Children's hardback fiction authors E-K
13095. EDWARDS Monica: BLACK HUNTING WHIP Collins 1950 1st Illus Spine & board edges faded but otherwise a nice copy without dw £30.00
13271. EDWARDS Monica: CARGO OF HORSES Collins 1951 1st Illus & map eps some very neatly painted Hinges weak Corners bumped Spine faded Front board indented £30.00
13461. EDWARDS Monica: KILLER DOG Collins 1959 1st Illus Name on fep Corners & spine ends a bit bumped Dw rubbed creases & edges Missing small pieces from spine ends & very small triangle from bottom front Tape on reverse, mostly for strengthening but possibly to mend a tear between back & back flap Probably sounds worse than it actually is. Set on Romney Marsh but not part of a series £50.00
13202. EDWARDS Monica: NO GOING BACK Evergreen Library 1965 reissue Illus Prize label Slight foxing Torn & repaired dw missing small piece top front. Romney Marsh series £25.00
13181. EDWARDS Monica: SPIRIT OF PUNCHBOWL FARM Collins nd missing title page Illus Well read Some pages creased, 1 text page is loose & badly damaged but all the text is there Map endpapers with tape marks Front & spine of dw is present, taped & missing small chunks; the back is not present thus £20.00
13365. EDWARDS Monica: THE HOODWINKERS Children's Book Club 1962 Illus Map eps Corners bumped Worn & slightly torn & marked dw £20.00
12343. EDWARDS Monica: THE SUMMER OF THE GREAT SECRET Seagull nd Coloured frontis Lacks fep Some foxing Fairly ragged dw £8.50
13269. EDWARDS Monica: THE SUMMER OF THE GREAT SECRET Collins 1948 1st Illus Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped Back board a bit marked £15.00
11593. EDWARDS Monica: THE WANDERER Children's Book Club 1955 Illus Pages browning Boards marked Spine faded Punchbowl Farm £13.50
13123. EDWARDS Monica: WISH FOR A PONY Collins 1947 1st Illus Board edges & bottom spine browned Dw a bit frayed & chipped on edges, worn on creases & missing small pieces from spine ends £50.00
12310. EDWARDS Sylvia: SALLY BAXTER HONG KONG DEADLINE World Distributors 1960 Foxing Piece missing top spine Torn & creased dw. The Girl Reporter. £6.50
13657. ELDER Josephine: BARBARA AT SCHOOL Blackie nd 6 bw plates Semipictorial boards a bit marked and bumped £20.00
11158. ELDER Josephine: EVELYN FINDS HERSELF OUP 1929 rep (Swan binding) Coloured frontis Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded, frayed on ends & worn Corners rubbed £19.50
13659. ELDER Josephine: EXILE FOR ANNIS Children's Press nd Pages browning Dw frayed & creased on edges £7.50
13658. ELDER Josephine: THE REDHEADS OUP 1931 Swan binding Coloured frontis; although other illustrations are listed, this edition didn't have any more Inscr Dirty bumped boards £30.00
9307. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN ITALY Collins Ballet Library 1974 Pages browning Inscr Laminated boards slightly bumped & marked £3.00
12451. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA's DANCING YEAR Collins Ballet Library 1975 new edition Pages brown Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped £7.50
13195. ESTORIL Jean: THE BALLET TWINS Macdonald 1989 reissue Illus Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Original title We danced in Bloomsbury Square £15.00
13009. EWING Mrs: SNAP-DRAGONS & OLD FATHER CHRISTMAS SPCK nd possibly 1888 Illus G Browne Corners a bit rubbed. Christmas stories £9.50
13008. EWING Mrs: THE PEACE EGG SPCK nd Illus G Browne Boards grubby & a bit worn round the edges. A Christmas Tale £7.50
12322. FAULDING G M: SUMMER FLOWERS OUP 1927 15 coloured plates by Eleanor S March Name fep Lacks spine which has greatly weakened the hinges Grubby pictorial paper covered boards Corners rubbed & bumped Small format. Children dressed as flowers with accompanying verse £20.00
10711. FIELD Margaret C: A STRANGE TERM Warne nd 1937 prize label Coloured frontis Grubby dw missing bits from edges £5.50
11601. FIELD Margaret C: HILARY OF TAUNTON Newnes nd Bw frontis Spine a bit worn Corners bumped. School story £9.50
9271. FINLEY Martha: ELSIE'S GIRLHOOD Routledge nd 1926 prize label Coloured frontis Chipped dw missing a few small bits #3 £3.00
