Children's hardback fiction authors L-R
9262. LAING Leslie: QUEEN OF THE DAFFODILS Blackie nd 3 bw plates Prize label Slightly stained gilt decorated boards. School story £3.50
12049. LAING Lucy: ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK Nelson nd 1920s/30s Coloured frontis + line illus Glue marks inside boards Pictorial paper covered boards. Younger children's tale of a black boy brought to England from America who makes good £25.00
12338. LAWRENCE Caroline: THE SECRETS OF VESUVIUS Orion 2001 1st Corners & spine ends bumped Boards a bit marked & bumped Roman Mysteries series (4 children in Roman times investigate). £5.00
10652. LAWS Betty: ARIEL'S FRIEND Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Pictorial boards rubbed on edges. Her first book, not a school story; about an unmanagable 11 year old girl £6.00
13442. L'ENGLE Madeleine: A WRINKLE IN TIME Constable 1963 1st UK Long 1974 inscr Dw torn & grubby £25.00
12130. LESLIE Madeline: THE PEARL OF CONTENTMENT or Floy & her Nurse Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier nd 1916 inscr Bw frontis Page marking Back hinge weak Pictorial boards worn & bumped Very small slim volume £5.00
12187. LISLE Margaret: THE CAPTAIN FROM THE FIFTH Sampson Low nd 8 bw plates Inscr Corners bumped Spine ends faded where chunks missing Dw frayed £15.00
10795. LLOYD Joanna: JANE RUNS AWAY FROM SCHOOL Blackie nd 4 bw plates Pages brown Smells musty Grubby slightly worn dw with bits of brown tape on back £15.00
13359. LYON Elinor: GREEN GROW THE RUSHES Follett 1967 American 1st Illus Pictorial boards Rubbed & grubby dw £30.00
13672. LYON Elinor: RIDER'S ROCK Follett 1968 US 1st Illus M Carpenter Pictorial boards rubbed on edges Dw scraped & worn. Adventures around a buried Welsh village £30.00
12793. LYON Elinor: STRANGERS AT THE DOOR Brockhampton 1967 1st Illus Dw slightly frayed at top. Ian Sovra & Cathie £30.00
13125. LYON Elinor: THE HOUSE IN HIDING Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st Illus author Boards a bit grubby & bumped No dw £25.00
12857. LYON Elinor: WE DAREN'T GO A'HUNTING White Lion 1973 reissue Illus Creased & scraped dw. Ian & Sovra story £15.00
12848. LYON Elinor: WISHING WATER-GATE Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st Illus Inscr Spine faded & a bit worn £25.00
12317. MACKENZIE Kathleen: THE CAVE IN THE CLIFF Evans 1961 1st Line illus Frayed & slightly worn dw. 2 girls & mysteries in France £8.50
12528. MACKENZIE Kathleen: THE FOUR PENTIRES & JIMMY Harrap 1947 1st Line illus (frontis a bit scribbled) Inscr Hinges very weak Map fep Boards worn & a bit scribbled. First of the Pentires series £12.50
9698. MAGORIAN Michelle: BACK HOME Viking Kestrel 1985 1st Generally vg in dw Slightly bumped spine ends & top front. 12 year old girl adjusts to England after 5 years' evacuation in the USA. £5.50
10229. MALLORY Clare: JULIET OVERSEAS OUP Australia 1949 1st Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Spine dulled Photocopy of chipped dw £19.50
12999. MANTLE Winifred: THE PENDEREL HOUSE Gollancz 1966 1st Slightly worn & torn dw with a couple of holes in spine. Family adventure £7.50
11363. MARCHANT Bessie: A MYSTERIOUS INHERITANCE Blackie nd 5 bw plates Foredge slightly foxed Pictorial boards. Adventures in British Columbia £12.50
13352. MARCHANT Bessie: DIANA CARRIES ON Nelson nd 1930 prize label 7 of 8 bw plates (lacks frontis) Pictorial boards slightly rubbed & bumped. Set in South America £7.50
11090. MARCHANT Bessie: GLENALLAN'S DAUGHTERS Nelson nd 1939 prize label Coloured frontis + line Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit rubbed £7.50
