Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Annuals & story collections





5138. : BBC CHILDREN'S HOUR ANNUAL 1958 Burke Coloured & line illus Poor quality paper Hinges weak in middle Spine torn on ends Chipped dw missing bits from edges. Original stories Including Rex Milligan's Christmas Turkey, The Rainbow Ray (Norman & Henry Bones) + article on Crackerjack (Eamonn Andrews) £3.00



7640. : THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1933 1st story Red or Green 4 coloured plates Pictorial paper covered boards. Includes Smugglers of Portincross-DFB + Haverfield, Girvin, Moore £6.00

10939. : THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1935 4 coloured plates Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes Elder, Haverfield, Moore, Savery + article on Climbing in the Alps-V Pye £10.00



8903. : THE BIG BOOK OF SCHOOL STORIES FOR GIRLS OUP nd 1931 inscr 1st story All Fool's Day(DFB) Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing Pictorial boards Spine ends a bit rubbed. Also includes McAlpine, C Dove, Darch, de Foubert, Chaundler £9.00



8076. : BLACKIE'S GIRL GUIDE STORY OMNIBUS Blackie nd Bw frontis Inscr Foredge slightly foxed. Contains Mystery Camp - Methley; With the Speedwell Patrol - M Taylor; The Island Camp - M Middleton £3.00



8916. : BLACKIE'S OMNIBUS OF BROWNIE STORIES Blackie nd 1966 inscr Illus Front hinge weak Boards marked Spine faded. Contains Brownies All-Owsley, Bunch a Brownie/Belle joins the Brownies-Davidson £3.00



11190. : A BOOK OF GIRLS' STORIES Hamlyn 1968 rep Illus Lacks fep Pages browning Torn & chipped dw with label on front. Includes Aiken, Edwards, L Wood, Biggs, K Mackenzie £3.50



8900. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1918 Illus Lacks fep Hinge split Prelims foxed Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Spine faded. Contains Twinkle Tap - DFB + long story Talbot + Brazil, Pocock, Chaundler, Methley, Moore, Marchant, E Smith £9.50

8619. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1920 4 coloured plates Inscr Poor quality paper Lacks fep weakening front hinge Grubby coloured picture onlaid Boards marked Corners bumped. Includes long story Methley, Vaizey, Talbot, Moore, Pocock, Chaundler, Brazil, Miall, Marchant £6.50

8618. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1917 Illus Inscr Prelims & foredge foxed Bep dirty Coloured picture onlaid scraped Small hole spine edge. Contains King's Curate (not the full-length book) & Whaup's Nest - DFB + long story Methley, Vaizey, Talbot, Moore, Pocock, Chaundler, Brazil, Cowper, Marchant £25.00

7741. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1922 (1923 annual) 3 of 4 coloured plates (frontis missing) Coloured picture onlaid Small inscr Spine a bit rubbed on edges & ends. Contains Honour your Partner - EJO + long story Fortunes in the Fire - Pocock, Talbot, Chaundler, Cowper, Marchant, Methley, Girvin £10.00

8896. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1923 (1924 annual) 4 coloured plates (1 loose) Prelims foxed Inscr Coloured picture onlaid Grubby dw Spine ends torn Top spine missing. Contains To a Dreamer(poem) - DFB + long story Wynne, Herbertson, Talbot, Methley £10.00

8889. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1912 Illus Prize label Small pick in side of spine Pictorial gilt-lettered boards. Contains Joan's Bogey & The Moneymakers (DFB) + long story D Pocock, D Moore, Vaizey, Wevill, A Brazil, B Marchant, V Methley, EE Cowper £12.50

8885. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1913 Illus Slight foxing Pictorial gilt-lettered boards. Contains Auchindene's Daughter/Other Side of the Hill/Maid of Honour (DFB) + long story D Pocock, D Moore, A Brazil, B Marchant, V Methley, EE Cowper £12.50

7556. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1925 (1926 annual) 1st story Diana of the Snows 4 coloured plates Lacks fep slightly weakening front hinge Foxing Coloured picture onlaid a bit worn. Contains The Bungalow Baby - EJO + N Hayes long story, Oldmeadow, Talbot, Chaundler, Moore, Herbertson. Wynne, Field, de Foubert, Cowper, Pocock £10.00

7724. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1924 (1925 annual) 1st story Mistress Cinderella 4 coloured plates Inscr Hinges split in middle Coloured picture onlaid A bit loose Corners bumped. Contains Peggy plays a Part - EJO + long story The Mystery of the Diamond Serpent - Talbot, Moore, Methley, Pocock, Chaundler, Cowper, Hayes £9.50

7555. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1926 (1927 annual) 1st story Patients - Good and Otherwise 4 coloured plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Lacks bep Scraped coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Boards very battered Spine split down both sides. Contains Dicky's Dilemma - EJO + E Talbot long story, V Methley, E de Foubert, B Laws, N Hayes, EE Cowper, B Leonard, M Wynne £8.50

