Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's exlibrary hardback fiction





15611. AIKEN Joan: NIGHT BIRDS ON NANTUCKET Cape 1966 1st Disguised ex Fawcett library Map eps Illus Dw covered with cellophane. 3rd of the Wolves chronicles £10.00

12242. AIKEN Joan: PAST EIGHT O'CLOCK Cape 1986 1st Exlibrary Coloured & silhouette illus J Pienkowski Slightly bumped dw. Short stories woven round lullabies & bedtime songs. £6.00

12094. AIKEN Joan: THE STOLEN LAKE Cape 1981 1st Illus Exlibrary Reasonably well read Boards bumped Bumped dw. 5th of Wolves of Willoughby Chase sequence £4.50

15238. AIKEN Joan: WINTERTHING & THE MOONCUSSER'S DAUGHTER Cape 1973 1st Exlibrary Well read Tape marks on boards Grubby dw. 2 plays for children £5.00



15293. ALLAN ME: AN ISLAND IN A GREEN SEA Dent 1974 rep Ex library Tape on boards Frayed dw with label on spine. Teenage story on a 1920s Scottish island £12.50

14535. ALLAN ME: BRIDGE OF FRIENDSHIP Dent 1975 1st Exlibrary Dw laminated to boards. An Irish family emigrate to New York £10.00

15259. ALLAN ME: THE MILLS DOWN BELOW Abelard 1980 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Page marking Boards tapemarked & bumped Well read Bumped dw. A lonely mill owner's daughter in the early 20th century rebels £15.00



15060. ARTHUR Ruth: ON THE WASTELAND Gollancz 1975 1st Illus Library stamp but doesn't look read Dw spine & top front faded. Set in Suffolk marshland, a girl has visions of the Viking settlement that was there £10.00



15387. BARNE Kitty: ROSINA AND SON White Lion 1976 reissue Exlibrary Lacks fep Tape marks Dw £10.00

15056. BARNE Kitty: VISITORS FROM LONDON Dent 1954 rep Ex school library Illus R Gervis Hinges very weak Boards dirty Spine grubby & chipped on ends £17.50



15138. BATES HE: THE WHITE ADMIRAL Dobson 1968 1st Coloured illus Exlibrary Pictorial laminated boards. Story of butterflies, moths etc based on the RAF in the 2nd world war £15.00



15075. BAYLEY Viola: CARIBBEAN ADVENTURE Dent 1971 1st Seafarer's Education Service Library Foxing Corners bumped Dirty chipped dw £17.50



15072. BOSTON LM: THE CHIMNEYS OF GREEN KNOWE Faber 1958 1st Illus Exlibrary Fairly well read Boards a bit bumped & worn £19.50



15057. CLEWES Dorothy: THE JADE GREEN CADILLAC Children's Book Club 1960 Illus S Hughes Exlibrary Bottom edge scribbled Frayed worn & slightly torn dw with some biro scribble. Hadley family adventure in Austria £9.50



13019. COOLIDGE Susan: CLOVER Latimer House 1949 new edition Exlibrary Bw frontis Foxing Boards very grubby & worn. 4th Katy story £20.00



15108. COOPER Susan: THE DARK IS RISING Chatto 1973 1st Illus Exlibrary Some page marking Slightly torn bumped dw. 2nd of the Dark is Rising sequence £95.00



12620. CUMMING Primrose: PENNY & PEGASUS Dent 1969 1st Exlibrary Illus Hinges weak Lacks fep Page marking Well read Dw laminated to boards She finds a mistreated horse in Greece £10.00



15620. CURRY Jane Louise: BENEATH THE HILL Dobson 1968 1st UK Exlibrary Bw frontis Lacks fep Chipped rubbed dw. 1st of Abaloc series a treasure hunt finds mysterious people in caves beneath the hill £12.50

15628. CURRY Jane Louise: GHOST LANE McElderry (US) 1980 rep Exlibrary Pictorial reinforced boards Corners bumped. Set in an English village, children investigate burglaries £20.00



9907. DIGBY Anne: FIFTH YEAR FRIENDSHIPS AT TREBIZON Swift 1991 1st hardback edition (paperback was the true 1st) Exlibrary Pictorial laminated boards a bit grubby. Trebizon School #12 £8.00



15058. EAGER Edward: MAGIC BY THE LAKE Macmillan 1971 rep Ex library Illus Lacks fep Slightly worn dw. The children from Half Magic find a lake full of the stuff ... £12.50



13040. EDWARDS Monica: STRANGERS TO THE MARSH Goodchild 1986 revised edition Exlibrary Pages browning Dw £6.50

13203. EDWARDS Monica: THE OUTSIDER Children's Book Club 1962 Exlibrary Lacks fep Title page scraped Illus Well read Boards tapemarked Torn & tapemarked Collins dw. Punchbowl Farm £10.00

11516. EDWARDS Monica: THE WHITE RIDERS Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Boards badly watermarked £8.50



12837. ESTES Eleanor: RUFUS M. Bodley Head 1960 1st UK 2 small School of Librarianship stamps Illus Dw with faded spine. 3rd Moffat book £6.50

