Children's hardback fiction authors S-Z
11921. SAVILLE Malcolm: NOT SCARLET BUT GOLD Children's Book Club 1962 Illus Page edges foxed Map eps Corners bumped Torn dw missing tiny bits from edges £17.50
11508. SAVILLE Malcolm: SAUCERS OVER THE MOOR Newnes 1955 1st Illus Some page edges bumped Pages a bit marked Boards grubby. Lone Pine #8 £17.50
8587. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEA WITCH COMES HOME Collins 1972 revised edition Prize label Pages browning Coloured pictorial boards a bit grubby & rubbed. Lone Pine #13 £3.00
12263. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEVEN WHITE GATES Newnes 1944 1st Illus Map eps Front hinge a bit weak Spine & back board edge faded Boards grubby Corners bumped Spine ends rubbed Big crease in back board £17.50
11988. SAVILLE Malcolm: SPRING COMES TO NETTLEFORD Children's Book Club nd Illus Heavy foxing & pages brown Boards bumped & very dirty. Nettleford #3 £5.50
8597. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE RIDDLE OF THE PAINTED BOX Carrington 1947 1st Illus Small holes in fep Pages brown Boards grubby Spine faded & foxed. Michael & Mary #2 £3.50
8600. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF BUZZARD SCAR Children's Book Club nd Illus Hinges very weak Well read Boards very grubby. Nettleford #4 £3.50
8321. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS Newnes 1950 rep Illus Piece torn from title page Inscr Front hinge weak Slight foxing Boards grubby & bumped. Lone Pine #4 £3.50
10996. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF THE VILLA ROSA Collins 1971 1st Slight foxing foredge Dw. Buckinghams #5 in Italy £17.50
11710. SAVILLE Malcolm: TREASURE AT AMORYS Children's Book Club 1964 Illus Map eps Corners bumped Spine faded. Lone Pine #15 £15.00
8598. SAVILLE Malcolm: YOUNG JOHNNIE BIMBO Book Club nd Illus Frayed dw. Michael & Mary #5 £3.50
13846. SEVERN David: DRUMBEATS! Bodley Head 1953 1st Illus R Kennedy Inscr Very slight foxing on foredge Dw slightly rubbed on edges. A schoolboy & his friends are transported to a lost African expedition from 20 years before £25.00
13284. SHAW Jane: LOOKING AFTER THOMAS Nelson 1959 rep Illus Pages browning Bottom spine faded Torn & chipped dw. Adventures in Paris £8.00
10653. SHAW Jane: UNCLE REMUS STORIES Collins nd 1968 inscr Coloured illus Boards grubby & a bit bumped Quarto format. Retold from the original £7.50
8833. SIDNEY Margaret: FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS MIDWAY Houghton Mifflin (US) 1937 rep Coloured frontis Spine faded Boards faintly watermarked Pepper family series #2 £5.00
11456. SILVESTER Rose-Mary: COUSINS AT THE MANOR SCHOOL Pickering & Inglis 1969 1st Corners bumped Chipped dw missing small chunks £4.00
13328. SLEIGH Barbara (chosen by): BROOMSTICKS & BEASTICLES Hodder & Stoughton 1981 1st Illus Slightly torn dw. Stories & verse about witches & strange creatures £7.50
13329. SLEIGH Barbara (retold by): NORTH OF NOWHERE Collins 1964 1st Illus Inscr Hinges a bit weak Torn & worn dw. Stories & legends from many lands £7.50
10035. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA OF THE ORANGE BLOSSOMS Page (US) 1924 1st 6 bw plates (1 loose) Page edges stained Pages browning Lacks fep weakening front hinge Coloured picture onlaid spine creased, torn & worn. Pollyanna #4 £10.00
13528. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA'S DEBT OF HONOR Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1940 rep Pages brown Corners bumped Bottom spine scraped. Pollyanna #6 £7.50
11393. SMITH HL: POLLYANNA'S JEWELS Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1940 rep Spine a bit worn Corners bumped Pages very brown. Pollyanna #5 £6.50
11032. SMITH HL: POLLYANNA'S WESTERN ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1940 Pages brown Back board bumped Boards a bit marked & rubbed £8.50
12239. STEINBECK John: THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR & HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS Book Club 1981 Page edges brown Boards marked. From the Winchester Mss of Thomas Malory & other sources £5.00
13642. STEVENS Jill: JANE'S LONELY DONKEY Nelson 1958 Illus - frontis hand coloured 1st text page written on Frayed foxed dw A friendship between a horse & a donkey affects 2 girls' friendship £5.00
12616. STORR Catherine: STORIES FOR JANE Faber 1953 rep Illus Couple of school library stamps Spine faded & ends rubbed Boards marked. Short stories for younger children £7.50
