Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors E-K





14728. EDWARDS Monica: BLACK HUNTING WHIP Collins 1950 1st Illus Spine & board edges faded Corners & spine ends bumped £30.00

13271. EDWARDS Monica: CARGO OF HORSES Collins 1951 1st Illus & map eps some very neatly painted Hinges weak Corners bumped Spine faded Front board indented £27.50

14492. EDWARDS Monica: FIRE IN THE PUNCHBOWL Collins 1965 1st Illus Large bookplate otherwise fine in dw £75.00

14747. EDWARDS Monica: FRENCHMAN'S SECRET Children's Book Club 1958 Illus Spine faded Boards a bit marked Photocopy dw £12.00

13958. EDWARDS Monica: JOAN GOES FARMING Bodley Head 1955 rep Ex school library Boards a bit marked Creased frayed worn dw with faded spine. Bodley Head career book £29.50

13461. EDWARDS Monica: KILLER DOG Collins 1959 1st Illus Name on fep Corners & spine ends a bit bumped Dw rubbed creases & edges Missing small pieces from spine ends & very small triangle from bottom front Tape on reverse, mostly for strengthening but possibly to mend a tear between back & back flap Probably sounds worse than it actually is. Set on Romney Marsh but not part of a series £49.50

15363. EDWARDS Monica: NO ENTRY Collins 1954 1st Illus Large bookplate Boards slightly bumped Dw £50.00

13202. EDWARDS Monica: NO GOING BACK Evergreen Library 1965 reissue Illus Prize label Slight foxing Torn & repaired dw missing small piece top front. Romney Marsh series £22.50

14785. EDWARDS Monica: RENNIE GOES RIDING Bodley Head 1956 1st Large bookplate otherwise vg copy in vg dw. Bodley Head Career Book £40.00

15365. EDWARDS Monica: STORM AHEAD Collins 1953 1st Illus Map eps Page edges a bit browned Boards a bit worn on edges & corners bumped Spine faded & ends rubbed No dw Scarce title in hardback £40.00

14784. EDWARDS Monica: STRANGERS TO THE MARSH Collins 1957 1st Illus Map eps Edges dirty Boards marked Spine faded Corners bumped £30.00

15347. EDWARDS Monica: THE COWNAPPERS Collins 1958 1st Illus Lacks fep Hinges a bit weak Page edges browning Corners bumped Spine faded Boards a bit worn & used £30.00

13365. EDWARDS Monica: THE HOODWINKERS Children's Book Club 1962 Illus Map eps Corners bumped Worn & slightly torn & marked dw £19.50

13269. EDWARDS Monica: THE SUMMER OF THE GREAT SECRET Collins 1948 1st Illus Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped Back board a bit marked £13.50

11593. EDWARDS Monica: THE WANDERER Children's Book Club 1955 Illus Pages browning Boards marked Spine faded Punchbowl Farm £9.50

13123. EDWARDS Monica: WISH FOR A PONY Collins 1947 1st Illus Board edges & bottom spine browned Dw a bit frayed & chipped on edges, worn on creases & missing small pieces from spine ends £45.00



12310. EDWARDS Sylvia: SALLY BAXTER HONG KONG DEADLINE World Distributors 1960 Foxing Piece missing top spine Torn & creased dw. The Girl Reporter. £5.50

15305. EDWARDS Sylvia: SALLY BAXTER THE MYSTERY HEIRESS World Distributors nd Page edges grubby Frayed dw torn on back. The girl reporter investigates £7.50

15304. EDWARDS Sylvia: SALLY BAXTER THE RUNAWAY PRINCESS World Distributors nd Part fep cut out Slight foxing Torn dw missing piece bottom spine. The girl reporter investigates £7.50



13657. ELDER Josephine: BARBARA AT SCHOOL Blackie nd 6 bw plates Semipictorial boards a bit marked and bumped £17.50



14913. ENRIGHT Elizabeth: THIMBLE SUMMER Heinemann 1971 rep Illus Inscr Spine & board edges faded Corners bumped £12.50



14731. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN ITALY Collins Ballet Library 1975 Pages brown Inscr Laminated boards slightly bumped & marked £6.50

12451. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA's DANCING YEAR Collins Ballet Library 1975 new edition Pages brown Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped £6.50



13008. EWING Mrs: THE PEACE EGG SPCK nd Illus G Browne Boards grubby & a bit worn round the edges. A Christmas Tale £6.00



15288. FAIRCLOUGH Mary: LITTLE DOG & THE RAINMAKERS Hutchinson nd 1957 inscr Coloured & line illus Frayed dw. The adventures of a Native American boy trying to save his starving tribe £8.50



