Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Children's hardback fiction authors E-K





11593. EDWARDS Monica: THE WANDERER Children's Book Club 1955 Illus Pages browning Boards marked Spine faded Punchbowl Farm £17.50



11158. ELDER Josephine: EVELYN FINDS HERSELF OUP 1929 rep (Swan binding) Coloured frontis Foxing Front hinge very weak Spine faded, frayed on ends & worn Corners rubbed £25.00



9307. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN ITALY Collins Ballet Library 1974 Pages browning Inscr Laminated boards slightly bumped & marked £5.50

9719. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA DANCES IN NEW YORK Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Bookplate Pages 9-16 repeated, but nothing seems to be missing Pictorial laminated boards £13.50

11352. ESTORIL Jean: DRINA'S DANCING YEAR Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st Illus Tape mks eps Dw slightly rubbed on spine ends £25.00



11896. FAID Mary Alice: TRUDY'S SMALL CORNER Pickering & Inglis 1959 1st Coloured frontis Prize label Pages very brown Boards a bit marked & foxed 7th of the religious series of a girl growing up £6.50



10711. FIELD Margaret C: A STRANGE TERM Warne nd 1937 prize label Coloured frontis Grubby dw missing bits from edges £7.50

11601. FIELD Margaret C: HILARY OF TAUNTON Newnes nd Bw frontis Spine a bit worn Corners bumped. School story £12.50



8541. FINLEY Martha: ELSIE AT NANTUCKET Routledge 1890 Front hinge weak 1 text page a bit crumpled Decorated boards Spine ends bumped #10 £4.00

9271. FINLEY Martha: ELSIE'S GIRLHOOD Routledge nd 1926 prize label Coloured frontis Chipped dw missing a few small bits #3 £5.00



9415. FOREST Antonia: THE ATTIC TERM Faber 1976 1st VG in very slightly bumped dw £47.50

10045. FOREST Antonia: THE PLAYER'S BOY Faber 1970 1st Nice copy in slightly foxed & grubby dw with price torn roughly from front flap £85.00



10683. FORSEY Maude S: MOLLIE HAZELDENE'S SCHOOLDAYS Nelson nd Bw frontis Slight foxing Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards bumped top spine £4.50

10551. FORSEY Maude S: NORA O'FLANIGAN PREFECT Nelson nd 1949 inscr Coloured frontis + line Foredge a bit foxed Boards grubby £5.00



10832. FOWELL Olivia: THE LATIMER SCHOLARSHIP Blackie nd Lacks frontis & fep Foxing Spine faded £2.50



11458. FROW M: FOUR STOWAWAYS & ANNA Hutchinson nd 1955 inscr Coloured frontis + line Front hinge very weak Bords dirty & worn. Intelligence Corps series £4.50



11498. GARNETT Richard: JACK OF DOVER Vanguard (US) 1966 Intricate line illus Graham Oakley Slightly rubbed & frayed dw. A folk tale £10.00



11139. GARRARD Phillis: HILDA AT SCHOOL Blackie nd 1952 inscr Bw frontis Inscr Foxing Creased dw very torn on spine. #1 in a series of a New Zealand girl £5.00

11494. GARRARD Phillis: HILDA'S ADVENTURES Blackie nd 3 bw plates Dw slightly grubby on back. #3 in a series of a New Zealand girl £12.50

11007. GARRARD Phillis: THE DOINGS OF HILDA Blackie nd war economy 1948 prize label 3 bw plates Front hinge a bit weak Grubby chipped dw missing pieces from edges. #2 in a series of a New Zealand girl £8.50



11585. GATHORNE-HARDY Jonathan: JANE'S ADVENTURES IN A BALLOON Gollancz 1975 1st Illus Slightly torn & rubbed dw. Mad adventure of a girl & an airship invented by her father £7.50



11610. GERVAISE Mary: A TERM ON TRIAL Cassell 1929 1st Bw frontis Decorated boards a bit grubby £9.50

9280. GERVAISE Mary: FARTHINGALE FEUD Nelson 1957 1st Coloured frontis + line Prize label Foxing Ragged dw missing large piece of front. Farthingale series 3 £6.50

8453. GERVAISE Mary: LUCY IN LUCK Nelson 1963 1st Illus Pages browning Spine faded. Holiday adventures £2.50

10059. GERVAISE Mary: PONIES IN CLOVER Lutterworth 1952 1st Coloured frontis + line Lacks fep Bep torn Hinges weak Boards grubby & patchily faded Spine ends torn Corners bumped. 3rd of Pony series £5.00

