Annuals & story collections
15551. BERYL THE PERIL 1967 Front hinge weak Last page slightly torn Corners rubbed Spine torn Missing 2" top spine £15.00
14243. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1922 (1923 annual) 3 of 4 coloured plates (frontis missing) Coloured picture onlaid Small inscr Spine a bit rubbed on edges & ends. Contains Honour your Partner - EJO + long story Fortunes in the Fire - Pocock, Talbot, Chaundler, Cowper, Marchant, Methley, Girvin £20.00
15189. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1925 (1926 annual) 1st story Diana of the Snows 4 coloured plates Lacks fep slightly weakening front hinge Foxing Coloured picture onlaid a bit worn. Contains The Bungalow Baby - EJO + N Hayes long story, Oldmeadow, Talbot, Chaundler, Moore, Herbertson. Wynne, Field, de Foubert, Cowper, Pocock £30.00
14245. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1927 (1928 annual) 4 coloured plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Coloured picture onlaid missing a corner Corners worn Boards marked Spine faded & torn on edges. Contains Dicky's Way - EJO + long story Darry the Dauntless - Moore, Leonard, Cowper, de Foubert, Wynne,Methley, Girvin, E Talbot, Chaundler £15.00
15188. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1919 Illus Hinges weak Coloured picture onlaid Chipped dw missing 3" top spine. Contains Little Goose Girl (DFB) + long story Lake, Moore, Pocock, Brazil, Marchant, Methley, Chaundler, Miall £45.00
14707. BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1928 inscr 1st story Just Pluck (Marchant) 3 of 4 coloured plates (loose) Nearly all the line illus painted, some better than others Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards grubby Corners bumped. Includes Helen Wins - EJO + Chaundler, Fowell, Talbot, Methley, JL Herbertson £17.50
13354. BY SPECIAL REQUEST - New Stories for Girls specially written for Noel Streatfeild Collins 1953 1st Illus Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Dw a bit torn worn & grubby missing piece top spine. Includes P Brown, Barne, L Lewis, M Edwards £12.50
12679. CANADIAN GIRLS ANNUAL 1920 Cassell Probably the Christmas 1919 British Girls Annual 1st story The Choice 4 coloured plates Inscr Pages brown Grubby coloured picture onlaid Spine dulled & quite badly torn at top. Includes long story V Methley + Chaundler, Pocock, Moore, Talbot, Brazil, Marchant, Miall £12.50
14745. CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story Justice & the Third Eye Coloured frontis (heavy writing on reverse) Lacks eps Foxing Biro colouring on 1 line illus & writing on inside back board Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes Norling, Groom, Cowen, Leonard £4.50
14753. CHATTERBOX 1929 Simpkin Marshall (62nd year) 1st story Ben the Sailor Boy Coloured plates Some line neatly coloured Inscr Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards rubbed on corners & edges. Includes serial W Pares + one by Frances Cowen ('the new author whom Chatterbox has discovered') £7.50
13893. CHATTERBOX vol 67 Simpkin Marshall nd c 1934 1st story The Dragon of Low Moor(Cowen) 8 coloured plates Pages browning Prelim pages loose Front hinge weak Pictorial boards rubbed on corners. Includes P Cumming £4.50
14586. CHICKS' OWN 1948 Coloured frontis Couple of puzzles done Scribble on a couple of pages £5.00
12045. CORONET BOOK FOR GIRLS 2 Sampson Low nd Line illus Pages browning Corners bumped Torn dw. Includes EBD - Cavalier Maid + Norling, Tarrant, E Marsh, Little £12.50
13193. FOLLY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2 1999 Comb bound paperback quarto format Wraps a bit marked. Quizzes & articles £13.50
FRIENDS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL ANNUALS
15494. THE THIRD CHALET ANNUAL FOCS 1998 Page edges browning Paper covers creased & a bit grubby Quarto format. Fiction & articles including Joey part 2, biog of Matey, Chudleigh Hold series, exploring the Tiernsee £17.50
14246. THE GIRLS' ALL-ROUND BOOK Nelson nd 8 of 9 bw photo plates (lacks frontis) Pictorial boards Spine faded & ends frayed Corners rubbed. A mixture of non-fiction & stories which include Freda joins the Guides - EJO + Chaundler, Lake, Field, Marchant £19.50
12066. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1929 prize label 1st story Annie Lizzie Coloured frontis(loose) 2 bw plates + line incl T Henry & A Bestall Inscr Hinges a bit weak Some foxing Pictorial paper covered boards Spine & corners rubbed Spine split partway down 1 side. Includes Ensdaile, M Middleton, Royce, Talbot, JL Herbertson £4.50
