Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors L-R





12049. LAING Lucy: ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK Nelson nd 1920s/30s Coloured frontis + line illus Glue marks inside boards Pictorial paper covered boards. Younger children's tale of a black boy brought to England from America who makes good £13.50



14757. LAMPLUGH Lois: SEAN'S LEAP Deutsch 1979 1st Inscr Dw. A boy runs away from a special school to a disguised Scilly Isle £7.50



12338. LAWRENCE Caroline: THE SECRETS OF VESUVIUS Orion 2001 1st Corners & spine ends bumped Boards a bit marked & bumped Roman Mysteries series (4 children in Roman times investigate). £3.50



13442. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A WRINKLE IN TIME Constable 1963 1st UK Long 1974 inscr Dw torn & grubby £25.00



15475. LENSKI Lois: BLUE RIDGE BILLY OUP 1954 rep Illus author Pictorial eps Ragged nibbled dw Slightly larger than normal format Foreword by author. A young boy growing up in remote country North Carolina £12.50



15617. LEWIS CS: PRINCE CASPIAN Bles 1951 1st Illus P Baynes 1 library(?) stamp Map eps Boards a bit bumped Frayed browned 2nd impression dw £200.00

15618. LEWIS CS: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Bles 1966 rep Illus P Baynes 1 library(?) stamp Corner cut from fep Chipped slightly foxed dw £80.00

15616. LEWIS CS: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER Bles 1964 rep Illus P Baynes Front hinge exposed - may have been glued Map eps Boards grubby & bumped Spine faded £10.00



15397. LIDDLE R B: JUNIOR C.I.D. Macmillan 1956 1st Illus Foxing A few ragged bits of dw. 5 cousins, top secret scientific papers & a mystery £10.00



15507. LILIUS Irmelin Sandman: THE MAHARAJAH ADVENTURE Lutterworth 1966 1st UK Ex college library Slightly torn dw. Translated from Swedish, a little girl's real & magic life £12.50



15296. LITTLE Sylvia: NEW GIRL AT MINSTER Nelson 1961 Lacks frontis Pages browning Corners bumped Boards a bit worn £6.50



14813. LIVELY Penelope: A STITCH IN TIME Heinemann 1976 1st Slightly frayed dw. Strange happenings in an old house in Lyme Regis £15.00

14916. LIVELY Penelope: THE DRIFTWAY Heinemann 1972 1st Boards marked Corners bumped Slightly torn bumped dw with faded spine. Timeslips for a boy travelling the ancient road between Banbury & Northampton £15.00

15143. LIVELY Penelope: THE HOUSE IN NORHAM GARDENS Heinemann 1974 1st Small inscr Dw edges a bit rubbed. An Oxford schoolgirl has to lay the ghost of an encounter between a Victorian anthropologist and a Stone Age New Guinea tribe £25.00

15144. LIVELY Penelope: THE WHISPERING KNIGHTS Heinemann 1971 1st Illus Dw edges a bit rubbed. 3 children conjure Morgan le Fay £30.00



14566. LLOYD Joanna: JANE RUNS AWAY FROM SCHOOL Blackie nd 1954 prize label 4 bw plates Pages brown Boards badly stained & damaged Smells slightly damp £15.00



14799. LOVETT Margaret: AN ADVENTURE FOR FIVE PENCE Faber 1946 2nd imp Illus Prize label Torn grubby dw. Mystery & adventure £25.00



12793. LYON Elinor: STRANGERS AT THE DOOR Brockhampton 1967 1st Illus Dw slightly frayed at top. Ian Sovra & Cathie £27.50

13125. LYON Elinor: THE HOUSE IN HIDING Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st Illus author Boards a bit grubby & bumped No dw £24.00

12857. LYON Elinor: WE DAREN'T GO A'HUNTING White Lion 1973 reissue Illus Creased & scraped dw. Ian & Sovra story £13.50

12848. LYON Elinor: WISHING WATER-GATE Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st Illus Inscr Spine faded & a bit worn £24.00



14917. LYTTLETON Kay: JEAN CRAIG IN NEW YORK World Publishing (US) 1948 Bw frontis Pages brown Boards marked Creased slightly torn dw Spine marked £12.50



15292. MACE Elisabeth: RANSOME REVISITED Deutsch 1975 1st Dw. A small group of children look for a free community after a major disaster £6.00



14258. MALLORY Clare: JULIET OVERSEAS OUP Australia 1949 1st Pages browning Lacks fep Dw with tear on front and lots of little chips & small bits missing £40.00

