Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's exlibrary hardback fiction





10535. AIKEN Joan: MIDNIGHT IS A PLACE Cape 1979 rep Illus Exlibrary Front hinge split Dw. Adventures in 19thC industrial Yorkshire £5.00

10313. AIKEN Joan: WINTERTHING & THE MOONCUSSER'S DAUGHTER Cape 1973 1st Exlibrary Prelims a bit loose Dw. 2 plays for children £5.00



9300. ARTHUR Ruth M: THE WHISTLING BOY Gollancz 1972 1st Illus Frontis torn Ex school library Some page marking Well read Tape marks on boards Rubbed & taped dw £5.00



11062. BLUME Judy: FUDGE-A-MANIA Bodley Head 1991 1st UK Exlibrary Lacks fep One text page loose Board edges worn Slightly bumped dw. Another story of the 5 year old human hurricaine & his older brother £3.00



9372. BOYES Megan: AUNTIE BLODWEN & THE PAGEANT Macmillan 1967 1st Ex school library Illus Ionicus Spine faded Corners bumped £2.00



11732. BRINSMEAD Hesba: LISTEN TO THE WIND OUP 1970 1st Illus Exlibrary Boards a bit worn & bumped Grubby protected dw. 2 young people from different cultures restore a prawn boat with local opposition £6.50



9907. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Swift 1991 1st hardback edition (paperback was the true 1st) Exlibrary Pictorial laminated boards a bit grubby. Trebizon School #12 £20.00



11516. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Boards badly watermarked £15.00



10705. EVATT Harriet: AN ARMY IN PIGTAILS Bobbs Merrill (US) 1962 1st Illus author Ex school library Fairly well read Pictorial library binding marked Quarto format. Younger children's story set in 1812 New England £7.50



9407. FOREST Antonia: AUTUMN TERM Faber 1969 rep Exlibrary Front hinge weak Boards a bit bumped & worn Faded chipped dw £27.50

9847. FOREST Antonia: FALCONER'S LURE Faber 1965 rep Exlibrary but barely read Illus Dw with letters on spine £49.50

10707. FOREST Antonia: PETER'S ROOM Faber 1961 1st Ex school library Spine faded Board edges rubbed Dirty dw £85.00

9749. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYERS & THE REBELS Faber 1971 1st Exlibrary Foredge a bit grubby & marked Dw laminated to boards £79.50

9429. FOREST Antonia: THE READY-MADE FAMILY Faber 1967 1st Probably exlibrary Scribble on fep Hinges weak Rubbed dw £50.00

8632. FOREST Antonia: THE THUGGERY AFFAIR Faber 1965 1st Ex school library Hinges weak Well read Protected dw stuck down to boards, spine faded Small pieces missing from spine ends £45.00



10593. FREEMAN Barbara C: A HAUNTING AIR Macmillan 1976 1st Exlibrary Illus author Protected dw. Mysterious singing in an empty house £4.50



10169. FRITZ Jean: I, ADAM Gollancz 1965 1st UK Ex library Lacks all prelims to title page weakening front hinge Foxing Dw. A boy leaving school in 1850s USA £5.00



11461. GLEITZMAN Morris: BELLY FLOP Macmillan 1996 UK 1st Ex school library Page edges marked Pictorial laminated boards a bit grubby. Mitch decides that becoming a champion diver will stop everyone hating him £3.50



11475. HOLLAND Isabelle: AFTER THE FIRST LOVE Severn House 1988 Exlibrary but doesn't seem to have been read Dw. Sequel to Summer of my First Love, teenage romance set in New York City £5.00



8400. JAMES Grace: MORE ABOUT JOHN & MARY Muller 1948 rep Ex school library Foxing Corners bumped Dw very grubby & chipped Tiny piece missing bottom spine. #2 of series £5.00



10591. JONES Gwyneth A: WATER IN THE AIR Macmillan 1977 1st Exlibrary Lacks prelims to title page Dw rubbed on edges. A fish that changed lives £3.50