15153. GIRLS CRYSTAL ANNUAL 1944 Coloured frontis Front hinge very weak & part split Foxing Pictorial boards very worn & grubby £35.00
15152. GIRLS CRYSTAL ANNUAL 1945 Coloured frontis Inscr Slight foxing Pictorial boards rubbed on corners & edges £40.00
15647. GIRLS CRYSTAL ANNUAL 1950 Coloured frontis Small inscr Hinges a bit weak Foxing Pictorial boards rubbed & worn round edges £7.50
15148. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 35 1913ish 3 (I think) coloured plates Decorated gilt lettered bevelled boards Corners a bit rubbed Pretty pictorial eps Hinges a bit weak, front hinge possibly repaired Many royal photos. Serial The House that Juliet Built-Grace S Richmond Articles including How I draw my Cats (L Wain), fashion, handcrafts, the Queen (George V's wife), educating children at home, university courses, National Training School of Cookery, work of woman journalist, heroine switchboard ops, famous women, the Begam of Bhopal, Grand Duchess of Luxemburg, Greek royal family, Kings & Queens to be, transparency of women's clothes ... £25.00
14073. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 43 1922ish 2 coloured plates Coloured picture onlaid front board Bevelled boards a bit marked & bumped Spine faded & a bit worn on ends. Stories including Wynne Articles including fashion, dressmaking, recipes, professions incl journalism, farming, Prince of Wales (Edward VIII?) £25.00
15154. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 45 2 coloured plates Coloured picture onlaid on decorated bevelled boards a bit bumped + small picture on spine Pictorial eps. Serial Grace S Richmond Several short stories Marjory Royce Articles including one by Freda Bond + HRH Duchess of York (Queen Mother), Mrs Gordon-Stables broadcasting on 'The Woman's Hour', knitting patterns, tiles & stoves, cooking, dressmaking, fashion, Mary Gaunt pioneering in China & elsewhere, British Empire exhibition, Queen's Dolls House £25.00
11453. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 12 1890/1 2 coloured plates(including Greenaway) Hinges weak Foxing Crayon scribble on 1 poem Gilt decorated boards a bit worn Front board slightly watermarked. Includes serials Averil-RN Carey, Greyfriars-EE Green plus A Fortunate Exile-Lily Watson (a story of Swiss school life); articles on Westfield College; playing hockey, fashion, recipes & the wonderful Answers to Correspondents. £13.50
14706. GIRLS' OWN BOOK Collins nd Coloured frontis + line Pictorial boards Spine ends & corners slightly rubbed. Includes Adventure in the Abbey (EJO) + V Bayley, Streatfeild, Chappell, J Shaw £15.00
14740. THE GIRL'S REALM May-October 1909 Full of illustrations Prize label First few pages a little loose Front hinge very weak making front board part loose Spine faded, part unattached & missing a piece from middle. Includes The Rounders Match by DF Bruce; serials Heather by LT Meade; articles on Frock & Hat Making as a profession, looking at mountains through a telescope, pictures of girls in the Royal Academy exhibition, court & country dancing for girls, the Canadian girl at home & school, Caravaning for Girls, a London hostel for girls + the Bourne & Hollingsworth boarding house, Nurses for Dogs, handcrafts, Royalty £10.00
14244. THE GIRL'S REALM 1914 annual (part only) January-October 1914 Full of illustrations Small holes in binding - not sure if it's insect damage or just the very weak hinges Spine faded. Includes Margot of the Woods & The Blane Valley (poem) - DF Bruce + serial The Valley of Dreams - Cowper, stories by Moore, Methley, Talbot plus articles on a new game-Net Ball, Lacrosse for Women, the Russian Royal Family, co-educational schools, £19.50
12773. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 3 coloured plates Very light foxing Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards faded on edges Top spine bumped £3.50
12751. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1937 Coloured frontis Lacks fep Hinges very weak Pages browning Pictorial boards rubbed on corners Spine worn & damaged. Includes Melbourne etc £3.50
15249. GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1933 Coloured frontis + line Hinges a bit weak Slight foxing Pictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes Left to Chance - DFB + Plunket, Rutley £15.00