13966. MALLORY Clare: MERRY AGAIN OUP Australia 1950 rep Pages browning Pencil inscr Spine faded, creased & a bit rubbed Corners & boards edges rubbed £25.00

15335. MALLORY Clare: MERRY MARCHES ON OUP Australia 1947 1st Pages browning Bep nibbled on edges Spine faded & a bit worn & bumped £25.00

14796. MALLORY Clare: THE PEN & PENCIL GIRLS OUP Australia nd Lacks fep Part of pretitle cut away Back hinge very weak Some page edges a bit creased & bumped Corners bumped Spine faded Ends a bit chipped & torn £40.00



15413. MANSBRIDGE Pamela: HIDE AND SEEK ! Nelson 1962 1st Line illus Pages brown Slightly scraped & worn dw. A sinister mystery £7.50



11363. MARCHANT Bessie: A MYSTERIOUS INHERITANCE Blackie nd 5 bw plates Foredge slightly foxed Pictorial boards. Adventures in British Columbia £8.50

15181. MARCHANT Bessie: A PRINCESS OF SERVIA Blackie nd 1912 prize label 6 sepia plates Book ownership stamp Slight foxing Pictorial gilt boards Spine a bit worn. A story of To-Day £15.00

15185. MARCHANT Bessie: CUCKOO OF THE LOG RAFT Newnes nd Bw frontis Hinges a bit weak Inscr Boards marked & worn particularly on corners & spine edges Ownership stamp. Set in Vancouver £10.00

13352. MARCHANT Bessie: DIANA CARRIES ON Nelson nd 1930 prize label 7 of 8 bw plates (lacks frontis) Pictorial boards slightly rubbed & bumped. Set in South America £6.00

11090. MARCHANT Bessie: GLENALLAN'S DAUGHTERS Nelson nd 1939 prize label Coloured frontis + line Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit rubbed £4.50

11091. MARCHANT Bessie: GRETA'S DOMAIN Blackie nd 1911 1st (1910 prize label) 6 bw plates (frontis frayed) Heavy foxing Hinges weak Ownership stamp Pictorial gilt lettered boards marked and bumped Back board watermarked. A story of Chiloe [sic] £6.50

13349. MARCHANT Bessie: JANE FILLS THE BREACH Blackie nd 6 bw plates Inscr Boards slightly marked Pictorial spine. Adventure in South America £7.00

13351. MARCHANT Bessie: NO ORDINARY GIRL Blackie nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Ownership stamp Corners bumped. A story of Central America £4.00

11093. MARCHANT Bessie: ON THE TRACK or Among the Torches of the Andes Sampson Low nd Bw frontis Ownership stamp Standard pictorial boards Spine faded £5.00

11987. MARCHANT Bessie: SALLY MAKES GOOD Blackie nd Coloured frontis 3 of 4 bw plates Inscr Lacks fep Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards worn. A story of Tasmania £5.00

13353. MARCHANT Bessie: THE FORTUNES OF PRUE Ward Lock 1923 4 bw plates Book ownership stamp Grubby pictorial boards. £8.50

11355. MARCHANT Bessie: THE GOLD-MARKED CHARM Blackie nd approx 1925 4 bw plates Decorated boards slightly marked Spine faded. A story of the Blue Nile Country £4.50

13350. MARCHANT Bessie: THE HALF-MOON GIRL Partridge nd Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Ownership stamp Semipictorial boards Spine slightly marked.Set in Brunei £9.00

11092. MARCHANT Bessie: THE MYSTERIOUS CITY Sheldon Press nd 1938 prize label Coloured frontis Pictorial boards slightly bowed. Set in the Congo £8.50



9836. MARSH Eileen: JONQUIL, TEST PILOT Sampson Low nd 1950 inscr Many bw illus Boards grubby Spine faded £2.50



15500. MARTIN Graham Dunstan: GIFTWISH Allen & Unwin 1980 1st Map eps Dw. Fantasy - apparently vying with Tolkien & le Guin £6.50



13135. MASEFIELD John: THE BOX OF DELIGHTS Heinemann 1935 1st Decorated eps Pencil inscr Front hinge a little weak Spine slightly faded & rubbed on ends & sides £67.50

13096. MASEFIELD John: THE MIDNIGHT FOLK Heinemann 1927 1st Slight foxing but generally nice copy with bumped corners £37.50



14726. MAYNE William: A SWARM IN MAY Oxford Children's Library 1962 new edition Illus Page edges foxed Dw a bit bumped £12.50