13609. FITZROY Olivia: THE HOUSE IN THE HILLS Collins 1951 rep Illus Map eps Front hinge a bit weak Boards a bit grubby & bumped Fiona, Ninian & Hugh renovate a W Scotland croft as their den. £17.50
10045. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYER'S BOY Faber 1970 1st Nice copy in slightly foxed & grubby dw with price torn roughly from front flap £67.50
12104. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYERS & THE REBELS Faber 1971 1st Spine slightly faded & worn on ends Slightly torn dw £75.00
10683. FORSEY Maude S: MOLLIE HAZELDENE'S SCHOOLDAYS Nelson nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards bumped top spine £3.00
13342. FRANCIS Joy: ROSEMARY AT ST ANNE'S Blackie nd Bw frontis Pages browning Very slightly rubbed dw £7.50
13256. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS DO THEIR BIT Burt (US) 1919 Bw frontis creased Hinges very weak Fep torn out Well read with corners torn from several pages Pictorial boards a bit grubby & bumped £12.50
12140. GARDINER Kenneth: THE ARCHER & HIS SON Blackie 1974 1st Coloured & line illus 1 page scored 1 school library stamp Grubby boards with large mark on front Landscape quarto format. Korean fairy tale £10.00
12073. GARDNER Elsie B: MAXIE IN THE JUNGLE Cupples & Leon (US) 1937 Bw frontis Inscr Pictorial boards a bit marked Chipped & taped dw. 6th of adventure series set in the Venezuelan jungle £25.00
11498. GARNETT Richard: JACK OF DOVER Vanguard (US) 1966 Intricate line illus Graham Oakley Slightly rubbed & frayed dw. A folk tale £7.50
13378. GARRARD Phillis: HILDA AT SCHOOL Blackie nd Bw frontis loose Spine faded Corners bumped. #1 in a series of a New Zealand girl £4.00
9280. GERVAISE Mary: FARTHINGALE FEUD Nelson 1957 1st Coloured frontis + line Prize label Foxing Ragged dw missing large piece of front. Farthingale series 3 £3.50
10059. GERVAISE Mary: PONIES IN CLOVER Lutterworth 1952 1st Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Bep torn Hinges weak Boards grubby & patchily faded Spine ends torn Corners bumped. 3rd of Pony series £3.00
11594. GERVAISE Mary: TOPSY THE TERRIBLE Warne nd Bw frontis Foxing Torn dw. School story £13.40
13207. GINTHER Pemberton: MISS PAT'S CAREER Winston (US) 1917 (1929 prize label) Bw frontis Slightly marked pictorial boards £10.00
12023. GIRVIN Brenda: JOAN A HIGH SCHOOL GIRL OUP 1934 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Foredge foxed Spine faded £9.50
12172. GIRVIN Brenda: PAM & BILLY Allen 1910 1st Coloured frontis 12 bw plates Inscr Hinges very weak Semipictorial gilt lettered boards Corners bumped Boards a bit marked Spine edges a bit worn. A Christmas story £9.50
10650. GIRVIN Brenda: THE LOWER FOURTH Nelson nd Lacks prelims to grubby bw frontis weakening front hinge Inscrs on reverse of frontis Grubby pictorial boards worn & rubbed especially corners £6.00
11088. GOODALL John: JOHN S GOODALL'S THEATRE - THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Macmillan 1979 1st Greeting card - 4 large pages + 8 small pages & half pages in the middle Outside wraps a bit grubby With original envelope & very browned plastic wrap £19.50
12225. GORE Margaret: PLAY IT COOL! Abelard 1976 1st Slightly bumped dw. Adolescent relationships & adventures £6.50
13016. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE LITTLE WHITE HORSE ULP 1946 1st 4 coloured plates + line CW Hodges Some line hand coloured/scribbled Map eps Bookplate Hinges a bit weak Boards very worn & faded Spine split down one side £30.00
12829. GRAY Elizabeth Janet: ADAM OF THE ROAD Black 1943 1st Illus Map fep Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped. A minstrel boy travels the roads of southern England in the late 13th century £7.50
9153. GREEN E Everett & BEDFORD H Louise: PRISCILLA Nelson nd 4 coloured plates Standard pictorial boards Corners bumped. Romance £4.50
10271. GREEN Evelyn Everett: DICKIE & DORRIE Wells Gardner Darton nd 8 bw plates several loose Hinges very weak Several loose pages Lacks fep Foxing Pictorial boards Corners rubbed & bumped. A girl & her big brother £4.00
12742. GREEN Evelyn Everett: MIRIAM'S AMBITION Blackie nd 1930 prize label 3 bw plates Pictorial boards slightly bumped. £7.50
