Sale Books at £1.50
8888. : A FINE BOOK FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1st story My Brother in the Air Force 4 coloured plates(1 loose) Pages brown Inscr Hinges a bit weak Worn pictorial boards Corners nibbled. Includes Talbot, Cowper, Rutley, McAlpine, M Middleton, M Bevan
9510. : A STORY-PACKET FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1st story Helpless Henrietta(Owsley) Coloured frontis + line(1 hand coloured not very well) Decorated boards Corners rubbed. Also includes EMR Burgess, Talbot
8187. : BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1927 inscr 1st story Betty's Besetment (Lake) 4 coloured plates Grubby pictorial paper covered boards Corners rubbed Spine worn. Includes Talbot, Marchant, Herbertson
7427. : FOLK DANCES FROM MANY LANDS 3rd series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd booklet Wraps a bit stained Handwritten notes front wrap & inside. How to dance them
8932. : GIRL'S HOLIDAY BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 1915 inscr 1st story Paulina's Adventure 6 coloured plates Couple of line illus neatly painted Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn round the edges & corners. Includes Brazil, Marchant
8944. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1926 3 coloured plates + line Eps messy Worn pictorial boards Spine torn at top
9591. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1927 3 coloured plates + line Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Pictorial boards
6879. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 3 coloured plates Inscr Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Spine ends bumped
6880. : GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1937 Coloured frontis Lacks fep Front hinge weak Pages brown Pictorial boards rubbed on corners Spine ends bumped
8928. : GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1925 rep(?) 1st story The Reforming of Tony Coloured frontis(loose) + line(some neatly handcoloured) Inscr Hinges a bit weak Very worn pictorial boards. Includes Darch
8901. : JOLLY ANNUAL FOR GIRLS Childrens Press 1932 inscr 1st story Schooldays at Beverley(Herbertson) 8 coloured plates Pictorial boards Spine ends darkened. Includes Haverfield, Talbot, Rutley, Oldmeadow
8879. : MONSTER BOOK FOR GIRLS Dean nd 1934 prize label 1st story Doctor Ritley's Daughter Coloured frontis + line Worn pictorial paper covered boards.
7344. : MY HAPPY DAYS STORY BOOK Murray Twinkie Book nd 1978 inscr Some hand colouring. Nursery rhymes with 1940s/50s line illus
3971. : OUR DARLINGS Shaw nd 1st story When Hawkins sailed the Sea 24 tipped in coloured plates (1 has part of the backing card torn off but pic is OK) + line Inscr Front hinge very weak Pictorial paper covered boards Worn & rubbed especially on corners & edges. Includes F Anstey
3967. : OUR DARLINGS Shaw nd 1st story The Golden Passports 24 tipped in coloured plates including Harry Neilson + line Pictorial paper covered boards Worn & rubbed especially on corners
5880. : OUR GIRLS TIP TOP Renwick nd 1940 inscr 1st story Plots & Counterplots 5 coloured plates Inside front board scraped Pictorial boards Corners rubbed Spine part faded. Includes Wynne
8976. : PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1950 42nd year Coloured frontis + line illus (some scribbled) Pictorial boards worn on edges & corners Name written on front board Missing top 2" of spine
8977. : PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1953 45th year Coloured frontis + line illus Inscr Pictorial boards worn on edges & corners
7440. : POLICY ORGANISATION & RULES July 1965 GGA 1965 Wraps dusty & torn on spine. Amendements taped & written in
7430. : POPULAR STORIES FOR GIRLS Birn nd 1st story The Triangle at Woodside Coloured frontis Pages browning. Includes Norling
7429. : PUFFIN'S PLEASURE Puffin 1976 Illus throughout Pictorial laminated boards slightly scraped on spine. Includes story by le Guin; articles E Garnett, J Paton Walsh, Streatfeild, E le Cain
5889. : RUPERT 1977 1 puzzle done Pictorial laminated boards
7354. : SCANDINAVIAN DANCE MUSIC 1st series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd Piece cut from grubby wraps Creased & chipped on edges. 12 dances - music only.
7353. : SCANDINAVIAN DANCE MUSIC 2nd series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd 12 dances - music only.