14508. MAYNE William: CHORISTERS' CAKE OUP 1960 rep Illus Torn dw. 2nd of Choir School quartet £55.00

14507. MAYNE William: WORDS & MUSIC Hamilton 1963 1st Illus Frayed dw with faded spine Final Choir School story £90.00



14279. McALPINE Jessie: GROWING UP AT ST MONICA'S OUP 1937 Swan binding Coloured frontis + line Foxing Boards grubby £20.00



11611. McCAUGHREAN Geraldine: PETER PAN IN SCARLET OUP 2006 Slightly bumped dw. Officially authorised sequel £5.00



15554. MEADE LT: A SWEET GIRL GRADUATE Cassell nd 36th thou 4 coloured plates (1 loose) Coloured picture onlaid front board Spine faded & a bit worn £15.00

13273. MEADE LT: PETRONELLA & THE COMING OF POLLY Chambers nd 6 bw plates Lacks fep Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Spine worn & split down edges. School story £7.50

12764. MEADE LT: THE DOCTOR'S CHILDREN Chambers nd 4 bw plates Slightly foxed Pictorial boards a bit marked. £6.50

13274. MEADE LT: THE SCHOOL FAVORITE Burt (US) nd Front hinge weak Holes through back board Decorated boards Corners bumped. School story £7.50



12151. METHLEY Violet: FOURTEEN FOURTEENS Nelson nd Bw frontis FM Anderson Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards Spine faded & torn on edges Corners & board edges bumped £6.00



14379. MITCHELL Gladys: CARAVAN CREEK Blackie nd 3 bw plates Spine a bit dulled. Children's adventure by detective story author £17.50

12806. MITCHELL Gladys: CARAVAN CREEK Peal Press nd Pages browning Chipped slightly torn dw. Children's adventure by detective story author £9.50



13869. MOGRIDGE Stephen: THE FORGER OF ZURICH Nelson 1965 1st Pages browning Frayed dw. Adventure story £12.00



12912. MOLESWORTH Mrs: HERMY Chambers 1892 Line illus Baumer Pictorial gilt boards Back hinge slightly weak. The story of a little girl £8.50



14163. MONTGOMERY LM: A TANGLED WEB Cornstalk (Australia) 1992 Pictorial laminated boards a bit bumped. UK title Aunt Becky began It £17.50

14751. MONTGOMERY LM: AFTER MANY DAYS McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1991 Dw. Tales of Time Passed £25.00

14454. MONTGOMERY LM: AKIN TO ANNE McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1988 1st Dw spine slightly faded & ends bumped. Tales of other orphans (of all ages) £25.00

14455. MONTGOMERY LM: ALONG THE SHORE McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1989 Dw with bumped spine. Tales by the Sea £25.00

12744. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF AVONLEA Harrap 1938 rep Inscr Corners rubbed Spine faded £3.50

14096. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF GREEN GABLES Harrap 1936 rep Page edges foxed Dw from the film strengthened with cellophane £7.50

15323. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF INGLESIDE Harrap 1949 rep Shabby reading copy Foxing & page marking Lacks fep Hinges weak Boards badly marked & battered Spine unattached one side £5.00

14762. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF WINDY POPLARS McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 'Poplars' crossed out & altered to 'Willows' in various places Foredge foxed Corners bumped Spine a bit worn £7.50

14396. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE'S HOUSE OF DREAMS Harrap 1936 rep Inscr Foxing Spine faded Boards bumped Dw worn, creased & scraped £8.50

15385. MONTGOMERY LM: AT THE ALTAR McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1994 1st Dw. Matrimonial Tales £25.00

14387. MONTGOMERY LM: AUNT BECKY BEGAN IT Hodder & Stoughton 1934 rep Foxing Hinges a bit weak Corners bumped Spine faded & ends rubbed. US title A Tangled Web £25.00

14116. MONTGOMERY LM: CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA Harrap 1947 rep Corners bumped Spine faded Ragged front & spine only of dw £4.50

14101. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY CLIMBS Harrap 1979 rep Torn creased & worn dw with faded spine £12.50

14099. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY OF NEW MOON Stokes (US) 1923 (2nd printing before publication) Well read Lacks fep Hinges repaired with tape Worn boards with coloured picture pasted to front board Spine part worn away & covered with tape £20.00

14100. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY'S QUEST Harrap 1979 rep Corners bumped Dw edges rubbed £12.50

