Sale Books at £1.50
11074. AIKEN Joan: BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA Puffin paperback 1977 Illus Pages browning Wraps creased. 2nd 'wolves' story
9197. ALLEN Betsy: THE RIDDLE IN RED Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1948 Illus Front hinge a bit weak Bwp stained Coloured pictorial boards slightly scraped on front Spine & corners bumped & rubbed. Connie Blair
5448. ANON: THREE ARE WE - THE ELF, THE RABBIT & THE BUMBLE BEE No publisher nd 1924 inscr 2 colour illus throughout Pages brown Slight chipping on page edges Card wraps a bit worn round edges and rubbed on spine Quarto format.
11395. BAWDEN Nina: THE WITCH'S DAUGHTER Puffin paperback 1969 Pages browning Spine a bit damaged. Set on an island off Scotland's west coast
10281. BEACHCROFT Nina: THE WISHING PEOPLE Granada paperback 1983 Pages brown Wraps creased worn & slightly scribbled. A magical weather-house
7640. THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1933 1st story Red or Green 4 coloured plates Pictorial paper covered boards. Includes Smugglers of Portincross-DFB + Haverfield, Girvin, Moore
10001. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE MISSING NECKLACE Methuen 1949 rep Illus Boards a bit marked
9998. BLYTON Enid: MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS Methuen 1953 rep Illus Spine a bit faded & creased
7985. BLYTON Enid: THE ADVENTURES OF BINKLE & FLIP Newnes nd 1950 inscr Illus Boards marked Corners bumped Spine faded
9817. BLYTON Enid: THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN Newnes 1950 rep Illus Inscr Slight foxing Spine faded
11394. BRENT-DYER EM: PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Armada paperback nd 2nd style Spine a bit creased
11470. BRENT-DYER EM: SCHOOL AT THE CHALET Armada 1993 paperback 4th style Spine a bit creased & rubbed
11433. BRIMELOW M Elizabeth: THE GUIDE HANDBOOK GGA 1968 1st Name in front Page edges brown Ticks on badge syllabuses. Full of activities, information & badge syllabuses
8309. BRINSMEAD Hesba: PASTURES OF THE BLUE CRANE OUP 1972 rep Illus Dw. 16 year old girl left on her own
8187. BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Nelson nd 1927 inscr 1st story Betty's Besetment (Lake) 4 coloured plates Grubby pictorial paper covered boards Corners rubbed Spine worn. Includes Talbot, Marchant, Herbertson
10722. CHATTERBOX Dean nd 1st story The Luck of Jack Kalsway 4 coloured plates Pages browning Pictorial boards rubbed on corners. Includes Wynne, , P Norris, CB Rutley, Cowen
10730. CHATTERBOX Dean nd October 1943 inscr 1st story Three for Adventure Coloured frontis Pictorial boards rubbed on corners & spine ends. Includes P Norris, Norling, CB Rutley
10733. CHATTERBOX Dean nd September 1945 inscr 1st story We'll meet again Coloured frontis Pictorial boards bumped on corners & spine ends. Includes M Sullivan, CB Rutley
10743. CHATTERBOX 1891 Wells Gardner Darton Coloured plates Seems to be bound weekly issues Very battered reading copy Loose pages etc Large piece missing from one text page.