6887. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1927 (1928 annual) 4 coloured plates 1 bw plate loose & frayed Coloured picture onlaid Spine ends & corners very slightly worn, but generally a bright tight copy. Contains Dicky's Way - EJO + long story Darry the Dauntless - Moore, Leonard, Cowper, de Foubert, Wynne,Methley, Girvin, E Talbot, Chaundler £10.00

8893. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1919 Illus Hinges weak Coloured picture onlaid Chipped dw missing 3" top spine. Contains Little Goose Girl (DFB) + long story Lake, Moore, Pocock, Brazil, Marchant, Methley, Chaundler, Miall £20.00

8943. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL nd 1934 inscr 1st story The Amateur Sleuths (Chaundler) Illus Front hinge split Coloured picture onlaid Boards bumped & worn Spine torn. Contains long story Marchant + H White, M Taylor, Moore, Cowen, EMR Burgess £3.50

8952. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1914 Colour plates Eps a bit grubby Pictorial boards a bit worn & bumped. Contains The Hill o' the Fairies - DFB + long story The Mysterious Schoolgirl - D Moore + Pocock, Cowper, MG Bruce, Brazil, Marchant £10.00

9903. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1921 (1922 annual) 4 coloured plates Inscr Some foxing Coloured picture onlaid Spine slightly marked. Contains Tickles & the Talking Cave - EJO, Urgent Private Affairs - DFB + E Talbot, N Hayes, Fowell, Marchant, Pocock, Wynne £40.00

8891. : BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1910 Illus Lacks fep Pictorial gilt-lettered boards Spine a bit worn. Contains The Major-Man & Cynthia (DFB) + long story L Wevill, Moore, Pocock, Brazil, Marchant, Methley, Cowper £10.00



7700. : BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1st story Just Pluck (Marchant) 4 coloured plates Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards a bit grubby & worn Corners bumped. Includes Helen Wins - EJO + Chaundler, Fowell, Talbot, Methley, JL Herbertson £6.00

7747. : BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1926 inscr 1st story A Queer Affair (Herbertson) 4 coloured plates Pictorial paper covered boards Corners slightly rubbed. Includes Muffins & Crumpets - EJO + Chaundler, Talbot, Royce £6.00



10911. : THE CRACKERJACK BOOK FOR GIRILS Children's Press nd 1st story Sara's Adventure - J Shaw Coloured frontis + line some painted/coloured Inscrs Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards a bit rubbed on spine edges. Also includes The Telegram-M Edwards. Adventures of a Snowman-J Shaw, 2 Bayleys, Chappell + article on swimming Gladys Mitchell& 1 on Ballet-Streatfeild £9.50



10726. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story Remember the Day Coloured frontis Pictorial boards rubbed on corners. Includes Wynne, Norling, CB Rutley £5.00

10734. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story Starvation Ranch Coloured frontis Lacks fep Very worn pictorial boards. Includes On Eliglyn Fawr & Rescue of Rachel-MEA + Norling, CM White, CB Rutley £6.50

10722. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story The Luck of Jack Kalsway 4 coloured plates Pages browning Pictorial boards rubbed on corners. Includes Wynne, , P Norris, CB Rutley, Cowen £5.00

10733. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd September 1945 inscr 1st story We'll meet again Coloured frontis Pictorial boards bumped on corners & spine ends. Includes M Sullivan, CB Rutley £5.00

10730. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd October 1943 inscr 1st story Three for Adventure Coloured frontis Pictorial boards rubbed on corners & spine ends. Includes P Norris, Norling, CB Rutley £5.00

11037. : CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story The Challenge of Conifers (Norling) Coloured frontis, half missing Foxing Pictorial boards rubbed on edges. Includes Problem of Pandora-MEA + Leonard £6.00

10743. : CHATTERBOX 1891 Wells Gardner Darton Coloured plates Seems to be bound weekly issues Very battered reading copy Loose pages etc Large piece missing from one text page. £5.00

10746. : CHATTERBOX 1922 Wells Gardner Darton 8 coloured plates Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes serial The Caravan Cousins-E Lake £10.00

10729. : CHATTERBOX 1925 Wells Gardner Darton 8 coloured plates (2 Eve Garnett) Front hinge weak. Includes short story P(atricia?) Lynch; Freda Collins £10.00

10723. : CHATTERBOX vol 67 Simpkin Marshall nd c 1934 1st story The Dragon of Low Moor(Cowen) 8 coloured plates Pages browning Prelim pages loose Front hinge weak Pictorial boards rubbed on corners. Includes P Cumming £7.50



9773. : COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL 1928 inscr 1st article The Lure of the Unknown Coloured frontis (loose) + bw plates Pictorial boards slightly grubby Corners rubbed Back board dirty. Includes stories & articles by Moore, Methley, Talbot, Herbertson, Wynne £12.50

