Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors L-R





10816. LADYBIRD: BUNNIKIN'S PICNIC PARTY nd Coloured illus throughout Semipictorial board very grubby & a bit rubbed Series 401 £3.50



9262. LAING Leslie: QUEEN OF THE DAFFODILS Blackie nd 3 bw plates Prize label Slightly stained gilt decorated boards. School story £6.50



10155. LANGTON Alan: THE LUCK OF THE VERRIANS Newnes 1949 1st Line illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards grubby and a bit frayed. 2nd book about Silas Stone £5.50



10652. LAWS Betty: ARIEL'S FRIEND Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Pictorial boards rubbed on edges. Her first book, not a school story; about an unmanagable 11 year old girl £8.50

10640. LAWS Betty: THE GIRLS OF DORMITORY TEN Cassell 1931 new edition Bw frontis loose Inscr Decorated boards a bit bumped & marked £7.50



10820. LE FEUVRE Amy: TWO TRAMPS Pickering & Inglis nd 1935 prize label Coloured frontis + line Hinges a bit weak Decorated boards Torn dw mmissing chunks. A boy & his uncle trekking round the countryside £6.50



10172. LIVNE Zvi (Lieberman): IN THE BEGINNING OUP 1969 1st Illus Slightly grubby frayed dw. Translated from Hebrew. The story of Abraham £6.50



11711. LLOYD Joanna: AUDREY A NEW GIRL Blackie nd 4 bw plates Name fep Slightly chipped dw £20.00

10800. LLOYD Joanna: CATHERINE HEAD OF THE HOUSE Blackie nd 4 bw plates Pages very brown Inscr Boards a bit bumped Torn creased & worn dw £12.50

11166. LLOYD Joanna: JANE RUNS AWAY FROM SCHOOL Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Slight foxing Spine slightly creased Photocopy dw £25.00

10795. LLOYD Joanna: JANE RUNS AWAY FROM SCHOOL Blackie nd 4 bw plates Pages brown Smells musty Grubby slightly worn dw with bits of brown tape on back £20.00



9743. LYNCH Patricia: JINNY THE CHANGELING Dent 1959 1st Illus Lacks fep Boards a bit marked Slightly frayed dw Smells a bit musty. Irish fantasy & reality £9.50



9698. MAGORIAN Michelle: BACK HOME Viking Kestrel 1985 1st Generally vg in dw Slightly bumped spine ends & top front. 12 year old girl adjusts to England after 5 years' evacuation in the USA. £10.00



10229. MALLORY Clare: JULIET OVERSEAS OUP Australia 1949 1st Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Spine dulled Photocopy of chipped dw £29.50

11429. MALLORY Clare: MERRY AGAIN OUP Australia nd lacks title page Pages brown Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards worn & bumped Photocopy dw £25.00

11414. MALLORY Clare: MERRY MARCHES ON OUP Australia 1950 rep Pages brown Repaired dw which I think is a photocopy, but is a bit thick £25.00



10994. MANSBRIDGE Pamela: BATTLE TUNES AT BINDLETON Nelson 1964 1st Line illus Pages brown Worn dw. A musical mystery £4.50



9784. MARCHANT Bessie: A BID FOR SAFETY Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Foxing Pictorial boards. Set in Mexico £10.00

8543. MARCHANT Bessie: A CANADIAN FARM MYSTERY Blackie nd 1933 prize label 3 bw plates Chipped slightly torn dw. £10.00

10202. MARCHANT Bessie: A COURAGEOUS GIRL Blackie nd 3 bw plates Erased inscr & ownership stamp Some page marking Boards a bit grubby. A story of Uruguay £8.50

9135. MARCHANT Bessie: A DANGEROUS MISSION Blackie nd 1938 prize label Bw frontis Foxing Ownership stamp 1 text page loose Spine faded Corners bumped. A tale of Russia £8.50

7565. MARCHANT Bessie: A DAUGHTER OF THE RANGES Blackie nd 1933 prize label 4 bw plates Foxing Pictorial boards a bit marked & scraped Spine faded. A tale of western Canada £7.00

11363. MARCHANT Bessie: A MYSTERIOUS INHERITANCE Blackie nd 5 bw plates Foredge slightly foxed Pictorial boards. Adventures in British Columbia £15.00

8583. MARCHANT Bessie: A PRINCESS OF SERVIA Blackie nd 1912 prize label 6 sepia plates Book ownership stamp Slight foxing Pictorial gilt boards Spine a bit worn. A story of To-Day £10.00

