Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Annuals & story collections





10939. THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1935 4 coloured plates Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes Elder, Haverfield, Moore, Savery + article on Climbing in the Alps-V Pye £3.50



8903. THE BIG BOOK OF SCHOOL STORIES FOR GIRLS OUP nd 1931 inscr 1st story All Fool's Day(DFB) Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing Pictorial boards Spine ends a bit rubbed. Also includes McAlpine, C Dove, Darch, de Foubert, Chaundler £4.00



11190. A BOOK OF GIRLS' STORIES Hamlyn 1968 rep Illus Lacks fep Pages browning Torn & chipped dw with label on front. Includes Aiken, Edwards, L Wood, Biggs, K Mackenzie £2.50



8891. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1910 Illus Lacks fep Pictorial gilt-lettered boards Spine a bit worn. Contains The Major-Man & Cynthia (DFB) + long story L Wevill, Moore, Pocock, Brazil, Marchant, Methley, Cowper £4.00

8885. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1913 Illus Slight foxing Pictorial gilt-lettered boards. Contains Auchindene's Daughter/Other Side of the Hill/Maid of Honour (DFB) + long story D Pocock, D Moore, A Brazil, B Marchant, V Methley, EE Cowper £4.00

8618. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL 1917 Illus Inscr Prelims & foredge foxed Bep dirty Coloured picture onlaid scraped Small hole spine edge. Contains King's Curate (not the full-length book) & Whaup's Nest - DFB + long story Methley, Vaizey, Talbot, Moore, Pocock, Chaundler, Brazil, Cowper, Marchant £9.50

9903. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1921 (1922 annual) 4 coloured plates Inscr Some foxing Coloured picture onlaid Spine slightly marked. Contains Tickles & the Talking Cave - EJO, Urgent Private Affairs - DFB + E Talbot, N Hayes, Fowell, Marchant, Pocock, Wynne £19.50

7724. BRITISH GIRLS ANNUAL Christmas 1924 (1925 annual) 1st story Mistress Cinderella 4 coloured plates Inscr Hinges split in middle Coloured picture onlaid A bit loose Corners bumped. Contains Peggy plays a Part - EJO + long story The Mystery of the Diamond Serpent - Talbot, Moore, Methley, Pocock, Chaundler, Cowper, Hayes £4.00



13354. BY SPECIAL REQUEST - New Stories for Girls specially written for Noel Streatfeild Collins 1953 1st Illus Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Dw a bit torn worn & grubby missing piece top spine. Includes P Brown, Barne, L Lewis, M Edwards £15.00



12679. CANADIAN GIRLS ANNUAL 1920 Cassell Probably the Christmas 1919 British Girls Annual 1st story The Choice 4 coloured plates Inscr Pages brown Grubby coloured picture onlaid Spine dulled & quite badly torn at top. Includes long story V Methley + Chaundler, Pocock, Moore, Talbot, Brazil, Marchant, Miall £15.00



CHALET ANNUALS by Friends of the Chalet School



13748. THE SIXTH CHALET ANNUAL FOCS 2001 Paper covers a bit creased Page edges marked Quarto format Stories, recipes & articles by FOCS members including Acting & the Chalet School, Nina K Brisley (including many illus), Scots Connection at the CS, Austria in the 1930s £17.50

13751. THE EIGHTH CHALET ANNUAL FOCS 2003 Top edge of last few pages slightly torn Paper covers Quarto format Stories & articles by FOCS members including Charity & the Chalet School & Ruritania £17.50

13749. THE NINTH CHALET ANNUAL FOCS 2004 A bit creased Paper covers Quarto format Stories & articles by FOCS members including War at the CS, Men in the CS; Runaways £17.50

13750. THE TENTH CHALET ANNUAL FOCS 2005 A bit creased & wiggly Some pages grubby Paper covers Quarto format Stories & articles by FOCS members including Oberammergau in 1880 £17.50



11037. CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story The Challenge of Conifers (Norling) Coloured frontis, half missing Foxing Pictorial boards rubbed on edges. Includes Problem of Pandora-MEA + Leonard £4.50

10746. CHATTERBOX 1922 Wells Gardner Darton 8 coloured plates Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes serial The Caravan Cousins-E Lake £3.50

