF AGE OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1958 1st Bw frontis Dw in 2 pieces-could be almost invisibly repaired I think Slightly chipped on spine ends £70.00
9665. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd 1st Bw frontis Nice copy in slightly rubbed dw £80.00
6695. BRENT-DYER EM: THE FEUD IN THE FIFTH REMOVE Lutterworth 1952 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Bottom front board bumped £25.00
4969. BRENT-DYER EM: THE LOST STAIRCASE Chambers 1946 1st Bw frontis Boards slightly worn Very slight foxing £55.00
11086. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers nd (1950s) Spine faded Boards a bit bumped & marked £15.00
11572. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW HOUSE MISTRESS Nelson nd Bw frontis Foxing Inscr Spine faded Foxed chipped dw missing small bits from spine ends £9.50
6972. BRENT-DYER EM: THE SCHOOL AT THE CHALET Chambers 1950 rep Fep a bit grubby Front hinge a bit weak Blue spined ragged repaired dw £6.50
10429. BRENT-DYER EM: THE WRONG CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1958 rep Hinges very weak Scribbles all over prelims and paste-downs Spine & board edges faded Photocopy dw £35.00
11578. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Chambers 1949 1st Foxing Boards a bit grubby Spine brown £30.00
8309. BRINSMEAD Hesba: PASTURES OF THE BLUE CRANE OUP 1972 rep Illus Dw. 16 year old girl left on her own £5.00
11421. BRISLEY JL: THE DAWN SHOPS Harrap/Australasian Publishing Company 1950 rep 2 colour line illus by author Prize label Spine ends missing photocopy dw £19.50
10721. BROWN Pamela: FAMILY PLAYBILL Nelson 1952 rep Coloured frontis + line Foxing Very torn creased dw missing large chunks. An early Victorian theatrical touring family £22.50
11424. BROWN Pamela: LOOKING AFTER LIBBY Brockhampton 1974 1st Badly price-clipped dw. £25.00
11577. BRUCE DF: BEST HOUSE IN THE SCHOOL Spring Books nd Coloured frontis + line Inscr Dw rubbed on edges £8.50
10499. BRUCE DF: BEST HOUSE IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1951 rep Inscr Spine & corners a bit worn & bumped £9.50
9002. BRUCE DF: CAPTAIN OF SPRINGDALE OUP 1950 rep Illus Slight foxing Slightly torn dw with faded spine £17.50
9552. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE CARRIES ON OUP 1944 rep Coloured frontis + line Semipictorial boards Corners bumped Spine a bit rubbed £10.00
9009. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE GOES BACK OUP 1937 rep Name fep Boards marked Spine faded £8.50
8989. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE HEAD GIRL OUP 1925 1st Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Pages browning Prize label Gilt lettered semipictorial boards Spine brown & faded £47.50
10009. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE INTERVENES OUP Australia nd Inscr Pages very brown Hinges weak Some page damage & 1 page loose Boards a bit rubbed Fragile £22.50
11136. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP OUP 1932 rep Possibly lacks frontis Foxing Boards a bit grubby £7.50
8991. BRUCE DF: DIMSIE MOVES UP AGAIN OUP 1937 rep (swan binding) Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Slight foxing Boards very grubby £10.00
11573. BRUCE DF: NANCY AT ST BRIDES Super Hampton Library 1965 new edition Pages brown Frayed slightly torn dw £15.00
11378. BRUCE DF: NANCY AT ST BRIDES OUP 1946 rep Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Slight foxing Boards slightly marked Corners bumped £25.00
8998. BRUCE DF: NANCY CALLS THE TUNE OUP 1944 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr & ownership stamp Corners bumped Chipped & grubby dw £70.00
11144. BRUCE DF: NANCY IN THE SIXTH OUP 1935 1st Line illus Lacks frontis & all prelim pages to title page weakening front hinge 1 text page loose & a couple damaged Drawings & inscr bep Ownership stamp Semipictorial boards worn & grubby Spine faded & torn at top Reading copy £75.00
11382. BRUCE DF: NANCY RETURNS TO ST BRIDES OUP 1949 rep Says it's illus but this edition wasn't Boards creased worn & torn up sides of spine Front only of dw £25.00
4616. BRUCE DF: NANCY TO THE RESCUE OUP nd 1st 1931 inscr Coloured frontis + line Decorated paper covered boards Spine browned Corners a bit bumped £22.50
11489. BRUCE DF: NEW HOUSE AT SPRINGDALE OUP 1934 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Semipictorial boards Corners bumped Spine brown & split at top £50.00