11091. MARCHANT Bessie: GRETA'S DOMAIN Blackie nd 1911 1st (1910 prize label) 6 bw plates (frontis frayed) Heavy foxing Hinges weak Ownership stamp Pictorial gilt lettered boards marked and bumped Back board watermarked. A story of Chiloe [sic] £9.50
11694. MARCHANT Bessie: HELD AT RANSOM Blackie nd 2 of 4 bw plates Some page creasing & marking Prize label Pictorial boards, a bit bumped, worn & marked. A story of colonial life (specifically South Africa) £5.00
11689. MARCHANT Bessie: HELEN OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN Blackie nd 3 bw plates Ownership stamp Spine faded Corners bumped. A story of Montenegro £4.00
13349. MARCHANT Bessie: JANE FILLS THE BREACH Blackie nd 6 bw plates Inscr Boards slightly marked Pictorial spine. Adventure in South America £7.50
11985. MARCHANT Bessie: JOYCE HARRINGTON'S TRUST Blackie 1916 (1st?) 6 bw plates Lacks fep Slight foxing Ownership stamp Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine faded & frayed on ends. An Argentine mystery £12.50
13351. MARCHANT Bessie: NO ORDINARY GIRL Blackie nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Ownership stamp Corners bumped. A story of Central America £5.00
11093. MARCHANT Bessie: ON THE TRACK or Among the Torches of the Andes Sampson Low nd Bw frontis Ownership stamp Standard pictorial boards Spine faded £7.50
11987. MARCHANT Bessie: SALLY MAKES GOOD Blackie nd Coloured frontis 3 of 4 bw plates Inscr Lacks fep Front hinge very weak Pictorial boards worn. A story of Tasmania £7.50
13353. MARCHANT Bessie: THE FORTUNES OF PRUE Ward Lock 1923 4 bw plates Book ownership stamp Grubby pictorial boards. £10.00
11355. MARCHANT Bessie: THE GOLD-MARKED CHARM Blackie nd approx 1925 4 bw plates Decorated boards slightly marked Spine faded. A story of the Blue Nile Country £6.50
13350. MARCHANT Bessie: THE HALF-MOON GIRL Partridge nd Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Ownership stamp Semipictorial boards Spine slightly marked.Set in Brunei £9.50
11092. MARCHANT Bessie: THE MYSTERIOUS CITY Sheldon Press nd 1938 prize label Coloured frontis Pictorial boards slightly bowed. Set in the Congo £12.50
11693. MARCHANT Bessie: THE UNKNOWN ISLAND Blackie nd Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Pages a bit marked & grubby Lacks fep weakening front hinge Back hinge weak Bep scribbled Very worn coloured pictorial boards . Adventure in the Seychelles £4.00
10791. MARCUS GJ: THE REBELS Warne 1931 1st Coloured frontis 2 bw plates (1 taped in) Prize label Foxing Boards worn & grubby. Family adventure story £5.00
9836. MARSH Eileen: JONQUIL, TEST PILOT Sampson Low nd 1950 inscr Many bw illus Boards grubby Spine faded £4.00
13135. MASEFIELD John: THE BOX OF DELIGHTS Heinemann 1935 1st Decorated eps Pencil inscr Front hinge a little weak Spine slightly faded & rubbed on ends & sides £75.00
13096. MASEFIELD John: THE MIDNIGHT FOLK Heinemann 1927 1st Slight foxing but generally nice copy with bumped corners £40.00
12367. MATTHEWS EC: MISS HONOR'S FORM Blackie nd 1934 prize label Bw frontis Slight foxing Spine faded £8.50
11611. McCAUGHREAN Geraldine: PETER PAN IN SCARLET OUP 2006 Slightly bumped dw. Officially authorised sequel £7.50
9890. McCUTCHEON George Barr: BEVERLY OF GRAUSTARK Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1904 Bw frontis Small coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit bumped & rubbed Ruritanian tale ... probably adult £3.00