5022. COLLIN Paul Ries: CALLING BRIDGE OUP 1976 1st Illus Harold Jones Inscr Dw. A holiday in the English countryside
10327. COOPER Susan: OVER SEA, UNDER STONE Puffin paperback 1968 Wraps very slightly creased. 1st of the Dark is Rising sequence
6991. COWPER EE: THE INVADERS OF FAIRFORD SPCK nd 1907 inscr 3 coloured plates (1 loose) Front hinge weak Bevelled pictorial boards Spine faded & ends a bit rubbed. Civil War
7603. CROMPTON Richmal: JIMMY Newnes 1949 1st Illus Owner's stamp Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit faded & battered
7632. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM THE FOURTH Newnes 1927 rep Illus Eps very messy - think it's the remains of glue Fairly well read Spine faded & worn on edges Corners bumped
11120. CROMPTON Richmal: WILLIAM Macmillan paperback 1990 Illus Pages browning Spine a bit creased. #10 of paperback series
11663. DE LINT Charles: MOONHEART Pan paperback 1991 Spine & wraps creased
10365. DELL Ethel M: THE ROCKS OF VALPRE Fisher Unwin 1927 rep Boards a bit marked Back hinge weak Chipped & torn dw. Romance in appalling small print
9248. FARNOL Jeffery: THE CROOKED FURROW Sampson Low nd 1946 inscr Spine & boards patchily faded Boards a bit marked. Amusing early 19th century adventures
11389. FINE Anne: CHARM SCHOOL Corgi paperback 2000 Pages browning
11080. FISHER Catherine: THE SNOW-WALKER'S SON Red Fox paperback 1994 Fantasy shortlisted for the WH Smith Mind-Boggling Books Award
10832. FOWELL Olivia: THE LATIMER SCHOLARSHIP Blackie nd Lacks frontis & fep Foxing Spine faded
10238. FUNKE Cornelia: DRAGON RIDER Chicken House paperback 2006 Generally vg. Translated from German, a dragon, a boy & a journey
9937. FUNKE Cornelia: INKHEART Chicken House paperback 2004 Spine creased Wraps a bit creased. Translated from German, a fantasy
8927. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story The Witch's Rock Illus including coloured Bestall frontis Lacks fep exposing hinges Some foxing Very worn pictorial paper covered boards. Includes E Smith, Talbot, Rutley, Chaundler, N Joan
8962. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1925 inscr 1st story The Maiden Reef Coloured frontis 2 bw plates Worn grubby pictorial paper covered boards. Includes Brazil, Methley, Laws, E Smith, Talbot, Rutley, Field
8964. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story For Britain Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn & marked. Includes Norris, Rutley, Cowper, Talbot
8917. THE GIRLS' BUDGET Blackie nd 1st story The Misdeeds of Benjamin Illus Lacks fep Pictorial paper covered boards Corners bumped & worn. Includes Ensdaile, Seymour, N Joan
8932. GIRL'S HOLIDAY BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 1915 inscr 1st story Paulina's Adventure 6 coloured plates Couple of line illus neatly painted Pictorial paper covered boards a bit worn round the edges & corners. Includes Brazil, Marchant
13020. GLEITZMAN Morris: BUMFACE Viking 1998 UK 1st Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Angus decides to stop his mother having more babies
8944. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1926 3 coloured plates + line Eps messy Worn pictorial boards Spine torn at top
12750. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1926 3 coloured plates + line Lacks fep Bottom half of boards badly waterdamaged Watermarking extends to first & last few pages of text. Includes Hilda Richards, Ida Melbourne etc
9591. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1927 3 coloured plates + line Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Pictorial boards
10119. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1928 3 coloured plates + line Inscr Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Front hinge weak Slight page damage Pictorial boards bottom edge water damaged
10122. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1929 3 coloured plates + line Bottom third of book & boards wateraffected Pictorial boards bottom edge water damaged
6879. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1931 3 coloured plates Inscr Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Spine ends bumped
9578. GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1934 Coloured frontis + line Pictorial boards rubbed & bumped on corners
7960. THE GOLDEN BUDGET FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1st story The Battle of the Strokes Coloured frontis + line (1 handpainted) Foxing Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards slightly worn on spine Small format. Includes D Pares, M Taylor