8996. BRUCE DF: PREFECTS AT SPRINGDALE OUP 1948 rep Line illus Slight foxing Frayed dw torn on spine & chipped on ends £12.50
10010. BRUCE DF: SALLY'S SUMMER TERM Blackie 1961 1st Illus Tape marks on eps & boards Foxing Well read Slightly grubby dw slightly faded on spine Slightly torn & worn dw £65.00
10005. BRUCE DF: THAT BOARDING SCHOOL GIRL OUP 1929 rep Coloured frontis + line Prize label Ownership stamp Boards a bit grubby & worn £10.00
9663. BRUCE DF: THE BEST BAT IN THE SCHOOL OUP 1936 rep Coloured frontis Pencil inscr Label removed Hinges slightly weak Pictorial paper covered boards slightly grubby & worn round edges Spine missing thus £40.00
9219. BRUCE DF: THE GIRLS OF ST BRIDES OUP 1927 rep Lacks all prelims to title page weakening front hinge Fep scraped Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards worn Spine missing thus £22.50
4500. BRUCE DF: THE NEW GIRL & NANCY OUP 1928 rep Coloured frontis (margin scribbled) Prize label Lacks fep Foredge foxed Hinges weak Boards a bit battered & marked £30.00
6689. BRUCE DF: THE NEW HOUSE CAPTAIN OUP 1952 rep Inscr Spine faded & slightly scraped Boards a bit grubby & bumped £9.50
8997. BRUCE DF: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR OUP 1937 rep Coloured frontis Small inscr Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded Boards scraped, patchily faded, bumped & a bit worn £40.00
9019. BRUCE DF: TRIFFENY OUP 1950 1st Prize label Line illus Slight foxing Spine faded & a bit worn on ends Corners bumped £70.00
11566. BURGESS Thornton: BOB WHITE Bodley Head 1950 rep 6 coloured plates Prize label Pictorial boards Torn dw with piece missing top spine. Bedtime story-books series £5.00
11145. BURNETT FH: THE SECRET GARDEN Past Times 1995 This is *not* the story, but a very large 'book' which opens 360 degrees & is tied by a ribbon to make 4 pop up scenes plus 12 cardboard characters, animals etc to use to tell the story Seems to be complete £9.50
10123. BYERS Irene: ADVENTURE AT DILLINGDON DENE Epworth 1956 1st Inscr Foredge a bit foxed Torn dw missing bits from spine ends. Penny & Gillian adventure £5.50
11134. CARR Judith: GIPSY AT GREYWALLS Peal Press nd 1964 inscr Pages browning Slightly chipped dw £4.00
10979. CARR Judith: GIPSY AT GREYWALLS Abbey Rewards nd Pages browning Pictorial boards a bit scraped & worn £3.50
11403. CATHERALL Arthur: ANTLERS OF THE KING MOOSE Dent 1970 1st Illus Dw slightly rubbed on edges. Man versus animal story in the Canadian backwoods £4.00
10480. CHALMERS Margaret Piper: POLLYANNA'S PROTEGEE Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1958 Foredge a bit foxed Boards a bit marked & rubbed £7.50
10138. CHANNON EM: THE CINDERELLA GIRL Nelson nd Illus Label removed inside front board Boards a bit bumped & worn. Family story £13.50
11609. CHAPMAN Dora: THAT DETESTABLE NEW GIRL Newnes nd Spine faded & bottom torn Corners bumped £9.50
11396. CHAPPELL Mollie: CAT WITH NO FIDDLE Children's Press nd Line illus Pages brown Slightly rubbed dw. Family adventure £3.50
11399. CHAPPELL Mollie: THE FORTUNES OF FRICK Seagull 1959 Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Some foxing Crossed out inscr Torn worn dw. Sequel to The House on the Kopje, she comes to Britain for the first time £4.50
11487. CHAUNDLER Christine: TOMBOY TOBY Partridge nd Coloured frontis 3 bw okates Hinges weak Slight foxing Corners torn from many pages Coloured picture onlaid Very worn, patchily faded boards £15.00
7143. CHRISTIAN Catherine: A SCHOOLGIRL FROM HOLLYWOOD Blackie nd 4 bw plates Piece cut from fep Slight scribble on last text page Pictorial spine Boards a bit faded & grubby £3.50
11372. CHRISTIAN Catherine: THE MARIGOLDS MAKE GOOD Blackie nd Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Large inscr Spine faded Boards a bit grubby £3.50
11471. CLARKE Mrs Henry: NAN'S SCHOOLDAYS SSU nd 4 bw plates Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Heavy foxing Pictorial boards Spine faded & bumped on ends £7.50
11563. COURTNEY Gwendoline: LONG BARROW OUP 1951 rep Illus R Kennedy Inscr Hinges a bit weak Well read & loose Boards marked & a bit worn. Reissued as 'The Farm on the Downs' £30.00
11010. COWPER EE: ROSAMOND TAKES THE LEAD Peal Press nd Pages browning Boards marked Corners bumped £3.00