8909. GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1934 1st story Perdita II (D Moore) Coloured frontis + line Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards rubbed especially spine. Includes Leaving it to Dimsie - DFB + Elder (2) & de Foubert £4.00
15257. IMAGINE THAT! (edited CORRIN Sara & Stephen) Faber 1986 1st Pages browning Illus Dw a bit marked & bumped. 15 fantastic tales mostly retold fairy tales including Nesibt, Almedingen £5.00
8979. THE LILAC BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1926 rep 8 coloured plates(1 loose) Inscr Hinges a bit weak Pictorial paper covered boards scraped, worn on corners. Includes For Mona's Sake/To the Officer Commanding - DFB + Haverfield £4.50
13896. LITTLE FOLKS vol 90 1919 Inscr Coloured illus including FM Anderson & C Aldin Pages browning Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards scraped & worn round edges. Includes long stories Chaundler (Reputation of the Upper Fourth) + short stories Talbot, Lake, Pocock £9.50
10347. LITTLE FOLKS volume 103 1926 1st half Coloured plates including CE Brock, Lawson Wood Coloured picture onlaid Non standard binding Corners bumped. Includes long story (Chivalrous Fifth) by Chaundler + short stories by Moore(2), Hayes, Talbot, Brazil, E Smith, Chaundler £12.00
13897. LITTLE FOLKS volume 112 1930 Illus Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards worn on edges & corners Spine split on ends & stained at bottom. Includes long story The Form Trophy - Chaundler, Hero of the 4th - Lake + short stories by Moore, Talbot, de Foubert, Brazil, Gervaise (Miranda) £18.50
9478. LITTLE FOLKS volumes 91 & 92 Nov 1919-Oct 1920 Coloured plates including FM Anderson Front hinge weak Bound in plain boards Spine faded, cracked & split on edges. Includes serials Penelope & Twopence-E Smith, N Hayes, Eveline Williams + short stories Chaundler, Pocock, Miall, Brazil, Hayes, E Smith, Talbot, Lake; plays by Methley; articles include The Story of the Girl Guides-Miall £13.50
10713. LITTLE FOLKS volume 67 1908 Coloured plates + line illus including Heath Robinson, Pogany, Folkard, Hassall Non standard binding worn Front hinge split Back hinge weak 1 text page torn. £9.00
10781. MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1923 6 coloured plates Coloured pictures laid on decorated boards Spine pic torn on edges Inscr. Includes Influence of Anne & Blue Snap-dragons - DFB + Darch - 6th Form Stairs & Island of Adventure, Girvin £12.50
10934. MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1925 7th year 6 coloured plates Hinges very weak Pencil drawings on fep Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes Biddy's Bright Idea-DFB, Adrienne's Secret Stair-Darch, N Joan, Girvin, Plunket, Hayes, C Dove £9.00
10786. MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd (1920 annual 2nd year) 1st story The Night Riders 6 coloured plates (2 loose) Paper covered pictorial boards worn. Includes Chaundler, Brazil, Haverfield, Girvin, Plunket + article ' a Day in the Life of an Oxford Student £9.00
4783. THE MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT Amalgamated Press nd 4 coloured plates WE Johns + bw photos & line illus Coloured picture onlaid Boards very slightly bumped, but generally a nice tight copy. Articles on flying & aviation in the early 1930s Several articles by Johns £20.00
15523. THE NOEL STREATFEILD SUMMER HOLIDAY BOOK Dent 1973 1st School library stamp Illus Title page part loose Dw a bit grubby & rubbed on edges. Authors include Moray Williams, Clewes, Godden, Cresswell £10.00
15524. THE NOEL STREATFEILD WEEKEND STORY BOOK Dent 1977 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Creased dw Many stamps. Authors include Morpurgo, Aiken, Farmer, Moray Williams, Treadgold, Mahy + Streatfeild £5.00
13182. OOR WULLIE Thomson 1970 Card covers a bit creased & worn on edges £19.50
10938. OUR GIRLS ANNUAL vol 1 RTS/Every Girl's Paper nd 8 coloured plates + line Front hinge very weak Foxing Semipictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes serials Chronicles of Lower 5th-Dennison; Lizzie Anne-DO Thompson; Hermit of the Hill-Leonard; All about a Brownie-Hann + short stories E Lake, Wynne, Pettman, Pocock, Methley, C Heward £8.00
13894. OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1927 9th year 6 coloured plates Pictorial boards Corners broken Frayed slightly grubby dw. Includes The Secretary's Keys - DFB + Darch, Plunket, Girvin, Cowper £23.50