10201. MARCHANT Bessie: BY HONOUR BOUND Nelson nd 1952 inscr Bw frontis Frayed dw with faded slightly worn spine. School story £5.00

10434. MARCHANT Bessie: CUCKOO OF THE LOG RAFT Newnes nd Bw frontis Hinges a bit weak Inscr Boards marked & worn particularly on corners & spine edges Ownership stamp. Set in Vancouver £10.00

10435. MARCHANT Bessie: DEBORAH'S FIND Blackie nd 6 bw plates Ownership stamp Pictorial boards Torn, chipped dw. New Zealand £15.00

10439. MARCHANT Bessie: FELICITY'S FORTUNE Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Part removed prize label Ownership stamp Small mark front board. Set in Malaya £7.50

11090. MARCHANT Bessie: GLENALLAN'S DAUGHTERS Nelson nd 1939 prize label Coloured frontis + line Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards a bit rubbed £9.50

11091. MARCHANT Bessie: GRETA'S DOMAIN Blackie nd 1911 1st (1910 prize label) 6 bw plates (frontis frayed) Heavy foxing Hinges weak Ownership stamp Pictorial gilt lettered boards marked and bumped Back board watermarked. A story of Chiloe [sic] £12.50

11694. MARCHANT Bessie: HELD AT RANSOM Blackie nd 2 of 4 bw plates Some page creasing & marking Prize label Pictorial boards, a bit bumped, worn & marked. A story of colonial life (specifically South Africa) £6.00

11689. MARCHANT Bessie: HELEN OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN Blackie nd 3 bw plates Ownership stamp Spine faded Corners bumped. A story of Montenegro £5.00

7527. MARCHANT Bessie: HOSEA'S GIRL Hutchinson nd 1943 inscr but earlier Bw frontis Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards grubby, slightly scribbled & a bit worn. Adventures in Canada £10.00

11690. MARCHANT Bessie: IN THE CRADLE OF THE NORTH WIND Sampson Low Marston nd 1940 prize label Coloured frontis Foxing Standard pictorial boards. Adventures in the Bahamas £8.50

8536. MARCHANT Bessie: ISLAND BORN Blackie nd 1926 prize label 4 bw plates(frontis loose) Pictorial boards Spine slightly browned. A tale of Hawaii £10.00

9788. MARCHANT Bessie: LOIS IN CHARGE Blackie nd 1917 inscr 6 bw plates Foxing Pictorial boards a bit rubbed & bumped. The story of a plantation in Brazil £15.00

9790. MARCHANT Bessie: MARTA THE MAINSTAY Blackie nd 4 bw plates Inscr. Set in Sweden (I think) £7.50

8571. MARCHANT Bessie: MOLLY ANGEL'S ADVENTURES Blackie nd 1915 inscr 4 of 5 bw plates Front hinge very weak Foxing Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine ends worn & slightly torn. German occupation of Belgium £10.00

9088. MARCHANT Bessie: NANCY AFLOAT Nelson nd 1941 ins Illus Ownership stamp Slight foxing Corners bumped Spine dulled. Adventures at sea £8.50

11093. MARCHANT Bessie: ON THE TRACK or Among the Torches of the Andes Sampson Low nd Bw frontis Ownership stamp Standard pictorial boards Spine faded £8.50

9789. MARCHANT Bessie: RACHEL OUT WEST Blackie nd 1933 prize label 4 bw plates Foxing Spine browned & slightly torn at bottom. Set in British Columbia £12.50

11367. MARCHANT Bessie: ROLF THE REBEL SPCK nd 1920 inscr 2 coloured plates Pictorial boards Corners bumped Top half of spine very faded. Adventures in Cuba £6.50

10089. MARCHANT Bessie: SILLA THE SEVENTH Newnes nd 1937 inscr Ownership stamp Spine a bit worn Boards a bit grubby. Set in Canada £15.00

8708. MARCHANT Bessie: SISTERS OF SILVER CREEK Blackie nd 1936 prize label 3 bw plates Foxing Ownership stamp Pictorial boards marked and bumped Indentation in front board going through to first few pages. A story of Western Canada £10.00

10086. MARCHANT Bessie: SYLVIA'S SECRET Blackie nd 1939 rubber stamp 1941 inscr Bw frontis Writing all over eps Spine faded. Tale of the West Indies £7.50