13273. MEADE LT: PETRONELLA & THE COMING OF POLLY Chambers nd 6 bw plates Lacks fep Front hinge weak Pictorial boards Spine worn & split down edges. School story £9.50
12764. MEADE LT: THE DOCTOR'S CHILDREN Chambers nd 4 bw plates Slightly foxed Pictorial boards a bit marked. £8.50
13274. MEADE LT: THE SCHOOL FAVORITE Burt (US) nd Front hinge weak Holes through back board Decorated boards Corners bumped. School story £9.50
12151. METHLEY Violet: FOURTEEN FOURTEENS Nelson nd Bw frontis FM Anderson Front hinge weak Pictorial paper covered boards Spine faded & torn on edges Corners & board edges bumped £8.50
13475. MILLER Margaret J: THE POWERS OF THE SAPPHIRE White Lion 1973 new edition Illus R Jacques Inscr Nice copy in dw. Children adventure with little people £6.00
12732. MILNE JP: THE ADVENTURES OF JIG & CO Blackie nd Bw frontis Lacks fep Slight foxing Boards bumped & marked Spine faded £3.50
11147. MILNE JP: THE MYSTERIOUS TERM AT MERLANDS Blackie nd Pages brown Spine dull £3.00
10204. MILNE JP: THE MYSTERY OF GAILY MORE Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Corners & spine bumped. School & adventure £4.00
12806. MITCHELL Gladys: CARAVAN CREEK Peal Press nd Pages browning Chipped slightly torn dw. Children's adventure by detective story author £10.00
12718. MOCKLER Geraldine: THE GIRLS OF ST BEDE'S Jarrolds 1924 rep Coloured frontis Inscr Coloured picture onlaid Frayed dw. School story £9.50
11712. MOFFITT Virginia May: POLLYANNA OF MAGIC VALLEY Harrap 1950 1st UK Very slightly frayed dw £12.50
12912. MOLESWORTH Mrs: HERMY Chambers 1892 Line illus Baumer Pictorial gilt boards Back hinge slightly weak. The story of a little girl £10.00
12744. MONTGOMERY LM: ANNE OF AVONLEA Harrap 1938 rep Inscr Corners rubbed Spine faded £4.50
12768. MONTGOMERY LM: KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD Harrap 1947 rep Chipped dw missing about 2" from bottom spine £15.00
13015. MONTGOMERY LM: MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD McClelland & Stewart (Canada) 1929 Inscr Page edges brown Pencil writing on list of titles Spine faded £20.00
13389. MONTGOMERY LM: MISTRESS PAT Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1940 Heavy foxing Boards a bit worn Very ragged dw missing large chunks & stuck down by flaps with old tape £12.50
13388. MONTGOMERY LM: PAT OF SILVER BUSH Hodder & Stoughton 1936 rep New eps (I think) Boards a bit bumped & marked Spine faded & worn on edges £19.50
12369. MONTGOMERY LM: RAINBOW VALLEY Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1933 rep Hinges weak £9.50
12611. MONTGOMERY LM: THE STORY GIRL Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1976 Inscr Pictorial laminated boards £10.00
9687. MOORE Dorothea: A YOUNG PRETENDER Nisbet nd 6 sepia plates Semipictorial boards Corners bumped. Inscribed by author Ruritanian £10.00
9809. MOORE Dorothea: AN ADVENTUROUS SCHOOLGIRL Cassell 1930 new edition Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Foxing Ex school library Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped. Historical story £4.00
13005. MOORE Dorothea: GUIDE GILLY ADVENTURER Dean nd 1939 inscr Coloured frontis Pages browning Boards a bit marked & bumped £12.50
13392. MOORE Dorothea: TENTH AT TRINDERS Children's Press nd Bw frontis Pages browning Pictorial paper covered boards a bit grubby & bumped £7.50
9185. MOORE Dorothea: THE DOROTHEA MOORE OMNIBUS Nisbet nd 1933 inscr Contains New Girl/New Prefect/Young Pretender £9.50
9204. MOORE Dorothea: THE ONLY DAY-GIRL Nisbet nd 1930 inscr Bw frontis Dw missing chunk from front & strip from top spine £7.50
