Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


New but shop-soiled

As I’m short of space, new books are squashed into huge boxes. Unfortunately, when they’re continually being pulled in and out, some get damaged. These are brand new, unread, with faults as described. More details on the contents in the descriptions in the ‘New Books’ section




Bettany Press



11804. AUCHMUTY Rosemary & GOSLING Juliet (edited by): THE CHALET SCHOOL REVISITED Bettany Press paperback 2004 rep Some corners creased Top spine very slightly torn. Chapters on different aspects of the Chalet School by various authors £12.50

13956. SHAW Jane: WHERE IS SUSAN? Bettany Press 2006 Corners of front wrap creased Paperback reissue £12.00



Fidra Books



12119. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Fidra Books 2008 paperback reissue Top spine bumped £8.00

12118. FITZ ROY Olivia: STEER BY THE STARS Fidra Books 2007 paperback Top spine bumped £8.00

12431. LYON E: THE HOUSE IN HIDING Fidra Books 2006 Bump on back wrap Small crease front wrap Paperback reissue £8.00

11840. LYON E: WE DAREN'T GO A'HUNTING Fidra Books 2006 Corner of front wrap creased Paperback reissue £8.00

14110. PARDOE M: BUNKLE SCENTS A CLUE Fidra Books 2008 paperback reissue Illus Wraps & last few pages slightly creased £12.00

13517. PARDOE M: BUNKLE'S BRAINWAVE Fidra Books 2006 paperback reissue Wrap corner very slightly creased. Illus £12.00

11468. PARDOE M: THE FAR ISLAND Fidra Books 2005 paperback reissue Illus Front wrap very slightly creased £8.00

12518. PEYTON KM: FLY-BY-NIGHT Fidra Books 2007 reissue Top spine torn £8.00

11827. PEYTON KM: THE TEAM Fidra Books 2008 paperback reissue Big crease front wrap. Sequel to Fly-by-Night £8.00

11825. WALKER Victoria: THE HOUSE CALLED HADLOWS Fidra Books 2007 paperback reissue Small mark front wrap £8.00



Greyladies



15201. DOUGLAS O: PINK SUGAR Greyladies paperback reissue 2009 Tiny crease corner of back wrap £10.00



Girls Gone By



11700. BIGGS Margaret: HEAD GIRL OF MELLING Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Back wrap creased £15.00

13950. BIGGS Margaret: LAST TERM FOR HELEN Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Wrap corners very slightly creased £15.00

11699. BIGGS Margaret: THE NEW GIRL AT MELLING Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap creased £15.00

15438. BRENT-DYER E: A PROBLEM FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL GGB 2005 1 corner bumped £25.00

13690. BRENT-DYER EM: A GENIUS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Laminate lifting back wrap. Includes article on music in EBD's books + the 'extra bits' from Genius & Fete paperbacks £15.00

15210. BRENT-DYER EM: PREFECTS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Indent on front wrap. Includes articles on the authorship £20.00

14722. BRENT-DYER EM: THE NEW CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2009 paperback reissue Corner front wrap creased £10.00

13511. BRENT-DYER EM: THREE GO TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2007 paperback reissue Tiny creases corners of front wrap £15.00

11816. CHALET CLUB NEWSLETTERS Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback Page edges browning Wraps a bit bumped & marked Quarto format. The 20 original newsletters £15.00

11674. BRENT-DYER EM: A THRILLING TERM AT JANEWAYS Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Slight indentations on wraps Tiny crease back wrap £15.00

14947. BRENT-DYER EM: CAROLINE THE SECOND Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Small stain foredge £15.00

13508. BRENT-DYER EM: LORNA AT WYNYARDS Girls Gone By Books 2003 paperback reissue Page edges brown £15.00

13507. BRENT-DYER EM: ELINOR M BRENT-DYER'S SHORT STORIES Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback Back wrap creased. The collected short stories, articles & poems from annuals, Chalet Club newsletters, school magazines etc £20.00

15206. GERMAN Caroline: JULIET OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback Corners & front edges a bit creased & bumped £20.00

14943. BRUCE DF: NANCY CALLS THE TUNE GGB 2006 paperback reissue Corners creased & a bit bumped £20.00

14949. BRUCE DF: NANCY IN THE SIXTH GGB paperback 2005 Front corners slightly creased £20.00

14945. BRUCE DF: NANCY RETURNS TO ST BRIDES Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Corners slightly creased £20.00

13512. BRUCE DF: THAT BOARDING SCHOOL GIRL GGB paperback 2003 Some pages in the middle damaged on top edge (printing fault) Corners a bit bumped £20.00