9503. : COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL Collins nd (1920s/30s) 1st story Tracking for Fun 6 coloured plates Pictorial paper covered boards Corners very slightly rubbed Slightly torn dw rubbed on edges. Includes Owsley & Hann, Rutley, Cowper, Talbot £12.50

9772. : COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL 1st story Laurie of the Lighthouse (Owsley & Hann) 5 coloured plates Writing on fep Pictorial boards Corners & edges rubbed & bumped. Includes stories & articles by Oldmeadow, Rutley, Talbot £12.50

9771. : COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL 1st story Girl Guide Mary 5 coloured plates Front hinge slightly weak Pictorial boards Corners & edges scraped Scrape on front board Spine a bit worn. Includes stories & articles by Herbertson, Methley, Moore, Talbot £12.50



5329. : COLLINS GIRLS' ANNUAL 1958 1st story An Ill Wind (PM Warner) 4 coloured plates Pictorial boards Torn dw. Also includes Susan & the Home-Made Bomb-Shaw, The Pantomime-Streatfeild, A Career for Christine-S Stuart + C Pullein-Thompson, M Muir & line illus by J Goodall £3.00



10637. : COLLINS MAGAZINE ANNUAL vol 6 1953 Coloured frontis J Verney Bw illus & photos Hinges weak Boards stained Spine, corners & board edges worn. Includes novel Apprentice to Danger-Roland Pertwee + stories J Pudney & BB + cartoons Verney + articles £15.00



8919. : THE EMPIRE ANNUAL FOR BOYS nd 4th year Christmas 1912 inscr 1st story On Manoeuvres Coloured & bw plates Inscr Foxing Pictorial boards Small split top spine Spine edges rubbed Back board marked Better than it sounds. Includes How the King Escaped - DF Bruce £9.50



9774. : THE FIRST TRAIL OF THE GIRL GUIDES Blackwell nd Christmas 1927 Tipped in coloured frontis + line Name & erased inscr Hinges a bit weak Decorated boards a bit worn round edges. Includes articles/stories by the Chief Guide, Kipling, M Bowen, M Marlowe £12.50



9775. : THE GIRL GUIDE'S BOOK Pearson nd (Xmas 1921) Coloured frontis + bw photo plates Bright pictorial boards Spine a bit spotted Corners bumped Front only of dw. Stories including Haverfield, Moore, Wynne & articles including Photography, Lantern Slides, Golf £19.50



9776. : THE GIRL GUIDE'S BOOK volume 2 Pearson nd (Xmas 1923) Coloured frontis + bw photo plates Foxing Bright pictorial boards Corners bumped & rubbed. Stories including Moore & articles including Lacrosse, Hockey £19.50



9777. : THE GIRL GUIDE'S BOOK volume 3 Pearson Coloured frontis GE Studdy + bw photo plates Bright pictorial boards Corners bumped Torn & creased dw missing small pieces. Stories including Tynan, M Marlowe & articles including A Day's Ski Tour, Golf £19.50



7751. : THE GIRLS' ALL-ROUND BOOK Nelson nd Coloured frontis + 8 bw photo plates (lacks frontis) Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Pictorial boards. A mixture of non-fiction & stories which include Freda joins the Guides - EJO + Chaundler, Lake, Field, Marchant £9.50



9910. : THE GIRLS' ALL-ROUND BOOK Nelson nd Xmas 1928 & also a 1937 inscr Coloured frontis + 6 bw photo plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Pictorial boards damaged on front. A mixture of non-fiction & stories which include Camp Keema finds a Guardian - EJO + Chaundler, Lake, Fowell, Marchant, Field + long article on careers £12.50



11453. : GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 12 1890/1 2 coloured plates(including Greenaway) Hinges weak Foxing Crayon scribble on 1 poem Gilt decorated boards a bit worn Front board slightly watermarked. Includes serials Averil-RN Carey, Greyfriars-EE Green plus A Fortunate Exile-Lily Watson (a story of Swiss school life); articles on Westfield College; playing hockey, fashion, recipes & the wonderful Answers to Correspondents. £25.00

10778. : GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 15 (Oct 1893-Sept 1894) 3 coloured plates Bound weekly issues Foxing 2 pages have been stuck together losing a few words Pretty decorated boards a bit worn. Includes short serial A Rose-Coloured Thread-Mrs Henry Mansergh (Vaizey); poems by Nesbit + articles on fashion & dressmaking; the progress of women's work; American schoolgirl life plus wonderful 'Answers to Correspondents' £25.00

11081. : GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 9 1887/8 2 coloured plates Piece missing from the middle of one page losing much of a poem Some foxing Pretty gilt decorated boards a bit worn. Includes story by Mrs Molesworth; articles on a lady journalist, running your house, fashion & the wonderful Answers to Correspondents. Also bound in are Rosebud Garden (Summer extra 1888) & Evergreen (Christmas extra 1887) £20.00