12176. MORLEY Elisabeth: JESS OF THE JUNIORS Spring Books nd Coloured frontis Pages browning Ragged dw £5.00
12313. MORRIS William: TALES FROM THE EARTHLY PARADISE Black 1913 1st 12 coloured plates Isabel Bonus Front hinge a bit weak Slight foxing Lacks fep Semipictorial gilt lettered boards Boards worn & bumped. Put into prose by W J Glover £19.50
12010. MURPHY Jill: THE WORST WITCH ALL AT SEA Viking 1993 1st Illus Pictorial laminated boards bumped & a bit rubbed £5.00
12741. MURRAY Frances: PONIES ON THE HEATHER Seagull 1967 School stamp Pages browning Boards bumped Spine faded £5.00
13393. MYLREA Nora: LORRIE'S FIRST TERM Abbey Reward nd reissue Inscr Large green '10p' on fep Pictorial boards rubbed on edges & corners £4.50
13542. NEEDHAM Violet: PANDORA OF PARRHAM ROYAL Collins 1951 1st Illus Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit grubby & bumped Spine a bit faded Photocopy dustwrapper £110.00
13413. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BETRAYER Collins 1950 1st Illus Front hinge weak Name fep Boards faded & marked Photocopy dw £25.00
11608. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BOY IN RED Collins 1948 1st Illus Hinges a bit weak Dw a bit worn & creased on edges & missing pieces from spine ends £49.50
12434. NEEDHAM Violet: THE CHANGELING OF MONTE LUCIO Collins 1946 1st Illus Inscr Spine a bit foxed Torn grubby & fairly ragged dw £20.00
8437. NEEDHAM Violet: THE EMERALD CROWN Collins 1952 rep Illus Boards slightly marked Dw slightly rubbed on edges with faded spine £19.50
12770. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HORN OF MERLYNS Collins 1943 1st Illus Lacks fep Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped Front board marked £60.00
11499. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN Collins 1947 rep Illus Hinges weak Some biro scribble on text pages Corners bumped Boards stained £9.50
9167. NEEDHAM Violet: THE STORMY PETREL Collins 1942 1st Illus Lacks fep Frontis part cut out Spine faded & foxed Corners bumped Boards a bit dusty £35.00
11189. NEEDHAM Violet: THE WOODS OF WINDRI Collins 1947 rep Illus Inscr Boards a bit marked Chipped dw missing chunks from spine ends £20.00
13630. NEWMAN Marjorie: JEAN'S GREAT RACE RTS nd Coloured frontis MD Johnston Foxing Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards marked & stained Corners bumped School story £10.00
12731. NEWMAN Marjorie: SCORING FOR THE SCHOOL Nelson nd 1953 prize label Bw frontis + line Foredge a bit foxed Foxed slightly bumped dw with faded spine £6.50
10570. NIMMO Jenny: THE NIGHT OF THE UNICORN Walker 2003 1st Line illus Pictorial boards 1 corner bumped. Magical younger children's fantasy £5.00
9329. NORRIS Phyllis I: MEET THE KILBURYS! Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing Spine faded & marked Corners bumped & rubbed. Family adventures £2.50
9438. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS Dent 1956 rep Coloured frontis + sepia line illus Dw slightly rubbed top spine & small scrape on front £3.50
12881. OAKLEY Graham: THE FOXBURY FORCE Macmillan 1994 1st Coloured illus Pictorial laminated boards Quarto format. Fox police £7.50
12633. O'BRIEN DV: THE THREE AT ST CHRISTOPHER'S Hutchinson 1956 rep Line illus Lacks fep Pages very brown Corners & edges bumped £5.00
12935. O'BRIEN Jack: SILVER CHIEF Dog of the North Methuen 1938 rep Coloured frontis K Wiese Competition prize label Corners bumped. A bond between a man and a wild dog £7.50
11187. OLDMEADOW Katharine: KATHARINE L OLDMEADOW OMNIBUS Collins nd Back hinge weak Boards grubby, bumped & rubbd Spine faded. Contains Princess Charming, Prunella & Pat £19.50