7420. : SCANDINAVIAN DANCES 1st series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd booklet Wraps & pages notated A bit creased. How to dance them
7422. : SCANDINAVIAN DANCES 3rd series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd booklet Wraps & pages slightly notated A bit creased & grubby. How to dance them
5423. : SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1950 Swan Inscr Pages brown 1 text page torn Front hinge weak Worn card boards torn bottom spine and slightly scribbled on front. Includes Norling
5321. : SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1928 2 of 4 coloured plates (frontis missing) Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Pictorial boards (AE Bestall) worn round edges
5941. : SCHOOLGIRLS' ADVENTURE BOOK Collins nd 1st story The Princess Passes 5 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Small inscr Pictorial boards a bit rubbed round edges. Includes Farewell to France (a long complete story)-Oldmeadow, Talbot, Methley, Elder
5698. : SCHOOLGIRLS' BUMPER BOOK Collins nd Xmas 1927 inscr 1st story The Sheep & the Goats (Oldmeadow) 2 of 5 coloured plates + line (some painted) Lacks title page weakening front hinge Foxing on prelims Very grubby & worn pictorial boards Lacks spine. Includes Jen's Presents - EJO + Talbot, Cowper, Morin, JL Herbertson
5881. : SCHOOLGIRLS' SPORTS BUMPER BOOK Collins nd 1st story The New Centre Forward (Talbot) 3 coloured plates 4 bw plates + line Foxing Inscr Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Large scrape back board Corners & edges rubbed. Also includes Haverfield, Rutley (2), Herbertson, Oldmeadow + articles on sports
6891. : STORY PAPER COLLECTORS' DIGEST vol 52 no 614 February 1998 90th anniversary of the Magnet edition
6892. : STORY PAPER COLLECTORS' DIGEST vol 52 no 616 April 1998
8927. : THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story The Witch's Rock Illus including coloured Bestall frontis Lacks fep exposing hinges Some foxing Very worn pictorial paper covered boards. Includes E Smith, Talbot, Rutley, Chaundler, N Joan
8962. : THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1925 inscr 1st story The Maiden Reef Coloured frontis 2 bw plates Worn grubby pictorial paper covered boards. Includes Brazil, Methley, Laws, E Smith, Talbot, Rutley, Field
8964. : THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story For Britain Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn & marked. Includes Norris, Rutley, Cowper, Talbot
8917. : THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story The Misdeeds of Benjamin Illus Lacks fep Pictorial paper covered boards Corners bumped & worn. Includes Ensdaile, Seymour, N Joan
7960. : THE GOLDEN BUDGET FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1st story The Battle of the Strokes Coloured frontis + line (1 handpainted) Foxing Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards slightly worn on spine Small format. Includes D Pares, M Taylor
7955. : THE GOLDEN BUDGET FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1931 inscr 1st story A Dog Day for Jacinth Coloured frontis + line Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards Corners bumped & rubbed Small format. Includes JP Milne, Cowen, BE Todd, D Pares
6050. : THE JOLLY BOOK Nelson nd 18th Year 1st story The Scoop Coloured plates, possibly lacking frontis Pictorial boards slightly torn top spine. Includes Elder, Herbertson, Methley
8956. : THE MONSTER BOOK FOR BOYS Dean nd 1st story Captured by Corsairs Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing
6351. : THE OFFICIAL NEIGHBOURS ANNUAL 1990 World 1989 Pictorial boards marked
8936. : THE ROSE BOOK FOR GIRLS Hodder & Stoughton nd 1916 inscr Coloured plates Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards worn on edges & corners. Includes Brazil, Haverfield
9505. : THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 8 1st story Patsy's Pies (M Royce) 4 coloured plates(1 loose) + line Front hinge weak Foxing Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners 1 corner chipped. Also includes Talbot, Canham, Leonard + article 'In an American College'
5433. : THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL GOP nd 1st story Jane takes the Air 4 coloured plates + line Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners & slightly scribbled Bottom spine torn. Includes Chaundler, de Foubert, EMR Burgess
9472. : THE TAMING OF ANGELA & other stories of school life & adventure Epworth Press 1935 Coloured frontis loose Inscr Front hinge very weak Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed & worn. Includes B Leonard, Canham, Chatwyn
4603. : THRILLING STORIES FROM THE PAST FOR GIRLS (ed E Duthie) Odhams nd Illus Chipped & creased dw. Includes The Welcome Guests (Vipont), + Peyton, Weir, Softly, Hurt, Fidler, Picard
5895. : WARNE'S PLEASURE BOOK FOR GIRLS nd Christmas 1929 inscr 1st story The Peril of the Tides (Rutley) 4 coloured plates + line Slight foxing Pictorial boards slightly rubbed on edges & corners Spine creased. Also includes 2 Gervaises, Royce, Lake, Seymour, another Rutley
6875. : WARNE'S PLEASURE BOOK FOR GIRLS 1940 Coloured frontis + line Inscr Pages browning Ticks on title list Grubby pictorial paper covered boards rubbed on corners & spine ends & edges. Includes Gervaise(2), E Rogers, Wynne, Cleves, Plunket, Morin, Cowen, Royce, Talbot
5927. : WARNE'S PLEASURE BOOK FOR GIRLS 1928 4 coloured plates + line (1 small bit of neat handcolouring) Prize label Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed on foredges & spine ends. Includes Royce, Herbertson, CB Rutley(2), Cleves, Morin, Talbot
7351. : FOLK DANCES FROM MANY LANDS (2nd series) Ling Physical Education Assoc nd 7 dances - music only.