7955. THE GOLDEN BUDGET FOR GIRLS Blackie nd 1931 inscr 1st story A Dog Day for Jacinth Coloured frontis + line Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards Corners bumped & rubbed Small format. Includes JP Milne, Cowen, BE Todd, D Pares
7199. THE GOLDEN STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS OUP 1932 Pencil inscr Possibly missing frontis Line illus, some handcoloured Hinges weak, some sections almost loose Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards chipped round edges, badly on spine ends. Includes A Horrible Fix - DFB + Brazil, Chaundler
10779. HOFF Benjamin: THE TAO OF POOH Mandarin paperback 1994 Illus Pages browning. In which The Way is revealed by the Bear of Little Brain
10605. HOOPER Mary: MEGAN 2 Bloomsbury paperback 2002 Wraps grubby Waterstain back wrap & last few pages. 2nd part of the Megan trilogy
12503. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: DESPERATE DESERTS Hippo paperback 2000 Illus Pages browning
12534. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: EARTH-SHATTERING EARTHQUAKES Hippo paperback 2000 Illus Pages browning Back wrap slightly creased
12543. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: ODIOUS OCEANS Hippo paperback 1999 Illus Pages browning Wraps & bottom edge a bit marked
12502. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: RAGING RIVERS Hippo paperback 2000 Illus Pages browning
12535. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: STORMY WEATHER Hippo paperback 1999 Illus Pages browning
12544. HORRIBLE GEOGRAPHY - GANERI Anita: VIOLENT VOLCANOES Hippo paperback 1999 Illus Pages browning
9880. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES & THE DARK INTRUDER Knight paperback 1986 Pages browning Spine a bit creased
10266. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES FOREIGN LEGIONNAIRE Armada paperback 1971 Pages brown Wraps worn with large black figures on front
9062. JOHNS WE: RETURN TO MARS Piccolo paperback 1980
8901. JOLLY ANNUAL FOR GIRLS Childrens Press 1932 inscr 1st story Schooldays at Beverley(Herbertson) 8 coloured plates Pictorial boards Spine ends darkened. Includes Haverfield, Talbot, Rutley, Oldmeadow
6050. THE JOLLY BOOK Nelson nd 18th Year 1st story The Scoop Coloured plates, possibly lacking frontis Pictorial boards slightly torn top spine. Includes Elder, Herbertson, Methley
10591. JONES Gwyneth A: WATER IN THE AIR Macmillan 1977 1st Exlibrary Lacks prelims to title page Dw rubbed on edges. A fish that changed lives
10810. KAYE Marilyn: HOME'S A NICE PLACE TO VISIT, BUT I WOULDN'T WANT TO LIVE THERE Harper (US) paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit chipped. 2nd Three of a Kind series
10813. KAYE Marilyn: TWO'S COMPANY, FOUR'S A CROWD Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Wraps creased. 4th Three of a Kind series
10811. KAYE Marilyn: WILL THE REAL BECKA MORGAN PLEASE STAND UP? Harper (US) paperback 1991 Pages browning Wraps creased. 3rd Three of a Kind series
8139. KEENE Carolyn: THE CASE OF THE FLOATING CRIME Minstrel (US) paperback 1994 Wraps a bit creased. Nancy Drew #120
7778. KEENE Carolyn: THE NUTCRACKER BALLET MYSTERY Minstrel (US) paperback 1992 Page edges slightly marked. Nancy Drew #110
8134. KEENE Carolyn: THE SLUMBER PARTY SECRET (Nancy Drew Notebooks #1) Minstrel (US) paperback 1994 VG
10835. LE GUIN Ursula: A VISIT FROM DR KATZ Collins 1988 1st Exlibrary Coloured illus throughout Lacks fep Back hinge completely split Laminated boards rubbed & bumped. Young children's story
9515. LITTLE FOLKS April 1918 Illus Staples rusty Most of spine missing Front wrap separate and chipped. Includes part of serial The School on the Moor-Talbot + stories Brazil, Moore
8955. LITTLE FOLKS July 1932 Illus Staples rusty Spine endsmissing Front wrap creased & torn . Includes long complete story Study 13Chaundler + part Pocock serial + Cowen short story
9878. MARK Jan: AQUARIUS Kestrel 1982 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Dw. A waterdiviner in another world
8373. MARK Jan: DIVIDE & RULE Kestrel 1979 1st Dw. Fantasy, successor to The Ennead
9893. MARK Jan: IN BLACK & WHITE and other stories Puffin paperback 1992 Pages browning Front wrap slightly creased. Chilling tales
9891. MARK Jan: SOMETHING IN THE AIR Red Fox paperback 2004 Page edges browning. Messages from the past after a dentist visit
9812. MARK Jan: THE ENNEAD Kestrel 1978 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Dw. A corrupt society in a different solar system
9706. MARSH Ngaio: ENTER A MURDERER Fontana paperback 1964 Pages browning Wraps very worn & creased Piece missing top spine Bottom spine torn Large black '30' written on front wrap
7298. MARSH Ngaio: SCALES OF JUSTICE Fontana 1979 paperback Pages & wraps browning