10729. CHATTERBOX 1925 Wells Gardner Darton 8 coloured plates (2 Eve Garnett) Front hinge weak. Includes short story P(atricia?) Lynch; Freda Collins £3.00



12139. THE CHILDREN'S GIFT BOOK Odhams 1946 Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Boards patchily faded. Includes stories Blyton, Barne, Johns, Marsden £10.00



9771. COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL 1st story Girl Guide Mary 5 coloured plates Front hinge slightly weak Pictorial boards Corners & edges scraped Scrape on front board Spine a bit worn. Includes stories & articles by Herbertson, Methley, Moore, Talbot £6.00

9773. COLLINS GIRL GUIDES' ANNUAL 1928 inscr 1st article The Lure of the Unknown Coloured frontis (loose) + bw plates Pictorial boards slightly grubby Corners rubbed Back board dirty. Includes stories & articles by Moore, Methley, Talbot, Herbertson, Wynne £6.00



10637. COLLINS MAGAZINE ANNUAL vol 6 1953 Coloured frontis J Verney Bw illus & photos Hinges weak Boards stained Spine, corners & board edges worn. Includes novel Apprentice to Danger-Roland Pertwee + stories J Pudney & BB + cartoons Verney + articles £8.00



12045. CORONET BOOK FOR GIRLS 2 Sampson Low nd Line illus Pages browning Corners bumped Torn dw. Includes EBD - Cavalier Maid + Norling, Tarrant, E Marsh, Little £20.00



8919. THE EMPIRE ANNUAL FOR BOYS nd 4th year Christmas 1912 inscr 1st story On Manoeuvres Coloured & bw plates Inscr Foxing Pictorial boards Small split top spine Spine edges rubbed Back board marked Better than it sounds. Includes How the King Escaped - DF Bruce £3.50



13193. FOLLY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2 1999 Comb bound paperback quarto format Wraps a bit marked. Quizzes & articles £17.50

13740. FOLLY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 5 2009 Pictorial laminated wraps a bit creased & marked Quarto format. Quizzes & articles including Christmas with Nancy (Breary); Christmas with Mrs Molesworth £17.50



7751. THE GIRLS' ALL-ROUND BOOK Nelson nd Coloured frontis + 8 bw photo plates (lacks frontis) Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Pictorial boards. A mixture of non-fiction & stories which include Freda joins the Guides - EJO + Chaundler, Lake, Field, Marchant £3.50



12066. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1929 prize label 1st story Annie Lizzie Coloured frontis(loose) 2 bw plates + line incl T Henry & A Bestall Inscr Hinges a bit weak Some foxing Pictorial paper covered boards Spine & corners rubbed Spine split partway down 1 side. Includes Ensdaile, M Middleton, Royce, Talbot, JL Herbertson £6.50



12739. GIRLS' CHOICE Hamlyn 1968 rep Illus Inscr Spine faded & torn on ends. Includes Aiken(3), Edwards, L Wood, M Biggs(2), Trease, K Mackenzie, Kyle £5.00



11453. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 12 1890/1 2 coloured plates(including Greenaway) Hinges weak Foxing Crayon scribble on 1 poem Gilt decorated boards a bit worn Front board slightly watermarked. Includes serials Averil-RN Carey, Greyfriars-EE Green plus A Fortunate Exile-Lily Watson (a story of Swiss school life); articles on Westfield College; playing hockey, fashion, recipes & the wonderful Answers to Correspondents. £21.50

10778. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL vol 15 (Oct 1893-Sept 1894) 3 coloured plates Bound weekly issues Foxing 2 pages have been stuck together losing a few words Pretty decorated boards a bit worn. Includes short serial A Rose-Coloured Thread-Mrs Henry Mansergh (Vaizey); poems by Nesbit + articles on fashion & dressmaking; the progress of women's work; American schoolgirl life plus wonderful 'Answers to Correspondents' £16.50



11980. GIRLS' OWN BOOK Collins nd Lacks frontis Inscr Pictorial boards Corners rubbed Torn stained dw missing chunks. Includes Adventure in the Abbey (EJO) + V Bayley, Streatfeild, Chappell, J Shaw £4.50