14098. MONTGOMERY LM: JANE OF LANTERN HILL Harrap 1941 Foxing Inscr Boards bumped & stained £19.50

12768. MONTGOMERY LM: KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD Harrap 1947 rep Chipped dw missing about 2" from bottom spine £12.50

13015. MONTGOMERY LM: MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1929 Inscr Page edges brown Pencil writing on list of titles Spine faded £18.50

14359. MONTGOMERY LM: MISTRESS PAT Harrap 1937 rep Coloured frontis Page edges brown Boards patchily faded £17.50

13388. MONTGOMERY LM: PAT OF SILVER BUSH Hodder & Stoughton 1936 rep New eps (I think) Boards a bit bumped & marked Spine faded & worn on edges £17.50

15316. MONTGOMERY LM: RAINBOW VALLEY Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1939 Name fep Slight foxing Boards a bit rubbed & bumped £9.50

15315. MONTGOMERY LM: RILLA OF INGLESIDE Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1956 Pictorial boards worn Chipped slightly torn dw strengthened on reverse £12.50

14104. MONTGOMERY LM: THE BLUE CASTLE Harrap 1936 rep Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded Spine worn £19.50

14750. MONTGOMERY LM: THE DOCTOR'S SWEETHEART Harrap 1979 1st UK Dw spine ends frayed. Short stories £25.00

14358. MONTGOMERY LM: THE GOLDEN ROAD Harrap 1936 1st UK Inscr Foxed Corners bumped & rubbed Boards very spotted & stained Spine faded £15.00

14500. MONTGOMERY LM: THE ROAD TO YESTERDAY Angus & Robertson 1975 1st Pages browning Frayed dw. Tales of The Island £20.00

14763. MONTGOMERY LM: THE STORY GIRL Pitman 1911 rep Lacks frontis Coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit worn & bumped Back hinge weak £20.00

12611. MONTGOMERY LM: THE STORY GIRL Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1976 Inscr Pictorial laminated boards £8.50



15050. MOORE Dorothea: A PLUCKY SCHOOLGIRL Nisbet nd 1913 prize label 4 bw plates Slight foxing Gilt decorated boards Corners bumped Spine dulled AEG. The first 'Terry' story £15.00

9687. MOORE Dorothea: A YOUNG PRETENDER Nisbet nd 6 sepia plates Semipictorial boards Corners bumped. Inscribed by author Ruritanian £7.50

15049. MOORE Dorothea: TERRY THE GIRL GUIDE Nisbet 1912 1st Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Prize label Lacks fep Slightly worn pictorial boards Front board separate Spine unstuck Foxing Boards grubby Fragile £10.00

15046. MOORE Dorothea: THE MAKING OF URSULA Partridge nd rep Coloured frontis Hinges a bit weak First text page loose Semipictorial boards Spine faded & worn. 2nd in the Terry series £15.00

15045. MOORE Dorothea: UNDER THE WOLF'S FELL Partridge nd 5 coloured plates Foxing Lacks fep Decorated boards Spine faded. A story of the "Fifteen" £8.50



12176. MORLEY Elisabeth: JESS OF THE JUNIORS Spring Books nd Coloured frontis Pages browning Ragged dw £3.50



12313. MORRIS William: TALES FROM THE EARTHLY PARADISE Black 1913 1st 12 coloured plates Isabel Bonus Front hinge a bit weak Slight foxing Lacks fep Semipictorial gilt lettered boards Boards worn & bumped. Put into prose by W J Glover £15.00



15047. MOSSOP Irene: BARBARA BLACK-SHEEP Warne 1943 inscr Coloured frontis Pictorial paper covered boards Board corners & edges rubbed Spine browned & worn Puncture holes through prelims & first few pages £15.00

14287. MOSSOP Irene: HILARY LEADS THE WAY Warne 1936 Coloured frontis Prize label Nice bright copy in very torn dw £19.50

15026. MOSSOP Irene: THE LUCK OF THE OAKLEIGHS Warne nd 1936 prize label Coloured frontis Bottom edge scribbled Spine covered with tape & bumped Boards marked £12.50



15271. MUIR Marie: TORRIDONS IN SPAIN Collins 1962 1st Illus Corners bumped Boards a bit marked & bumped. Family sailing story £8.50



13542. NEEDHAM Violet: PANDORA OF PARRHAM ROYAL Collins 1951 1st Illus Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit grubby & bumped Spine a bit faded Photocopy dustwrapper £97.50

11608. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BOY IN RED Collins 1948 1st Illus Hinges a bit weak Dw a bit worn & creased on edges & missing pieces from spine ends £39.50