12322. FAULDING G M: SUMMER FLOWERS OUP 1927 15 coloured plates by Eleanor S March Name fep Lacks spine which has greatly weakened the hinges Grubby pictorial paper covered boards Corners rubbed & bumped Small format. Children dressed as flowers with accompanying verse £19.50



15552. FIDLER Kathleen: THE KATHLEEN FIDLER OMNIBUS Collins 1947 rep 6 pretty coloured plates + line AH Watson Boards bumped & very worn particularly spine. Original fairy stories £19.50



15222. FINLEY Martha: ELSIE'S GIRLHOOD Routledge nd 1925 inscr Coloured frontis Slight foxing Corners & spine ends rubbed #3 £5.00



10045. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYER'S BOY Faber 1970 1st Nice copy in slightly foxed & grubby dw with price torn roughly from front flap £55.00

12104. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYERS & THE REBELS Faber 1971 1st Spine slightly faded & worn on ends Slightly torn dw £55.00



15368. FOWELL Olivia: THE MYSTERY OF BARWOOD HALL Coker 1935 rep 4 coloured plates Lacks fep weakening front hinge Spine faded & creased. A family goes to live in Sussex while their father fights at the Front £15.00



13256. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS DO THEIR BIT Burt (US) 1919 Bw frontis creased Hinges very weak Fep torn out Well read with corners torn from several pages Pictorial boards a bit grubby & bumped £10.00

14673. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS GO MOTORING Burt (US) 1916 Bw frontis Pencil inscr & bookplate Slight foxing Standard pictorial boards patchily browned Corners bumped £15.00

15635. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS ON ELLEN'S ISLE Burt (US) 1917 (1946 bookplate) Bw frontis Nice clean copy in slightly bumped pictorial boards with faded spine £17.50

14672. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS ON THE OPEN ROAD Burt (US) 1918 Bw frontis Small ilnscr & bookplate Standard pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine faded £15.00

14797. FREY Hildegard: THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS SOLVE A MYSTERY Burt (US) 1919 Bw frontis with piece cut from margin Inscr Pictorial boards grubby Corners bumped spine worn & ends frayed Back hinge weak £15.00



12140. GARDINER Kenneth: THE ARCHER & HIS SON Blackie 1974 1st Coloured & line illus 1 page scored 1 school library stamp Grubby boards with large mark on front Landscape quarto format. Korean fairy tale £4.50



12073. GARDNER Elsie B: MAXIE IN THE JUNGLE Cupples & Leon (US) 1937 Bw frontis Inscr Pictorial boards a bit marked Chipped & taped dw. 6th of adventure series set in the Venezuelan jungle £10.00



14684. GARNER Alan: THE MOON OF GOMRATH Collins 1963 1st Small mark bottom edge Map eps Dw badly stained on reverse; chipped frayed & torn between back flap & back. Colin & Susan fight evil once again after meeting the Elf Lord £40.00

14686. GARNER Alan: THE OWL SERVICE Collins 1967 2nd impression Pictorial eps Corners bumped Frayed slightly grubby & scraped dw with small tear bottom spine. A pattern on a dinner service leads children into the replaying of a tragic Welsh legend £20.00



15464. GERVAISE Mary: THE PROVING OF PARAGON Nelson 1964 Illus Prize label Pages brown Front hinge weak Worn & rubbed dw. Holiday adventures £6.50

15399. GERVAISE Mary: THE TWO VERONICAS Warne 1939 Coloured frontis Boards a bit grubby Fairly ragged dw. School story £17.50



12023. GIRVIN Brenda: JOAN A HIGH SCHOOL GIRL OUP 1934 rep Coloured frontis Prize label Foredge foxed Spine faded £7.50

12172. GIRVIN Brenda: PAM & BILLY Allen 1910 1st Coloured frontis 12 bw plates Inscr Hinges very weak Semipictorial gilt lettered boards Corners bumped Boards a bit marked Spine edges a bit worn. A Christmas story £7.50



11088. GOODALL John: JOHN S GOODALL'S THEATRE - THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Macmillan 1979 1st Greeting card - 4 large pages + 8 small pages & half pages in the middle Outside wraps a bit grubby With original envelope & very browned plastic wrap £10.00



12225. GORE Margaret: PLAY IT COOL! Abelard 1976 1st Slightly bumped dw. Adolescent relationships & adventures £5.00



13016. GOUDGE Elizabeth: THE LITTLE WHITE HORSE ULP 1946 1st 4 coloured plates + line CW Hodges Some line hand coloured/scribbled Map eps Bookplate Hinges a bit weak Boards very worn & faded Spine split down one side £29.50

14420. GOUDGE Elizabeth: VALLEY OF SONG ULP 1951 1st Coloured frontis + line Boards marked Photocopy dw. Tabitha uses magic to help her village build a ship £40.00



