Children's hardback fiction authors S-Z
14790. SAVILLE Malcolm: GAY DOLPHIN ADVENTURE Collins 1972 new edition Pages browning Foxing Coloured pictorial boards Corners bumped £4.50
14156. SAVILLE Malcolm: LONE PINE FIVE Collins 1972 revised edition Pages browning Tape marks on fep Pictorial boards covered with cellophane; worn on spine & bumped £10.00
14422. SAVILLE Malcolm: MYSTERY AT WITCHEND Newnes 1948 rep Illus Map eps Boards grubby Spine a bit worn Photocopy dw £12.50
13887. SAVILLE Malcolm: NOT SCARLET BUT GOLD Chivers 1992 reissue Pictorial laminated boards Label mostly removed from front £15.00
11508. SAVILLE Malcolm: SAUCERS OVER THE MOOR Newnes 1955 1st Illus Some page edges bumped Pages a bit marked Boards grubby. Lone Pine #8 £12.00
14781. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEA WITCH COMES HOME Children's Book Club 1960 Foredge foxed Map eps Boards a bit marked Spine faded Frayed grubby dw. Lone Pine #13 £15.00
12263. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEVEN WHITE GATES Newnes 1944 1st Illus Map eps Front hinge a bit weak Spine & back board edge faded Boards grubby Corners bumped Spine ends rubbed Big crease in back board £13.50
11988. SAVILLE Malcolm: SPRING COMES TO NETTLEFORD Children's Book Club nd Illus Heavy foxing & pages brown Boards bumped & very dirty. Nettleford #3 £3.50
14780. SAVILLE Malcolm: STRANGE STORY Mowbray 1967 1st Illus Inscr Spine faded. A Roman legionary living in 1st century Palestine £12.50
14907. SAVILLE Malcolm: SUSAN, BILL & THE IVY-CLAD OAK Nelson 1958 rep Coloured frontis + line E Shepard Tape marks eps & dw flaps Dw faded & frayed Small school stamps. Susan & Bill #2 £10.00
14756. SAVILLE Malcolm: SUSAN, BILL & THE VANISHING BOY Nelson 1955 1st Coloured frontis + line E Shepard Prize label Spine faded. Susan & Bill #3 £9.50
14254. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE RIDDLE OF THE PAINTED BOX Murray 1950 new edition Illus Inscr Boards marked & bumped Torn marked dw with tea(?) stain on front £7.50
14708. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS Newnes 1954 rep Illus Spine slightly faded Front board slightly marked Corners bumped £15.00
10996. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF THE VILLA ROSA Collins 1971 1st Slight foxing foredge Dw. Buckinghams #5 in Italy £12.00
11710. SAVILLE Malcolm: TREASURE AT AMORYS Children's Book Club 1964 Illus Map eps Corners bumped Spine faded. Lone Pine #15 £10.00
15035. SCOTT-HOPPER Queenie: DOLLIE TAKES CHARGE Nelson nd 1934 inscr Bw frontis Foredge foxed Pictorial boards Ragged dw. Family story £6.50
14804. SEREDY Kate: THE GOOD MASTER Harrap 1939 Australian 1st Illus author Slight foxing Boards a bit grubby & marked Corners rubbed. Her first book based on her childhood in pre WW1 Hungary £17.50
13846. SEVERN David: DRUMBEATS! Bodley Head 1953 1st Illus R Kennedy Inscr Very slight foxing on foredge Dw slightly rubbed on edges. A schoolboy & his friends are transported to a lost African expedition from 20 years before £21.50
13284. SHAW Jane: LOOKING AFTER THOMAS Nelson 1959 rep Illus Pages browning Bottom spine faded Torn & chipped dw. Adventures in Paris £7.50
15503. SHAW Jane: NO TROUBLE FOR SUSAN Collins 1962 1st Coloured frontis with paper stuck to reverse + line Hinges a bit weak Dw flaps & eps tapemarked Torn creased dw missing piece from top £25.00
14801. SHAW Jane: SUSAN'S KIND HEART Collins 1965 1st Corners & spine ends very slightly bumped Nice copy but sadly no dw £50.00
10653. SHAW Jane: UNCLE REMUS STORIES Collins nd 1968 inscr Coloured illus Boards grubby & a bit bumped Quarto format. Retold from the original £5.50
15223. SHAW Jane: WILLOW GREEN MYSTERY Nelson 1958 1st Illus Piece cut from fep Pages browning Dw faded Torn dw missing spine ends & front flap. 2nd of the Thomas series, set in Kent £19.50
14736. SIDNEY Margaret: FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS MIDWAY Grossett & Dunlap (US) nd Bw frontis Pictorial eps Front hinge weak Corners & spine ends bumped Pepper family series #2 £15.00