12747. OLDMEADOW Katharine: MADCAP JUDY Collins nd Very thick old book Coloured frontis Coloured pictorial boards a bit worn & rubbed but protected with cellophane £25.00
12753. OLDMEADOW Katharine: PRINCESS ANNE Children's Press nd Pages browning Corners bumped £4.50
13250. OLDMEADOW Katharine: THE FORTUNES OF JACKY Children's Press 1968 rep Pages browning Chipped dw with sticky labels on front £3.50
12692. OLDMEADOW Katherine: A STRANGE ADVENTURE Warne nd 1950 inscr Foxing Back hinge weak Corners & spine ends bumped. Set in 1899, a girl moves from Kensington to a Shetland croft £9.50
12964. OLDMEADOW Katherine: CUCKOO FAIR Blackie nd Bw frontis Foxing Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed on edges Spine unattached one side, faded & torn £7.50
12708. OXENHAM EJ: A DANCER FROM THE ABBEY Collins 1958 small red abbey series Coloured frontis Pages brown Inscribed by Doris Acland Worn chipped torn dw £9.50
12311. OXENHAM EJ: A GO-AHEAD SCHOOLGIRL Chambers nd 6 bw plates Lacks fep Slight foxing Bumped pictorial boards Spine a bit faded £275.00
12143. OXENHAM EJ: A SCHOOL CAMP-FIRE Chambers nd 4 coloured plates (frontis loose) Front hinge a bit weak Name & address on fep Slight foxing Standard pictorial boards Corners rubbed & bumped Spine a bit grubby & worn > > £135.00
12015. OXENHAM EJ: ABBEY GIRLS GO BACK TO SCHOOL Collins nd prewar Lacks frontis Foredge a bit foxed Spine faded, worn & chipped Corners bumped £20.00
12226. OXENHAM EJ: ABBEY GIRLS PLAY UP Collins nd 1939 inscr (large orange/silver) Coloured frontis Front hinge a bit weak Some foxing Spine very faded Creased frayed dw with marked spine £25.00
12129. OXENHAM EJ: ADVENTURE FOR TWO OUP 1949 rep Coloured frontis + line Prize label removed Boards worn & badly scraped Inside OK £40.00
11697. OXENHAM EJ: DAMARIS DANCES OUP 1940 1st Coloured frontis + line illus M Horder Lacks fep Front hinge a bit weak Semipictorial boards £62.50
9558. OXENHAM EJ: FINDING HER FAMILY SPCK nd 3 coloured plates Prize label Coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit worn & bumped £120.00
9460. OXENHAM EJ: GOBLIN ISLAND Collins nd 1944 inscr Bw frontis Boards scraped & very worn & rubbed Spine missing 1" from bottom & torn at top £15.00
9161. OXENHAM EJ: JANDY MAC COMES BACK Collins 1944 rep 3 bw plates Slight foxing Front hinge weak Inscr Boards worn Photocopy dw £6.00
13000. OXENHAM EJ: JEN OF THE ABBEY SCHOOL Collins 1940 large orange/silver Coloured frontis Spine & board edges faded Top spine slightly torn £25.00
13540. OXENHAM EJ: JINTY'S PATROL Newnes nd (think there was only one edition of this one) Bw frontis Lacks fep otherwise nice bright copy without dw £95.00
6167. OXENHAM EJ: MAID OF THE ABBEY Collins 1944 rep 3 bw plates Front hinge weak Boards a bit worn Ragged dw missing large piece top spine £4.50
13538. OXENHAM EJ: MAIDLIN BEARS THE TORCH RTS nd 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge weak Spine faded Photocopy of chipped dw (part of flaps not copied) £199.00
12387. OXENHAM EJ: MARGERY MEETS THE ROSES Lutterworth 1947 1st Bw frontis loose Prize label Tape marks inside boards Corners bumped Spine very slightly faded £80.00
13539. OXENHAM EJ: NEW GIRLS AT WOOD END Frederick Books 1957 1st Spine faded & corners bumped otherwise nice copy of very rare title with no dustwrapper £250.00
13133. OXENHAM EJ: PATIENCE JOAN OUTSIDER Cassell nd 1927 inscr 4 coloured plates (frontis loose) Hinges a bit weak Some foxing Lacks bep Coloured picture onlaid Front board a bit marked Corners & edges bumped & rubbed Back board marked Spine a bit worn & rubbed £125.00