7352. : FOLK DANCES FROM MANY LANDS (3rd series) Ling Physical Education Assoc nd Piece cut from front wrap Spine torn. 7 dances - music only.
7421. : SCANDINAVIAN DANCES 2nd series Ling Physical Education Assoc nd booklet Wraps & pages notated A bit creased & grubby. How to dance them
7463. : STORIES FOR THE SCHOOLROOM Gresham nd 4 coloured plates + line Boards a bit worn & marked. Includes Brazil (3), E Sharp
10567. AESOP: FABLES Running Press 1995 1st thus Coloured illus Dw. 14 fables in tiny (about 3" x 2")
5775. ANON: GOOD FRIENDS Collins 1989 reissue of Nister book Pictorial laminated boards. Poems with popups and tabs (all complete)
5462. ANON: QUEENIE AND THE DUCKLING No publisher nd 2 colour illus throughout Pages browning Page edges torn 2 openings loose in middle Grubby card wraps a bit worn round edges and badly torn on spine Quarto format. The fairy queen and an unhappy duck
10975. ANON: THE ABC BOOK Birn nd 2-colour illus Paper covers grubby & torn. ABC set round a party + a few puzzles & cartoon stories
5476. ANON: THE TALE OF A LITTLE DOG Father Tuck's Welcome Gift series nd 2-coloured illus Pages browning Piece torn from corner of title page Pictorial boards separate Scribble inside boards Quarto format
10349. APPLEGATE K: THE ALIEN Scholastic paperback 1998 Wraps very slightly rubbed. Animorphs #8
7194. BARBER Antonia: IN A SPIN - Dancing Shoes 9 Puffin paperback 2000 Illus Front wrap slightly creased
10830. BLUME Judy: HERE'S TO YOU, RACHEL ROBINSON Macmillan paperback 1994 Exlibrary. Sequel to Just as Long as We're Together, Rachel suffers from family & school tensions & pressures
10837. BLUME Judy: OTHERWISE KNOWN AS SHEILA THE GREAT Piper paperback 1994 Exlibrary Lacks prelims to title page Pages brown Wraps very creased Bottom spine torn. A young girl is scared of everything
7990. BLYTON Enid: CIRCUS DAYS AGAIN Newnes 1942 1st Illus Boards faded Corners bumped Spine faded & worn
7937. BLYTON Enid: HAPPY DAY STORIES Evans 1960 1st Line illus Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded & pulled at top Boards a bit marked Corners bumped & rubbed
7985. BLYTON Enid: THE ADVENTURES OF BINKLE & FLIP Newnes nd 1950 inscr Illus Boards marked Corners bumped Spine faded
7929. BLYTON Enid: THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR Newnes 1941 1st Line illus Foredge foxed Spine faded & torn on ends Corners bumped & rubbed Boards spotted
7059. BLYTON Enid: THE LITTLE GIRL AT CAPERNAUM Lutterworth 1948 1st Coloured & bw illus Small inscr Spine & part front board faded Corners bumped Slightly larger format
7766. BRAZIL Angela: A PAIR OF SCHOOLGIRLS Blackie nd Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Inscr Corner cut from fep Pictorial boards with large dent in front Corners bumped & rubbed Spine faded & worn on edges & ends