8698. MARCHANT Bessie: THE ADVENTUROUS SEVEN Blackie nd 1937 inscr Bw frontis Ownership stamp Spine faded Boards slightly bowed. Set in Australia £7.00

10432. MARCHANT Bessie: THE BANNISTER TWINS Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Pictorial boards Inscr. Set in Canada £12.50

10670. MARCHANT Bessie: THE BLACK COCKATOO RTS nd 1915 prize label 2 coloured plates Book ownership stamp Foredge written on Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped & rubbed Spine ends torn & worn. A story of Western Australia £12.50

7540. MARCHANT Bessie: THE FERRY HOUSE GIRLS Blackie nd 5 of 6 bw plates Lacks fep Slight foxing Pictorial boards rubbed & bumped on corners Spine rubbed on ends. An Australian story £6.00

11355. MARCHANT Bessie: THE GOLD-MARKED CHARM Blackie nd approx 1925 4 bw plates Decorated boards slightly marked Spine faded. A story of the Blue Nile Country £8.50

10673. MARCHANT Bessie: THE HOMESTEADER GIRL Nelson nd 1936 prize label Coloured frontis + line Pictorial gilt lettered boards Spine very slightly frayed on ends £15.00

9791. MARCHANT Bessie: THE MISTRESS OF PURITY GAP Cassell nd Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Coloured picture onlaid Very early slightly torn dw, frayed on spine ends Coloured pic onlaid on dw spine. Adventures in Ecuador £19.50

11092. MARCHANT Bessie: THE MYSTERIOUS CITY Sheldon Press nd 1938 prize label Coloured frontis Pictorial boards slightly bowed. Set in the Congo £15.00

9792. MARCHANT Bessie: THE SECRET OF THE EVERGLADES Blackie nd 1937 prize label 3 bw plates Pictorial boards Spine slightly bumped on ends £12.50

9131. MARCHANT Bessie: THE TRIUMPHS OF THREE Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Lacks fep Ownership stamp Corners bumped Spine slightly worn on edges. Her last book, set in Canada. £10.00

8547. MARCHANT Bessie: THE TWO NEW GIRLS Warne 1927 Coloured frontis Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit marked Corners bumped Spine faded & creased. School story £7.00

11693. MARCHANT Bessie: THE UNKNOWN ISLAND Blackie nd Coloured frontis 4 bw plates Pages a bit marked & grubby Lacks fep weakening front hinge Back hinge weak Bep scribbled Very worn coloured pictorial boards . Adventure in the Seychelles £5.00

9894. MARCHANT Bessie: THE YOUNGEST SISTER Blackie nd 3 bw plates Bookplate Hinges a bit weak Some page marking Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. A tale of Manitoba £7.50

9134. MARCHANT Bessie: TWO OF A KIND Blackie nd war econ 1946 inscr 4 bw plates L Stead Front hinge weak Ownership plate Spine worn on ends Corners bumped. Adventures in Canada £6.00

9109. MARCHANT Bessie: TWO ON THEIR OWN Blackie nd 1941 ins 6 bw plates Ownership stamp Corners bumped & rubbed Pictorial spine Corners bumped. Adventures in New Brunswick £7.50

8529. MARCHANT Bessie: YEW TREE FARM SPCK nd 1908 prize label 4 bw plates Foxing Pictorial boards Spine a bit worn Gilt stamp on back board. Set in Kent £10.00



10791. MARCUS GJ: THE REBELS Warne 1931 1st Coloured frontis 2 bw plates (1 taped in) Prize label Foxing Boards worn & grubby. Family adventure story £7.50



10770. MARLOW Veronica: THE LOWER SCHOOL LEADER OUP 1935 rep Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Very slight foxing Spine very faded & worn Boards a bit marked. 3rd of school trilogy £15.00



9836. MARSH Eileen: JONQUIL, TEST PILOT Sampson Low nd 1950 inscr Many bw illus Boards grubby Spine faded £7.50



8512. MARTIN Mrs Herbert: THE LONELIEST GIRL IN THE SCHOOL Sampson Low nd 1939 prize label Bw frontis Standard semipictorial boards Spine faded. School/ruritanian £6.00



11910. MAYNE William: A SWARM IN MAY OUP 1957 rep Illus Boards worn Torn worn & repaired dw missing large chunk from top spine. 1st of the Choir School quartet £20.00

11908. MAYNE William: CHORISTERS' CAKE OUP 1956 1st Illus Frayed & chipped dw worn on edges. 2nd of Choir School quartet £60.00