13328. SLEIGH Barbara (chosen by): BROOMSTICKS & BEASTICLES Hodder & Stoughton 1981 1st Illus Slightly torn dw. Stories & verse about witches & strange creatures £5.50
13329. SLEIGH Barbara (retold by): NORTH OF NOWHERE Collins 1964 1st Illus Inscr Hinges a bit weak Torn & worn dw. Stories & legends from many lands £5.50
15287. SMITH Evelyn: BINKIE OF IIIB Blackie nd Bw frontis Inscr Front hinge weak Spine creased & worn & slightly torn on ends £8.50
15036. SMITH Harriet Lummis: THE FRIENDLY TERRACE QUARTETTE Harrap 1936 rep Foxing Lacks fep Corners bumped Dw edges rubbed. 4th Peggy Raymond book £19.50
15603. SPENCE Eleanor: LILLIPILLY HILL OUP 1970 rep Illus Inscr Slightly bumped dw. Family who have emigrated to Australia have mixed feelings about staying there £8.50
13878. SPENCE Eleanor: PATTERSON'S TRACK OUP Australia 1967 rep Illus Lacks fep Dw slightly worn on edges. Family adventures north of Sydney £8.50
15264. ST VINCENT Isobel: MANY HAPPY RETURNS Hutchinson nd 3 coloured plates + line Lacks eps Corners bumped Spine ends worn Front board marked. A holiday in London £10.00
15024. STRANGER Joyce: THE HONEYWELL BADGER Dent 1971 1st Illus 1 school stamp Torn dw. £7.50
13729. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: LADDIE Murray 1955 rep Foxing Corners bumped Frayed dw £8.50
13283. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: MICHAEL O'HALLORAN Murray 1937 rep Foredge slightly foxed Boards slightly rubbed £6.00
12496. STRATTON-PORTER Gene: THE HARVESTER Hodder & Stoughton nd Pages brown Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped £6.00
14402. STREATFEILD Noel: BALLET SHOES Dent 1949 rep Illus Inscr Foxed Hinges weak Well read Boards very worn Spine torn on ends £8.50
14715. STREATFEILD Noel: CURTAIN UP Dent 1953 rep Coloured frontis + line Inscr Front hinge slightly weak Spine faded & worn Boards a bit bumped & marked £15.00
14403. STREATFEILD Noel: DENNIS THE DRAGON Dent 1939 1st Illus R Streatfeild School library inscr Boards grubby Corners badly bumped. Slim scarce book £45.00
12709. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CHILDREN OF PRIMROSE LANE Collins 1947 rep Illus Boards very blotchy Spine faded & a bit worn £12.50
15527. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CHILDREN ON THE TOP FLOOR Children's Book Club 1970 Illus Chipped dw covered with plastic stuck to flaps Scarcer title £25.00
15521. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CHILDREN'S MATINEE Heinemann 1934 1st 2 coloured 6 bw plates Ruth Streatfeild Gervis Semipictorial boards very grubby & worn Spine unattached one side. Children's plays and how to stage them £35.00
12971. STREATFEILD Noel: THE CIRCUS IS COMING Dent 1950 reprint of revised edition Illus C Hutton Lacks fep Boards slightly marked & bumped £8.50
14400. STREATFEILD Noel: THE GREY FAMILY Hamilton 1957 rep Illus Boards a bit grubby & bumped Signed author. Story for younger children £25.00
13616. STREATFEILD Noel: THE HOUSE IN CORNWALL Dent 1951 new edition Illus Front hinge very weak Boards worn & paintmarked £12.50
13613. STREATFEILD Noel: THE PAINTED GARDEN Collins 1949 1st Illus Foredge a bit foxed Fairly ragged dw. A holiday in Hollywood £17.50
13612. STREATFEILD Noel: THURSDAY'S CHILD Collins 1972 rep Illus Inscr Boards a bit bumped Frayed & slightly worn dw. The story of an orphan £8.50
15020. STROUD Jonathan: THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND Doubleday 2003 Page edges brown Dw. First of the Bartimaeus series, a magician's apprentice wants to steal the amulet from a powerful magician with help from the djinni Bartimaeus £7.50
14939. SUDBERY Rodie: INSIDE THE WALLS Deutsch 1973 1st Illus Inscr Dw a bit worn on edges. 4 children looked after by their 16 year old aunt when their mother's in hospital £15.00
14589. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: BLACK SHIPS BEFORE TROY Lincoln 1993 1st Coloured illus throughout Quarto format Dw. The story of the Iliad £15.00