15228. GOULD Elizabeth: GREEN WILLOW FARM Blackie nd 1947 inscr Many coloured plates + line illus (most handcoloured fairly badly) E Soper Writing all over eps Pictorial boards rubbed & worn on edges Quarto format £7.50



12742. GREEN Evelyn Everett: MIRIAM'S AMBITION Blackie nd 1930 prize label 3 bw plates Pictorial boards slightly bumped. £6.50



13183. GREENAWAY Kate: KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF RHYMES Universal Books 1989 Coloured illus Prize label Slightly bumped dw £7.50



14730. GREY Janet: THE ADVENT OF ANNE Nelson nd 1951 inscr Bw frontis + line Foxing Spine ends faded Ragged dw missing chunks #1 £12.50



12501. GRICE Frederick: NINE DAYS' WONDER OUP 1976 1st Illus Slightly bumped dw. A Durham miner's son in the General Strike £6.50



12815. HANN Mrs: CAPTAIN RTS nd 1938 inscr 5 of 6 bw photo plates Dw torn creased & chipped on spine £12.50

13372. HANN Mrs: PEG THE RANGER RTS nd 1936 pencil inscr 8 bw photo plates Worn & creased dw £15.00

13373. HANN Mrs: PEG THE RANGER RTS nd 1927 prize label 8 bw photo plates Boards very slight marked £12.50

12816. HANN Mrs Osborn: WHAT HAPPENED TO PEG RTS nd 8 bw photo plates Lacks fep £12.00



14701. HARNETT Cynthia: THE GREAT HOUSE Methuen 1960 rep Illus author (frontis handcoloured) Inscr Some foxing Spine a bit faded. A student architect in Wren's time £12.50

13520. HARNETT Cynthia: THE WOOL-PACK Methuen 1955 rep Illus author Map eps Pencil inscr Frayed grubby repaired dw. Carnegie Medal winner - 1493 Cotswolds £12.00



13222. HARRIS Catherine: THE PONIES OF CUCKOO MILL FARM Blackie 1965 new edition Frayed dw torn on back. £3.50



15250. HARRIS Mary K: GRETEL AT ST BRIDES Nelson 1953 rep Illus Inscr Frayed slightly creased dw £7.50



14502. HARRIS Rosemary: COLM OF THE ISLANDS Walker Books 1989 1st Coloured illus P Baynes Pictorial laminated boards a bit bumped Small hole side of spine Quarto format. Hebridean folk tale £15.00



14779. HASTINGS Valerie: JILL INVESTIGATES Children's Press 1970 1st Pages browning Rubber stamp fep Pictorial laminated boards Corners bumped £4.00



14375. HILL Lorna: BACK-STAGE Evans 1960 1st Illus Boards spotted Dw front a bit scraped & small tear top spine. Wells #12 £30.00

14377. HILL Lorna: BORDER PEEL Nelson 1956 new edition Illus 1 text page torn - no loss Corners & spine ends rubbed. 4th Marjorie book £12.50

15032. HILL Lorna: DANCER IN THE WINGS Nelson 1958 1st Illus Slightly rubbed dw with discreet repair Small ink scribble on front. Annette #4 £45.00

15353. HILL Lorna: DANCER'S LUCK Children's Book Club nd Illus Boards a bit bumped Slightly worn scraped dw. Annette series #2 £12.50

13979. HILL Lorna: DANCING PEEL Nelson 1954 1st Illus Map eps Spine a bit browned Boards a bit bumped & marked. Annette series #1 £15.00

14376. HILL Lorna: DRESS REHEARSAL Evans 1959 1st Illus Corners bumped Dw rubbed on edges & slightly scraped on front £30.00

14149. HILL Lorna: JANE LEAVES THE WELLS Evans 1953 1st Illus Boards a bit spotted Dw rubbed on edges £19.50

15033. HILL Lorna: MARJORIE & CO Nelson 1956 rep Illus Pretty rubbed dw missing small bits from edges. Marjorie series #1 £15.00

14147. HILL Lorna: MASQUERADE AT THE WELLS Evans 1952 1st Illus some coloured neatly Lacks fep weakening front hinge Back hinge weak Piece torn from bep Inscr Well read Boards grubby faded & worn. Reading copy £5.00

11444. HILL Lorna: MORE ABOUT MANDY Evans 1963 1st Line illus Map eps Dw rubbed on edges Tape marks on flaps. 2nd Vicarage Children story £32.50

15029. HILL Lorna: NO CASTANETS AT THE WELLS Evans 1957 rep Illus Dw with large scrape on front where label removed Wells #4 £10.00

15395. HILL Lorna: PRINCIPAL ROLE Evans 1958 rep Illus Bookshop stamp Spine faded Boards a bit worn Price clipped with inscr on front flap and tape strengthened £22.50