9005. MAYNE William: THE MEMBER FOR THE MARSH Children's Book Club nd Illus Bookplate Boards a bit marked £3.00



11604. McALPINE Jessie: THE DOMINANT FIFTH OUP 1932 probably thin reprint of 1st Coloured frontis + line Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Semipictorial boards £12.50



11611. McCAUGHREAN Geraldine: PETER PAN IN SCARLET OUP 2006 Slightly bumped dw. Officially authorised sequel £8.50



9890. McCUTCHEON George Barr: BEVERLY OF GRAUSTARK Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1904 Bw frontis Small coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit bumped & rubbed Ruritanian tale ... probably adult £9.50



11147. MILNE JP: THE MYSTERIOUS TERM AT MERLANDS Blackie nd Pages brown Spine dull £4.00

10204. MILNE JP: THE MYSTERY OF GAILY MORE Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Corners & spine bumped. School & adventure £6.00



8117. MITCHISON Naomi: WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS & other stories Bodley Head 1974 new edition 1 page damaged (badly cut originally) Slightly torn chipped dw. Novella + short stories set in Ancient Roman times £3.00



10097. MOCKLER Geraldine: THE GIRLS OF ST BEDE'S Jarrolds 1924 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Boards marked. School story £6.50



11712. MOFFITT Virginia May: POLLYANNA OF MAGIC VALLEY Harrap 1950 1st UK Very slightly frayed dw £15.00



6914. MONTGOMERY LM: EMILY CLIMBS Stokes 1925 possibly US 1st Inscr Tissue guarded coloured frontis with same picture pasted down on front board slightly marked Lacks fep Corners a bit rubbed £22.50

10078. MONTGOMERY LM: JANE OF LANTERN HILL Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1937 Corners & spine ends rubbed £19.50

10085. MONTGOMERY LM: MISTRESS PAT Burt (US) 1935 Inscr Spine slightly rubbed Corners slightly bumped Nice copy £19.50

11198. MONTGOMERY LM: PAT OF SILVER BUSH Angus & Robertson (Australia) 1935 Very small inscr Boards badly marked & worn Spine edge torn £15.00



10710. MOORE Dorothea: A REBEL OF THE THIRD Nisbet nd Torn out prize label - can just see 1932 Bw frontis Boards worn & faded Covered with cellophane. Also published as New Girl at Pen y Gant £12.50

10486. MOORE Dorothea: A RUNAWAY PRINCESS Partridge nd 4 colour plates Front hinge tight as if repaired Boards worn. Subtitled HRH Smith at School £9.50

9687. MOORE Dorothea: A YOUNG PRETENDER Nisbet nd 6 sepia plates Semipictorial boards Corners bumped. Inscribed by author Ruritanian £19.50

9809. MOORE Dorothea: AN ADVENTUROUS SCHOOLGIRL Cassell 1930 new edition Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Foxing Ex school library Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped. Historical story £6.50

10230. MOORE Dorothea: FEN'S FIRST TERM Cassell 1924 1st Coloured frontis 3 bw plates (tape marks on one) Inscr Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Boards a bit worn £8.50

10094. MOORE Dorothea: ONLY A GIRL! Partridge 1927 prize label Colourd frontis + line Front hinge weak Boards a bit bumped & torn Short (64pp) book. The Story of a Queer Christmas Party £5.00

9194. MOORE Dorothea: TENTH AT TRINDERS Cassell 1927 1st Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Coloured picture onlaid Spine faded & rubbed on ends Corners bumped £7.50

9185. MOORE Dorothea: THE DOROTHEA MOORE OMNIBUS Nisbet nd 1933 inscr Contains New Girl/New Prefect/Young Pretender £17.50

9204. MOORE Dorothea: THE ONLY DAY-GIRL Nisbet nd 1930 inscr Bw frontis Dw missing chunk from front & strip from top spine £13.50



11473. MORGAN Geoffrey: CAMERAS ON THE CONWAYS Lutterworth 1954 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr Dw strengthened on reverse. Family adventure story £5.00



8267. MOSS Roberta: SHY GIRL AT SOUTHDOWN Dakers nd 1958 prize label Coloured frontis + line Torn dw. School story 3rd of 'Jenny' series £4.50



9750. MOSSOP Irene: HILARY LEADS THE WAY Warne 1951 Coloured frontis Spine ends very slightly rubbed Creased & slightly torn dw missing tiny pieces £15.00