12434. NEEDHAM Violet: THE CHANGELING OF MONTE LUCIO Collins 1946 1st Illus Inscr Spine a bit foxed Torn grubby & fairly ragged dw £18.50

8437. NEEDHAM Violet: THE EMERALD CROWN Collins 1952 rep Illus Boards slightly marked Dw slightly rubbed on edges with faded spine £14.50

12770. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HORN OF MERLYNS Collins 1943 1st Illus Lacks fep Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped Front board marked £57.50

11499. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN Collins 1947 rep Illus Hinges weak Some biro scribble on text pages Corners bumped Boards stained £7.00

11189. NEEDHAM Violet: THE WOODS OF WINDRI Collins 1947 rep Illus Inscr Boards a bit marked Chipped dw missing chunks from spine ends £13.50



14927. NESBIT E: FIVE CHILDREN AND IT Fisher Unwin 1902 1st 46 bw plates (1 loose 1 frayed) Some page marking Inscr Red/gilt semipictorial boards badly faded on edges (slight possibility it could be water damage) Professionally respined in plain red cloth which is, unfortunately, much brighter than the faded boards Corners bumped All edges red £125.00

14924. NESBIT E: HARDING'S LUCK Hodder & Stoughton 1909 1st 16 b/cream plates (2 loose) Foxing Inscr (1914) Hinges a bit weak Bright semi pictorial red/gilt boards Spine faded & a bit worn Corners bumped Top edge gilt £60.00

14926. NESBIT E: THE MAGIC CITY Macmillan 1910 1st 27 bw plates (3 loose) Bookplate Top edge gilt Bright semipictorial red/gilt boards Spine dulled Corners bumped Spine ends slightly split down 1 side £125.00

14925. NESBIT E: THE STORY OF THE TREASURE SEEKERS Fisher Unwin 1902 4th impression 17 bw plates (3 loose) Hinges very weak Foxing Bookplate Page edges red Semipictorial red/gilt boards Boards worn Spine faded & worn Boards fairly shabby £19.50



13630. NEWMAN Marjorie: JEAN'S GREAT RACE RTS nd Coloured frontis MD Johnston Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards marked & stained Corners bumped School story £8.50

12731. NEWMAN Marjorie: SCORING FOR THE SCHOOL Nelson nd 1953 prize label Bw frontis + line Foredge a bit foxed Foxed slightly bumped dw with faded spine £5.50



12935. O'BRIEN Jack: SILVER CHIEF Dog of the North Methuen 1938 rep Coloured frontis K Wiese Competition prize label Corners bumped. A bond between a man and a wild dog £6.00



12881. OAKLEY Graham: THE FOXBURY FORCE Macmillan 1994 1st Coloured illus Pictorial laminated boards Quarto format. Fox police £5.50



14382. OHLSON E E: PIPPA IN SWITZERLAND Nelson nd Illus Piece cut from fep Boards a bit grubby Torn dw missing piece bottom spine. £10.00



11187. OLDMEADOW Katharine: KATHARINE L OLDMEADOW OMNIBUS Collins nd Back hinge weak Boards grubby, bumped & rubbd Spine faded. Contains Princess Charming, Prunella & Pat £13.50

12747. OLDMEADOW Katharine: MADCAP JUDY Collins nd Very thick old book Coloured frontis Coloured pictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed but protected with cellophane School story £22.00

14938. OLDMEADOW Katharine: PRINCESS PAT Collins nd 1924 prize label probable 1st Coloured frontis 2 bw plates R Petherick Pencil inscr Pictorial boards. School story set in early 1920s Ireland £60.00

13863. OLDMEADOW Katharine: RAGGED ROBIN Collins nd 1933 prize label Coloured frontis Boards a bit worn & rubbed Slightly out of shape. School story £12.50

13250. OLDMEADOW Katharine: THE FORTUNES OF JACKY Children's Press 1968 rep Pages browning Chipped dw with sticky labels on front School story £2.50

14517. OLDMEADOW Katharine: THE HOUSE IN THE OAK TREE Lutterworth 1954 rep Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Spine & board edges faded Corner of front board stained. English girl sent home from India £10.00



12143. OXENHAM EJ: A SCHOOL CAMP-FIRE Chambers nd 4 coloured plates (frontis loose) Front hinge a bit weak Name & address on fep Slight foxing Standard pictorial boards Corners rubbed & bumped Spine a bit grubby & worn > > £117.50

