Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


New but shop-soiled

As I’m short of space, new books are squashed into huge boxes. Unfortunately, when they’re continually being pulled in and out, some get damaged. These are brand new, unread, with faults as described. More details on the contents in the descriptions in the ‘New Books’ section




Bettany Press



11804. AUCHMUTY Rosemary & GOSLING Juliet (edited by): THE CHALET SCHOOL REVISITED Bettany Press paperback 2004 rep Some corners creased Top spine very slightly torn. Chapters on different aspects of the Chalet School by various authors £12.50

13653. FILLEUL Liz: TO ALL APPEARANCE, DEAD Bettany Press 2007 paperback 1st Big crease front wrap. Murder mystery set at a girls' school story conference £12.50



Fidra Books



11704. ALLAN ME: CHILTERN ADVENTURE Fidra Books 2006 paperback reissue Back wrap creased £10.00

12119. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Fidra Books 2008 paperback reissue Top spine bumped £10.00

12118. FITZ ROY Olivia: STEER BY THE STARS Fidra Books 2007 paperback Top spine bumped £10.00

12431. LYON E: THE HOUSE IN HIDING Fidra Books 2006 Bump on back wrap Small crease front wrap Paperback reissue £10.00

11840. LYON E: WE DAREN'T GO A'HUNTING Fidra Books 2006 Corner of front wrap creased Paperback reissue £10.00

13517. PARDOE M: BUNKLE'S BRAINWAVE Fidra Books 2006 paperback reissue Wrap corner very slightly creased. Illus £10.00

11468. PARDOE M: THE FAR ISLAND Fidra Books 2005 paperback reissue Illus Front wrap very slightly creased £10.00

12518. PEYTON KM: FLY-BY-NIGHT Fidra Books 2007 reissue Top spine torn £10.00

11827. PEYTON KM: THE TEAM Fidra Books 2008 paperback reissue Big crease front wrap. Sequel to Fly-by-Night £10.00

11825. WALKER Victoria: THE HOUSE CALLED HADLOWS Fidra Books 2007 paperback reissue Small mark front wrap £10.00



Girls Gone By



11700. BIGGS Margaret: HEAD GIRL OF MELLING Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Back wrap creased £15.00

11699. BIGGS Margaret: THE NEW GIRL AT MELLING Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap creased £10.00

13690. BRENT-DYER EM: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Laminate lifting back wrap. Includes article on music in EBD's books + the 'extra bits' from Genius & Fete paperbacks £10.00

13506. BRENT-DYER EM: A HEAD GIRL'S DIFFICULTIES FOCS 2008 paperback Very small crease front wrap. Article on Reactions to Children's Deaths; short story set 4 years before by A Fitzpatrick £10.00

11674. BRENT-DYER EM: A THRILLING TERM AT JANEWAYS Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Slight indentations on wraps Tiny crease back wrap £15.00

13508. BRENT-DYER EM: LORNA AT WYNYARDS Girls Gone By Books 2003 paperback reissue Page edges brown £15.00

12516. BRENT-DYER EM: PREFECTS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Corners of a couple of pages creased. Includes articles on the authorship £15.00

13433. BRENT-DYER EM: THE CHALET SCHOOL IN EXILE GGB 2009 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap creased. Includes short story Carol Allan & article on the Anschluss £10.00

13511. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Tiny creases corners of front wrap £15.00

13507. BRENT-DYER EM: ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S SHORT STORIES Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback Back wrap creased. The collected short stories, articles & poems from annuals, Chalet Club newsletters, school magazines etc £15.00

11816. : CHALET CLUB NEWSLETTERS Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback Page edges browning Wraps a bit bumped & marked Quarto format. The 20 original newsletters £15.00

13512. BRUCE DF: THAT BOARDING SCHOOL GIRL GGB paperback 2003 Some pages in the middle damaged on top edge (printing fault) Corners a bit bumped £15.00

11274. BRUCE DF: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR GGB 2006 paperback reissue Back wrap creased £10.00

12113. COURTNEY Gwendoline: A CORONET FOR CATHIE GGB Books 2003 paperback reissue Page edges browning £15.00

11791. COURTNEY Gwendoline: WELL DONE DENEHURST! GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Wraps indented Couple of corners creased £15.00

11786. EDWARDS Monica: HIDDEN IN A DREAM GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Front wrap a bit bumped £15.00



13185. EDWARDS Monica: NO GOING BACK GGB Books 2008 paperback reissue Laminate lifting slightly top back £15.00

11770. EDWARDS Monica: STRANGERS TO THE MARSH GGB Books 2007 paperback reissue Laminate lifting from wraps in several places £10.00

13514. FOREST Antonia: THE READY-MADE FAMILY GGB Books 2004 paperback Corner of front wrap very slightly creased £15.00

11916. HILL Lorna: BACK-STAGE Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback unabridged reissue Small stain top edge of pages Wraps slightly indented £15.00

12110. HILL Lorna: DRESS REHEARSAL Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback unabridged reissue Page edges a bit brown £15.00

11766. HILL Lorna: MARJORIE & CO Girls Gone By Books 2003 paperback unabridged reissue Foredge a bit grubby £15.00

11270. HILL Lorna: STOLEN HOLIDAY Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback unabridged reissue Top edge of pages stained. 2nd Marjorie book £15.00

11737. MALLORY Clare: MERRY MARCHES ON Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Wrap very slightly creased £15.00

12849. MALLORY Clare: THE NEW HOUSE AT WINWOOD Girls Gone By Books 2008 paperback reissue Back corner creased. £10.00

11724. NEEDHAM Violet: RICHARD & THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE Girls Gone By Books 2008 paperback reissue Tiny corner crease £15.00

11725. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap very slightly creased £10.00

13515. OXENHAM EJ: THE CAMP MYSTERY GGB Books 2006 paperback Small crease front wrap £15.00

12517. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE ELUSIVE GRASSHOPPER GGB 2008 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap creased £10.00

11750. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE GAY DOLPHIN ADVENTURE GGB 2007 paperback reissue Laminate lifted a bit on back wrap £15.00

11851. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS GGB 2007 paperback reissue Back wrap slightly creased £10.00

13516. SAVILLE Malcolm: WHERE'S MY GIRL? GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Wrap edges very slightly bumped Lone Pine series. £20.00

12508. TREASE Geoffrey: BLACK BANNER ABROAD GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Bottom edge of a couple of pages a bit bumped £15.00



Other



13211. AUCHMUTY R, BIGGS S, PHILLIPS S & WOTTON J: CHILDREN'S SERIES FICTION NCC supplement 2004 booklet Wrap corners creased. An essential guide to 20th century British children's series listing over 550 series £4.00

13381. BRENT-DYER EM: COLLECTED VERSE NCC booklet supplement 14 2006 Corners a bit creased. All her verse transcribed from various notebooks plus all that appeared in her books £3.00

13689. BROWN Pamela: THE SWISH OF THE CURTAIN Longwater Books 2006 paperback reissue Original text £9.50