6057. MILNE JP: THE ADVENTURES OF JIG & CO Blackie nd Bw frontis Inscr
6483. MORGAN Geoffrey: CAMERAS ON THE CONWAYS Lutterworth 1954 1st Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Spine & board edges faded
9316. NELSON'S BUMPER BUDGET FOR GIRLS nd 1st story The Island Camp (Herbertson) Coloured frontis + line Hinges weak Worn decorated boards. Includes Methley, Wynne, Morin, Talbot, Cowper
9868. NIMMO Jenny: THE SNOW SPIDER Mammoth paperback 1990 Slightly bent. 1st of Snow Spider trilogy; Smarties Prize winner
10496. NIMMO Jenny: ULTRAMARINE Mammoth paperback 1992 Pages browning Small crease & cup ring mark front wrap. Magical fantasy set by the sea
5880. OUR GIRLS TIP TOP Renwick nd 1940 inscr 1st story Plots & Counterplots 5 coloured plates Inside front board scraped Pictorial boards Corners rubbed Spine part faded. Includes Wynne
10180. OXENHAM EJ: JANDY MAC COMES BACK Seagull 1948 Spine ends faded Fairly ragged dw
6136. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins small red Abbey series 1958 Coloured frontis Pages browning Lacks fep Spine ends & corners bumped Boards a bit blotchy
10100. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AGAIN Children's Press nd abridged rep Lacks title page Pages browning Bowed pictorial laminated boards worn scraped & torn
12446. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AGAIN Children's Press 1966 abridged rep Pages brown Frayed dw
7488. OXENHAM EJ: THE NEW ABBEY GIRLS Children's Press 1970 Pages brown Name fep Pictorial laminated boards. Abridged
7274. OXENHAM EJ: THE NEW ABBEY GIRLS Children's Press 1968 Pages brown Fep torn Pictorial laminated boards. Abridged
11311. PEARCE Philippa: TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN Puffin paperback 1981 Illus Pages browning Names inside front wrap Wraps creased. Carnegie medal winner
7430. POPULAR STORIES FOR GIRLS Birn nd 1st story The Triangle at Woodside Coloured frontis Pages browning. Includes Norling
4539. PRATCHETT Terry: JOHNNY & THE DEAD Corgi paperback 1994 VG
9518. THE PRINCESS ELIZABETH GIFT BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 1935 inscr 5 coloured plates 2 bw photo plates(Disney plates missing) Front hinge weak Slight foxing Grubby bumped boards. Includes Pip Squeak & Wilfred, Tourtel Rupert story, LAG Strong, E Bagnold, Uncle Oojah
9475. PRINCESS MARY'S GIFT BOOK Hodder & Stoughton nd 14 tipped in coloured plates including Rackham, Dulac, Flint, Detmold + line including HR Millar Front hinge weak Slight foxing Grubby bumped boards. Includes Wiggin, Barrie, Conan Doyle, Haggard, Kipling, Orczy, J Oxenham
10490. PULLEIN-THOMPSON Christine: PHANTOM HORSE Seagull 1962 Illus Pages browning Boards a bit stained & faded. 1st of series
8007. RADFORD EVANS J: THE HOAX OF A LIFETIME Spring Books nd Illus Boards grubby & a bit marked
2844. RENAULT Mary: THE PERSIAN BOY Longman 1972 1st Edge of 1 page slightly damaged Frayed dw with faded spine Label part removed from front
8190. ROBERTS Kenneth: LYDIA BAILEY Collins 1947 1st Ragged dw. Set in Haiti, Tripoli & Maine at beginning of 19th century
8293. SANDERSON Ian: THE ARCHERS ANARCHISTS' A-Z Boxtree paperback 1998 Page edges browning Wraps browned
8274. SAVILLE Malcolm: MALCOLM SAVILLE'S COUNTRY BOOK Cassell 1961 1st Coloured & bw photo illus Inscrs Front hinge weak Boards a bit bowed & marked
5423. SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1950 Swan Inscr Pages brown 1 text page torn Front hinge weak Worn card boards torn bottom spine and slightly scribbled on front. Includes Norling
5433. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL GOP nd 1st story Jane takes the Air 4 coloured plates + line Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners & slightly scribbled Bottom spine torn. Includes Chaundler, de Foubert, EMR Burgess
9505. THE SCHOOL GIRL'S ANNUAL RTS nd vol 8 1st story Patsy's Pies (M Royce) 4 coloured plates(1 loose) + line Front hinge weak Foxing Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners 1 corner chipped. Also includes Talbot, Canham, Leonard + article 'In an American College'
5321. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1928 2 of 4 coloured plates (frontis missing) Lacks fep Front hinge repaired Pictorial boards (AE Bestall) worn round edges
7119. SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1935 4 coloured plates Fep spotted with something Back hinge weak Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners
5941. SCHOOLGIRLS' ADVENTURE BOOK Collins nd 1st story The Princess Passes 5 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Small inscr Pictorial boards a bit rubbed round edges. Includes Farewell to France (a long complete story)-Oldmeadow, Talbot, Methley, Elder