14248. BRUCE DF: THE SCHOOL ON THE MOOR GGB 2006 paperback reissue Corner back wrap & last few pages creased £15.00

15432. CADOGAN Mary: CHIN UP CHEST OUT JEMIMA Girls Gone By Books 2004 revised & extended reissue Corners slightly bumped. A celebration of the schoolgirls' story. £20.00

15442. CADOGAN Mary & CRAIG Pat: YOU'RE A BRICK ANGELA GGB 2003 paperback reissue Corners slightly bumped The definitive book on The Girls' Story 1839-1985, the new edition has many extra illustrations £20.00

11791. COURTNEY Gwendoline: WELL DONE DENEHURST! GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Wraps indented Couple of corners creased £15.00

11786. EDWARDS Monica: HIDDEN IN A DREAM GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Front wrap a bit bumped £15.00

14266. EDWARDS Monica: NO ENTRY GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Front wrap indented; tiny crease corner £15.00

13185. EDWARDS Monica: NO GOING BACK GGB Books 2008 paperback reissue Laminate lifting slightly top back £15.00

14095. EDWARDS Monica: OPERATION SEABIRD GGB Books 2007 paperback reissue Tiny crease corner front wrap £10.00

11770. EDWARDS Monica: STRANGERS TO THE MARSH GGB Books 2007 paperback reissue Laminate lifting from wraps in several places £10.00

12110. HILL Lorna: DRESS REHEARSAL Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback unabridged reissue Page edges a bit brown £15.00

11766. HILL Lorna: MARJORIE & CO Girls Gone By Books 2003 paperback unabridged reissue Foredge a bit grubby £15.00

11270. HILL Lorna: STOLEN HOLIDAY Girls Gone By Books 2004 paperback unabridged reissue Top edge of pages stained. 2nd Marjorie book £15.00

11737. MALLORY Clare: MERRY MARCHES ON Girls Gone By Books 2005 paperback reissue Wrap very slightly creased £15.00

12849. MALLORY Clare: THE NEW HOUSE AT WINWOOD Girls Gone By Books 2008 paperback reissue Back corner creased. £15.00

15156. McCLELLAND Helen: SUMMER'S ENDING Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback 1st Back wrap indented & a bit bumped £15.00

14721. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HORN OF MERLYNS Girls Gone By Books 2010 paperback reissue Small bump bottom spine & corners £10.00

11725. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN Girls Gone By Books 2006 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap very slightly creased £10.00

14112. NEEDHAM Violet: THE RED ROSE OF RUVINA Girls Gone By Books 2009 paperback reissue Wraps very slightly bumped. Introduction + article on Richard Kennedy £10.00

14113. NEEDHAM Violet: THE SECRET OF THE WHITE PEACOCK Girls Gone By Books 2008 paperback reissue Wraps very slightly bumped. Introduction + article on religion in VN's books £15.00

15435. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY & THE BROTHERHOOD GGB Books 2005 paperback reissue Corners bumped £20.00

13515. OXENHAM EJ: THE CAMP MYSTERY GGB Books 2006 paperback Small crease front wrap £20.00

14723. RAY Sheila & WARING Stella: ISLAND TO ABBEY - Survival & Sanctuary in the books of Elsie J Oxenham 1907 - 1959 GGB 2006 large format paperback Big creases one corner of front wrap £12.50

12517. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE ELUSIVE GRASSHOPPER GGB 2008 paperback reissue Corner of front wrap creased £10.00

11751. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE GAY DOLPHIN ADVENTURE GGB 2007 paperback reissue Front wrap creased £15.00

15207. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE NEGLECTED MOUNTAIN GGB 2009 paperback reissue Corner of back wrap & last few pages creased (where I dropped it on the floor) £10.00

11851. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS GGB 2007 paperback reissue Back wrap slightly creased £15.00

12508. TREASE Geoffrey: BLACK BANNER ABROAD GGB Books 2006 paperback reissue Bottom edge of a couple of pages a bit bumped £15.00



Other



14250. AUCHMUTY R, BIGGS S, PHILLIPS S & WOTTON J: CHILDREN'S SERIES FICTION NCC supplement 2004 booklet Front wrap creased. An essential guide to 20th century British children's series listing over 550 series £3.50

13381. BRENT-DYER EM: COLLECTED VERSE NCC booklet supplement 14 2006 Corners a bit creased. All her verse transcribed from various notebooks plus all that appeared in her books £1.50

13689. BROWN Pamela: THE SWISH OF THE CURTAIN Longwater Books 2006 paperback reissue Original text £10.00