9608. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY & THE BROTHERHOOD RTS nd Coloured frontis Some foxing Front hinge a bit weak Photocopy dw £120.00
9469. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY MAKES GOOD Partridge nd rep 1936 ins Bw frontis Foxing Pictorial boards Photocopy dw £70.00
12445. OXENHAM EJ: QUEEN OF THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd 1927 prize label probable 1st Coloured frontis 2 sepia plates Hinges weak Semipictorial boards Spine creased & a bit worn Corners bumped & rubbed £80.00
12059. OXENHAM EJ: ROBINS IN THE ABBEY Collins 1947 1st 3 bw plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Foredge scribbled Photocopy dw missing half the front flap blurb £12.50
9484. OXENHAM EJ: ROSAMUND'S TUCKSHOP RTS nd 1937 prize label Coloured frontis Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Boards a bit tired Photocopy dw £55.00
11906. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLDAYS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1938 1st 3 bw plates (frontis stuck back in with old tape) 1 section separate Hinges very weak Boards worn & bumped £17.50
12067. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLGIRL JEN AT THE ABBEY Collins nd 1st 1954 prize label Coloured frontis loose Spine ends faded Slightly chipped dw missing small pieces £15.00
11096. OXENHAM EJ: SELMA AT THE ABBEY Collins 1952 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge a bit weak Boards grubby £6.50
12688. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1951 1st Coloured frontis Hinges a bit weak Small inscr Foredge foxed Spine faded & foxed Corners bumped £4.50
9553. OXENHAM EJ: SYLVIA OF SARN Warne 1937 1st Coloured frontis Hinges weak Insr Boards worn & stained Corners bumped £70.00
13384. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd very early 'Blazer Girl' edition 3 coloured plates (same as in the 1st ed) Edges a bit foxed Semipictorial boards slightly rubbed £90.00
12724. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AT HOME Collins nd 1940 inscr orange/silver edition Coloured frontis Front hinge possibly repaired Corners & edges bumped Spine faded £12.50
13215. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS IN TOWN Collins 1947 rep (large maroon/silver edition) Coloured frontis Prize label Clean copy in frayed torn dw missing small piece bottom spine £15.00
12008. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS WIN THROUGH Collins 1947 rep (large maroon/silver) Coloured frontis Spine faded Corners & spine ends a bit worn & rubbed £19.50
12144. OXENHAM EJ: THE CAMP MYSTERY Collins 1932 1st 4 sepia plates Spine very faded & split up one side Boards marked Nice inside except for weak hinges £195.00
12435. OXENHAM EJ: THE CONQUEST OF CHRISTINA Collins nd very early Coloured frontis & title page + line Inscr Front hinge looks as though it's been repaired Back hinge weak Coloured picture onlaid on front & chipped picture on spine Spine faded & worn on edges & ends Corners bumped & a bit worn £70.00
7685. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRL WHO WOULDN'T MAKE FRIENDS Nelson nd 1919 inscr Coloured frontis Front hinge split Some foxing Some page marking Pictorial boards a bit bumped & rubbed £39.50
9584. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRLS OF GWYNFA Warne 1939 rep Part loose bw frontis NK Brisley Lacks fep Pages browning Spine slightly faded Photocopy dw £19.50