12015. OXENHAM EJ: ABBEY GIRLS GO BACK TO SCHOOL Collins nd prewar Lacks frontis Foredge a bit foxed Spine faded, worn & chipped Corners bumped £15.00

15267. OXENHAM EJ: ABBEY GIRLS ON TRIAL Collins nd 1st Bw frontis Boards badly stained Spine stained & torn Smells musty Reading copy of fairly scarce 1st £50.00

12226. OXENHAM EJ: ABBEY GIRLS PLAY UP Collins nd 1939 inscr (large orange/silver) Coloured frontis Front hinge a bit weak Some foxing Spine very faded Creased frayed dw with marked spine £18.50

15184. OXENHAM EJ: ADVENTURE FOR TWO OUP 1941 1st Coloured frontis + line Foxing Tape marks eps Boards grubby Corners bumped £70.00

13888. OXENHAM EJ: EXPELLED FROM SCHOOL Collins nd 1936 inscr Coloured frontis Slight foxing Torn dw £40.00

9558. OXENHAM EJ: FINDING HER FAMILY SPCK nd 3 coloured plates Prize label Coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit worn & bumped £80.00

13000. OXENHAM EJ: JEN OF THE ABBEY SCHOOL Collins 1940 large orange/silver Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded Top spine slightly torn £20.00

13860. OXENHAM EJ: JEN OF THE ABBEY SCHOOL Seagull 1949 Small inscr Spine a bit faded £6.00

13540. OXENHAM EJ: JINTY'S PATROL Newnes nd (think there was only one edition of this one) Bw frontis Lacks fep otherwise nice bright copy without dw £85.00

13538. OXENHAM EJ: MAIDLIN BEARS THE TORCH RTS nd 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge weak Spine faded Photocopy of chipped dw (part of flaps not copied) £189.00

12387. OXENHAM EJ: MARGERY MEETS THE ROSES Lutterworth 1947 1st Bw frontis loose Prize label Tape marks inside boards Corners bumped Spine very slightly faded £77.50

9608. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY & THE BROTHERHOOD RTS nd Coloured frontis Some foxing Front hinge a bit weak Photocopy dw £90.00

14729. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY MAKES GOOD Partridge nd possible 1st Bw frontis Foxing Lacks fep Pictorial boards Spine faded £95.00

15281. OXENHAM EJ: PRINCESS IN TATTERS Collins nd 1938 prize label Coloured frontis Some foxing spine faded Boards marked & worn £40.00

12445. OXENHAM EJ: QUEEN OF THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd 1927 prize label probable 1st Coloured frontis 2 sepia plates Hinges weak Semipictorial boards Spine creased & a bit worn Corners bumped & rubbed £77.50

12059. OXENHAM EJ: ROBINS IN THE ABBEY Collins 1947 1st 3 bw plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Foredge scribbled Photocopy dw missing half the front flap blurb £8.50

14733. OXENHAM EJ: ROSAMUND'S TUCKSHOP RTS nd 1937 inscr Coloured frontis Foxing Spine faded Corners bumped £95.00

12067. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLGIRL JEN AT THE ABBEY Collins nd 1st 1954 prize label Coloured frontis loose Spine ends faded Slightly chipped dw missing small pieces £10.00

11096. OXENHAM EJ: SELMA AT THE ABBEY Collins 1952 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge a bit weak Boards grubby £4.00

12688. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1951 1st Coloured frontis Hinges a bit weak Small inscr Foredge foxed Spine faded & foxed Corners bumped £3.50

14253. OXENHAM EJ: SYLVIA OF SARN Warne 1937 Coloured frontis Inscr Board edges a bit faded Frayed slightly creased & chiped dw £95.00

13384. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd very early 'Blazer Girl' edition 3 coloured plates (same as in the 1st ed) Edges a bit foxed Semipictorial boards slightly rubbed £80.00

12724. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AT HOME Collins nd 1940 inscr orange/silver edition Coloured frontis Front hinge possibly repaired Corners & edges bumped Spine faded £10.00

13215. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS IN TOWN Collins 1947 rep (large maroon/silver edition) Coloured frontis Prize label Clean copy in frayed torn dw missing small piece bottom spine £12.50

14732. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS WIN THROUGH Collins 1947 rep (large yellow/silver) Coloured frontis Lacks fep Spine faded & bumped Corners bumped £20.00

12144. OXENHAM EJ: THE CAMP MYSTERY Collins 1932 1st 4 sepia plates Spine very faded & split up one side Boards marked Nice inside except for weak hinges £170.00