15644. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: BONNIE DUNDEE Bodley Head 1983 1st Board edges slightly bumped Slightly bumped dw. Jacobite Scotland £12.50
15641. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: BROTHER DUSTY-FEET OUP 1952 1st Illus Pictorial eps Slightly worn dw, torn on creases & across spine creased & chipped on edges. Strolling players in Elizabethan southern England £30.00
14807. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: FLAME COLOURED TAFFETA OUP 1986 1st Pages browning Slightly bumped dw. Smuggling tale £17.50
14642. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: FRONTIER WOLF OUP 1980 1st Boards slightly marked Slightly bumped dw. A Roman Centurion is sent to northern Britain to take charge of wild frontier scouts - 3rd of the Eagle of the 9th sequence £25.00
15169. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: KNIGHT'S FEE OUP 1960 1st Illus C Keeping Name on fep Dw slightly bumped top spine £30.00
15255. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: OUTCAST OUP 1955 1st Illus R Kennedy Very slight foxing Corners bumped Dw slightly bumped on edges and probably from a 1960 reprint £25.00
15187. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: SIMON OUP 1953 1st Illus R Kennedy Front hinge very weak Slight foxing Board edges faded Ragged worn dw missing fairly large chunks. English Civil War £30.00
15645. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: SUN HORSE, MOON HORSE Bodley Head 1977 1st Slightly grubby bumped dw. Set amongst the Iceni, an interpretation of how the Uffington White Horse was made £25.00
14644. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: SWORD SONG Bodley Head 1997 1st Pages browning Slightly bumped dw. Her final book, a swashbuckling tale of a boy who grows up as a mercenary in Ireland and Scotland, 7th of the Eagle of the Ninth sequence £20.00
14816. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE ARMOURER'S HOUSE OUP 1957 2nd imp Illus CW Hodges Pictorial eps Slightly torn dw, frayed on spine ends & with slit on back. A 10 year old girl in Henry VIII's London £15.00
13900. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE LANTERN BEARERS OUP 1959 1st Illus C Keeping Slightly torn & frayed dw. 4th of the Eagle of the Ninth sequence £29.50
14758. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE QUEEN ELIZABETH STORY OUP 1950 1st Illus Pictorial eps Dw possibly from early edition Creased & slightly chipped. A girl from a small village wants to meet the queen. £45.00
15642. SUTCLIFF Rosemay & LYFORD-PIKE Margaret: WE LIVED IN DRUMFYVIE Blackie 1975 1st Dw a bit bumped on edges. 700 years of an imaginary Scottish town told by the inhabitants £10.00
14800. SYMONS Geraldine: MADEMOISELLE Macmillan 1973 1st Illus Inscr Bottom board edge a bit marked & worn Dw top spine torn. 3rd Pansy & Atalanta story - a holiday in Paris August 1914 £10.00
13957. TALBOT Ethel: JEAN'S TWO SCHOOLS Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Front hinge a bit weak Some foxing Frayed grubby & slightly torn dw £8.50
15242. TALBOT Ethel: NEIGHBOURS AT SCHOOL Nelson nd Bw frontis Name on fep Pictorial boards a bit bumped & grubby £5.00
12397. TALBOT Ethel: PIONEER PAT Ward Lock 1935 1st Bw frontis Pictorial boards £8.50
12657. TALBOT Ethel: REDCAPS AT SCHOOL Sheldon Press nd Bw frontis Pictorial paper covered boards slightly rubbed. Boys' school story £4.00
15230. TALBOT Ethel: THE MASCOT OF THE SCHOOL Hutchinson nd 1938 inscr Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine creased & missing a piece from bottom £12.50
13934. TALBOT Ethel: THE SCHOOL ON THE CLIFF Ward Lock nd 1934 inscr Bw frontis Slight foxing Pictorial boards Grubby worn strengthened dw. £10.00
15272. TARRANT Margaret: NURSERY RHYMES Crowell (US) 1978 Full of coloured plates Lacks fep Corners bumped Dw Quarto format £7.50
14734. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES DUDE RANCH NURSE World Distributors 1953 1st UK? Bw frontis First section almost separate Page edges browning Name fep Frayed, creased, slightly torn dw £7.50