11448. GREEN Evelyn Everett: VERA'S TRUST Nelson nd 8 coloured plates (1 loose) foredge foxed Gilt decorated spine. £9.50
12771. GREENAWAY Kate: KATE GREENAWAY'S BIRTHDAY BOOK Warne nd 1978? A couple of entries Coloured illus throughout Grubby pictorial paper covered boards £5.00
13183. GREENAWAY Kate: KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF RHYMES Universal Books 1989 Coloured illus Prize label Slightly bumped dw £9.50
13474. GREENWOOD Frances: MARY TODD'S LAST TERM Blackie nd 1963 inscr Pages browning Slightly torn & chipped dw. Unusual school story £7.50
11590. GREY Janet: THE ADVENT OF ANNE Nelson nd Bw frontis + line Lacks fep Slight foxing Dw worn on spine ends #1 £9.50
12501. GRICE Frederick: NINE DAYS' WONDER OUP 1976 1st Illus Slightly bumped dw. A Durham miner's son in the General Strike £7.50
12815. HANN Mrs: CAPTAIN RTS nd 1938 inscr 5 of 6 bw photo plates Dw torn creased & chipped on spine £17.50
13372. HANN Mrs: PEG THE RANGER RTS nd 1936 pencil inscr 8 bw photo plates Worn & creased dw £17.50
13373. HANN Mrs: PEG THE RANGER RTS nd 1927 prize label 8 bw photo plates Boards very slight marked £15.00
12452. HANN Mrs Osborn: CHRIS AT BOARDING SCHOOL Lutterworth 1952 new edition Coloured frontis Spine faded & a bit worn Very torn dw £6.50
12816. HANN Mrs Osborn: WHAT HAPPENED TO PEG RTS nd 8 bw photo plates Lacks fep £12.50
12736. HARNETT Cynthia: THE GREAT HOUSE Methuen 1960 rep Illus author (frontis handcoloured) Inscr Some foxing Spine a bit faded. A student architect in Wren's time £12.50
13520. HARNETT Cynthia: THE WOOL-PACK Methuen 1955 rep Illus author Map eps Pencil inscr Frayed grubby repaired dw. Carnegie Medal winner - 1493 Cotswolds £12.50
13222. HARRIS Catherine: THE PONIES OF CUCKOO MILL FARM Blackie 1965 new edition Frayed dw torn on back. £5.00
11345. HARRIS Mary K: GRETEL AT ST BRIDES Nelson 1953 rep Illus Slight foxing Nice copy in slightly frayed dw £6.00
10692. HAVERFIELD EL: OUR VOW Nelson nd 1925 prize label 4 coloured plates Front hinge weak Foxing Standard decorated boards Spine ends rubbed. Victorian moral tale, prequel to Blind Loyalty £5.00
10687. HAVERFIELD EL: RHODA Nelson nd 1923 prize label Bw frontis Foredge foxed Standard decorated boards a bit faded £4.50
10047. HAVERFIELD EL: THE CONQUEST OF CLAUDIA Hodder & Stoughton 1910 1st 6 coloured plates Gilt lettered pictorial boards Spine faded. Family story £6.50
12765. HAVERFIELD EL: THE LUCK OF LOIS OUP 1937 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Dw slightly frayed at top. School story £15.00
13179. HAYES Nancy: MEG-ALL-ALONE Cassell 1929 rep Bw frontis Couple of school library stamps Lacks fep Standard decorated boards Spine slightly dulled. Guide story £9.50
12042. HENTY G: FOR THE TEMPLE Blackie 1904 new edition 5 of 6 bw plates + map Hinges weak Pictorial boards marked & very dulled. A tale of the fall of Jerusalem £7.50
8000. HILL Grace Brooks: THE CORNER HOUSE GIRLS ON PALM ISLAND Barse & Hopkins (US) 1922 4 bw plates Pictorial boards Spine ends slightly rubbed £4.50
11364. HILL Lorna: A DREAM OF SADLERS WELLS Evans 1952 rep Illus handpainted reasonably neatly Hinges weak Label fep Boards faded & worn Reading copy £3.00
12824. HILL Lorna: DANCER'S LUCK Nelson 1956 rep Illus Prize label on map fep (map bep ok) Boards a bit marked & bumped. Annette series #2 £12.50
11444. HILL Lorna: MORE ABOUT MANDY Evans 1963 1st Line illus Map eps Dw rubbed on edges Tape marks on flaps. 2nd Vicarage Children story £42.50
13529. HILL Lorna: VERONICA AT THE WELLS Evans 1956 rep Illus Pages browning Spine faded £7.50
10990. HINKSON Pamela: PATSEY AT SCHOOL Nelson nd Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Foxing Worn & marked pictorial boards Spine torn on ends £3.50
10701. HOHLER Mrs Edwin: FOR PEGGY'S SAKE Macmillan 1898 1st 8 bw plates (1 damaged on edge) Pages browning Pretitle torn out Marked decorated boards Spine rubbed £4.50
12595. HOPE Laura Lee: THE BLYTHE GIRLS: MARGY'S QUEER INHERITANCE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1925 (1930 inscr) Bw frontis Pages browning Front hinge slightly weak Boards worn especially spine £12.50