12435. OXENHAM EJ: THE CONQUEST OF CHRISTINA Collins nd very early Coloured frontis & title page + line Inscr Front hinge looks as though it's been repaired Back hinge weak Coloured picture onlaid on front & chipped picture on spine Spine faded & worn on edges & ends Corners bumped & a bit worn £60.00

14267. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRLS OF GWYNFA Warne nd Creased coloured frontis NK Brisley Front hinge very slightly weak Corners bumped & rubbed Spine faded & rubbed on ends £35.00

12436. OXENHAM EJ: THE SCHOOL OF UPS & DOWNS Chambers 1918 1st 5 of 6 bw plates (lacks frontis) Also lacks all pages to title page Front hinge weak Pictorial boards very grubby bumped & worn £77.50

12150. OXENHAM EJ: THE SCHOOL TORMENT Chambers 1920 1st 4 bw plates No contents page but not sure there ever was Pictorial boards corners rubbed Spine & edges a bit worn £200.00

14568. OXENHAM EJ: THE TUCK-SHOP GIRL Chambers nd 4 coloured plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Pictorial boards a bit marked Corners bumped & worn £150.00

14237. OXENHAM EJ: TOMBOYS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1957 1st Coloured frontis Spine faded Corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed Boards a bit grubby £20.00



14777. PARDOE M: BUNKLE BEGAN IT RKP 1951 REP Illus Spine faded & a bit worn Photocopy dw £20.00

15511. PARDOE M: BUNKLE'S BRAINWAVE RKP 1952 1st Illus Boards slightly marked & bumped Spine slightly faded £40.00

13929. PARDOE M: THE GREEK BOAT MYSTERY Children's Book Club 1960 Slightly rubbed dw. Last boat adventure £22.50



15245. PARKER Mary Louise: MOLLIE OF ST MILDRED'S Sampson Low nd 1947 inscr 2 bw plates Standard semipictorial boards a bit bumped Spine creased & torn at top £9.50



15472. PATERSON Katherine: COME SING JIMMY JO Gollancz 1986 1st Bumped slightly creased dw. The pressures on a boy country singer suddenly becoming a star £8.50

15471. PATERSON Katherine: FLIP-FLOP GIRL Gollancz 1994 1st Lacks fep Inscr Dw. Children coming to terms with losing their father & moving £8.50



14687. PEAKE Mervyn: BOY IN DARKNESS Hodder 1996 1st thus Illus Page edges brown Dw a bit grubby. Titus Groan's journey from Gormenghast, originally published in a story collection £7.50



11904. PERKINS LF: THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812 Houghton Mifflin (US) 1925 1st Illus Tape marks on eps Pictorial boards Chipped torn dw missing chunks from edges £13.50

12458. PERKINS LF: THE COLONIAL TWINS OF VIRGINIA Cape 1949 1st Illus Inscr Foxing Hinges weak especially front Corners bumped £8.50



13614. PEYTON KM: THE EDGE OF THE CLOUD OUP 1972 rep Illus Lacks fep Protected dw. Flambards series £7.50



12730. PIKE Isabel: AT BRUCKENDALE MANOR RTS nd Coloured frontis Front hinge completely split Some foxing Boards a bit marked & faded. Sequel to At the Grey Farm £3.50



12237. PLUNKET Ierne: AT THE SIGN OF THE WINDMILL Nelson nd Bw frontis Lacks feps weakening front hinge Spine a bit dulled. Set during the Russian Revolution £3.50



13404. POLLAND Madeleine: FLAME OVER TARA World's Work 1965 1st Illus Corners bumped Dw a bit frayed & worn on edges. Ireland 432 AD £6.50



14166. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA Harrap 1931 rep Inscr Spine faded & spotted Boards a bit worn £5.00

14256. BORTON Elizabeth: POLLYANNA & THE SECRET MISSION Harrap 1952 1st UK Lacks fep Rubbed & creased dw torn bottom spine £25.00

14460. MOFFITT Virginia May: POLLYANNA OF MAGIC VALLEY Harrap 1950 1st UK Inscr Corners bumped Spine slightly faded Boards a bit marked £8.50

14458. PORTER EH: POLLYANNA GROWS UP Harrap 1931 rep Lacks fep Foxing Spine faded & a bit worn Corners bumped £6.00

15218. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA OF THE ORANGE BLOSSOMS Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1937 Front hinge weak Inscr Some foxing Corners bumped Spine a bit faded. Pollyanna #4 £8.50

14459. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA'S JEWELS Harrap 1955 rep Council stamp fep & label on front board Writing on front board Corners bumped Spine faded Front hinge starting to split £6.50