15311. TATHAM Julie: CHERRY AMES MOUNTAINEER NURSE World Distributors 1957 1st Illus Tape marks on eps Creased dw worn on edges plus bits of tape £9.50
15284. TAYLOR Marjorie: THE HIGHLAND SCHOOL Epworth Press nd 1955 prize label Bw frontis Foredge foxed Torn dw missing a chunk from front. School & guiding in Scotland £8.50
13868. TIDDEMAN LE: KITTY QUICK Blackie nd 1 of 4 bw plates Ownership stamp fep Inscr Pictorial boards Spine very worn. A little girl & her younger brother £3.50
12827. TODD Barbara Euphan: WORZEL GUMMIDGE & SAUCY NANCY Hollis & Carter 1949 rep Coloured frontis + line Boards bumped, worn & badly stained. £3.00
14940. TREASE Geoffrey: A VOICE IN THE NIGHT Heinemann Red Apple 1973 1st Illus Pictorial laminated boards Grubby dw. Scarce younger children's story about a night watchman £45.00
11204. TREVOR Meriol: THE CARAVAN WAR Bison Library 1968 reissue Illus Pages browning Tape marks inside boards Pictorial laminated boards. Younger children's holiday adventures £4.00
15270. TREVOR Meriol: THE SPARROW CHILD Evergreen Library 1967 new edition Illus Boards marked Dw creased & bumped. Philip Sparrow spends a magical summer at his family home in Cornwall - family feuds and the search for the Holy Grail £8.50
15266. TURNER Ethel: JENNIFER J Ward Lock 1922 4 bw plates Hinges weak Pictorial boards worn. Family story £10.00
14775. TURNER Ethel: JUDY & PUNCH Ward Lock 1948 1st Australian edition Pages browning Boards bumped & a bit marked Reasonable copy except that it's missing about half an inch from the top of the spine extending slightly to front board Looks as though someone was hungry £10.00
15027. TURNER Ethel: SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS Ward Lock nd 4 loose bw plates (2 torn) Lacks prelims to frontis Front hinge very weak Page marking Pictorial gilt decorated bevelled boards Spine dull Early reading copy £10.00
13021. URE Jean: THE WIZARD IN THE WOODS Walker 1990 1st Illus Dw. A hopeless trainee wizard has magical adventures £3.00
14764. UTTLEY Alison: GREY RABBIT & THE WANDERING HEDGEHOG Collins 1951 rep Coloured illus M Tempest Slightly torn dw £7.50
15632. UTTLEY Alison: HARE AND THE RAINBOW Collins 1975 1st Coloured illus K Wigglesworth Foredge slightly wiggly Pictorial laminated boards - 1 corner has teeth marks £20.00
12200. UTTLEY Alison: LITTLE GREY RABBIT MAKES LACE Collins 1968 rep Coloured illus Inscr Endpapers handcoloured Corners a bit rubbed Slightly worn dw £5.50
14765. UTTLEY Alison: LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S WASHING-DAY Collins 1947 rep Coloured illus M Tempest Spine very rubbed down sides Boards grubby & bumped Names covered over with sticky labels on fep verso £7.50
15640. UTTLEY Alison: MACDUFF Faber 1950 1st Illus AE Kennedy Corners bumped Spine slightly dulled. The adventures of a scottie dog £45.00
15637. UTTLEY Alison: MUSTARD PEPPER & SALT Faber 1938 1st Illus G Raverat Some page marking Corners bumped Boards a bit grubby. Magical children's stories £50.00
15639. UTTLEY Alison: SOME MOONSHINE TALES Faber 1945 rep Illus Inscr Some pages creased Corners bumped Torn creased dw with pieces missing. Tales of magic and moonshine £20.00
12581. UTTLEY Alison: THE SPICE WOMAN'S BASKET Faber 1944 1st Illus I Hawkins Small inscr Pages browning Hinges possibly repaired Pictorial boards a bit worn Corners bumped. Magical short stories £17.50
12351. VANDERCOOK Margaret: CAMP FIRE GIRLS AMID THE SNOWS Winston (US) 1913 (1932 inscr) Bw frontis + line Pictorial boards Spine ends & corners very slightly rubbed £8.50
15518. VICARY Dorothy: LUCY BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS Blackie nd Pages browning Spine dulled £8.50
15602. VINING Elizabeth Gray: THE TAKEN GIRL Viking Press (US) 1972 Pictorial laminated boards rubbed on corners & spine ends. Orphan girl taken into Quaker household becomes involved in the anti-slavery movement in Philadelphia. £8.50