7788. CAMPBELL Julie: TRIXIE BELDEN & THE MYSTERIOUS VISITOR Whitman (US) 1970 reissue Pages browning Bookplate Pictorial boards
8238. CLEVES Marjorie: THE SCHOOL IN THE DELL Warne 1949 Bw frontis Inscr Scribble on eps Boards marked Spine faded & worn
5022. COLLIN Paul Ries: CALLING BRIDGE OUP 1976 1st Illus Harold Jones Inscr Dw. A holiday in the English countryside
7073. CONAN DOYLE Sir Arthur: THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES LONG STORIES Murray 1929 1st thus Inscr Front hinge weak Spine & board edges faded Boards a bit worn.Study in Scarlet/Sign of Four/Hound of Baskervilles/Valley of Fear
6532. CONAN DOYLE Sir Arthur: THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES SHORT STORIES Murray/Cape 1976 rep Some pages creased Slightly rubbed dw. Adventures of SH/Case-Book of SH/Memoirs of SH/Return of SH/His Last Bow
7619. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM & THE SPACE ANIMAL Children's Book Club nd Illus Pages browning Corners bumped Top spine slightly torn Bump/tear front board
7215. DEHN Olive: COME IN Shakespeare Head Press 1946 1st 2-colour illus throughout Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Semi-pictorial boards grubby Quarto format. Delightful younger children's story
7075. EAGER Edward: HALF MAGIC Puffin paperback 1968 Pages brown Wraps creased & slightly torn on spine ends
7014. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA's DANCING YEAR Collins Ballet Library 1975 new edition Pages browning Boards a bit grubby Pictorial laminated boards a bit bumped
5171. FREEMAN Barbara C: TWO-THUMB THOMAS Puffin paperback 1978 VG
8073. GREENAWAY Kate: KATE GREENAWAY'S BIRTHDAY BOOK Warne nd 1974? 1 page slightly damaged Coloured illus throughout Coloured picture onlaid Small format in box
5559. HYDE Elizabeth: BOBETTE OF BAYFERN MANOR Chambers 1957 1st Bw frontis Pages brown Fairly ragged dw missing chunks
8641. JEFFRIES Roderic: THE AMBIGUITY OF MURDER HarperCollins 1999 1st Exlibrary Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Inspector Alvarez novel
10611. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Armada paperback 1969 Wraps very creased
9052. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES OF THE SPECIAL AIR POLICE Dean nd Ex school library Pages browning Boards damp marked Torn worn dw
9957. KAYE MM: DEATH IN KENYA Penguin paperback 1988 Hinges a bit weak in the middle Wraps a bit creased. Original title Later than you Think
8139. KEENE Carolyn: THE CASE OF THE FLOATING CRIME Minstrel (US) paperback 1994 Wraps a bit creased. Nancy Drew #120
4191. KEENE Carolyn: THE NANCY DREW SLEUTH BOOK Collins 1979 Illus Exlibrary Smells musty Pictorial boards very worn & rubbed with very faded spine Page marking
7778. KEENE Carolyn: THE NUTCRACKER BALLET MYSTERY Minstrel (US) paperback 1992 Page edges slightly marked. Nancy Drew #110