8971. : GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 57 4 coloured plates Spine ends slightly bumped & rubbed, but generally a nice copy. Includes Peggy & the Brotherhood - EJO (serial) & The Robins make Good - EBD + serials F Cowen, A Seymour + stories Ironside, H White, de Foubert, DO Thompson + articles careers becoming an animator, acting, pharmacy etc + schoolgirl film stars £40.00



8858. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1904 annual, first half November 1903-April 1904 Full of illustrations Front hinge weak Spine badly torn on ends No index. Full of stories, fascinating articles (only a few of which can be mentioned for each annual), handcrafts, patterns etc etc. Includes poem - The First Song of Spring by DF Bruce; a serial by Bella Sidney Woolf, stories by E Sharp & K Tynan plus articles on skating for girls, the GFS, St Paul's School for Girls, news from schools, life at St Andrew's University, How to become a Hockey International, practical violet-farming, ballooning, the King's sisters as girls plus 'How I began to Write' by Mrs de Horne Vaizey and articles by Sarah Bernhardt and Helen Keller £15.00

8866. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1907 annual November 1906-October 1907 Full of illustrations Inscr Small holes at the bottom of a few pages Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded & slightly frayed at top. Includes To a Dreamer(poem) by DF Bruce; serials Flaming June-Vaizey & The Pendleton Twins-EM Jameson, stories by Vaizey, K Tynan, a Golliwogg poem with photos, plus articles on Ackworth School, the Richest Girl in the World (Berta Krupp), Louis Wain at Home, Hockey in Schools(many pics), GK Chesterton & his Toy Theatre, Sketching with Frank Brangwyn at Bruges, the Life Story of Madame Pierre Curie £19.50

8870. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1909 annual November 1908-October 1909 Full of illustrations (incl a photo of LT Meade) Some pages creased Front hinge weak Spine a bit faded & rubbed at top. Includes The Rounders Match by DF Bruce; serials Heather by LT Meade, K Tynan, stories by Meade, K Tynan, plus articles on The Art of Arthur Rackham, Hassall's Art School for Poster Designing, Life at a Dairy College, Nurse Training School, Nurses for Dogs £19.50

8872. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1912 annual November 1911-October 1912 Full of illustrations Inscr Spine slightly faded. Includes The AP's Silk Petticoat + Sylvia & the Minor Poets by DF Bruce; serial A Strange Girl from the Sea - Cowper, stories by Pocock, Methley, Cowper, Vaizey, Jacberns, Moore, Marchant, E Sharp, plus articles on careers & colleges (eg Bedford College, Dancing, Massage, Company Secretary); golf, May-Day revels & the Morris Dance £19.50

8878. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1914 annual (part only) January-October 1914 Full of illustrations Hinges weak Spine faded. Includes Margot of the Woods & The Blane Valley (poem) - DF Bruce + serial The Valley of Dreams - Cowper, stories by Moore, Methley, Talbot plus articles on a new game-Net Ball, Lacrosse for Women, the Russian Royal Family, co-educational schools, £12.50

8876. : THE GIRL'S REALM 1915 annual November 1914-October 1915 Full of illustrations Front hinge a bit weak Prize label removed Corners bumped. Includes serial Greenmantle - DF Bruce, stories by Vaizey, Moore, Tynan, Methley, Chaundler, plus articles on careers including gardening, settlement work, social service, the War; Newnham College; many articles on the War such as the Effect of the War on Fashion; a girl's escape from Antwerp; a girl's diary of life in Belgium; a girl in Lille; how women are doing men's work £47.50



10119. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1928 3 coloured plates + line Inscr Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Front hinge weak Slight page damage Pictorial boards bottom edge water damaged £4.00

10122. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1929 3 coloured plates + line Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Pictorial boards bottom edge water damaged £4.00

9578. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1934 Coloured frontis + line Pictorial boards rubbed & bumped on corners £4.00



5273. : THE GOLDEN STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1931 Coloured frontis + line Foxing Hinges weak & split in middle Pictorial paper covered boards covered with cellophane Spine creased. Includes Lady in the Yellow Gown (EBD), Influence of Anne (DFB) + Chaundler £6.00

7199. : THE GOLDEN STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1932 Pencil inscr Possibly missing frontis Line illus, some handcoloured Hinges weak, some sections almost loose Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards chipped round edges, badly on spine ends. Includes A Horrible Fix - DFB + Brazil, Chaundler £4.00



8906. : THE GREAT BOOK OF SCHOOL STORIES FOR GIRLS OUP 1933 Coloured frontis + line Messy inscr Hinges a bit weak Slight foxing Pictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed on edges.Includes Erica the Ever-Right - DF Bruce + McAlpine, Ensdaile £10.00