8872. THE GIRL'S REALM 1912 annual November 1911-October 1912 Full of illustrations Inscr Spine slightly faded. Includes The AP's Silk Petticoat + Sylvia & the Minor Poets by DF Bruce; serial A Strange Girl from the Sea - Cowper, stories by Pocock, Methley, Cowper, Vaizey, Jacberns, Moore, Marchant, E Sharp, plus articles on careers & colleges (eg Bedford College, Dancing, Massage, Company Secretary); golf, May-Day revels & the Morris Dance £9.50



12773. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 3 coloured plates Very light foxing Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards faded on edges Top spine bumped £5.00

12751. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1937 Coloured frontis Lacks fep Hinges very weak Pages browning Pictorial boards rubbed on corners Spine worn & damaged. Includes Melbourne etc £5.00



8909. GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1934 1st story Perdita II (D Moore) Coloured frontis + line Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards rubbed especially spine. Includes Leaving it to Dimsie - DFB + Elder (2) & de Foubert £6.00



9778. THE GUIDING BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd (Xmas 1923) Coloured frontis + 7 tipped in coloured plates Coloured picture onlaid Spine slightly dulled Quarto format. Illustrators include Dulac & M Tarrant; writers include Kipling, Masefield, Tagore etc £3.50



8979. THE LILAC BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1926 rep 8 coloured plates(1 loose) Inscr Hinges a bit weak Pictorial paper covered boards scraped, worn on corners. Includes For Mona's Sake/To the Officer Commanding - DFB + Haverfield £6.00



10713. LITTLE FOLKS volume 67 1908 Coloured plates + line illus including Heath Robinson, Pogany, Folkard, Hassall Non standard binding worn Front hinge split Back hinge weak 1 text page torn. £11.50

9478. LITTLE FOLKS volumes 91 & 92 Nov 1919-Oct 1920 Coloured plates including FM Anderson Front hinge weak Bound in plain boards Spine faded, cracked & split on edges. Includes serials Penelope & Twopence-E Smith, N Hayes, Eveline Williams + short stories Chaundler, Pocock, Miall, Brazil, Hayes, E Smith, Talbot, Lake; plays by Methley; articles include The Story of the Girl Guides-Miall £18.50

10347. LITTLE FOLKS volume 103 1926 1st half Coloured plates including CE Brock, Lawson Wood Coloured picture onlaid Non standard binding Corners bumped. Includes long story (Chivalrous Fifth) by Chaundler + short stories by Moore(2), Hayes, Talbot, Brazil, E Smith, Chaundler £14.50



4783. THE MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT Amalgamated Press nd 4 coloured plates WE Johns + bw photos & line illus Coloured picture onlaid Boards very slightly bumped, but generally a nice tight copy. Articles on flying & aviation in the early 1930s Several articles by Johns £25.00



12850. MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY TALES Coker nd Coloured frontis + line (a couple handcoloured) Mary Smith Pictorial boards Corners & edges rubbed Quarto format. Fairy tales £4.50



10786. MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd (1920 annual 2nd year) 1st story The Night Riders 6 coloured plates (2 loose) Paper covered pictorial boards worn. Includes Chaundler, Brazil, Haverfield, Girvin, Plunket + article ' a Day in the Life of an Oxford Student £11.50

10781. 1MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1923 6 coloured plates Coloured pictures laid on decorated boards Spine pic torn on edges Inscr. Includes Influence of Anne & Blue Snap-dragons - DFB + Darch - 6th Form Stairs & Island of Adventure, Girvin £15.50

10934. MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1925 7th year 6 coloured plates Hinges very weak Pencil drawings on fep Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Includes Biddy's Bright Idea-DFB, Adrienne's Secret Stair-Darch, N Joan, Girvin, Plunket, Hayes, C Dove £11.50



8680. MY FAVOURITE STORY Thames nd 1954 inscr 8 coloured plates Lacks fep Boards worn & scraped Corners rubbed Torn worn dw with scrape on front. Includes EBD - Rescue in the Snows + Blyton, Brazil, Gervaise, Groom, Price £6.50



13182. OOR WULLIE Thomson 1970 Card covers a bit creased & worn on edges £20.00



10938. OUR GIRLS ANNUAL vol 1 RTS/Every Girl's Paper nd 8 coloured plates + line Front hinge very weak Foxing Semipictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed. Includes serials Chronicles of Lower 5th-Dennison; Lizzie Anne-DO Thompson; Hermit of the Hill-Leonard; All about a Brownie-Hann + short stories E Lake, Wynne, Pettman, Pocock, Methley, C Heward £9.50



