Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's exlibrary hardback fiction





12242. AIKEN Joan: PAST EIGHT O'CLOCK Cape 1986 1st Exlibrary Coloured & silhouette illus J Pienkowski Slightly bumped dw. Short stories woven round lullabies & bedtime songs. £8.50

12094. AIKEN Joan: THE STOLEN LAKE Cape 1981 1st Illus Exlibrary Reasonably well read Boards bumped Bumped dw. 5th of Wolves of Willoughby Chase sequence £6.50

10313. AIKEN Joan: WINTERTHING & THE MOONCUSSER'S DAUGHTER Cape 1973 1st Exlibrary Prelims a bit loose Dw. 2 plays for children £3.00



13649. ALLAN ME: AN ISLAND IN A GREEN SEA Dent 1973 1st Ex school library Corners bumped Slightly bumped dw. Teenage story on a 1920s Scottish island £12.50



9300. ARTHUR Ruth M: THE WHISTLING BOY Gollancz 1972 1st Illus Frontis torn Ex school library Some page marking Well read Tape marks on boards Rubbed & taped dw £5.00



13019. COOLIDGE Susan: CLOVER Latimer House 1949 new edition Exlibrary Bw frontis Foxing Boards very grubby & worn. 4th Katy story £25.00



12620. CUMMING Primrose: PENNY & PEGASUS Dent 1969 1st Exlibrary Illus Hinges weak Lacks fep Page marking Well read Dw laminated to boards £12.50



13336. DEJONG Meindert: THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL Lutterworth 1961 rep Illus Sendak Ex school library Fairly well read Tape marks on boards Spine & board edges faded & rubbed. Newbery Medal winner set in a Dutch fishing village £6.00



9907. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Swift 1991 1st hardback edition (paperback was the true 1st) Exlibrary Pictorial laminated boards a bit grubby. Trebizon School #12 £12.50



13040. EDWARDS Monica: STRANGERS TO THE MARSH Goodchild 1986 revised edition Exlibrary Pages browning Dw £8.50

13203. EDWARDS Monica: THE OUTSIDER Children's Book Club 1962 Exlibrary Lacks fep Title page scraped Illus Well read Boards tapemarked Torn & tapemarked Collins dw. Punchbowl Farm £12.50

11516. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Boards badly watermarked £12.50



12037. ELLIS Vivienne Rae: MENACE AT OYSTER BAY Antelope 1976 1st Exlibrary Illus Pictorial laminated boards. Younger children's story based on fact set in Tasmania £3.50



12532. ENRIGHT Elizabeth: SPIDERWEB FOR TWO Heinemann 1972 rep Exlibrary Illus author Label on spine Board edges a bit rubbed Dw rubbed on edges & with label on spine £7.50



12837. ESTES Eleanor: RUFUS M. Bodley Head 1960 1st UK 2 small School of Librarianship stamps Illus Dw with faded spine. 3rd Moffat book £8.50

13445. ESTES Eleanor: THE MOFFATS Bodley Head 1973 rep Illus Ex school library but not much read Corners bumped Frayed bumped dw. 1st Moffat family £7.50



10705. EVATT Harriet: AN ARMY IN PIGTAILS Bobbs Merrill (US) 1962 1st Illus author Ex school library Fairly well read Pictorial library binding marked Quarto format. Younger children's story set in 1812 New England £5.00



13405. FOREST Antonia: PETER'S ROOM Faber 1961 1st Ex school library Spine faded Board edges rubbed Dirty dw £85.00

9749. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYERS & THE REBELS Faber 1971 1st Exlibrary Foredge a bit grubby & marked Dw laminated to boards £65.00

9429. FOREST Antonia: THE READY-MADE FAMILY Faber 1967 1st Probably exlibrary Scribble on fep Hinges weak Rubbed dw £42.50

8632. FOREST Antonia: THE THUGGERY AFFAIR Faber 1965 1st Ex school library Hinges weak Well read Protected dw stuck down to boards, spine faded Small pieces missing from spine ends £32.50

12146. FOREST Antonia: THE THURSDAY KIDNAPPING Faber 1963 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep 1st couple of pages slight marked, after that a nice clean copy Spine a bit worn Corners bumped £75.00



13645. FURLONG Monica: A YEAR & A DAY Gollancz 1990 1st Exlibrary Protected dw stuck down. Prequel to Wise Child, a tale of Celtic magic £7.50



12103. GARFIELD Leon: THE SOUND OF COACHES Kestrel 1974 1st Ex school library Corners bumped Dw worn & a bit frayed. 18th century tale of coaching and the theatre £6.50



13325. GERAS Adele: WATCHING THE ROSES Hamilton 1991 1st Exlibrary but, apart from the stamps, vgc in dw with faded spine. 2nd Egerton House school series for teens £7.50



12728. HARNETT Cynthia: THE WOOL-PACK Methuen 1962 rep Illus author Ex school library Map eps but labels removed Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Carnegie Medal winner - 1493 Cotswolds £9.50



13001. HARRIS Mary K: SERAPHINA Faber 1972 rep Ex school library Illus Pages a bit creased Dw spine ends a bit frayed. School story £12.50



13010. HULL K & WHITLOCK P: ESCAPE TO PERSIA Cape 1948 rep Exlibrary Illus Fairly well read Frayed dw with smallish hole in front £35.00



