Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors S-Z





8307. SAUNDERS Marjorie: LEAVE IT TO MADGE Epworth Press 1953 1st Bw frontis Ex publisher's copy Bumped dw. School story £3.50



11923. SAVILLE Malcolm: MYSTERY MINE Children's Book Club 1959 Map eps Slight foxing Rubbed dw marked on back. Lone Pine #12 £20.00

11921. SAVILLE Malcolm: NOT SCARLET BUT GOLD Children's Book Club 1962 Illus Page edges foxed Map eps Corners bumped Torn dw missing tiny bits from edges £20.00

9681. SAVILLE Malcolm: NOT SCARLET BUT GOLD Chivers 1992 reissue Pictorial laminated boards Label mostly removed from front £19.50

11508. SAVILLE Malcolm: SAUCERS OVER THE MOOR Newnes 1955 1st Illus Some page edges bumped Pages a bit marked Boards grubby. Lone Pine #8 £20.00

8587. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEA WITCH COMES HOME Collins 1972 revised edition Prize label Pages browning Coloured pictorial boards a bit grubby & rubbed. Lone Pine #13 £5.50

9874. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEVEN WHITE GATES Newnes 1945 rep Illus Foxing Front hinge very weak Boards Marked & bumped Spine very worn & split down sides £4.50

8588. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEVEN WHITE GATES Newnes 1948 rep Illus Nice copy in torn dw missing piece from left side of front. Lone Pine #2 £22.50

10970. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE DAGGER & THE FLAME Heinemann 1975 rep Marked dw. Marston Baines #6 £30.00

7976. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE MASTER OF MARYKNOLL Evans 1950 1st Coloured frontis + line Foxing Creased dw missing chunk from front. Buckinghams story £6.00

10189. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE MASTER OF MARYKNOLL Collins 1971 revised edition Slightly bumped dw. Buckinghams #1 £6.00

8597. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE RIDDLE OF THE PAINTED BOX Carrington 1947 1st Illus Small holes in fep Pages brown Boards grubby Spine faded & foxed. Michael & Mary #2 £6.50

8600. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF BUZZARD SCAR Children's Book Club nd Illus Hinges very weak Well read Boards very grubby. Nettleford #4 £6.50

8321. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS Newnes 1950 rep Illus Piece torn from title page Inscr Front hinge weak Slight foxing Boards grubby & bumped. Lone Pine #4 £6.50

8855. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF THE HIDDEN POOL Murray 1953 1st Illus Inscr Boards grubby & marked Spine dulled. Michael & Mary #4 £6.50

10996. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF THE VILLA ROSA Collins 1971 1st Slight foxing foredge Dw. Buckinghams #5 in Italy £25.00

11710. SAVILLE Malcolm: TREASURE AT AMORYS Children's Book Club 1964 Illus Map eps Corners bumped Spine faded. Lone Pine #15 £19.50

9165. SAVILLE Malcolm: WHERE'S MY GIRL? Collins 1976 rep Dw Signed author. Lone Pine #19 £65.00

8598. SAVILLE Malcolm: YOUNG JOHNNIE BIMBO Book Club nd Illus Frayed dw. Michael & Mary #5 £6.50



10653. SHAW Jane: UNCLE REMUS STORIES Collins nd 1968 inscr Coloured illus Boards grubby & a bit bumped Quarto format. Retold from the original £12.50



8833. SIDNEY Margaret: FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS MIDWAY Houghton Mifflin (US) 1937 rep Coloured frontis Spine faded Boards faintly watermarked Pepper family series #2 £9.00



11456. SILVESTER Rose-Mary: COUSINS AT THE MANOR SCHOOL Pickering & Inglis 1969 1st Corners bumped Chipped dw missing small chunks £5.00



9794. SMITH Harriet Lummis: PEGGY RAYMOND'S WAY Harrap 1930 rep Spine faded. 5th Friendly Terrace book £9.50

10035. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA OF THE ORANGE BLOSSOMS Page (US) 1924 1st 6 bw plates (1 loose) Page edges stained Pages browning Lacks fep weakening front hinge Coloured picture onlaid spine creased, torn & worn. Pollyanna #4 £17.50