11064. HUDSON Robert: BEYOND THE DRAGON TEMPLE Nelson nd Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit bumped Torn & chipped dw. Boys adventure story from the 1940s £5.00
13013. HULL K & WHITLOCK P: THE FAR-DISTANT OXUS Cape 1945 rep Illus Map eps Dw probably from the 1970s reissue. Intro A Ransome £10.00
11753. HUMPHRIES Helen: ST MARGARET'S GIRLS BRANCH OUT Pickering & Inglis 1968 rep Prize label Dw £7.50
11995. IKEDA Daisaku: THE SNOW COUNTRY PRINCE OUP 1990 Coloured illus throughout B Wildsmith Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed Quarto format Translated from Japanese by G McCaughrean £5.00
12385. IRONSIDE Margaret: JANE EMERGES Nelson nd 1956 prize label Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Some page marking Boards a bit grubby. School story £9.50
12948. JACQUES Brian: CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN Viking 2001 Illus Marked & slightly bumped dw. £7.50
10556. JAMES Grace: JOHN & MARY'S FAIRY TALES Muller 1954 1st Illus Boards a bit grubby £13.50
11174. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES GOES HOME Hodder & Stoughton 1960 1st Coloured frontis + line Smells a bit musty £19.50
11581. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL Brockhampton nd Pages brown Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped £4.00
13374. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES OF 266 Thames nd Boards a bit bumped Slight foxing Torn dw missing chunks £3.00
11582. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON Dean nd Pages browning Boards grubby Spine foxed Corners bumped £3.50
13375. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES PIONEER AIR FIGHTER Dean nd 1961 inscr Page edges torn Pages browning Boards bumped & a bit worn Spine faded £2.50
13524. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES PRESSES ON Brock 1958 dated as 1st but reprint Says 'illustrated' but this edition wasn't Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed on spine £25.00
11586. JOHNS WE: RETURN TO MARS Children's Book Club nd 6 coloured plates Chipped torn & creased dw. Rex Clinton Space story £9.50
11591. JOHNS WE: THE BUMPER BIGGLES BOOK Chancellor Press 1983 Creased dw. Contains Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter (Camels are Coming), Biggles flies South, Biggles in the Orient, Biggles defies the Swastika, Biggles in the Jungle £10.00
11584. JOHNS WE: THE DEATH RAYS OF ARDILLA Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st 6 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Hospital library bookplate Spine faded Corners bumped. Rex Clinton Space story £9.50
12780. JOHNS WE: TO OUTER SPACE Hodder & Stoughton 1957 1st 6 coloured plates Writing on fep Chipped torn & creased dw. 4th Rex Clinton Space story £30.00
10676. JOHNS WE: WORRALS GOES EAST Hodder & Stoughton 1947 rep Illus Dw a bit chipped & torn on edges £8.50
13573. JOHNS WE: WORRALS ON THE WARPATH Hodder & Stoughton 1948 rep Coloured frontis + line Inscr Boards marked & a bit bumped £8.00
9597. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL IN ARIZONA Page (US) 1920 rep 8 bw plates(1 loose & frayed) Bookplate Pages browning Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn. #8 £3.50
11045. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S CHUM: MARY WARE Page (US) 1921 rep 8 bw plates (1 loose & frayed) Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine a bit faded. #12 but set earlier £7.50
9587. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOLIDAYS Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Pictorial boards Spine & corners a bit bumped Spine a bit worn. #5 £3.50
10812. KAMM Josephine: YOUNG MOTHER Heinemann Educational New Windmill series 1982 Pages a bit wiggly as if it's been wet Pictorial laminated boards £3.50
12913. KEARY A & E: THE HEROES OF ASGARD Macmillan Facsimile Classics Series1979 new edition 16 coloured plates CE Brock Frayed worn & faded dw. Tales from Norse mythology originally published in 1870; this is a facismile of the 1930 edition £10.00
10136. KILROY Margaret: STUDY NUMBER ELEVEN Partridge nd 1919 prize label Coloured frontis Pages browning Spine faded. School story £4.50