8134. KEENE Carolyn: THE SLUMBER PARTY SECRET (Nancy Drew Notebooks #1) Minstrel (US) paperback 1994 VG
8994. KIPLING Rudyard: PUCK OF POOK'S HILL Macmillan 1961 rep Bw frontis Inscr Spine faded & worn on ends Corners rubbed
7128. LEE Tanith: EAST OF MIDNIGHT Macmillan 1977 1st Exlibrary Frayed bumped dw.
7337. LEWIS CS: THE HORSE & HIS BOY Lion paperback 1989 Illus Wraps a bit grubby
8209. MAITLAND Agnes C: MADGE HILTON Nelson nd 1920 inscr 4 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Slight foxing Coloured picture onlaid. Family story
8373. MARK Jan: DIVIDE & RULE Kestrel 1979 1st Dw. Fantasy, successor to The Ennead
9706. MARSH Ngaio: ENTER A MURDERER Fontana paperback 1964 Pages browning Wraps very worn & creased Piece missing top spine Bottom spine torn Large black '30' written on front wrap
7298. MARSH Ngaio: SCALES OF JUSTICE Fontana 1979 paperback Pages & wraps browning
7307. MARSH Ngaio: TIED UP IN TINSEL Fontana paperback 1973 Pages browning Spine & wraps slightly creased
7394. MARSHALL Arthur: SMILE PLEASE Hamilton 1982 1st Illus T Jaques Exlibrary Front hinge weak Lacks fep Tape marks on boards Bumped dw. Further musings from Myrtlebank
7374. MARTIN Les: DARKNESS FALLS HarperCollins 1995 paperback Wraps a bit creased. X Files green #2
7403. MARTIN Les: HUMBUG HarperCollins 1996 paperback Exlibrary. X Files green #5
7831. McCRUMB Sharyn: SHE WALKS THESE HILLS Coronet paperback 1995 Spine slightly creased. Ballad series
7813. McCRUMB Sharyn: THE WINDSOR KNOT Ballantine (US) paperback 1992 Spine creased. Elizabeth MacPherson (forensic anthropologist) mystery
8269. McNEILL Janet: THE OTHER PEOPLE Chatto & Windus 1972 1st Exlibrary but very few stamps Boards tape marked Slightly frayed dw. Kate gets to know the people staying at her aunt's seaside guesthouse
7882. McNEILL Janet: THE PRISONER IN THE PARK Faber 1971 1st Exlibrary Dw torn on back, frayed on spine ends with label on spine.A stranger moves into the children's den in the park
6492. METHLEY Violet: COCKY AND CO AND THEIR ADVENTURES Tuck nd 1938 prize label Coloured frontis + line T Cuneo Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards very rubbed & worn on edges & corners Quarto format. Weird & wonderful adventure involving travel round the world
6166. MILNE AA: THE WORLD OF POOH Methuen 1978 rep Coloured & line illus Map eps Inscr Scorch mark through 1st few pages Boards marked & worn. Contains Winnie the Pooh & House at Pooh Corner
6057. MILNE JP: THE ADVENTURES OF JIG & CO Blackie nd Bw frontis Inscr
9094. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF AVONLEA Harrap 1930 rep Foxing Hinges very weak Inscr Boards very worn Reading copy
6483. MORGAN Geoffrey: CAMERAS ON THE CONWAYS Lutterworth 1954 1st Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Spine & board edges faded
7360. MORGAN Glen & WONG James: EBE HarperCollins 1997 paperback Generally vg. X Files green #9
7381. MORGAN Glen & WONG James: FEAR HarperCollins 1996 paperback Wraps a bit creased. X Files green #7
7391. MORRIS Neil (adapted by): BABE - PIG IN THE CITY Puffin paperback 1998 1st Coloured photos. The novelisation of the film
7472. MORTIMER John: RUMPOLE ON TRIAL Book Club 1992 Dw.
7096. MOSS Hilda: WILD ROSE OF THE KING'S CHASE Warne 1960 1st Line illus Boards a bit grubby. Set in 1526 Sutton Coldfield, based on a local legend
5861. MURRAY Charlotte: THROUGH GREY TO GOLD Pickering & Inglis nd 4 bw plates Possibly missing frontis if there was one Heavy foxing Standard pictorial boards worn & faded. Religious family story
9868. NIMMO Jenny: THE SNOW SPIDER Mammoth paperback 1990 Slightly bent. 1st of Snow Spider trilogy; Smarties Prize winner
7408. NIX Garth: THE CALUSARI HarperCollins 1997 paperback VG. X Files red #1
7398. OPPEL Kenneth: SILVERWING Hodder paperback 1997 Generally vg. An epic journey by the runt bat of his colony