10208. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA'S DEBT OF HONOUR Angus & Robertson 1937 Inscr Foxing Well read Hinges a bit weak Boards scraped. Pollyanna #6 £5.00

11393. SMITH HL: POLLYANNA'S JEWELS Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1940 rep Spine a bit worn Corners bumped Pages very brown. Pollyanna #5 £8.50

11032. SMITH HL: POLLYANNA'S WESTERN ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1940 Pages brown Back board bumped Boards a bit marked & rubbed £10.00



9640. STAPP Emilie Blackmore: UNCLE PETER-HEATHEN McKay (US) 1912 10 bw plates prettily shaded with pink Pictorial boards Torn, rubbed & chipped dw missing small bits. Family story £7.50



11186. STREATFEILD Noel: THE BELL FAMILY Collins 1954 1st Illus S Hughes Inscr Pages browning Spine faded Boards marked & bumped £12.50



11941. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: KNIGHT'S FEE OUP 1961 rep Illus C Keeping Spine faded Corners bumped £7.50



11205. SWIFT Helen: RUTH & MR PODGE Nelson 1948 rep Coloured frontis + line Pages browning & foxed Prize label Family adventures £6.50



10178. TALBOT Ethel: FIFTY-TWO THRILLING STORIES FOR GIRLS Hutchinson 1935 7 bw plates Inscrs Front hinge weak Slight page marking Spine faded £6.50

8732. TALBOT Ethel: GERDA GETS THERE Ward Lock 1940 1st Bw frontis Slight foxing Pictorial boards Spine faded Family story £4.50

9798. TALBOT Ethel: HOLIDAY CHUMS Sheldon Press nd 1931 prize label Coloured frontis Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit worn Small scrape back board. Younger children's adventures £4.00

8821. TALBOT Ethel: JANE & THE BEANSTALKS Pearson nd 1926 1st 8 bw plates Inscr Hinges a bit weak Foxing Pictorial boards a bit rubbed on spine ends. Family story £7.50

11706. TALBOT Ethel: JANE STEPS OUT Ward Lock 1948 rep Line illus Lacks fep Spine slightly faded £6.00

11099. TALBOT Ethel: JEAN'S TWO SCHOOLS Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Boards marked £5.50

8704. TALBOT Ethel: LISTENING-IN & other stories Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Grubby pictorial paper covered boards. Short stories by Talbot & others including Marchant , Methley £3.50

11705. TALBOT Ethel: NEIGHBOURS AT SCHOOL Nelson nd 1927 inscr 8 bw plates Front hinge repaired Slight foxing Coloured picture onlaid Front board slightly stained Spine a bit worn on ends Back board worn Corners bumped £8.50

9799. TALBOT Ethel: NESTA ON HER OWN Nelson nd 1941 inscr Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Bottom edge slightly scribbled Semipictorial gilt decorated boards Spine creased. Family story £7.50

10681. TALBOT Ethel: OLD HOUSE Nelson nd Bw frontis + line Spine faded Front board scored £4.00

11375. TALBOT Ethel: PEGGY'S LAST TERM Nelson nd 1931 inscr Bw frontis Front hinge weak Pictorial boards a bit grubby £6.50

10682. TALBOT Ethel: PHOEBE OF THE FOURTH Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Prize label Pictorial boards marked Corners bumped £7.50

11384. TALBOT Ethel: RANGER ROSE Nelson nd Bw frontis Boards a bit bumped £4.50

11940. TALBOT Ethel: SEA RANGERS ALL Warne 1935 Coloured frontis Foredge a bit foxed Frayed dw with scrape on front £12.50

10446. TALBOT Ethel: THAT WILD AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL GIRL South nd 2 of 4 bw plates Foxing Hinges very weak Ownership stamp Spine & board edges faded £8.50