11599. MUIR Marie: TORRIDONS' TRIUMPH Collins 1960 1st Coloured frontis + line Inscr Boards a bit marked Frayed dw. Family sailing story £8.50



10182. MURPHY Jill: ADVENTURES OF THE WORST WITCH Viking 1994 Slightly torn dw. Contains The WW; The WW strikes again; A Bad Spell for the WW; delightful slightly younger stories of a Witch School £4.50



8081. MYLREA Nora: LORRIE'S FIRST TERM Blackie nd 1943 inscr 3 bw plates Top corner of all pages stained Spine slightly faded Boards a bit grubby in places £3.50



9863. NAYLOR Phyllis Reynolds: THE WITCH HERSELF Allen 1979 1st UK Illus Pages browning Dw. Sequel to Witch Water; is Mrs Tuggle a witch? £3.00



11501. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BLACK RIDERS Collins 1943 rep Illus Labels removed from fep Tape marks on eps Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit frayed on ends £30.00

10137. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BOY IN RED Collins 1948 1st Illus Inscr £27.50

11608. NEEDHAM Violet: THE BOY IN RED Collins 1948 1st Illus Hinges a bit weak Dw a bit worn & creased on edges & missing pieces from spine ends £55.00

8465. NEEDHAM Violet: THE CHANGELING OF MONTE LUCIO Collins 1946 1st Illus Label removed bep Boards very grubby & worn Shadow of Boots library label on front board £5.50

11606. NEEDHAM Violet: THE CHANGELING OF MONTE LUCIO Collins 1946 1st Illus Spine a bit foxed Dw missing small strip along top £25.00

8437. NEEDHAM Violet: THE EMERALD CROWN Collins 1952 rep Illus Boards slightly marked Dw slightly rubbed on edges with faded spine £29.50

11499. NEEDHAM Violet: THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN Collins 1947 rep Illus Hinges weak Some biro scribble on text pages Corners bumped Boards stained £12.50

9167. NEEDHAM Violet: THE STORMY PETREL Collins 1942 1st Illus Lacks fep Frontis part cut out Spine faded & foxed Corners bumped Boards a bit dusty £47.50

11506. NEEDHAM Violet: THE WOODS OF WINDRI Seagull 1958 Coloured frontis + line Inscr Tape marks on eps Purple ink stain on page edges Pages browning Torn worn dw £12.50

11189. NEEDHAM Violet: THE WOODS OF WINDRI Collins 1947 rep Illus Inscr Boards a bit marked Chipped dw missing chunks from spine ends £25.00



11848. NESBIT E: FIVE OF US - AND MADELINE Benn 1941 rep Coloured frontis + line Pages browning Boards a bit bumped Dw missing most of spine £19.50



8830. NEWMAN Marjorie: SCORING FOR THE SCHOOL Nelson nd 1959 inscr Bw frontis + line Foredge foxed Slightly torn dw £3.50



9864. NIMMO Jenny: THE CHESTNUT SOLDIER Methuen 1989 1st Dw. 3rd of Snow Spider trilogy £6.00

10570. NIMMO Jenny: THE NIGHT OF THE UNICORN Walker 2003 1st Line illus Pictorial boards 1 corner bumped. Magical younger children's fantasy £7.50



11597. NORLING Winifred: THE MAKING OF MARA Ward Lock nd 1960 prize label Bw frontis Corners bumped £5.00



9329. NORRIS Phyllis I: MEET THE KILBURYS! Nelson nd Coloured frontis + line Slight foxing Spine faded & marked Corners bumped & rubbed. Family adventures £5.00



9438. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS Dent 1956 rep Coloured frontis + sepia line illus Dw slightly rubbed top spine & small scrape on front £6.50

9446. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS AFLOAT Dent 1960 rep Coloured frontis + line Pictorial eps Prize label Frayed & slightly worn dw £7.50

9447. NORTON Mary: THE BORROWERS ALOFT Dent 1962 rep Coloured frontis + line Pictorial eps Slight foxing Frayed & slightly worn dw £8.50



10291. AN OLD GIRL: SUSIE'S SCHOOLDAYS IN FRANCE Blackie nd Coloured frontis 2 bw plates Front hinge very weak Piece torn from fep Decorated boards very bumped £6.50



11187. OLDMEADOW Katharine: KATHARINE L OLDMEADOW OMNIBUS Collins nd Back hinge weak Boards grubby, bumped & rubbd Spine faded. Contains Princess Charming, Prunella & Pat £25.00