8912. : GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1933 Coloured frontis + line Inscr Pictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes Left to Chance - DFB + Plunket, Rutley £9.50

8909. : GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1934 1st story Perdita II (D Moore) Coloured frontis + line Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards rubbed especially spine. Includes Leaving it to Dimsie - DFB + Elder (2) & de Foubert £12.50



9778. : THE GUIDING BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd (Xmas 1923) Coloured frontis + 7 tipped in coloured plates Coloured picture onlaid Spine slightly dulled Quarto format. Illustrators include Dulac & M Tarrant; writers include Kipling, Masefield, Tagore etc £8.50



11557. : JUDY FOR GIRLS 1970 Slightly chipped dw. Coloured picture strips + articles/crafts etc £5.00



8979. : THE LILAC BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1926 rep 8 coloured plates(1 loose) Inscr Hinges a bit weak Pictorial paper covered boards scraped, worn on corners. Includes For Mona's Sake/To the Officer Commanding - DFB + Haverfield £13.50



9596. : LITTLE FOLKS no volume number 1875 - seems to be 2 volumes 1st story Wee Willie Winkie Plates Lacks fep 1 text page missing Back hinge weak Boards bumped & worn. Stories WHG Kingston £12.50

9528. : LITTLE FOLKS no volume number or date Christmas 1878 inscr 1st story Little Hinges Hinges very weak, almost split Paper covered pictorial boards a bit grubby & worn. Stories & wonderful period articles ... one begins 'I have no doubt that most of you have heard of that curious instrument which has been lately invented, called the telephone.' ; A Peep at the Paris Exhibition £17.50

9625. : LITTLE FOLKS no volume number possibly vols 101/2 with LF Home/competition pages bound out of order at the end nd probably 1924/5 1st story Testing of the Torment-EJO (serial) Coloured plates including Studdy, Aris, HM Brock, Cowham Plain boards a bit bumped Puzzles done slightly messily. Includes serial Hayes; stories E Smith, Talbot, Brazil, Pocock, Chaundler, PF Westerman, Goodyear; plays by Pocock; articles & photos from round the world of Guides & Scouts; Learning to Write-Methley; The story of our railways with many photos; How Thrilling Kinema Pictures are Produced; poems MStJ Webb £30.00

10347. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 103 1926 1st half Coloured plates including CE Brock, Lawson Wood Coloured picture onlaid Non standard binding Corners bumped. Includes long story (Chivalrous Fifth) by Chaundler + short stories by Moore(2), Hayes, Talbot, Brazil, E Smith, Chaundler £22.50

10367. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 110 1929 Illus (1 plates loose) Hinges weak Pictorial boards bumped & rubbed. Includes long serial story Frances Cowen + long stories The Missing Link-EJO, Chaundler, Talbot, Leonard + short stories by Moore, Talbot, Lake, Seymour, Oldmeadow, Methley; articles on films £35.00

8923. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 112 1930 Illus Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards worn on edges & corners Spine split on ends & stained at bottom. Includes long story The Form Trophy - Chaundler, Hero of the 4th - Lake + short stories by Moore, Talbot, de Foubert, Brazil, Gervaise (Miranda) £12.50

10359. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 114 1931 Illus Pictorial boards a bit bumped Spine ends a bit worn. Includes long serial story Peggy Perfect goes to School-EJO + long stories Chaundler, Marchant, Talbot, B Page + short stories by Moore, Methley £35.00

9529. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 18 nd 1883 + 1st issue of vol 19 1st story The Heir of Elmdale Coloured plates + line including Palmer Cox 2 text pages torn - nothing missing Silver & gilt pictorial boards slightly rubbed Corners bumped. Stories including Mrs H Martin, play by G Manville Fenn & wonderful period articles such as Children of All Nations (including China, Japan, India, Russia, Poland £17.50

10324. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 66 1907 Coloured plates including Rountree + line including C Folkard AEG Gilt pictorial boards Corners bumped. Serial Bella Sydney Woolf; short stories including 'The Travelling Boot' by Arthur Ransome £30.00

10379. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 72 1910 Illus including coloured plates Attwell, Petherick, line Attwell, Harry Neilson Hinges weak Pictorial boards. Includes short stories by Moore, Brazil, Girvin, Marchant, Batchelor, PF Westerman £25.00

9527. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 81 1915 20 coloured plates including Attwell, Aldin(2), Millar, Cuneo Pictorial gilt lettered boards Spine frayed on ends & split down 1 side. Includes long story Pocock (The Feud of the Federacy) + short stories DFB (Admiral Tim), Moore, Talbot, M Grant Bruce, Cowper, Methley, Chaundler £17.50

9522. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 82 1915 Coloured plates inc Attwell, FM Anderson Pencil inscr Hinges a bit weak Coloured pictorial boards worn & creased Includes long story Talbot -Pippa at the Priory; short stories On Active Service & 2 Little Explorers-DFB, D Moore, Chaundler(2), Methley, Cowper, Pocock £17.50