6991. COWPER EE: THE INVADERS OF FAIRFORD SPCK nd 1907 inscr 3 coloured plates (1 loose) Front hinge weak Bevelled pictorial boards Spine faded & ends a bit rubbed. Civil War £4.50
11889. COWPER EE: THE MYSTERY TERM Blackie nd 1948 inscr 4 of 6 bw plates Lacks eps weakening front hinge Some pages stained Pictorial boards bumped & stained £5.00
7603. CROMPTON Richmal: JIMMY Newnes 1949 1st Illus Owner's stamp Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit faded & battered £3.00
7584. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM Newnes 1940 rep Illus Pages browning (poor quality paper) Frayed prewar dw, chipped & missing tiny pieces on spine ends Large price label on front £35.00
7638. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM & THE BRAINS TRUST Newnes 1948 rep Illus £3.00
8312. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM & THE TRAMP Newnes 1952 1st Illus Inscrs Front hinge a bit weak Boards bumped & slightly scraped, especially spine ends £9.50
7583. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE BAD Newnes 1940 rep Illus Nice clean copy in slightly frayed prewar dw Dw spine faded £35.00
7631. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE BOLD Newnes 1950 1st Illus Inscr Foxing Spine slightly dulled Dw with 2 x 2" tears bottom front Dw spine faded & missing 1" bottom, slightly torn at top & with small piece missing £49.50
9722. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE DICTATOR Newnes 1952 rep Illus Inscr Foredge browned Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped Boards ink splodged 1 edge spine unattached £2.50
7632. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE FOURTH Newnes 1927 rep Illus Eps very messy - think it's the remains of glue Fairly well read Spine faded & worn on edges Corners bumped £3.00
7590. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE GOOD Newnes nd prewar Illus Spine faded Boards watermarked £4.00
7585. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE PIRATE Newnes 1938 rep Illus Owner's stamp on fep Frayed prewar dw, torn on spine ends & missing tiny piece War costs label on front £35.00
11575. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE Newnes 1962 1st Illus Lacks fep Slight foxing Children's Book Club (diiferent to original) dw crumpled on back & rubbed on spine ends £20.00
11023. DAMON Marjory: THE SLOW GIRL AT ST JANE'S OUP 1929 1st Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Front hinge very weak Decorated boards a bit worn & rubbed Spine dulled £12.50
7962. DAVIDSON HB: JANE THE DETERMINED Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Labels removed from fep Probably exlibrary Pictorial boards Spine creased Corners bumped. Guide story £3.50
8112. DAVIDSON HB: THE BROWNIE VILLAGE RTS nd Coloured frontis Foxing Lacks fep Boards water spotted Spine faded Repaired dw missing chunks £4.00
11576. DAWLISH Peter: DAUNTLESS AND THE MARY BAINES OUP 1952 rep Illus Boards faded Torn worn dw. Sea adventure £10.00
10029. DE FOUBERT EM: THAT TERM AT THE TOWERS Cassell 1927 1st Bw frontis Front hinge very weak Lacks fep Some foxing Standard pictorial boards worn & bumped £7.50
10154. DE FOUBERT EM: THE FOURTH FORM MYSTERY Cassell 1930 1st Bw frontis Lacks fep Some foxing Cloth lifting a bit from back board £7.50
10500. DE FOUBERT EM: THE LEAGUE OF THE LINKS OUP 1936 Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Foxing Spine & back board edges faded. Ruritanian school story £8.50
7861. DENNISON Dorothy: THE REBELLION OF THE UPPER FIFTH RTS nd Coloured frontis + 4 bw plates Foxing Lacks fep Spine faded £6.00
7692. DEVRIES Julianne: THE BANNER CAMPFIRE GIRLS FLYING AROUND THE GLOBE World Syndicate (US) 1933 (1942 inscr) Pages browning Torn & worn dw stuck to thick paper £3.50
11592. DIGBY Anne: SECRET LETTERS AT TREBIZON Straw Hat 1993 1st Slightly bumped dw #13 £19.50
10447. DIXON Franklin W: FOOTPRINTS UNDER THE WINDOW Hill 1957 1st UK Bw frontis Pictorial eps Page edges slightly browning Corners bumped & a bit rubbed Spine dulled Boards slightly marked. £6.50
7187. DIXON Franklin W: MARK ON THE DOOR Hill 1957 1st UK Bw frontis Pictorial eps Foredge very slightly foxed Boards very slightly grubby Spine faded £2.50
11749. DIXON Franklin W: THE MYSTERY OF THE AZTEC WARRIOR Sampson Low 1964 Bw frontis Top spine bumped Slightly baggy dw slightly rubbed on edges £9.50