14461. SMITH Harriet Lummis: POLLYANNA'S WESTERN ADVENTURE Harrap 1930 rep Foxing Inscr Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded £8.50



12230. PORTER Eleanor H: MISS BILLY'S DECISION Harrap 1948 rep Slight foxing Spine faded Corners bumped £6.00



15298. POTTER Beatrix: BEATRIX POTTER'S NURSERY RHYME BOOK Warne 1986 rep Coloured & line illus Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped Larger format Repaired grubby dw. Mixture of published & unpublished rhymes £5.00

12231. POTTER Beatrix: COUNTRY TALES Warne 1987 Coloured illus Pauline Baynes Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped & torn dw. 3 tales from The Fairy Caravan published in the small Potter format £15.00

13923. POTTER Beatrix: THE TALE OF JEREMY FISHER Warne nd 1983 Coloured illus Corners bumped £2.50

15300. POTTER Beatrix: THE TALE OF MRS TIGGY-WINKLE Warne nd 1974 Coloured illus Coloured picture onlaid Grubby dw torn on spine £3.50

12403. POTTER Beatrix: THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE Warne nd 1974 Coloured illus Very slight page marking Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Very grubby dw torn on spine £2.50



12001. PRATCHETT Terry: THE WEE FREE MEN Doubleday 2003 Illus Slightly bumped dw. Discworld tale for slightly younger readers £6.50



14768. PRICE Susan: CHRISTOPHER UPTAKE Faber 1981 1st Slightly torn dw with faded spine. A 16th century rebellious teenager £9.50



14255. PRIESTLEY Margaret: TOMAY IS LOYAL Faber 1951 1st Illus Rubbed dw missing a couple of small pieces. World Dionysus series #3 £15.00



10102. PYE Virginia: SNOW BIRD Faber 1947 rep Illus R Kennedy Torn & chipped dw. Price family series #2 £10.00



14662. RAE Gwynedd: MARY PLAIN'S BIG ADVENTURE Routledge 1944 1st Illus Inscr Spine ends & board edges slightly rubbed £25.00



15023. RANSOME Arthur: GREAT NORTHERN? Cape 1964 rep Illus Map eps Dw rubbed on spine ends £17.50

13667. RANSOME Arthur: MISSEE LEE Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Boards a bit bumped Slightly frayed & repaired dw. £17.50

14383. RANSOME Arthur: PETER DUCK Cape 1948 rep Illus Map eps Foredge marked Boards a bit worn £17.50

13668. RANSOME Arthur: SECRET WATER Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Dw spine faded £15.00

13670. RANSOME Arthur: THE BIG SIX Cape 1965 rep Illus Map eps Page edges browned Corners bumped Grubby slightly scraped dw £15.00

13669. RANSOME Arthur: WINTER HOLIDAY Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Page edges slightly brown Dw spine browned £15.00



12043. REED Talbot Baines: THE SCHOOL GHOST BOP nd Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit worn. Boys' short stories £4.00



11603. RICHMOND Grace S: RED PEPPER BURNS Brockhampton 1950 rep Worn & creased dw missing most of front flap. Reissued for teens - don't know if it's been edited £2.00



13188. RIORDAN James: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS Hamlyn 1983 Coloured illus V Ambrus Pictorial eps Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format £10.00



13568. THE ROYAL DIARIES: CLEOPATRA VII Daughter of the Nile - Egypt, 57BC - Kristiana Gregory Scholastic (US) 1999 Pictorial boards Spine ends bumped AEG £5.00

14355. THE ROYAL DIARIES: ELIZABETH I Red Rose of the House of Tudor - England 1544 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 1999 Front board slightly scraped All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00

13571. THE ROYAL DIARIES: JAHANARA Princess of Princesses - India 1627 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 2002 Pictorial boards AEG £5.00

13656. THE ROYAL DIARIES: KAZUNOMIYA Prisoner of Heaven - Japan 1858 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 2004 All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00

13932. THE ROYAL DIARIES: MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS Queen without a Country - France 1553 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 2002 All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00

14354. THE ROYAL DIARIES: VICTORIA May Blossom of Britannia - England 1829 - Anna Kirwan Scholastic (US) 2001 Spine ends a bit bumped Front board indented All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00

14964. THE ROYAL DIARIES: WEETAMOO Heart of the Pocassets - Massachusetts-Rhode Island 1653 - Patricia Clark Smith Scholastic (US) 2003 Small scrape on front Front board slightly creased All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00