11594. GERVAISE Mary: TOPSY THE TERRIBLE Warne nd Bw frontis Foxing Torn dw. School story £17.50



10579. GIBB Eileen: SAMMY GOES TO AMERICA Allan nd Coloured illus throughout Staples rusty Slight larger than strip book format. Sammy the Shunter (train) series #4 £9.50



10650. GIRVIN Brenda: THE LOWER FOURTH Nelson nd Lacks prelims to grubby bw frontis weakening front hinge Inscrs on reverse of frontis Grubby pictorial boards worn & rubbed especially corners £7.50



11059. GLEITZMAN Morris: GIFT OF THE GAB Viking 1999 1st Pages browning Pictorial laminated boards. Climax of Rowena's funny adventures from Blabber Mouth & Sticky Beak £5.00



11742. GOODALL John: AN EDWARDIAN DIARY FOR 1979 Macmillan 1978 1st Slightly bumped dw Small format. 2 page coloured picture for each month; each day has an event from Edward VII's reign £9.50

11088. GOODALL John: JOHN S GOODALL'S THEATRE - THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Macmillan 1979 1st Greeting card - 4 large pages + 8 small pages & half pages in the middle Outside wraps a bit grubby With original envelope & very browned plastic wrap £25.00

11089. GOODALL John: LA CHAUMIERE DE LAVINIA Rouge et Or (France) 1983 1st Large 'File copy do not remove' stamp on title page Pictorial laminated boards Coloured illus throughout Fine. Pop-up story based on a book he made for his granddaughter. Interestingly, this French version has text which isn't present in the English edition £25.00



9153. GREEN E Everett & BEDFORD H Louise: PRISCILLA Nelson nd 4 coloured plates Standard pictorial boards Corners bumped. Romance £7.50



10271. GREEN Evelyn Everett: DICKIE & DORRIE Wells Gardner Darton nd 8 bw plates several loose Hinges very weak Several loose pages Lacks fep Foxing Pictorial boards Corners rubbed & bumped. A girl & her big brother £6.50

11589. GREEN Evelyn Everett: QUEEN'S MANOR SCHOOL Paul 4 bw plates Some page marking Pictorial boards Spine faded Corners & edges bumped £8.50

11448. GREEN Evelyn Everett: VERA'S TRUST Nelson nd 8 coloured plates (1 loose) foredge foxed Gilt decorated spine. £12.50



11590. GREY Janet: THE ADVENT OF ANNE Nelson nd Bw frontis + line Lacks fep Slight foxing Dw worn on spine ends #1 £12.50



11891. HADATH Florence Gunby: PAMELA Collins 1942 rep Line illus CE Brock Front hinge a bit weak Corner of board very worn. 1st of amusing school series £7.50

11708. HADATH Florence Gunby: PAMELA CALLING Collins 1940 1st 4 line illus HM Brock Boards marked Edge of front board chipped. 3rd of amusing school series £9.50



10760. HANN Mrs: CAPTAIN PEG RTS nd 1929 inscr 8 bw photo plates Spine & board edges faded & slightly biro-marked £10.00

10758. HANN Mrs: PEG - LIEUTENANT RTS nd 1930 inscr 8 bw photo plates Foxing Spine very dull Boards a bit marked £10.00

10756. HANN Mrs: PEG THE RANGER RTS nd 4 of 8 bw photo plates Hinges weak Foxing Inscr Boards stained, battered & bowed £5.00

11028. HANN Mrs ACO: JANE'S FIRST TERM Lutterworth 1958 new edition Coloured frontis Corners bumped Spine faded £7.50

10058. HANN Mrs Osborn: CHRIS AT BOARDING SCHOOL Lutterworth 1952 new edition Coloured frontis Chipped repaired dw £6.50

8805. HANN Mrs Osborn: THE SUNSHINE SHOP Black 1931 rep Coloured frontis Foxing Front hinge a bit weak Boards bumped. Guide story £6.00