10449. : LITTLE FOLKS volume unknown 1905 1st story The Bad Weather Princess Missing title page 6 mostly tissue guarded coloured plates Line illus including Rackham Front & back hinges very weak AEG Pretty gilt pictorial boards Corners & spine ends bumped & worn. Includes photos of the Russian and other European Royal Children; article on the Children's Holiday Fund; serial story 'Percy Vere' by E Everett-Green £25.00

9482. : LITTLE FOLKS volumes 29/30 1889 Coloured plates Line illus incl Crane, Wain Lacks prelims to title page including frontis making front hinge very weak Lacks most of bep Foxing Some pages creased Plain boards battered. Serials include Little Mother Bunch & Poor Miss Crawfurd-Mrs Molesworth; articles include Child-Life at the Courts of Europe £27.50

9498. : LITTLE FOLKS volumes 53/54 1901 Coloured plates including Neilson Line illus including Rackham Pages browning Corner torn from 1 page-1 word lost Plain boards Spine faded & torn on ends. Serials include Cosey Corner-LT Meade; stories by , articles include £30.00

9478. : LITTLE FOLKS volumes 91 & 92 Nov 1919-Oct 1920 Coloured plates including FM Anderson Front hinge weak Bound in plain boards Spine faded, cracked & split on edges. Includes serials Penelope & Twopence-E Smith, N Hayes, Eveline Williams + short stories Chaundler, Pocock, Miall, Brazil, Hayes, E Smith, Talbot, Lake; plays by Methley; articles include The Story of the Girl Guides-Miall £30.00

10498. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 100 Jun-Nov 1924 Coloured plates including Attwell, FM Anderson, CE Brock & H Jacobs Home bound Spine a bit worn No title page. Includes Chaundler serial (Winning her Colours); several short stories by E Smith & Talbot + Beaman(Toyland story); plays by Moore & Miall; poem by M St John Webb £30.00

10647. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 104 1926 Coloured plates + photos of Guides&Scouts Non standard binding Competition/club pages etc bound in at end. Includes serials by Moore(Perdita Prisoner of War); short stories including E Smith, Chaundler, Talbot, Pocock, de Foubert, Goodyear, P Westerman; articles including famous express trains; poems by Hayes. Also includes a prizewinning poem by Ursula Moray-Williams aged 15 £25.00

10527. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 105 1926 to 1927 Coloured plates including FM Anderson, HM Brock, Lawson Wood Photo illus including Lady B-P inspecting Scottish GG Home bound No title page. Includes serial D Moore (Tenth at Trinder's); short stories including Brazil, Chaundler, de Foubert, Moore, Pocock, Talbot, Hayes, E Williams, Methley, P Westerman, Goodyear; articles including Guiding in Africa; plays by Moore & Pocock; poem by Hayes £25.00

10587. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 106 1927 Coloured plates including S Pearse 1 page loose Hinges repaired but very weak Pictorial paper covered boards very rubbed & worn on edges. Includes serials by Hayes (Guides at Calamity Hill) & Eveline Williams (League of Adventurers); short stories including Talbot, Pocock, Chaundler, Lake, Ensdaile; articles including What are the Girl Guides?; poem by Chaundler £25.00

10713. : LITTLE FOLKS volume 67 1908 Coloured plates + line illus including Heath Robinson, Pogany, Folkard, Hassall Non standard binding worn Front hinge split Back hinge weak 1 text page torn. £20.00



8954. : LUCIE ATTWELL'S "TELLING A TALE!" Dean nd Coloured illus throughout Fairly well read Page marking Inscr Pictorial laminated boards marked & patchily faded Spine slightly torn at top £6.50



10781. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1923 6 coloured plates Coloured pictures laid on decorated boards Spine pic torn on edges Inscr. Includes Influence of Anne & Blue Snap-dragons - DFB + Darch - 6th Form Stairs & Island of Adventure, Girvin £25.00

10934. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1925 7th year 6 coloured plates Hinges very weak Pencil drawings on fep Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes Biddy's Bright Idea-DFB, Adrienne's Secret Stair-Darch, N Joan, Girvin, Plunket, Hayes, C Dove £19.50

10928. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1926 8th year 6 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Pencil inscr Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & cornesr. Includes Captain Betsy-DFB, Adventure of Borlase Gap/Red Room St Brennys-Darch, Plunket, Hayes, C Dove £19.50

10787. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd 1st story The Sea Eagles' Nest 6 coloured plates (1 loose) Front hinge weak Paper covered pictorial boards worn on edges & corners. Includes DFB-The Umpire Darch-Lone Camp at Ardshalloch & Judy's New Leaf, Haverfield, Fowell + article Violet Farming as a Career for Girls ... £25.00