12810. KNIGHT Brenda: RUNAWAY'S CHANCE Faber 1973 1st Discreetly exlibrary Erased scribble on first text page Boards a bit bumped. An Italian boy dreams of being a waiter in London £5.00



12800. LYON Elinor: THE DREAM HUNTERS Brockhampton 1966 1st Exlibrary Illus Title page a bit crumpled Dw laminated to boards. Ian & Sovra £20.00



10715. McNEILL Janet: THE PRISONER IN THE PARK Faber 1971 1st Ex school library Dw. A stranger moves into the children's den in the park £3.00



13128. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY CLIMBS Harrap 1934 rep Coloured frontis Exlibrary but text pages clean and possibly not much read Boards a bit worn & covered with cellophane Photocopy dw £10.00



11613. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BETRAYER Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Spine faded Corners rubbed £15.00



12754. OLDMEADOW Katharine: PRINCESS CHARMING Children's Press nd Ex school library Pages browning Tape marks on boards Spine torn & faded £4.00



13416. PARDOE M: BUNKLE BUTTS IN Routledge 1943 1st Illus Ex private library Front hinge possibly repaired as it's very tight Well read Pages wiggly Boards very faded, grubby, soft & worn £20.00



13090. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE ELUSIVE GRASSHOPPER Goodchild 1984 revised edition Exlibrary Map on fep Dw £12.50



11459. SAWYER Ruth: THE LONG CHRISTMAS Bodley Head 1979 rep Illus Ex library Dw stuck down to boards with cellophane. 13 Christmas stories, carols & poems from round the world chosen & arranged by Sawyer £4.50



13292. SLEIGH Barbara: WEST OF WIDDERSHINS Collins 1971 1st Exlibrary Illus Front hinge a bit weak Protected dw. Original magical tales £6.00

13288. SLEIGH Barbara (retold by): WINGED MAGIC Hodder & Stoughton 1979 1st Exlibrary Illus Protected dw stuck to boards. Legends & stories from many lands concerning things that fly £6.00



13519. STREATFEILD Noel: FAR TO GO Collins 1976 1st Illus C Mozley Ex library Lacks fep Well read Boards bumped Slightly frayed dw. Sequel to Thursday's Child £10.00

13590. STREATFEILD Noel: LET'S GO COACHING Hamilton Gazelle 1967 rep Exlibrary Illus Bumped pictorial boards Slightly frayed & worn dw. Younger children's story £10.00

13491. STREATFEILD Noel: WHEN THE SIREN WAILED Collins 1984 rep Illus Exlibrary Slightly baggy & frayed dw £9.50



13581. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: SIMON OUP 1953 rep Illus R Kennedy Ex school libary Some page marking Boards a bit worn & bumped with dw front pasted to front board. English Civil War £9.50



13501. SYKES Pamela: COME BACK, LUCY Hamilton 1975 rep Illus Ex school library Boards a bit bumped Protected dw. An unhappy girl timeslips to Victorian times £20.00



13291. URE Jean: WATCHERS AT THE SHRINE Methuen 1994 1st Exlibrary Dw spine faded with small hole. 3rd of futuristic series when an outcast boy looks for a home £5.00



13492. VERNEY John: ISMO Collins 1964 1st Illus Exlibrary Lacks fep Corner bumped Frayed slightly baggy dw. 3rd Callendar family story £25.00



13680. VIPONT Elfrida: THE LARK ON THE WING OUP 1957 rep Illus Ex school library Hinges weak Fairly well read Boards a bit bumped & worn. 2nd Haverard family series £15.00



11356. VOIGT Cynthia: A SOLITARY BLUE Collins 1985 UK 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Pages browning Dw. Tillerman story £4.00

11206. VOIGT Cynthia: DICEY'S SONG Atheneum (US) 1982 1st Exlibrary Laminated boards Newbery Medal winning Tillerman story £4.00



13849. WALSH Jill Paton: THE BUTTY BOY Macmillan 1975 1st Exlibrary Illus Bumped dw with label on spine. Younger children's story of a canal boat £5.00



13575. WELCH Ronald: CAPTAIN OF FOOT OCL 1969 new edition Illus Ex school library Lacks fep which has cut into the frontis Reasonably well read Frayed dw with number on spine. Christopher Carey in the Peninsular War £50.00



9547. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Longman 1972 1st Exlibrary Dw with label part removed from spine. Runner up for Guardian Award £5.00

13462. WILLARD Barbara: HARROW & HARVEST Kestrel 1974 1st Exlibrary Reasonably well read Label & tape marks on spine Frayed dw with the same label & tape marks. Mantlemass £9.50

12695. WILLARD Barbara: THE LARK & THE LAUREL Longman 1970 1st Ex school library Illus Tape on boards Slightly bumped dw with faded spine. Mantlemass story £7.50

11677. WILLARD Barbara: THE SPRIG OF BROOM Longman 1971 1st Ex school library Illus Tape marks eps Lacks bep Boards bumped with sticky mark on spine £5.50



9933. WILSON Jacqueline: WAITING FOR THE SKY TO FALL OUP 1983 1st Exlibrary Fairly well read Protected dw taped down by flaps. 2 very different sisters in a very restrictive home £6.50