Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Girl Guide non-fiction & magazines





6138. : GIRL GUIDES DIARY 1929 Letts Unused Coloured pictorial covers a bit worn Includes original pencil (much sharpened) & blotting paper. Lots of information and articles £5.00

6131. : GIRL GUIDES DIARY 1933 Letts 1 page only completed Coloured pictorial covers a bit worn Includes the original pencil. Lots of information and articles £5.00



7371. : THE WORLD CAMP - FOXLEASE 1924 GGA nd Map bep Full of bw photo plates Quarto format £6.00



11404. : GIRL GUIDES' GAZETTE Bound volume 10 January to December 1923 Many loose pages Small piece cut from one page. Photos from home & overseas; articles for Guiders on both Guiding and general topics by the Chief Guide (her visit to Canada) & others; on Camp Andree, New York by Sybil Canadine £20.00

11135. : GIRL GUIDES' GAZETTE Bound volume 13 January to December 1926 Some pages a bit creased Photos cut from five pages. Articles for Guiders on both Guiding and general topics; on Canadian farming & guiding; a trip through Australia; guiding in other parts of the world; descriptions of county badges; short story M Bowen £15.00



11350. : THE GUIDE Bound volume 1 23 April 1921 - 15 April 1922 (missing 5 issues - 11, 12, 16, 32, 33) Some pages very brown Hinges a bit weak Boards a bit worn & rubbed Spine faded Piece torn from 1 page-small bit of text missing Photos. Regular articles including Guides all over the world, company reports, also home nursing & hints on 1st Aid by May Wynne; serial Girls of the Veldt Farm-Wynne + start of serial Kathleen's Crack-B Girvin; short stories including A "Dependant Orphan"-Darch (part 2 of 2 only); 2 others by Darch; Cowper (2); J Bruce; Wynne(4) £20.00

11161. : THE GUIDE Bound volume 5 18 April 1925 - 10 April 1926 Pages browning Hinges weak Half one page & 4 whole pages missing (of well over 1000) 1 loose Boards worn & rubbed Photos Articles including crafts & cooking by de Foubert, hobbies & sports by CB Rutley, various by D Moore, Ranger badge hints, movies of the month; serial Jane & the Beanstalks-Talbot; short stories including one by 'Ranger Marjorie Cleves of 4th Cardiff', HB Davidson. Haverfield, Moore, E Walmsley, Wynne, Talbot, Rutley, Plunkett, F O Nash £25.00



11971. : THE GUIDER 6 loose issues July - December 1935 Staples rusty Some covers grubby. All include news, advice, games etc + interesting articles. July - Camp Issue. August - Sea Ranger issue; article by Chief Guide on her travels. September - Ranger issue. October - Handicraft issue; camping in Poland. November - Book issue; Chief Guide's talk. December - Christmas issue £2.50 each except those noted or all 6 for £12.50 £0.00

11061. : THE GUIDER Bound volume 35 January to December 1948 Many photos Pages browning 1st page torn. Articles on Guider training, overseas Guide news, by Lady B-P. Restarting Guides in Germany; Empire Ranger Week £20.00



11433. BRIMELOW M Elizabeth: THE GUIDE HANDBOOK GGA 1968 1st Name in front Page edges brown Ticks on badge syllabuses. Full of activities, information & badge syllabuses £3.00



7363. KERR Rose: THE CRUISE OF THE ADRIATIC GGA nd Bw photo plates Map eps Foxing Boards faded where pieces missing from a very ragged dw Quarto format. The second cruise with the Chief Scout & Guide together with ordinary Guiders, Scouters, Guides & Scouts. 29th March to 15th April 1934 round the Mediterranean, visiting Gibraltar, the French Riviera, Malta, Algiers & Lisbon. £47.50

7364. KERR Rose: THE CRUISE OF THE CALGARIC GGA nd Tipped in coloured frontis + bw photo plates Map eps Boards a bit bumped Spine faded Quarto format. The first cruise with the Chief Scout & Guide together with ordinary Guiders, Scouters, Guides & Scouts. 12th to 29th August 1933 to the Baltic states & elsewhere, visiting Rotterdam, Gdynia, Danzig, Klaipeda, Palanga, Riga, Tallinn, Helsinki, Stockholm & Oslo £37.50

7365. KERR Rose: THE CRUISE OF THE ORDUNA GGA nd Bw photo plates Boards a bit bumped Spine faded Some foxing Quarto format. The third cruise with the Chief Scout & Guide together with ordinary Guiders, Scouters, Guides & Scouts. 8th to 25th August 1938 visiting Iceland, Norway, Denmark & Belgium £37.50

11320. KERR Rose: THE STORY OF THE GIRL GUIDES GGA 1957 rep of 1954 revised edition Bw photo plates School library plate mostly removed Hinges weak Spine faded £3.50



7024. POTTS Mrs Janson: HINTS ON GIRL GUIDE BADGES Brown 1929 11th edition rep paperback Pages browning Front hinge very weak Wraps worn & faded. The proficiency badges, their syllabuses and hints £3.50

6111. POTTS Mrs Janson: HINTS ON GIRL GUIDE BADGES Brown 1938 18th edition paperback Prelims, spine & wraps creased. The proficiency badges, their syllabuses and hints £2.50

6110. POTTS Mrs Janson: HINTS ON GIRL GUIDE BADGES Brown 1933 15th edition paperback Spine creased Nice copy. The proficiency badges, their syllabuses and hints £2.50



7375. ROBERTS JAC: CORONATION Nicholson & Watson 1953 1st Coloured photo plates + line illus Chipped & slightly torn grubby dw. What a coronation is, its history & applicability to Elizabeth II £2.50