10786. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd 1st story The Night Riders 6 coloured plates (2 loose) Paper covered pictorial boards worn. Includes Chaundler, Brazil, Haverfield, Girvin, Plunket + article ' a Day in the Life of an Oxford Student £20.00

8620. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd (1921) 3rd annual 1st story Study Sixteen (Chaundler) 6 coloured plates Pictorial boards Corners bumped Chipped slightly grubby dw torn across front. Includes A Horrible Fix - DFB + Haverfield £17.50

10912. : MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd 1919 prize label The first one 1st story Signal Number 52-Girvin 6 coloured plates Some foxing Front hinge a bit weak Coloured pictures onlaid Spine pic a bit chipped. Also includes Haverfield, EF Benson, Chaundler, Talbot £15.00



4783. : THE MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT Amalgamated Press nd 4 coloured plates WE Johns + bw photos & line illus Coloured picture onlaid Boards very slightly bumped, but generally a nice tight copy. Articles on flying & aviation in the early 1930s Several articles by Johns £35.00



8680. : MY FAVOURITE STORY Thames nd 1954 inscr 8 coloured plates Lacks fep Boards worn & scraped Corners rubbed Torn worn dw with scrape on front. Includes EBD - Rescue in the Snows + Blyton, Brazil, Gervaise, Groom, Price £12.50



7623. : NELSON'S BUDGET FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1935 prize label 1st story 4A & the Mascots (Chaundler) Coloured frontis + line Front hinge split Foredge worn Decorated boards grubby bumped & worn. Also includes Freda joins the Guides - EJO + Lake, Field, Marchant £3.50



9316. : NELSON'S BUMPER BUDGET FOR GIRLS nd 1st story The Island Camp (Herbertson) Coloured frontis + line Hinges weak Worn decorated boards. Includes Methley, Wynne, Morin, Talbot, Cowper £4.50



10902. : NELSON'S GIRLS' ANNUAL nd 1914 inscr 1st story Running Away (E Nesbit) 16 coloured plates Some pages creased Coloured picture onlaid. Also includes Talbot, Chesterton, E Sharp, M Quiller-Couch + articles on nursing & gardening as careers, golf for girls £9.50



8913. : OUR DARLINGS Shaw nd 1912 inscr 1st story Molly's Decision 24 tipped in coloured plates including Wain & Aris + line Inscr Hinges weak Pictorial paper covered boards worn & rubbed Spine faded. Includes F Anstey £3.50



10938. : OUR GIRLS ANNUAL vol 1 RTS/Every Girl's Paper nd 8 coloured plates + line Front hinge very weak Foxing Semipictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes serials Chronicles of Lower 5th-Dennison; Lizzie Anne-DO Thompson; Hermit of the Hill-Leonard; All about a Brownie-Hann + short stories E Lake, Wynne, Pettman, Pocock, Methley, C Heward £12.50



7744. : OUR GIRLS' STORY BOOK Collins nd 1930 inscr Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Boards very grubby & worn Bits of spine missing. Contains A Treasure from the Snow-EJO, The Pimpernel Patrol-Oldmeadow + Haverfield & CM Rutley £6.50



7718. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1927 9th year 6 coloured plates Front hinge possibly repaired Grubby pictorial boards Spine onlay chipped Corners & edges rubbed & worn. Includes The Secretary's Keys - DFB + Darch, Plunket, Girvin, Cowper £4.00

8616. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1928 10th year 6 coloured plates Inscr Pictorial boards Slightly foxed dw, rubbed on corners & edges; large tear on back repaired. Includes Dimsie wins through - DFB + Plunket, Rutley, Marchant £17.50

10923. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1930 12th year 6 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit rubbed on edges & corners. Includes Moore, Plunket, CB Rutley, Haverfield + an article on climbing in the Alps by V Pye £19.50

8707. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 13th year 6 coloured plates Pictorial boards Slightly frayed grubby & torn dw. Includes Dimsie takes Charge - DFB + Elder, Moore, Plunket £15.00

10929. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1932 6 coloured plates Prize label Slight foxing Grubby semipictorial boards. Includes Seven against Paula-Darch, Elder, Chaundler, McAlpine £19.50

5439. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1933 6 coloured plates (most loose) Front hinge almost completely split Slight foxing Pencil inscr Semipictorial boards slightly grubby Corners rubbed. Includes D Moore £3.50

8710. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1934 16th year 4 coloured plates(1 with a bit of outlining on the picture) Back hinge weak Erased inscr Semipictorial boards a bit marked & grubby. Includes The Monster of Loch Shee - DF Bruce + Simms £12.50

8617. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1936 18th year 4 coloured plates Very slight foxing Semipictorial boards a bit marked. Includes Deliverance by Air - DFB + Elder, Simms, Savery £12.50