12911. OXENHAM EJ: THE NEW ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd 1935 inscr Coloured frontis Spine faded & worn Boards a bit bumped worn £25.00
12436. OXENHAM EJ: THE SCHOOL OF UPS & DOWNS Chambers 1918 1st 5 of 6 bw plates (lacks frontis) Also lacks all pages to title page Front hinge weak Pictorial boards very grubby bumped & worn £80.00
12150. OXENHAM EJ: THE SCHOOL TORMENT Chambers 1920 1st 4 bw plates No contents page but not sure there ever was Pictorial boards corners rubbed Spine & edges a bit worn £225.00
9691. OXENHAM EJ: THE TESTING OF THE TORMENT Cassell 1927 rep Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Slight foxing Lacks fep Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Torn & very creased dw missing chunks £50.00
12450. OXENHAM EJ: TICKLES Partridge nd 3rd imp Bw frontis Semipictorial boards Corners bumped Torn dw missing chunks from edges £80.00
13447. PARDOE M: BUNKLE BEGAN IT RKP 1946 rep Illus Hinges weak Inscr Boards grubby & bumped Spine faded, grubby & frayed £10.00
13465. PARDOE M: BUNKLE BREAKS AWAY RKP 1948 2nd imp Illus OK inside but boards very grubby & worn Corners bumped £19.50
13406. PARDOE M: FOUR PLUS BUNKLE Routledge 1942 rep Illus Inscr Hinges a bit weak Boards dirty, bumped & rubbed Spine very worn £17.50
13424. PARDOE M: THE BOAT SEEKERS Children's Book Club nd Illus Pages brown Boards a bit bumped Spine ends faded Torn & fairly ragged dw. Family sailing adventure set in Cornwall £25.00
10098. PARKER Mary Louise: A JOLLY TRIO Sampson Low nd 1935 prize label 2 bw plates Standard pictorial boards grubby Spine faded & worn Corners worn £5.00
10698. PARKER Mary Louise: DIANA AND PAM - CHUMS Sampson Low nd 2 bw plates Prize label Slight foxing Standard decorated boards grubbty& bowed £7.50
10091. PARKER Mary Louise: MISS SPITFIRE AT SCHOOL Sampson Low nd 1 bw plate probably lacks frontis Inscr Lacks fep Front hinge weak Standard pictorial boards grubby Spine & corners worn £7.50
12007. PARKER Mary Louise: MOLLIE OF ST MILDRED'S Sampson Low nd 1929 inscr 2 bw plates Front hinge a bit weak Transfers on bep Standard pictorial boards Spine faded Corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed £9.50
13237. PEACOCKE Isabel Maude: HAUNTED ISLAND Ward Lock 1930 1st 2 bw plates Lacks fep & part bep Pictorial boards marked Spine faded & torn on ends. Adventures on the west coast of New Zealand £7.50
11904. PERKINS LF: THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812 Houghton Mifflin (US) 1925 1st Illus Tape marks on eps Pictorial boards Chipped torn dw missing chunks from edges £19.50
12458. PERKINS LF: THE COLONIAL TWINS OF VIRGINIA Cape 1949 1st Illus Inscr Foxing Hinges weak especially front Corners bumped £9.50
12375. PERKINS LF: THE IRISH TWINS Cape 1952 rep Illus Prize label Frayed dw Spine a bit faded & slightly torn at bottom £7.50
13614. PEYTON KM: THE EDGE OF THE CLOUD OUP 1972 rep Illus Lacks fep Protected dw. Flambards series £8.50
10474. PEYTON KM: THE PLAN FOR BIRDSMARSH OUP 1979 reissue Illus Front hinge weak Name fep Pictorial laminated boards. £2.00
12730. PIKE Isabel: AT BRUCKENDALE MANOR RTS nd Coloured frontis Front hinge completely split Some foxing Boards a bit marked & faded. Sequel to At the Grey Farm £5.00
12237. PLUNKET Ierne: AT THE SIGN OF THE WINDMILL Nelson nd Bw frontis Lacks feps weakening front hinge Spine a bit dulled. Set during the Russian Revolution £5.00
11668. POCOCK Doris: THE FINDING OF A WAY Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Slightly creased dw. School story £5.00