11380. TALBOT Ethel: THE GIRLS OF THE ROOKERY SCHOOL Nelson nd 1930 prize label Bw frontis + line Grubby pictorial boards Label removed from front Spine faded £5.00

8726. TALBOT Ethel: THE MASCOT OF THE SCHOOL Hutchinson nd Bw frontis Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Worn pictorial boards £9.50

8738. TALBOT Ethel: THE NEW GIRL AT THE PRIORY Ward Lock nd 1939 inscr Bw frontis Semipictorial boards Spine & board edges faded Spine a bit worn. School story £6.50

8774. TALBOT Ethel: THE SCHOOL ON THE CLIFF Ward Lock nd 1934 prize label Bw frontis Slight foxing Pictorial boards a bit worn Front board bowed Chipped strengthened dw missing piece bottom spine. £7.50

9801. TALBOT Ethel: THE SMITHS OF SILVER LANE Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards a bit bumped Spine slightly worn on ends. A family of girls £6.50



10689. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER World Distributors 1959 rep Bw frontis Corners bumped £7.00

11716. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES DUDE RANCH NURSE World Distributors 1960 rep Bw frontis Foredge foxed Slightly torn dw £9.50



11932. TREASE Geoffrey: SHADOW UNDER THE SEA Walker Books 1990 1st Large inscr Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit bumped Slightly bumped dw. Adventure set in glasnost era Yalta £10.00



10174. TREVOR Meriol: HUNT THE KING, HIDE THE FOX Faber 1950 1st Illus Label removed fep Corners bumped Chipped & slightly torn dw. 2nd World Dionysus series £17.50

11204. TREVOR Meriol: THE CARAVAN WAR Bison Library 1968 reissue Illus Pages browning Tape marks inside boards Pictorial laminated boards. Younger children's holiday adventures £7.50



8773. TRING AS: PENNY DREADFUL OUP 1958 rep Illus Dw 1st Penny story. £9.50



10309. TUGWELL Elizabeth: PATSY COMES TO STAY Nelson nd 1953 prize label Coloured frontis + line Page marking Boards a bit bumped & marked. Adventures in Cornwall £5.00



11231. TURNER Lilian: THREE NEW CHUM GIRLS Ward Lock nd 1919 inscr 8 bw plates Faded gilt pictorial bumped boards. Australian tale £12.50



11202. UTTLEY Alison: JOHN AT THE OLD FARM Heinemann 1960 1st Line illus Page marking Boards a bit worn & grubby. Country story £15.00



11838. VAIZEY Mrs: THE LADY OF THE BASEMENT FLAT RTS nd Coloured frontis Heavy foxinxg on page edges Pictorial boards a bit bumped £15.00

11188. VAIZEY Mrs G: TOM AND SOME OTHER GIRLS Cassell nd reprint 15th thousand Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Heavy foxing Spine a bit worn £29.50



9619. VANDERCOOK Margaret: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS ACROSS THE SEA Winston (US) 1914 Illus Inscr Pictorial boards a bit grubby & worn £9.50



11232. VERNEY John: FEBRUARY'S ROAD Evergreen Library 1969 new edition Illus Some page marking Spine & board edges a bit worn Protected dw. 2ndh Callendar family story £12.50



9568. VOIGT Cynthia: THE RUNNER Collins 1986 1st UK Pages browning Grubby dw. Tillerman story set in the 1960s £6.00

9563. VOIGT Cynthia: THE WINGS OF A FALCON Lion 1994 Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Fantasy adventure £6.00

11728. VOIGT Cynthia: WHEN SHE HOLLERS Collins 1995 1st UK Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped. One day in the life of a 17 year old girl when she has to come to terms with her greatest fear £7.50



11509. WALSH Jill Paton: A PARCEL OF PATTERNS Kestrel 1983 1st Inscr Dw. Historical story based on the plague in Eyam £9.50



11612. WARD A E: A GIRL GOVERNESS NSSU nd 1940 inscr but earlier Sepia frontis Pages browning Worn decorated boards. Also includes The Sisters of Trenton Manse by Florence Witts £7.50