11151. OXENHAM EJ: A DANCER FROM THE ABBEY Collins 1954 rep Coloured frontis Lacks fep Boards a bit grubby Photocopy dw £6.00

9637. OXENHAM EJ: A HOLIDAY QUEEN Collins nd Coloured frontis Prize label almost removed Piece cut from fep Spine worn Photocopy dw £47.50

7095. OXENHAM EJ: ADVENTURE FOR TWO OUP 1941 1st Coloured frontis + line Foxing Tape marks eps Boards grubby Corners bumped £57.50

11697. OXENHAM EJ: DAMARIS DANCES OUP 1940 1st Coloured frontis + line illus M Horder Lacks fep Front hinge a bit weak Semipictorial boards £70.00

9480. OXENHAM EJ: EXPELLED FROM SCHOOL Collins nd 1936 inscr Coloured frontis Slight foxing Torn dw £37.50

9558. OXENHAM EJ: FINDING HER FAMILY SPCK nd 3 coloured plates Prize label Coloured picture onlaid Boards a bit worn & bumped £195.00

9460. OXENHAM EJ: GOBLIN ISLAND Collins nd 1944 inscr Bw frontis Boards scraped & very worn & rubbed Spine missing 1" from bottom & torn at top £27.50

9161. OXENHAM EJ: JANDY MAC COMES BACK Collins 1944 rep 3 bw plates Slight foxing Front hinge weak Inscr Boards worn Photocopy dw £8.50

10180. OXENHAM EJ: JANDY MAC COMES BACK Seagull 1948 Spine ends faded Fairly ragged dw £2.50

6167. OXENHAM EJ: MAID OF THE ABBEY Collins 1944 rep 3 bw plates Front hinge weak Boards a bit worn Ragged dw missing large piece top spine £6.50

11125. OXENHAM EJ: MAID OF THE ABBEY Collins Schoolgirls' Library 1951 Inscr Pages browning Boards grubby & patchily faded £4.50

9210. OXENHAM EJ: MAIDLIN BEARS THE TORCH RTS nd 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge weak Spine faded Photocopy of chipped dw (part of flaps not copied) £220.00

9124. OXENHAM EJ: MARGERY MEETS THE ROSES Lutterworth 1947 1st Lacks frontis & fep Spine faded Boards bumped worn & watermarked Photocopy of dw £65.00

11900. OXENHAM EJ: MISTRESS NANCIEBEL OUP 1924 rep 3 coloured plates (1 loose) Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Coloured picture onlaid Front board a bit scraped Spine faded Corners bumped £75.00

11129. OXENHAM EJ: PATIENCE JOAN OUTSIDER Cassell nd rep 4 coloured plates (frontis loose) Inscr Foxing Front hinge weak Standard semipictorial boards Boards a bit rubbed & bumped Photocopy dw £125.00

9608. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY & THE BROTHERHOOD RTS nd Coloured frontis Some foxing Front hinge a bit weak Photocopy dw £170.00

9469. OXENHAM EJ: PEGGY MAKES GOOD Partridge nd rep 1936 ins Bw frontis Foxing Pictorial boards Photocopy dw £99.00

9504. OXENHAM EJ: PRINCESS IN TATTERS Collins nd 1940 prize label Pages browning Corners bumped Spine ends faded & slightly torn Torn chipped dw missing chunk from bottom spine £32.50

7147. OXENHAM EJ: QUEEN OF THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd very early edition Coloured frontis 2 sepia plates (1 loose & a bit frayed) Slight tape marks on eps Semipictorial boards Spine creased & faded Corners bumped £67.50

11095. OXENHAM EJ: ROBINS IN THE ABBEY Collins 1947 1st 3 bw plates Front hinge slightly weak Spine faded £10.00

9484. OXENHAM EJ: ROSAMUND'S TUCKSHOP RTS nd 1937 prize label Coloured frontis Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Spine faded Boards a bit tired Photocopy dw £80.00

11906. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLDAYS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1938 1st 3 bw plates (frontis stuck back in with old tape) 1 section separate Hinges very weak Boards worn & bumped £22.50

10703. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLGIRL JEN AT THE ABBEY Seagull 1956 Coloured frontis Pages brown Spine faded £3.50

7108. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLGIRL JEN AT THE ABBEY Collins nd 1st Coloured frontis Eps tape marked Spine faded £6.00