8707. OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 13th year 6 coloured plates Pictorial boards Slightly frayed grubby & torn dw. Includes Dimsie takes Charge - DFB + Elder, Moore, Plunket £8.00
8853. OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1939 21st year 4 coloured plates Inscr Slight foxing 1 prelim picture handcoloured Semipictorial boards a bit bumped. Includes Providential Pearls & Debt of Honour - DFB + Darch, Simms, McAlpine, Methley £8.00
14585. PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1949 Fleetway Coloured frontis with corner of margin cut off + line illus Scribble on a couple of pages Pictorial boards worn & chipped on edges & corners. A picture & story book for children £5.00
8696. THE QUIVER Cassell November 1911-April 1912 Coloured plates Lacks fep Hinges weak Spine faded. Includes Tale with 2 Heroes - DF Bruce + part of serial Four Gates by A le Feuvre + stories A Swan, E Everett Green £8.00
10222. THE RED BOOK FOR GIRLS Hodder & Stoughton nd 1911 prize label 12 coloured plates + line Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn on edges. Includes The Jane Willard Election - DF Bruce + Marchant, Brazil + article on Alcott £12.50
13296. RUPERT 1971 A bit of pencil scribble Well read Pictorial laminated boards worn, bumped & indented Slightly torn on spine ends £4.00
14277. SCEPTRE GIRLS' STORY ANNUAL Purnell nd Illus throughout Corners bumped Bottom of spine a bit scraped. Includes House of Secrets - EBD + E Tarrant, E Marsh, M Marsden, W Norling £19.50
12060. SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1947 Swan Inscr Illus Card boards slightly rubbed on corners. Includes St Brenda's story (Saunders) + V Bedford, CM White £3.00
10895. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 10 1st story The Winning of Kit (B Leonard) 4 coloured plates + line Pencil inscr Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Also includes Talbot £3.00
10894. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 7 1st story The Aeroplane & the Tulips (M Royce) 4 coloured plates + line Hinges weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners Spine restuck & unstuck Very torn. Also includes Seymour, Talbot, Canham, Leonard £3.00
15217. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1924 4 coloured plates Hinges weak & repaired Boards worn & rubbed Spine badly torn £5.00
15646. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1927 4 coloured plates Front hinge a bit weak Bestall illustrated front board Boards a bit rubbed & bumped. Stories of Morcove School and elsewhere £10.00
14582. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1934 4 coloured plates Inscr Front hinge possibly repaired with glue Foxing Last pages & back board stained Pictorial boards worn & corners bumped Spine frayed on ends £9.50
14584. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1937 4 coloured plates Page edges browning Pictorial boards Corners bumped & rubbed Spine edges frayed £12.50
14583. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1938 4 coloured plates Pages browning Front hinge repaired Pictorial boards grubby Corners bumped & rubbed £19.50
14581. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1939 Coloured frontis Hinges very weak, almost split Pictorial boards Corners & edges rubbed £19.50
15191. SCHOOLGIRLS' BUMPER BOOK Collins nd Xmas 1927 inscr 1st story The Sheep & the Goats (Oldmeadow) 2 of 5 coloured plates + line (some painted) Lacks title page weakening front hinge Foxing on prelims Very grubby & worn pictorial boards Lacks spine. Includes Jen's Presents - EJO + Talbot, Cowper, Morin, JL Herbertson £15.00
14588. TINY TOTS ANNUAL 1948 Coloured frontis Scribble on colouring competition Corners bumped & softened Boards slightly scraped £5.00
14587. TINY TOTS ANNUAL 1952 Coloured frontis InscfrHeavy foxing & browned pages Scribble & colouring £5.00
15190. THE TOPPER BOOK 1967 Corner cut from fep Corners bumped Spine slightly torn Small piece missing from bottom £12.50
12136. UNDER THE SUN Constable 1964 Inscr Frayed dw. Edited by John Verney & Patricia Campbell, a collection of stories & poems from Elizabethan & elsewhere £6.00
11556. THE VIOLET BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1928 rep 6 coloured plates + line Inscr Slightly bumped pictorial paper covered boards Slightly rubbed & frayed dw. Includes Brazil £13.50