11728. VOIGT Cynthia: WHEN SHE HOLLERS Collins 1995 1st UK Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped. One day in the life of a 17 year old girl when she has to come to terms with her greatest fear £4.00
13395. WALTON Mrs OF: A PEEP BEHIND THE SCENES RTS nd 1935 prize label Coloured frontis Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded & worn Corners bumped & rubbed £5.50
11417. WEBB Marion St John: THE LITTLEST ONE AGAIN Harrap 1926 rep 4 coloured plates M Tarrant Inscr Slight foxing Spine torn £6.50
9017. WEBER Lenora M: THE GYPSY BRIDLE Little Brown (US) 1930 1st Coloured frontis + line K Wiese Inscr Front hinge weak Slight page marking Semipictorical boards Corners bumped & rubbed Spine a bit worn & frayed on ends By the Beany Malone author £6.50
14778. WELCH Ronald: THE GAUNTLET OCL 1958 new edition Illus Edges foxed Tape marks on eps Corners bumped Spine faded Boards grubby Label on spine Almost certainly exlibrary but no stamps. Timeslip story set in medieval Wales £20.00
15308. WELLS Helen: CHERRY AMES VISITING NURSE World Distributors 1957 1st Illus Dw very slight frayed on spine ends £9.50
15517. WELLS Helen: CHERRY AMES: MYSTERY IN THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE World Distributors 1966 Prize label Pages browning Boards a bit bumped & marked Frayed dw has just under 1/4 missing from bottom front and another slightly smaller bit from the back £17.50
11197. WENDON Edith: THE SCHOOLGIRL PILOT RTS 1938 rep Probably lacks fep Slight foxing Hinges a bit weak Boards marked & faded. £5.00
15275. WHITE CM: COUSINS AT GREYCROFT Hutchinson 1959 rep Prize label Pages browning Boards slightly worn Frayed creased slightly worn dw. School story £7.50
14718. WHITE CM: SCHOOLGIRL REPORTER Hutchinson 1960 rep Pages browning Boards a bit bumped Creased slightly chipped dw torn on spine ends. School story £7.50
15280. WILCOX Barbara: BUNTY BROWN - PROBATIONER OUP 1958 rep Illus £12.50
15180. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Kestrel 1974 rep Slightly bumped dw. Mantlemass series, runner up for Guardian Award £9.50
14812. WILLARD Barbara: HARROW & HARVEST Kestrel 1974 1st Corners bumped Frayed dw. Mantlemass £15.00
14678. WILLARD Barbara: THE ELDEST SON Kestrel 1977 1st Frayed rubbed dw repaired on reverse £19.50
14679. WILLARD Barbara: THE KEYS OF MANTLEMASS Kestrel 1981 1st thus Corners bumped Bumped dw £25.00
14811. WILLARD Barbara: THE LARK & THE LAUREL Longman 1970 1st Illus Dw edges a bit rubbed. Mantlemass story £15.00
14677. WILLARD Barbara: THE MILLER'S BOY Kestrel 1976 1st Illus Spine faded Dw with faded spine. Mantlemass series £25.00
13534. WILLARD Barbara: THE SPRIG OF BROOM Longman 1971 1st Illus Dw with faded spine stuck down with cellophane & stuck down by flaps Smells exlibrary but no signs £6.50
10592. WINN Alison: MASTER BUNNY HAS A BIRTHDAY Brockhampton strip book Illus Molly Brett Back wrap creased £5.00
11119. WYATT Arthur: THE SCHOOLGIRL PRINCESS Nisbet nd 1916 prize label 4 bw plates Hinges very weak Standard decorated boards Spine a bit worn & creased £4.00
15410. WYLD Doreen: THE GIRLS OF QUEEN'S MERE Blackie nd 1961 prize label Bw frontis Pages browning Slight foxing Torn creased dw. School story £15.00
13069. WYNNE May: BLUNDERING BETTINA RTS nd 1931 inscr Coloured frontis Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit marked & bumped. School story £10.00
12183. WYNNE May: THE STORY OF HEATHER Nelson nd 1916 inscr 6 coloured plates Gilt lettered pictorial boards Spine faded Inscribed. Horse story £4.50
13070. WYNNE May: UP TO VAL Newnes nd Bw frontis Some foxing Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Partly school £10.00
10206. YONGE CM: THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST Macmillan 1897 rep 3 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Spine very slightly worn. Story of twin boys in Middle Ages Swabia £4.00
10213. YONGE CM: UNKNOWN TO HISTORY Macmillan 1904 rep 3 bw plates Many inscrs & library label Boards bumped & rubbed. A story of the captivity of Mary Queen of Scots £3.00