13445. ESTES Eleanor: THE MOFFATS Bodley Head 1973 rep Illus Ex school library but not much read Corners bumped Frayed bumped dw. 1st Moffat family £6.00



14361. FARJEON Eleanor: JIM AT THE CORNER OUP 1973 rep Illus Ardizzone Ex mobile school library Tape marks on boards Dw a bit marked on back Top edge foxed. Stories of the sea £15.00



13405. FOREST Antonia: PETER'S ROOM Faber 1961 1st Ex school library Spine faded Board edges rubbed Dirty dw £70.00

9749. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYERS & THE REBELS Faber 1971 1st Exlibrary Foredge a bit grubby & marked Dw laminated to boards £55.00

9429. FOREST Antonia: THE READY-MADE FAMILY Faber 1967 1st Probably exlibrary Scribble on fep Hinges weak Rubbed dw £32.50

8632. FOREST Antonia: THE THUGGERY AFFAIR Faber 1965 1st Ex school library Hinges weak Well read Protected dw stuck down to boards, spine faded Small pieces missing from spine ends £22.50

12146. FOREST Antonia: THE THURSDAY KIDNAPPING Faber 1963 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep 1st couple of pages slight marked, after that a nice clean copy Spine a bit worn Corners bumped £65.00



13645. FURLONG Monica: A YEAR & A DAY Gollancz 1990 1st Exlibrary Protected dw stuck down. Prequel to Wise Child, a tale of Celtic magic £6.00



13325. GERAS Adele: WATCHING THE ROSES Hamilton 1991 1st Exlibrary but, apart from the stamps, vgc in dw with faded spine. 2nd Egerton House school series for teens £6.00



12728. HARNETT Cynthia: THE WOOL-PACK Methuen 1962 rep Illus author Ex school library Map eps but labels removed Protected dw stuck down by flaps. Carnegie Medal winner - 1493 Cotswolds £8.00



13010. HULL K & WHITLOCK P: ESCAPE TO PERSIA Cape 1948 rep Exlibrary Illus Fairly well read Frayed dw with smallish hole in front £29.50



14810. LEAVITT Dorothy: ADVENTURE ON THE TENNESSEE Little Brown (US) 1952 1st Bw photo plates Exlibrary Creased repaired worn dw missing bits. Adventure & travelogue as a family visit the Tennessee Valley £12.50



14076. L'ENGLE Madeleine: MEET THE AUSTINS Collins 1966 1st UK Illus Exlibrary Hinges a bit weak Lacks fep Well read Boards tapemarked Torn dw missing a couple of chunks. 2nd of the series - the arrival of a spoilt orphan makes life difficult for the close-knit New England family £7.50



15253. LINDGREN Astrid: THE BROTHERS LIONHEART Hodder & Stoughton 1984 rep Exlibrary Lacks fep Illus Dw laminated to bumped boards with label on faded spine. Translated from Swedish, a dark fantasy £8.50



15631. LIVELY Penelope: ASTERCOTE Heinemann 1970 1st Illus Exlibrary Lacks fep Protected dw with small hole in spine. Her first book set in a Cotswold village, memories of an ancient plague infect present day villagers £75.00



15037. LOWRY Lois: THE WOODS AT THE END OF AUTUMN STREET Heinemann New Windmill 1989 new edition Exlibrary Pictorial laminated boards Corners & spine ends rubbed. A girl's growing awareness of the adult world especially her friendship with a poor black boy in 2nd World War Pennsylvania £7.50



13941. LYON Elinor: STRANGERS AT THE DOOR Brockhampton 1967 1st Illus Exlibrary Fairly well read Dw laminated to boards. Ian Sovra & Cathie £20.00



15383. MITCHISON Naomi: THE RIB OF THE GREEN UMBRELLA Collins 1960 1st Illus E Ardizzone Exlibrary Hinges weak & repaired Corners bumped Page marking Repaired dw Fairly shabby. 1944 Italy, some children help the partisans £7.50



13128. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY CLIMBS Harrap 1934 rep Coloured frontis Exlibrary but text pages clean and possibly not much read Boards a bit worn & covered with cellophane Photocopy dw £8.50



15600. MURRAY Frances: WHITE HOPE Hodder & Stoughton 1978 1st Ex library Front hinge a bit weak Dw. Adventure story set against horse-racing £12.50



11613. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BETRAYER Collins 1950 1st Illus Exlibrary Rebound Spine faded Corners rubbed £10.00



12754. OLDMEADOW Katharine: PRINCESS CHARMING Children's Press nd Ex school library Pages browning Tape marks on boards Spine torn & faded £3.00



15256. PATERSON Katherine: LYDDIE Lodestar (US) 1991 1st Library stamp but barely read Lacks fep Bumped dw stuck down by flaps. 2 children left to fend for themselves in 1840s Vermont & a Lowell mill £7.50



14467. PEYTON KM: POOR BADGER Doubleday 1990 1st Ex library Illus Rebound Baggy dw. Younger children's story about a mistreated horse £4.00