13729. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: LADDIE Murray 1955 rep Foxing Corners bumped Frayed dw £10.00
13283. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: MICHAEL O'HALLORAN Murray 1937 rep Foredge slightly foxed Boards slightly rubbed £7.50
12496. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: THE HARVESTER Hodder & Stoughton nd Pages brown Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped £7.50
12760. STREATFEILD Noel: CURTAIN UP Dent 1944 1st Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit worn £17.50
12636. STREATFEILD Noel: PARTY FROCK Seagull 1957 Coloured frontis + line Torn dw missing chunks £7.50
12709. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CHILDREN OF PRIMROSE LANE Collins 1947 rep Illus Boards very blotchy Spine faded & a bit worn £15.00
12971. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CIRCUS IS COMING Dent 1950 reprint of revised edition Illus C Hutton Lacks fep Boards slightly marked & bumped £9.50
13616. STREATFEILD Noel: THE HOUSE IN CORNWALL Dent 1951 new edition Illus Front hinge very weak Boards worn & paintmarked £15.00
13613. STREATFEILD Noel: THE PAINTED GARDEN Collins 1949 1st Illus Foredge a bit foxed Fairly ragged dw. A holiday in Hollywood £20.00
13612. STREATFEILD Noel: THURSDAY'S CHILD Collins 1972 rep Illus Inscr Boards a bit bumped Frayed & slightly worn dw. The story of an orphan £10.00
12634. STREATFEILD Noel: WINTLE'S WONDERS Collins 1957 1st Illus R Kennedy Name fep Spine a bit faded Ragged dw £19.50
11205. SWIFT Helen: RUTH & MR PODGE Nelson 1948 rep Coloured frontis + line Pages browning & foxed Prize label Family adventures £5.00
11705. TALBOT Ethel: NEIGHBOURS AT SCHOOL Nelson nd 1927 inscr 8 bw plates Front hinge repaired Slight foxing Coloured picture onlaid Front board slightly stained Spine a bit worn on ends Back board worn Corners bumped £6.50
13348. TALBOT Ethel: OLD HOUSE Nelson nd Bw frontis + line Frayed dw £4.50
12397. TALBOT Ethel: PIONEER PAT Ward Lock 1935 1st Bw frontis Pictorial boards £10.00
12657. TALBOT Ethel: REDCAPS AT SCHOOL Sheldon Press nd Bw frontis Pictorial paper covered boards slightly rubbed. Boys' school story £6.00
12745. TALBOT Ethel: SALLY AT SCHOOL Nelson nd 1951 prize label Bw frontis Foredge foxed Torn creased dw missing a few chunks £5.50
10446. TALBOT Ethel: THAT WILD AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL GIRL South nd 2 of 4 bw plates Foxing Hinges very weak Ownership stamp Spine & board edges faded £6.00
8726. TALBOT Ethel: THE MASCOT OF THE SCHOOL Hutchinson nd Bw frontis Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Worn pictorial boards £6.50
12154. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES COUNTRY DOCTOR'S NURSE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1955 Bw frontis Worn creased dw missing pieces from edges £12.50
11716. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES DUDE RANCH NURSE World Distributors 1960 rep Bw frontis Foredge foxed Slightly torn dw £7.50
13641. THOMPSON ND: SALLY BECOMES A NEW ZEALANDER Harrap 1960 1st Illus Foxing Prize label Boards slightly bowed & bumped £15.00
12827. TODD Barbara Euphan: WORZEL GUMMIDGE & SAUCY NANCY Hollis & Carter 1949 rep Coloured frontis + line Boards bumped, worn & badly stained. £4.50
11204. TREVOR Meriol: THE CARAVAN WAR Bison Library 1968 reissue Illus Pages browning Tape marks inside boards Pictorial laminated boards. Younger children's holiday adventures £6.00
13006. TURNBULL A: MR NEVER-LOST Chambers nd 1937 prize label Coloured frontis + line R Cloke Hinges a bit weak Spine badly faded Boards marked Corners bumped. A story for children between 8 and 80 £25.00
13007. TURNBULL A: MR NEVER-LOST GOES ON Chambers 1934 1st Coloured frontis + line R Cloke Hinges a bit weak Spine faded Corners bumped. A story for children between 8 and 80 £25.00
13021. URE Jean: THE WIZARD IN THE WOODS Walker 1990 1st Illus Dw. A hopeless trainee wizard has magical adventures £5.00
11202. UTTLEY Alison: JOHN AT THE OLD FARM Heinemann 1960 1st Line illus Page marking Boards a bit worn & grubby. Country story £12.50
12200. UTTLEY Alison: LITTLE GREY RABBIT MAKES LACE Collins 1968 rep Coloured illus Inscr Endpapers handcoloured Corners a bit rubbed Slightly worn dw £7.50