13404. POLLAND Madeleine: FLAME OVER TARA World's Work 1965 1st Illus Corners bumped Dw a bit frayed & worn on edges. Ireland 432 AD £7.50
10076. PORTER EH: POLLYANNA GROWS UP Pitman 1915 UK 1st 7 of 8 bw plates Some page marking Hinges almost split Prelim pages part loose Name fep Worn gilt lettered boards Corners bumped Spine very worn Boards grubby. 2nd Pollyanna story £9.50
12230. PORTER Eleanor H: MISS BILLY'S DECISION Harrap 1948 rep Slight foxing Spine faded Corners bumped £7.50
12231. POTTER Beatrix: COUNTRY TALES Warne 1987 Coloured illus Pauline Baynes Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped & torn dw. 3 tales from The Fairy Caravan published in the small Potter format £20.00
12403. POTTER Beatrix: THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE Warne nd 1974 Coloured illus Very slight page marking Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Very grubby dw torn on spine £3.50
12001. PRATCHETT Terry: THE WEE FREE MEN Doubleday 2003 Illus Slightly bumped dw. Discworld tale for slightly younger readers £10.00
10079. PRICE Evadne: JUST JANE Hale nd Illus Lacks fep 1st text page loose Foredge a bit grubby Spine faded & a bit worn Corners bumped £12.50
11156. PRIESTLEY Margaret: THE RING OF FORTUNE Faber 1948 1st Illus Boards a bit grubby Photocopy dw. World Dionysus series #1 £12.50
10144. PRIESTLEY Margaret: THE THREE QUEENS Faber 1950 1st Illus Pencil inscr Dw missing a few small chunks. World Dionysus series #2 £10.00
7145. PRIESTLEY Margaret: TOMAY IS LOYAL Faber 1951 1st Illus Spine slightly faded. World Dionysus series #3 £6.00
10505. PULLEIN-THOMPSON Diana: I WANTED A PONY Collins 1947 rep Illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards patchily grubby £3.50
10102. PYE Virginia: SNOW BIRD Faber 1947 rep Illus R Kennedy Torn & chipped dw. Price family series #2 £13.50
13667. RANSOME Arthur: MISSEE LEE Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Boards a bit bumped Slightly frayed & repaired dw. £20.00
13668. RANSOME Arthur: SECRET WATER Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Dw spine faded £19.50
13670. RANSOME Arthur: THE BIG SIX Cape 1965 rep Illus Map eps Page edges browned Corners bumped Grubby slightly scraped dw £19.50
13669. RANSOME Arthur: WINTER HOLIDAY Cape 1957 rep Illus Map eps Page edges slightly brown Dw spine browned £19.50
12004. REED Margaret Baines: HRH MISS JOHNSON OUP 1934 rep Coloured frontis Spine faded Boards marked £8.50
12043. REED Talbot Baines: THE SCHOOL GHOST BOP nd Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit worn. Boys' short stories £7.50
11603. RICHMOND Grace S: RED PEPPER BURNS Brockhampton 1950 rep Worn & creased dw missing most of front flap. Reissued for teens - don't know if it's been edited £4.00
13188. RIORDAN James: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS Hamlyn 1983 Coloured illus V Ambrus Pictorial eps Pictorial laminated boards Slightly bumped dw Quarto format £12.50
13568. THE ROYAL DIARIES: CLEOPATRA VII Daughter of the Nile - Egypt, 57BC - Kristiana Gregory Scholastic (US) 1999 Pictorial boards Spine ends bumped AEG £5.00
13569. THE ROYAL DIARIES: ELISABETH The Princess Bride - Austria-Hungary 1853 - Barry Denenberg Scholastic (US) 2003 Pictorial boards AEG £5.00
13571. THE ROYAL DIARIES: JAHANARA Princess of Princesses - India 1627 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 2002 Pictorial boards AEG £5.00
13656. THE ROYAL DIARIES: KAZUNOMIYA Prisoner of Heaven - Japan 1858 - Kathryn Lasky Scholastic (US) 2004 All include photos/pics & historical notes Pictorial boards AEG £5.00