8853. : OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1939 21st year 4 coloured plates Inscr Slight foxing 1 prelim picture handcoloured Semipictorial boards a bit bumped. Includes Providential Pearls & Debt of Honour - DFB + Darch, Simms, McAlpine, Methley £15.00



9518. : THE PRINCESS ELIZABETH GIFT BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 1935 inscr 5 coloured plates 2 bw photo plates(Disney plates missing) Front hinge weak Slight foxing Grubby bumped boards. Includes Pip Squeak & Wilfred, Tourtel Rupert story, LAG Strong, E Bagnold, Uncle Oojah £5.00



9475. : PRINCESS MARY'S GIFT BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 14 tipped in coloured plates including Rackham, Dulac, Flint, Detmold + line including HR Millar Front hinge weak Slight foxing Grubby bumped boards. Includes Wiggin, Barrie, Conan Doyle, Haggard, Kipling, Orczy, J Oxenham £5.00



8696. : THE QUIVER Cassell November 1911-April 1912 Coloured plates Lacks fep Hinges weak Spine faded. Includes Tale with 2 Heroes - DF Bruce + part of serial Four Gates by A le Feuvre + stories A Swan, E Everett Green £15.00



10222. : THE RED BOOK FOR GIRLS Hodder & Stoughton nd 1911 prize label 12 coloured plates + line Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn on edges. Includes The Jane Willard Election - DF Bruce + Marchant, Brazil + article on Alcott £20.00



9779. : THE RUCKSACK BOOK Blandford Press 1953 1st 3 coloured plates Inscr Boards watermarked extending through some pages Dw. Includes foreword by Lady Baden-Powell + stories by Trease, Lorna Hill, M Lloyd, MK Harris, MacVicar £5.00



8097. : SCEPTRE GIRLS' STORY ANNUAL Purnell nd Illus throughout Fairly ragged dw. Includes House of Secrets - EBD + E Tarrant, E Marsh, M Marsden, W Norling £10.00



7641. : SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL (front board says School Girl's Stories) edited Klickmann no publisher (probably RTS) nd Some page marking Pictorial boards very worn Coloured frontis + bw illus including L Wain, Elsie Anna Wood. Includes How I draw my cats & How animals study their appearance by Wain + Christmas in Japan £7.50

10895. : THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 10 1st story The Winning of Kit (B Leonard) 4 coloured plates + line Pencil inscr Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Also includes Talbot £6.00

10894. : THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 7 1st story The Aeroplane & the Tulips (M Royce) 4 coloured plates + line Hinges weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners Spine restuck & unstuck Very torn. Also includes Seymour, Talbot, Canham, Leonard £6.00



7699. : SCHOOLGIRLS' HOLIDAY BOOK Collins nd 1929 inscr 3 of 4 coloured plates (lacks frontis) Foxing Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit worn on edges. Includes long complete story Jen's Presents-EJO + Oldmeadow, Cowper, Talbot, Leonard, Methley, P Grant £9.50



7119. : SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1935 4 coloured plates Fep spotted with something Back hinge weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners £4.00



9780. : THE SECOND TRAIL OF THE GIRL GUIDES Blackwell nd Christmas 1928 Tipped in coloured frontis + line Decorated boards a bit rubbed on spine edges Grubby worn frayed dw heavily strengthened on reverse. Includes articles/stories by B-P, LAG Strong, M Bowen, M Marlowe £12.50



9436. : THE SUNNY MAG vol 5 Jul-Dec 1927 Newnes Illus Pages browning Boards badly marked. Not sure who this is aimed at - seems to be mostly romantic stories £3.00



11558. : TAMMY ANNUAL 1980 Lacks title page Hinges weak & pages loose because poorly produced Pictorial laminated boards.Picture strips including Bessie Bunter + articles £3.50



10539. : TO THE LAND OF FAIR DELIGHT Gollancz 1960 1st thus Inscr Original illus Chipped dw. 3 Victorian Tales of the Imagination - Mopsa the Fairy-Ingelow, The Little Panjandrum's Dodo-Farrow, At the Back of the North Wind-Macdonald + intro by Streatfeild £15.00



11556. : THE VIOLET BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1928 rep 6 coloured plates + line Inscr Slightly bumped pictorial paper covered boards Slightly rubbed & frayed dw. Includes Brazil £25.00



4236. : WARD LOCK'S WONDER BOOK 1928 12 coloured plates including A Anderson + bw plates + line (some handcoloured) Pictorial boards rubbed on corners & edges Spine worn. Quality younger children's annual including stories/poems by E Aris, IM Peacocke, E Talbot, C Chaundler, CM Rutley, Wynne £3.50



10708. : THE WONDERLAND ANNUAL FOR BOYS & GIRLS 1924 Fleetway Lacks prelims to title page Front hinge possibly repaired Pages marked Pictorial boards very worn & rubbed. Seems mostly to be aimed at younger children but with a few older stories including Hayes, Wynne £5.00