12581. UTTLEY Alison: THE SPICE WOMAN'S BASKET Faber 1944 1st Illus I Hawkins Small inscr Pages browning Hinges possibly repaired Pictorial boards a bit worn Corners bumped. Magical short stories £20.00
12351. VANDERCOOK Margaret: CAMP FIRE GIRLS AMID THE SNOWS Winston (US) 1913 (1932 inscr) Bw frontis + line Pictorial boards Spine ends & corners very slightly rubbed £12.50
11232. VERNEY John: FEBRUARY'S ROAD Evergreen Library 1969 new edition Illus Some page marking Spine & board edges a bit worn Protected dw. 2nd Callendar family story £9.50
9568. VOIGT Cynthia: THE RUNNER Collins 1986 1st UK Pages browning Grubby dw. Tillerman story set in the 1960s £3.50
9563. VOIGT Cynthia: THE WINGS OF A FALCON Lion 1994 Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Fantasy adventure £3.00
11728. VOIGT Cynthia: WHEN SHE HOLLERS Collins 1995 1st UK Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped. One day in the life of a 17 year old girl when she has to come to terms with her greatest fear £6.00
13395. WALTON Mrs OF: A PEEP BEHIND THE SCENES RTS nd 1935 prize label Coloured frontis Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded & worn Corners bumped & rubbed £7.50
10186. WARNER Susan: MELBOURNE HOUSE Partridge nd 1909 inscr 6 bw plates Pages very brown Hinges very weak Fep separate Decorated boards Spine split down one side. Author of The Wide Wide World £3.50
11417. WEBB Marion St John: THE LITTLEST ONE AGAIN Harrap 1926 rep 4 coloured plates M Tarrant Inscr Slight foxing Spine torn £9.50
9017. WEBER Lenora M: THE GYPSY BRIDLE Little Brown (US) 1930 1st Coloured frontis + line K Wiese Inscr Front hinge weak Slight page marking Semipictorical boards Corners bumped & rubbed Spine a bit worn & frayed on ends By the Beany Malone author £10.00
11197. WENDON Edith: THE SCHOOLGIRL PILOT RTS 1938 rep Probably lacks fep Slight foxing Hinges a bit weak Boards marked & faded. £6.50
11511. WETHERELL Elizabeth: DAISY IN THE FIELD Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Inscr Bottom corners of all pages & boards watermarked Decorated boards Spine worn & torn at bottom Corners bumped. Sequel to Daisy £6.50
10134. WHITAKER Evelyn (uncredited - author of Laddie & Tip-Cat): ROSE & LAVENDER Chambers nd 4 bw plates Very slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Gilt lettered boards Corners & spine bumped & rubbed £4.50
13551. WHITE CM: JUNIOR NURSE AT ST MARK'S Hutchinson 1971 rep Foxing Fairly well read Very slightly frayed dw £12.50
10197. WHITE CM: SCHOOLGIRL REPORTER Hutchinson 1960 rep Pages brown Spine worn Corners bumped. School story £2.50
9709. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Macdonald 1988 Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards £4.50
12693. WILLARD Barbara: THE IRON LILY Macdonald 1988 new edition Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Mantlemass series £7.50
13534. WILLARD Barbara: THE SPRIG OF BROOM Longman 1971 1st Illus Dw with faded spine stuck down with cellophane & stuck down by flaps Smells exlibrary but no signs £7.50
10592. WINN Alison: MASTER BUNNY HAS A BIRTHDAY Brockhampton strip book Illus Molly Brett Back wrap creased £7.50
11119. WYATT Arthur: THE SCHOOLGIRL PRINCESS Nisbet nd 1916 prize label 4 bw plates Hinges very weak Standard decorated boards Spine a bit worn & creased £5.50
13069. WYNNE May: BLUNDERING BETTINA RTS nd 1931 inscr Coloured frontis Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit marked & bumped. School story £12.50
11441. WYNNE May: GIRLS OF THE PANSY PATROL Aldine nd 1937 inscr Coloured frontis Slight scribble on prelims Slight foxing Pictorial boards Spine torn & slightly faded £4.00
13531. WYNNE May: THE HONOUR OF THE SCHOOL Dean nd Coloured frontis Pages browning Corners bumped Spine slightly faded £5.00
12183. WYNNE May: THE STORY OF HEATHER Nelson nd 1916 inscr 6 coloured plates Gilt lettered pictorial boards Spine faded Inscribed. Horse story £7.50
13070. WYNNE May: UP TO VAL Newnes nd Bw frontis Some foxing Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Partly school £12.50
10206. YONGE CM: THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST Macmillan 1897 rep 3 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Spine very slightly worn. Story of twin boys in Middle Ages Swabia £5.50
10213. YONGE CM: UNKNOWN TO HISTORY Macmillan 1904 rep 3 bw plates Many inscrs & library label Boards bumped & rubbed. A story of the captivity of Mary Queen of Scots £4.50