11664. OXENHAM EJ: SCHOOLGIRLS & SCOUTS Collins nd Coloured frontis Slight foxing Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £45.00

11096. OXENHAM EJ: SELMA AT THE ABBEY Collins 1952 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge a bit weak Boards grubby £7.50

11799. OXENHAM EJ: STOWAWAYS IN THE ABBEY Collins 1940 1st 2 of 3 bw plates (lacks frontis) Lacks fep Hinges weak Spine faded & worn Corners bumped & rubbed £15.00

11155. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1951 1st Coloured frontis Front hinge very weak Spine faded Corners bumped Frayed dw chipped on spine ends £12.50

11097. OXENHAM EJ: STRANGERS AT THE ABBEY Collins 1951 1st Coloured frontis Foredge marked - possibly slightly scorched Tape marks eps Spine faded £7.50

9553. OXENHAM EJ: SYLVIA OF SARN Warne 1937 1st Coloured frontis Hinges weak Insr Boards worn & stained Corners bumped £97.50

9139. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS Collins nd very early edition similar to 1st 1925 inscr 3 coloured plates Edges a bit foxed Pictorial boards slightly marked & bumped £75.00

10502. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS Children's Press nd (not the modern reissues) Coloured frontis Pages brown Front hinge weak Spine faded Corners bumped £19.50

10675. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS AT HOME Collins 1947 rep fawn/green (like orange/silver) edition Coloured frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Front board creased & marked Spine faded & creased £7.50

9148. OXENHAM EJ: THE ABBEY GIRLS IN TOWN Collins nd 1930 inscr Coloured frontis Front hinge weak Foxing Semipictorial boards Spine creased £20.00

9567. OXENHAM EJ: THE CONQUEST OF CHRISTINA Collins nd 1947 inscr but probably prewar Coloured frontis + line which are handcoloured reasonably neatly Lacks fep Boards very grubby Corners bumped £39.50

7685. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRL WHO WOULDN'T MAKE FRIENDS Nelson nd 1919 inscr Coloured frontis Front hinge split Some foxing Some page marking Pictorial boards a bit bumped & rubbed £50.00

9584. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRLS OF GWYNFA Warne 1939 rep Part loose bw frontis NK Brisley Lacks fep Pages browning Spine slightly faded Photocopy dw £30.00

10107. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRLS OF ROCKLANDS SCHOOL Collins nd Sepia frontis Pages very brown Boards chipped on edges. Part of Jen of the AS £13.50

10697. OXENHAM EJ: THE GIRLS OF THE ABBEY SCHOOL Collins nd Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit bowed Spine ends very slightly rubbed £25.00

9612. OXENHAM EJ: THE SCHOOL OF UPS & DOWNS Chambers nd 1927 prize label 6 bw plates Hinges a bit weak Pictorial boards corners bumped & rubbed Spine a bit worn £120.00

9691. OXENHAM EJ: THE TESTING OF THE TORMENT Cassell 1927 rep Coloured frontis 3 bw plates Slight foxing Lacks fep Coloured picture onlaid Corners bumped Torn & very creased dw missing chunks £80.00

9538. OXENHAM EJ: TICKLES Partridge nd 4th imp Bw frontis Partly removed prize label Semipictorial boards Corners bumped £70.00



11502. PARDOE M: BUNKLE BUTTS IN Routledge 1948 rep Illus Boards a bit marked Corners bumped £20.00



10098. PARKER Mary Louise: A JOLLY TRIO Sampson Low nd 1935 prize label 2 bw plates Standard pictorial boards grubby Spine faded & worn Corners worn £7.50

10698. PARKER Mary Louise: DIANA AND PAM - CHUMS Sampson Low nd 2 bw plates Prize label Slight foxing Standard decorated boards grubbty& bowed £12.50

10091. PARKER Mary Louise: MISS SPITFIRE AT SCHOOL Sampson Low nd 1 bw plate probably lacks frontis Inscr Lacks fep Front hinge weak Standard pictorial boards grubby Spine & corners worn £9.50



9531. PARKIN Dorothy: RIVALS OF MAIDENHURST Nelson nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Bottom edge inkstained Boards a bit marked Grubby torn dw. Early school story by writer later known by her married name of Clewes £4.00



8214. PEACOCKE Isabel Maude: PATRICIA PAT Ward Lock nd 6 bw plates (frontis loose) Name fep Coloured picture onlaid Spine faded. Australian story ranging between a small girl & Flanders fields £3.50