13891. PHILLIPS Ann: THE OAK KING & THE ASH QUEEN OUP 1984 1st Exlibrary Dw. 2 children get involved in a war of the trees £6.50



14806. POLLAND Madeleine: TO TELL MY PEOPLE Hutchinson 1968 1st Illus Ex school library Frayed dw. The impact of the romans on a girl from a backward tribe £6.50



14808. SAVILLE Malcolm: SECRET OF GREY WALLS Goodchild 1983 revised reissue Exlibrary Map eps Slightly bumped dw with faded spine £8.50

14809. SAVILLE Malcolm: SEVEN WHITE GATES Goodchild 1983 revised reissue Exlibrary Slightly bumped dw with faded spine £8.50

13090. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE ELUSIVE GRASSHOPPER Goodchild 1984 revised edition Exlibrary Map on fep Dw £10.00

14435. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE NEGLECTED MOUNTAIN Goodchild 1986 revised reissue Exlibrary Map eps Slightly bumped dw £8.50

14158. SAVILLE Malcolm: THE SECRET OF THE GORGE Collins 1972 revised edition Ex school library Slightly tatty pictorial boards covered with cellophane; badly worn on spine & bumped £7.50



11459. SAWYER Ruth: THE LONG CHRISTMAS Bodley Head 1979 rep Illus Ex library Dw stuck down to boards with cellophane. 13 Christmas stories, carols & poems from round the world chosen & arranged by Sawyer £3.00



14385. SEREDY Kate: THE CHESTRY OAK Harrap 1957 1ST Illus author Ex school library - many stamps & tape marks Boards bumped Spine faded Letters on spine. The Nazi invasion of Hungary seen through the eyes of a young prince - the story of a boy and his horse £19.50



13292. SLEIGH Barbara: WEST OF WIDDERSHINS Collins 1971 1st Exlibrary Illus Front hinge a bit weak Protected dw. Original magical tales £4.50

13288. SLEIGH Barbara (retold by): WINGED MAGIC Hodder & Stoughton 1979 1st Exlibrary Illus Protected dw stuck to boards. Legends & stories from many lands concerning things that fly £4.50



15400. STOREY Margaret: KEEP RUNNING Faber 1974 1st Ex uni library Slightly bumped dw. A teenage thriller about a kidnapped girl £20.00



15076. STREATFEILD Noel: BERTRAM Antelope 1965 rep Illus Ex school library Boards grubby & worn. Younger children's story £15.00

13925. STREATFEILD Noel: THE GROWING SUMMER Collins 1966 1st Illus E Ardizzone Ex library Slight page marking Dw laminated to boards. Summer holiday in Ireland £13.50



13581. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: SIMON OUP 1953 rep Illus R Kennedy Ex school libary Some page marking Boards a bit worn & bumped with dw front pasted to front board. English Civil War £7.50



13501. SYKES Pamela: COME BACK, LUCY Hamilton 1975 rep Illus Ex school library Boards a bit bumped Protected dw. An unhappy girl timeslips to Victorian times £17.50



13857. TOZER Katharine: HERE COMES MUMFIE Murray 1964 rep Coloured & line illus Exlibrary Dw a bit bumped £7.50



13291. URE Jean: WATCHERS AT THE SHRINE Methuen 1994 1st Exlibrary Dw spine faded with small hole. 3rd of futuristic series when an outcast boy looks for a home £3.50



15258. VERNEY John: SAMSON'S HOARD Collins 1973 1st Ex school library Pictorial eps Dw a bit marked. 5th Callendar family story £25.00



15599. WALSH Jill Paton: FIREWEED Macmillan 1969 1st Ex school library Corners bumped Dw with label on spine. Runaways in the London Blitz £7.50

13849. WALSH Jill Paton: THE BUTTY BOY Macmillan 1975 1st Exlibrary Illus Bumped dw with label on spine. Younger children's story of a canal boat £4.00



13575. WELCH Ronald: CAPTAIN OF FOOT OCL 1969 new edition Illus Ex school library Lacks fep which has cut into the frontis Reasonably well read Frayed dw with number on spine. Christopher Carey in the Peninsular War £47.50

14430. WELCH Ronald: THE HAWK OUP 1967 1st Illus Ex school library Tape marks on boards Boards a bit worn Dw worn on edges Label removed from spine. Carey family adventure in Elizabethan England £45.00



9547. WILLARD Barbara: A COLD WIND BLOWING Longman 1972 1st Exlibrary Dw with label part removed from spine. Runner up for Guardian Award £3.00

14735. WILLARD Barbara: THE SPRIG OF BROOM Longman 1972 rep Ex school library Illus Tape marks eps & tape on spine Dw with faded spine & label. Mantlemass historical series, runner up for Guardian award £6.50



15289. WILSON Gina: CORA RAVENWING McElderry (US) 1980 Exlibrary Protected dw stuck down by flaps. 2 girls in a small village - is one really as bad as everyone says? £6.50



15073. WOOD Lorna: HOLIDAY ON HOT BRICKS Dent 1958 1st Illus S Rose Exlibrary Lacks fep Tape marks on boards Slightly frayed dw. Children's detective/adventure story £12.50