10835. LE GUIN Ursula: A VISIT FROM DR KATZ Collins 1988 1st Exlibrary Coloured illus throughout Lacks fep Back hinge completely split Laminated boards rubbed & bumped. Young children's story £4.00



8328. LINGARD Joan: A PROPER PLACE Hamilton 1975 1st Exlibrary Front hinge a bit weak Dw with label on spine. Kevin & Sadie #4 £4.00



9878. MARK Jan: AQUARIUS Kestrel 1982 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Dw. A waterdiviner in another world £3.50

9812. MARK Jan: THE ENNEAD Kestrel 1978 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Dw. A corrupt society in a different solar system £3.50



10715. McNEILL Janet: THE PRISONER IN THE PARK Faber 1971 1st Ex school library Dw. A stranger moves into the children's den in the park £4.50



11613. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BETRAYER Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Spine faded Corners rubbed £19.50



11894. PEYTON KM: THE LAST DITCH OUP 1984 1st Ex school library Protected dw. Set around the Grand National £7.00



11459. SAWYER Ruth: THE LONG CHRISTMAS Bodley Head 1979 rep Illus Ex library Dw stuck down to boards with cellophane. 13 Christmas stories, carols & poems from round the world chosen & arranged by Sawyer £5.50



10600. SERRAILLIER Ian: THERE'S NO ESCAPE Cape 1965 rep New Adventure Library Exlibrary Illus Pictorial laminated boards Spine covered in labels.Secret agent adventure £3.50



9755. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE MARK OF THE HORSE LORD OUP 1967 rep Illus C Keeping Exlibrary Dw bumped & a bit rubbed on edges. A spy is sent to Caledonia in Roman times £6.00



9928. SUTTON Margaret: THE GHOST PARADE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1933 Ex school library Hinges weak Rebound Corners & spine ends bumped £3.50

9929. SUTTON Margaret: THE INVISIBLE CHIMES Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1932 Ex school library Hinges weak Rebound Corners & spine ends bumped £3.50



11520. SYMONS Geraldine: MADEMOISELLE Macmillan 1973 1st Illus Ex college library Dw with label on spine. 3rd Pansy & Atalanta story - a holiday in Paris August 1914 £9.50



9899. TREVOR Meriol: WILLIAM'S WILD DAY OUT Hamilton 1971 rep Illus R Briggs Exlibrary Slight foxing Dw laminated to boards a bit worn. Younger children's story of a dog £5.00



11063. UPSON Dorothy: THEY LIVED ON LONDON BRIDGE Hutchinson nd Ex school library Coloured frontis Hinges split Very well read Spine faded Boards tapemarked Reading copy. Set in 1594 £3.00



11356. VOIGT Cynthia: A SOLITARY BLUE Collins 1985 UK 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Pages browning Dw. Tillerman story £5.00

11206. VOIGT Cynthia: DICEY'S SONG Atheneum (US) 1982 1st Exlibrary Laminated boards Newbery Medal winning Tillerman story £5.00



11937. WHITE Constance M: THE YOUNG ARTISTS Hutchinson lacks title page Exlibrary Lacks several prelim pages weakening front hinge Boards scraped & tapemarked Slightly frayed dw. Polly wants to go to art college £4.50



9547. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Longman 1972 1st Exlibrary Dw with label part removed from spine. Runner up for Guardian Award £8.00

11677. WILLARD Barbara: THE SPRIG OF BROOM Longman 1971 1st Ex school library Illus Tape marks ieps Lacks bep Boards bumped with sticky mark on spine £6.50

10175. WILLARD Barbara: THE SUDDENLY GANG Hamilton 1977 new edition Illus Ex library Tape marks on boards Dw spine faded. Slightly younger children's story of a lonely boy who finds a gang £3.50



9933. WILSON Jacqueline: WAITING FOR THE SKY TO FALL OUP 1983 1st Exlibrary Fairly well read Protected dw taped down by flaps. 2 very different sisters in a very restrictive home £12.50