14374. HILL Lorna: STOLEN HOLIDAY A&E 1948 1st Illus Corners bumped Dw torn bottom spine & back, edges & corners rubbed, a bit grubby & spine faded Inscribed to 'dear Mrs Harrison' by author. 2nd Marjorie book £75.00

15352. HILL Lorna: THE LITTLE DANCER Nelson 1957 rep Illus Map eps Inscr Corners bumped Torn & slightly worn dw missing small piece top front. Annette #3 £25.00

15351. HILL Lorna: THE VICARAGE CHILDREN Evans 1956 1st Illus Map eps Slightly grubby frayed dw £30.00

15350. HILL Lorna: THE VICARAGE CHILDREN IN SKYE Evans 1966 1st Illus Map eps Boards slightly bumped Grubby slightly frayed dw £30.00

13529. HILL Lorna: VERONICA AT THE WELLS Evans 1956 rep Illus Pages browning Spine faded £6.50



13013. HULL K & WHITLOCK P: THE FAR-DISTANT OXUS Cape 1945 rep Illus Map eps Dw probably from the 1970s reissue. Intro A Ransome £9.50



12385. IRONSIDE Margaret: JANE EMERGES Nelson nd 1956 prize label Coloured frontis + line Front hinge weak Some page marking Boards a bit grubby. School story £8.50



12948. JACQUES Brian: CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN Viking 2001 Illus Marked & slightly bumped dw. The tale of a stowaway boy & his dog given eternal youth £6.50



15168. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES GOES TO WAR OUP 1952 rep Inscr Piece cut from fep Boards a bit marked & bumped £9.50

15262. JOHNS WE: KINGS OF SPACE Hodder & Stoughton 1954 1st 6 coloured plates Lacks fep Boards badly marked Very ragged dw missing front flap & half spine. 1st Rex Clinton Space story £12.50

15265. JOHNS WE: SINISTER SERVICE OUP 1952 rep Illus S Tresilian Foxing Lacks fep Boards a bit marked £19.50

11591. JOHNS WE: THE BUMPER BIGGLES BOOK Chancellor Press 1983 Creased dw. Contains Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter (Camels are Coming), Biggles flies South, Biggles in the Orient, Biggles defies the Swastika, Biggles in the Jungle £8.50

12780. JOHNS WE: TO OUTER SPACE Hodder & Stoughton 1957 1st 6 coloured plates Writing on fep Chipped torn & creased dw. 4th Rex Clinton Space story £29.50

13573. JOHNS WE: WORRALS ON THE WARPATH Hodder & Stoughton 1948 rep Coloured frontis + line Inscr Boards marked & a bit bumped £7.50



15177. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL MAID OF HONOR Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn & frayed. #10 £8.50

14709. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S CHRISTMAS VACATION Page (US) 1920 rep 8 bw plates (1 stained) Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn. #9 £8.50

11045. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S CHUM: MARY WARE Page (US) 1921 rep 8 bw plates (1 loose & frayed) Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine a bit faded. #12 but set earlier £6.00



15297. JONES Harold: TALES TO TELL Macrae 1984 1st Colour illus author Pictorial laminated boards Quarto format Laminate slightly torn. 6 traditional stories retold £10.00



12913. KEARY A & E: THE HEROES OF ASGARD Macmillan Facsimile Classics Series1979 new edition 16 coloured plates CE Brock Frayed worn & faded dw. Tales from Norse mythology originally published in 1870; this is a facismile of the 1930 edition £7.50



15339. KEMP Gene: I CAN'T STAND LOSING Faber 1987 1st Pages browning Slightly bumped dw. What happened to the Gates family when Mum went to Greenham Common £7.50



14918. KENT Louise Andrews: HE WENT WITH MARCO POLO Harrap 1960 rep Coloured frontis + line Torn scored dw missing bits. His advetures told by his young companion £19.50



15372. KENT Margaret: THE TWINS AT HILLSIDE FARM Harrap 1943 rep Illus E Soper Inscr Front hinge a bit weak Semipictorial boards marked. Younger children's story with delightful Soper illus £6.50



10136. KILROY Margaret: STUDY NUMBER ELEVEN Partridge nd 1919 prize label Coloured frontis Pages browning Spine faded. School story £3.00



14503. KORALEK Jenny: THE COBWEB CURTAIN Methuen 1989 1st Coloured illus P Baynes Pictorial laminated boards Dw slightly rubbed on edges. A Christmas tale £10.00



14805. KYLE Elisabeth: MAID OF ORLEANS Nelson 1959 rep Illus Pictorial eps corners bumped Boards a bit dusty Quarto format. The story of Joan of Arc £9.50

14289. KYLE Elisabeth: THE SEVEN SAPPHIRES Nelson 1962 new edition Illus Pages browning Dw. Last of the Peter & Margot series £17.50