6136. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins small red Abbey series 1958 Coloured frontis Pages browning Lacks fep Spine ends & corners bumped Boards a bit blotchy
10100. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AGAIN Children's Press nd abridged rep Lacks title page Pages browning Bowed pictorial laminated boards worn scraped & torn
7488. OXENHAM EJ: THE NEW ABBEY GIRLS Children's Press 1970 Pages brown Name fep Pictorial laminated boards. Abridged
7274. OXENHAM EJ: THE NEW ABBEY GIRLS Children's Press 1968 Pages brown Fep torn Pictorial laminated boards. Abridged
5709. PAINTING Norman: FOREVER AMBRIDGE Joseph 1975 1st Bw photo illus Dw. 25 years of The Archers by 'Phil Archer'
8202. PARKINSON C Northcote: PONIES PLOT Murray 1965 1st Illus Exlibrary Slightly frayed dw. The first child-book for ponies
7239. PETERS Ellis: THE POTTER'S FIELD Headline large format paperback 1990 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Cadfael #17
8363. PEYTON KM: DEAR FRED Pavanne paperback 1982 Exlibrary Wraps covered with cellophane. Set in 1880s Newmarket, based on the life of Fred Archer
7009. PIKE Isabel: AT BRUCKENDALE MANOR RTS nd Coloured frontis Quite heavy foxing Lacks fep Spine faded. Sequel to At the Grey Farm
8506. PLUNKET Ierne: DAYHOUSE OUP nd Coloured frontis Lacks eps exposing hinges Pages very brown Writing inside front board Boards bumped Spine faded & worn. School story
4950. POTTER Dora Joan: WENDY MOVES UP OUP Australia 1947 1st Inscr
5535. POTTS Mrs Janson: HINTS ON GIRL GUIDE BADGES Brown 1945 20th edition paperback Pages browning Front hinge weak Name fep Spine creased & bottom torn. The proficiency badges, their syllabuses and hints
4539. PRATCHETT Terry: JOHNNY & THE DEAD Corgi paperback 1994 VG
4727. PRATCHETT Terry: THE CARPET PEOPLE Doubleday 1992 revised edition Slightly bumped dw. Rewritten by TP from his original, written when he was 17
8007. RADFORD EVANS J: THE HOAX OF A LIFETIME Spring Books nd Illus Boards grubby & a bit marked
8467. RAE Mrs Milne: GEORDIE'S TRYST RTS nd 1910 inscr Coloured frontis Some page marking Pictorial boards Spine split down 1 edge & torn
7588. RAMM Trudi (edited by): SOAP WARS Arrival Press 1994 paperback Pages browning. Poetry about the soaps
2844. RENAULT Mary: THE PERSIAN BOY Longman 1972 1st Edge of 1 page slightly damaged Frayed dw with faded spine Label part removed from front
8234. RICE Tania: HEROES OF THE WILD WEST - BUTCH CASSIDY Parragon 1995 Illus Pictorial laminated boards Dw slightly bumped Very small format
7402. ROYCE Easton: VOLTAGE HarperCollins 1997 paperback Book a bit wiggly. X Files green #8
6425. RUSH Philip: APPRENTICE AT ARMS Collins 1960 1st Illus Prize label Grubby dw. Set during Sir Thomas Wyatt's rebellion against Queen Mary in 1554
8274. SAVILLE Malcolm: MALCOLM SAVILLE'S COUNTRY BOOK Cassell 1961 1st Coloured & bw photo illus Inscrs Front hinge weak Boards a bit bowed & marked
9895. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS Collins 1972 revised edition Prize label Foxing Pages browning Pictorial boards a bit rubbed on edges. Lone Pine #4
7366. SCHUTTE David: BEHIND LOCKED DOORS Macmillan 1995 paperback 1st Inscribed author
2547. SHANNON Dell: EXPLOIT OF DEATH Gollancz 1984 1st UK Dw slightly bumped on spine ends
7480. SHAW Jane: SUSAN'S HELPING HAND Children's Press nd Pages browning Boards a bit marked
5390. SPRING Howard: SAMPSON'S CIRCUS Faber 1942 rep Illus Battered copy Front hinge very weak Lacks fep Boards creased, stained & faded
7368. STEIBER Ellen: HUNGRY GHOSTS HarperCollins 1998 paperback Generally vg. X Files red #9
7404. STEIBER Ellen: SQUEEZE HarperCollins 1996 paperback Exlibrary Loose in wraps. X Files green #4
5827. STEVENS Jill: ICE ON THE LAWN Nelson 1960 Illus Pages browning Bottom spine faded where large chunk missing from dw extending to front Dw chipped