7480. SHAW Jane: SUSAN'S HELPING HAND Children's Press nd Pages browning Boards a bit marked
5827. STEVENS Jill: ICE ON THE LAWN Nelson 1960 Illus Pages browning Bottom spine faded where large chunk missing from dw extending to front Dw chipped
11480. STEWART Mary: THE IVY TREE Hodder paperback 1966 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased. Lost heir in Northumberland
7463. STORIES FOR THE SCHOOLROOM Gresham nd 4 coloured plates + line Boards a bit worn & marked. Includes Brazil (3), E Sharp
8126. STOUT Rex: DEATH OF A DUDE Fontana paperback 1974 Pages brown Wraps slightly creased. Nero Wolfe
10279. STUCLEY Elizabeth: MAGNOLIA BUILDINGS Puffin paperback 1965 Illus Pages browning. Family story
9928. SUTTON Margaret: THE GHOST PARADE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1933 Ex school library Hinges weak Rebound Corners & spine ends bumped
5542. SYKES Pamela: THE FLYING SUMMER White Lion 1973 reissue Exlibrary Tape on boards Protected dw
9798. TALBOT Ethel: HOLIDAY CHUMS Sheldon Press nd 1931 prize label Coloured frontis Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit worn Small scrape back board. Younger children's adventures
9472. THE TAMING OF ANGELA & other stories of school life & adventure Epworth Press 1935 Coloured frontis loose Inscr Front hinge very weak Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed & worn. Includes B Leonard, Canham, Chatwyn
8359. TAYLOR Elisabeth Russell: THE GIFTS OF THE TARNS Collins 1977 1st Illus M Hedderwick Spine faded. Younger children's story
11137. TOMLINSON Theresa: MEET ME BY THE STEELMEN Walker paperback 1998 Illus. Younger children's story about ghost steelworkers
10908. TRANTER Nigel: LORD OF THE ISLES Coronet paperback 1990 Inked bottom edge of pages. Somerled Norse Slayer
9899. TREVOR Meriol: WILLIAM'S WILD DAY OUT Hamilton 1971 rep Illus R Briggs Exlibrary Slight foxing Dw laminated to boards a bit worn. Younger children's story of a dog
10331. URE Jean: AFTER THE PLAGUE Mammoth paperback 1999 Exlibrary. Original title Come Lucky April; 2nd part of trilogy set in the future
10260. URE Jean: FOSTER FAMILY - MY SISTER SAM Hodder paperback 1999 Exlibrary Pretitle torn Spine a bit torn & worn. Part of a series about a family taking in foster children; possibly aimed at slightly younger readers
7154. URE Jean: JO IN THE MIDDLE Hutchinson 1990 1st Exlibrary Laminated boards. 1st Peter High series
10382. URE Jean: PASSION FLOWER Collins paperback 2003 Exlibrary Illus. Another of her amusing stories of a disfunctional family
10842. URE Jean: PUMPKIN PIE Collins paperback 2002 Exlibrary Illus Lacks fep. Another of her amusing stories of a disfunctional family
11181. VOIGT Cynthia: DICEY'S SONG Fontana paperback 1986 Ex school library Wraps creased. Newbery Medal winning Tillerman story
10963. VOIGT Cynthia: HOMECOMING Lion paperback 1984 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Dicey and siblings are abandoned in a car park and make their way across the US to find their aunt
9586. VOIGT Cynthia: JACKAROO Lion paperback 1990 Pages browning Wraps a bit marked. Medieval type fantasy
9624. VOIGT Cynthia: ON FORTUNE'S WHEEL Lion paperback 1992 Fantasy follow on to Jackaroo
10968. VOIGT Cynthia: A SOLITARY BLUE Lion paperback 1988 Wraps very creased. Tillerman story
10962. VOIGT Cynthia: SONS FROM AFAR Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased. James & Sammy Tillerman try to find out about their father
9590. VOIGT Cynthia: THE CALLENDER PAPERS Lion paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps a bit bumped. Mysteries in the late 19th century
9892. VOIGT Cynthia: THE VANDEMARK MUMMY Lion paperback nd Possibly exlibrary Lacks eps Pages browning. An adventure and mystery when a mummy arrives at the museum
7029. WADE Eileen K: THE WORLD CHIEF GUIDE Huchinson 1957 1st Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded. Biography
10648. WEST Rebecca: THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER Virago paperback 1980 Wraps very slightly rubbed. Her first novel, published in 1918, a shell-shocked soldier returns to 3 women who love him
11624. WILLIAMS Ursula Moray: CASTLE MERLIN Puffin paperback 1974 Pages browning Wraps marked Spine slightly torn at bottom & worn on sides. Time-slip story
10371. WILSON Jacqueline: LOLA ROSE Corgi paperback 2004 Illus Back wrap very slightly creased. A family have to run away and change their names
8834. WYNNE May: PHIL'S COUSINS Blackie nd 3 bw plates(frontis loose) Inscr Slight foxing Decorated boards a bit bumped & marked. A holiday story