11605. PEARCE Philippa: TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN VHS video of 1999 film U certificate starring Greta Scacchi, James Wilby & Joan Plowright £2.00



11904. PERKINS LF: THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812 Houghton Mifflin (US) 1925 1st Illus Tape marks on eps Pictorial boards Chipped torn dw missing chunks from edges £25.00



10474. PEYTON KM: THE PLAN FOR BIRDSMARSH OUP 1979 reissue Illus Front hinge weak Name fep Pictorial laminated boards. £4.50



11668. POCOCK Doris: THE FINDING OF A WAY Ward Lock nd Bw frontis Slightly creased dw. School story £6.00



10076. PORTER EH: POLLYANNA GROWS UP Pitman 1915 UK 1st 7 of 8 bw plates Some page marking Hinges almost split Prelim pages part loose Name fep Worn gilt lettered boards Corners bumped Spine very worn Boards grubby. 2nd Pollyanna story £15.00



8193. PRICE Evadne: ENTER JANE Newnes nd Illus Pages browning Boards slightly bowed Spine & board edges faded £39.50

10079. PRICE Evadne: JUST JANE Hale nd Illus Lacks fep 1st text page loose Foredge a bit grubby Spine faded & a bit worn Corners bumped £20.00

9730. PRICE Evadne: MEET JANE Hale nd Illus Spine faded Boards slightly marked £27.50



11156. PRIESTLEY Margaret: THE RING OF FORTUNE Faber 1948 1st Illus Boards a bit grubby Photocopy dw. World Dionysus series #1 £15.00

10144. PRIESTLEY Margaret: THE THREE QUEENS Faber 1950 1st Illus Pencil inscr Dw missing a few small chunks. World Dionysus series #2 £15.00

7145. PRIESTLEY Margaret: TOMAY IS LOYAL Faber 1951 1st Illus Spine slightly faded. World Dionysus series #3 £9.50



10490. PULLEIN-THOMPSON Christine: PHANTOM HORSE Seagull 1962 Illus Pages browning Boards a bit stained & faded. 1st of series £2.50



10505. PULLEIN-THOMPSON Diana: I WANTED A PONY Collins 1947 rep Illus Lacks fep weakening front hinge Boards patchily grubby £5.00



11602. PULLEIN-THOMPSON Josephine: ONE DAY EVENT Collins 1958 rep Illus Foxing Spine faded Boards a bit bowed. #4 of the Barsetshire Pony Club series £5.00



10110. PYE Virginia: RED LETTER HOLIDAY Faber 1957 rep Illus G Raverat Front hinge weak Boards grubby & worn especially spine which is chipped & rubbed on ends. Price family series #1 £10.00

10102. PYE Virginia: SNOW BIRD Faber 1947 rep Illus R Kennedy Torn & chipped dw. Price family series #2 £20.00



11596. RANSOME Arthur: SECRET WATER Cape 1947 rep Illus Small ink mark on foredge Spine & boards patchily faded Corners bumped £7.50



10792. REID Meta Mayne: THE HOUSE AT SPANIARD'S BAY Children's Book Club 1967 Slightly bumped dw. Secrets & adventures £6.50



11603. RICHMOND Grace S: RED PEPPER BURNS Brockhampton 1950 rep Worn & creased dw missing most of front flap. Reissued for teens - don't know if it's been edited £5.00



10203. ROBERTS CE: THE HERONS OF PIKEY'S STEEP Harrap 1945 1st Illus Piece cut from fep Spine & board edges faded Spine ends & corners badly bumped Family story £6.50



11457. ROYCE Marjory: DINAH LEAVES SCHOOL OUP 1937 rep Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Worn pictorial paper covered boards Top spine separate Back board possibly watermarked. Teenage story £8.50

11483. ROYCE Marjory: EILEEN THE LONE GUIDE Harrap 1937 rep Foxing Hinges very weak Inscr Badly stained, worn & bumped semi-pictorial boards £8.50

10861. ROYCE Marjory: THE UNWILLING SCHOOLGIRL Hodder & Stoughton nd 1915 inscr 6 coloured plates Hinges very weak Ownership stamp Pictorial gilt lettered boards fairly worn £9.50



10159. RUTLEY C Bernard: SINISTER ISLAND Blackie nd war economy 4 bw plates Inscr Boards a bit bumped Frayed & slightly torn dw. A dying tramp gives a girl clues to treasure on a Pacific island £5.00