10340. STINE RL: NIGHT OF THE LIVING DUMMY Hippo 1994 paperback Exlibrary Bottom spine torn Well read. Goosebumps #7
10343. STINE RL: THE CURSE OF THE MUMMY'S TOMB Hippo 1994 paperback Exlibary Wraps creased. Goosebumps #4
10341. STINE RL: THE SCARECROW WALKS AT MIDNIGHT Hippo 1995 paperback Generally vg. Goosebumps #22
8126. STOUT Rex: DEATH OF A DUDE Fontana paperback 1974 Pages brown Wraps slightly creased. Nero Wolfe
7229. SUMMERFIELD Tony: MISTER MEDDLE E Blyton Society 2003 booklet Full of illustrations Wraps slightly bumped. Short story character booklet no 2
5928. SWAN Annie S: THE BETTER PART Wright & Brown nd war economy 1960 inscr Ragged dw
6349. SWAN Annie S: THESE ARE OUR MASTERS Hodder & Stoughton 1940 rep Slight foxing Lacks pretitle Boards covered with somewhat crinkly plastic Boards edgeworn
9932. SWANSON Julia A: GOING FOR THE RECORD Eerdmans US 2004 paperback Back wrap very slightly creased. Leah is close to being picked for the US football team, then her father becomes sick
5542. SYKES Pamela: THE FLYING SUMMER White Lion 1973 reissue Exlibrary Tape on boards Protected dw
8359. TAYLOR Elisabeth Russell: THE GIFTS OF THE TARNS Collins 1977 1st Illus M Hedderwick Spine faded. Younger children's story
7383. THOMPSON Colin: THE HAUNTED SUITCASE & other stories Hodder paperback 1996 Illus Ex school library Foredge pencil marked Pages browning Wraps covered with cellophane. Scary funny stories
8256. TIDDEMAN LE: KITTY QUICK Blackie nd 1 of 4 bw plates Ownership stamp fep Inscr Pictorial boards Spine very worn. A little girl & her younger brother
4663. TRITTEN Charles: HEIDI GROWS UP Collins 1956 rep 3 coloured plates + line Pelagie Doane Piece cut from fep Fairly heavy foxing Slightly rubbed & foxed dw
8409. TUNIS John R: CHAMPION'S CHOICE World Publishing (US) 1940 Illus Ex school library Pages brown Pictorial boards Corners rubbed spine very worn Label taped to spine. Tennis story
7321. UMANSKY Kaye: WITCHES IN STITCHES Puffin paperback 1997 Illus Generally vg. A slim volume which purports to be a (humerous) magazine for witches
7154. URE Jean: JO IN THE MIDDLE Hutchinson 1990 1st Exlibrary Laminated boards. 1st Peter High series
4818. UTTLEY Alison: SNUG & SERENA COUNT TWELVE Heinemann 1959 1st Exlibrary Illus Heavy foxing Lacks fep Page marking Boards worn & taped Dw seems cut a bit short Worn & creased with small hole in spine
8424. VAUGHAN Jean: LONE STAR Nelson 1945 rep Bw frontis + line Inscr Corners bumped Spine dulled Spine ends slightly frayed
8423. VAUGHAN Jean: STAR AND COMPANY Nelson 1956 rep Illus Front hinge a bit weak Slight foxing Spine faded
7029. WADE Eileen K: THE WORLD CHIEF GUIDE Huchinson 1957 1st Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded. Biography
7765. WALLACE Karen & BROWN Judy: FLASH HARRIET & THE MOST PECULIAR MOUSTACHE MYSTERY Hodder Read Alone paperback 1995 Bw illus Wraps creased Small hole in front wrap
8322. WEBB Marion St John: THE GIRLS OF CHEQUERTREES Collins nd 1949 inscr Bw frontis Pages brown Boards a bit bumped Worn dw missinsg small piece bottom spine
4333. WHITBURN Vanessa: THE ARCHERS The Official Inside Story Virgin 1996 1st Full of photos Dw.
7475. WILDER Laura Ingalls: ON THE BANKS OF PLUM CREEK Methuen 1971 rep Illus Exlibrary Front hinge weak Well read Dw laminated to boards worn on corners & spine ends
6295. WILLMOTT Kate & NIKLAUS Hedli: THE ARCHERS ANNUAL 2001 BBC As new Quarto format
11057. WILSON David Henry: GETTING RICH WITH JEREMY JAMES Piccolo paperback 1984 Exlibrary Pages browning. Amusing stories of a small boy
7387. WOODERSON Philip: THE MINCING MACHINE Puffin Chiller paperback 1997 Pics throughout. Scary story for younger children
8834. WYNNE May: PHIL'S COUSINS Blackie nd 3 bw plates(frontis loose) Inscr Slight foxing Decorated boards a bit bumped & marked. A holiday story