8707. OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 13th year 6 coloured plates Pictorial boards Slightly frayed grubby & torn dw. Includes Dimsie takes Charge - DFB + Elder, Moore, Plunket £9.50

8853. OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1939 21st year 4 coloured plates Inscr Slight foxing 1 prelim picture handcoloured Semipictorial boards a bit bumped. Includes Providential Pearls & Debt of Honour - DFB + Darch, Simms, McAlpine, Methley £9.50



8696. THE QUIVER Cassell November 1911-April 1912 Coloured plates Lacks fep Hinges weak Spine faded. Includes Tale with 2 Heroes - DF Bruce + part of serial Four Gates by A le Feuvre + stories A Swan, E Everett Green £9.50



10222. THE RED BOOK FOR GIRLS Hodder & Stoughton nd 1911 prize label 12 coloured plates + line Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn on edges. Includes The Jane Willard Election - DF Bruce + Marchant, Brazil + article on Alcott £16.50



13296. RUPERT 1971 A bit of pencil scribble Well read Pictorial laminated boards worn, bumped & indented Slightly torn on spine ends £5.00



12060. SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1947 Swan Inscr Illus Card boards slightly rubbed on corners. Includes St Brenda's story (Saunders) + V Bedford, CM White £5.00



7641. SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL (front board says School Girl's Stories) edited Klickmann no publisher (probably RTS) nd Some page marking Pictorial boards very worn Coloured frontis + bw illus including L Wain, Elsie Anna Wood. Includes How I draw my cats & How animals study their appearance by Wain + Christmas in Japan £3.50

13173. SCHOOLGIRLS' ANNUAL 1976 World Distributors Badly bound, several loose pages Pictorial laminated boards a bit bumped. Stories, crafts, fashion, beauty including guide story by Mcgarry; article on Slade film £2.50

10894. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 7 1st story The Aeroplane & the Tulips (M Royce) 4 coloured plates + line Hinges weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners Spine restuck & unstuck Very torn. Also includes Seymour, Talbot, Canham, Leonard £4.50

10895. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 10 1st story The Winning of Kit (B Leonard) 4 coloured plates + line Pencil inscr Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners. Also includes Talbot £4.50



7699. SCHOOLGIRLS' HOLIDAY BOOK Collins nd 1929 inscr 3 of 4 coloured plates (lacks frontis) Foxing Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit worn on edges. Includes long complete story Jen's Presents-EJO + Oldmeadow, Cowper, Talbot, Leonard, Methley, P Grant £6.00



13305. STORIES FOR SCHOOLGIRLS Nelson nd 1st story The Cheats 4 coloured plates (1 Cowham, 1 RH Brock) Foxing Corners worn & bumped Very ragged dw missing about as much as is there. Includes Muffins & Crumpets-EJO, Royce, Talbot £10.00



10539. TO THE LAND OF FAIR DELIGHT Gollancz 1960 1st thus Inscr Original illus Chipped dw. 3 Victorian Tales of the Imagination - Mopsa the Fairy-Ingelow, The Little Panjandrum's Dodo-Farrow, At the Back of the North Wind-Macdonald + intro by Streatfeild £10.00



12136. UNDER THE SUN Constable 1964 Inscr Frayed dw. Edited by John Verney & Patricia Campbell, a collection of stories & poems from Elizabethan & elsewhere £7.50



11556. THE VIOLET BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1928 rep 6 coloured plates + line Inscr Slightly bumped pictorial paper covered boards Slightly rubbed & frayed dw. Includes Brazil £19.50



10708. THE WONDERLAND ANNUAL FOR BOYS & GIRLS 1924 Fleetway Lacks prelims to title page Front hinge possibly repaired Pages marked Pictorial boards very worn & rubbed. Seems mostly to be aimed at younger children but with a few older stories including Hayes, Wynne £3.50



12831. PEPPER Dennis (edited): THE YOUNG OXFORD BOOK OF ALIENS OUP 1998 1st Illus Dw. Some newly written, some old short stories £5.00