10186. WARNER Susan: MELBOURNE HOUSE Partridge nd 1909 inscr 6 bw plates Pages very brown Hinges very weak Fep separate Decorated boards Spine split down one side. Author of The Wide Wide World £5.50



11417. WEBB Marion St John: THE LITTLEST ONE AGAIN Harrap 1926 rep 4 coloured plates M Tarrant Inscr Slight foxing Spine torn £12.50



9017. WEBER Lenora M: THE GYPSY BRIDLE Little Brown (US) 1930 1st Coloured frontis + line K Wiese Inscr Front hinge weak Slight page marking Semipictorical boards Corners bumped & rubbed Spine a bit worn & frayed on ends By the Beany Malone author £19.50



10828. WEBSTER Jean: DADDY LONG LEGS Hodder & Stoughton 1949 rep Illus Spine faded & torn at top Boards very grubby £3.50

11931. WEBSTER Jean: JUST PATTY Hodder & Stoughton 1915 Pages very brown Front hinge weak Spine faded Corners & board edges bumped £19.50

11368. WEBSTER Jean: PATTY & PRISCILLA Hodder & Stoughton nd 1917 inscr Pages brown Lacks prelims to title page Hinges a bit weak Spine faded & worn. US title When Patty went to College £20.00



10215. WELLS Helen: CHERRY AMES FLIGHT NURSE World Distributors 1967 rep Bw frontis Pages browning & foxed Frayed dw missing tiny piece top spine £7.00



11197. WENDON Edith: THE SCHOOLGIRL PILOT RTS 1938 rep Probably lacks fep Slight foxing Hinges a bit weak Boards marked & faded. £8.50



11511. WETHERELL Elizabeth: DAISY IN THE FIELD Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Inscr Bottom corners of all pages & boards watermarked Decorated boards Spine worn & torn at bottom Corners bumped. Sequel to Daisy £8.50



10134. WHITAKER Evelyn (uncredited - author of Laddie & Tip-Cat): ROSE & LAVENDER Chambers nd 4 bw plates Very slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Gilt lettered boards Corners & spine bumped & rubbed £6.50



10197. WHITE CM: SCHOOLGIRL REPORTER Hutchinson 1960 rep Pages brown Spine worn Corners bumped. School story £4.50



9709. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Macdonald 1988 Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards £6.50



11942. WILSON WILSON Theodora: WHAT HAPPENED TO KITTY Blackie nd Bw frontis Corners rubbed £6.00



10592. WINN Alison: MASTER BUNNY HAS A BIRTHDAY Brockhampton strip book Illus Molly Brett Back wrap creased £9.50



11119. WYATT Arthur: THE SCHOOLGIRL PRINCESS Nisbet nd 1916 prize label 4 bw plates Hinges very weak Standard decorated boards Spine a bit worn & creased £6.50



11441. WYNNE May: GIRLS OF THE PANSY PATROL Aldine nd 1937 inscr Coloured frontis Slight scribble on prelims Slight foxing Pictorial boards Spine torn & slightly faded £5.00

9598. WYNNE May: PEGGY'S FIRST TERM Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Inscr Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Worn, bumped, marked pictorial boards £4.00

9605. WYNNE May: THE HONOUR OF THE SCHOOL Dean nd Coloured frontis Pages browning Corners bumped Spine slightly faded £4.00



10205. YONGE CM: THE ARMOURER'S PRENTICES Macmillan 1909 rep 3 bw plates Prize label Decorated boards Spine ends frayed. A story in early Tudor times £8.50

10212. YONGE CM: THE CAGED LION Macmillan 1905 rep 3 bw plates Name fep Boards worn. In the reign of James I £8.50

10206. YONGE CM: THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST Macmillan 1897 rep 3 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Spine very slightly worn. Story of twin boys in Middle Ages Swabia £7.50

10213. YONGE CM: UNKNOWN TO HISTORY Macmillan 1904 rep 3 bw plates Many inscrs & library label Boards bumped & rubbed. A story of the captivity of Mary Queen of Scots £6.50