10757. HANN Mrs Osborn: WHAT HAPPENED TO PEG RTS nd 8 bw photo plates Inscr Slight foxing Spine faded £12.50



11345. HARRIS Mary K: GRETEL AT ST BRIDES Nelson 1953 rep Illus Slight foxing Nice copy in slightly frayed dw £7.50



10140. HAVERFIELD EL: AN IMPOSSIBLE FRIEND Nisbet 1911 1st Coloured frontis + 3 bw plates Inscr Front hinge weak Slight foxing of prelims Coloured pictures onlaid front & spine Spine pic damaged Corners bumped & rubbed. A girl moves to the country hoping to find friends £9.50

10692. HAVERFIELD EL: OUR VOW Nelson nd 1925 prize label 4 coloured plates Front hinge weak Foxing Standard decorated boards Spine ends rubbed. Victorian moral tale, prequel to Blind Loyalty £7.50

10687. HAVERFIELD EL: RHODA Nelson nd 1923 prize label Bw frontis Foredge foxed Standard decorated boards a bit faded £6.00

10047. HAVERFIELD EL: THE CONQUEST OF CLAUDIA Hodder & Stoughton 1910 1st 6 coloured plates Gilt lettered pictorial boards Spine faded. Family story £10.00

11727. HAVERFIELD EL: THE GIRLS OF ST OLAVE'S Collins nd Coloured frontis Fairly well read Drawings on eps Inscrs Spine faded Label removed from front £7.50



8000. HILL Grace Brooks: THE CORNER HOUSE GIRLS ON PALM ISLAND Barse & Hopkins (US) 1922 4 bw plates Pictorial boards Spine ends slightly rubbed £7.00



10450. HILL Lorna: A DREAM OF SADLERS WELLS Evans 1957 rep Illus Signed by author Slightly torn rubbed dw £22.50

11364. HILL Lorna: A DREAM OF SADLERS WELLS Evans 1952 rep Illus handpainted reasonably neatly Hinges weak Label fep Boards faded & worn Reading copy £4.00

9085. HILL Lorna: DANCER'S LUCK Children's Book Club nd Illus Inscr Torn, worn & rubbed dw £9.50

9081. HILL Lorna: ELLA AT THE WELLS Evans 1954 1st Illus Spine faded £8.00

11033. HILL Lorna: MASQUERADE AT THE WELLS Children's Book Club 1953 Illus Chipped dw. Wells #3 £9.50

11444. HILL Lorna: MORE ABOUT MANDY Evans 1963 1st Line illus Map eps Dw rubbed on edges Tape marks on flaps. 2nd Vicarage Children story £50.00

9086. HILL Lorna: VERONICA AT THE WELLS Evans 1956 rep Illus Hinges very weak Spine faded £4.00



10990. HINKSON Pamela: PATSEY AT SCHOOL Nelson nd Bw frontis Lacks fep weakening front hinge Inscr Foxing Worn & marked pictorial boards Spine torn on ends £5.00



9119. HOGARTH Grace: A SISTER FOR HELEN Deutsch 1976 1st Illus Slightly marked & indented dw. Sequel to Funny Guy - a small girl living near Boston in early 1900s £8.50



10701. HOHLER Mrs Edwin: FOR PEGGY'S SAKE Macmillan 1898 1st 8 bw plates (1 damaged on edge) Pages browning Pretitle torn out Marked decorated boards Spine rubbed £6.00



8772. HOPE Laura Lee: THE BLYTHE GIRLS: HELEN'S STRANGE BOARDER Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1925 Bw frontis Spine a bit damaged £6.50

8769. HOPE Laura Lee: THE BLYTHE GIRLS: MARGY'S QUEER INHERITANCE Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1925 (1930 inscr) Bw frontis Pages browning Front hinge slightly weak Boards worn especially spine £6.50



11064. HUDSON Robert: BEYOND THE DRAGON TEMPLE Nelson nd Coloured frontis Foredge foxed Boards a bit bumped Torn & chipped dw. Boys adventure story from the 1940s £7.50



10039. HUMBLE-SMITH Myldrede: THE GIRLS OF CHILTERN TOWERS Blackie nd war economy 1944 inscr 4 bw plates Boards a bit marked & worn Spine slightly faded. School story £6.50



11753. HUMPHRIES Helen: ST MARGARET'S GIRLS BRANCH OUT Pickering & Inglis 1968 rep Prize label Dw £9.50



10236. IRVINE AM: A GIRL OF THE FOURTH Partridge nd Coloured frontis Pages browning Hinges a bit weak Back board scraped £6.50



9233. JACOBS CE & READ Edyth Ellerbeck: BLUE BONNET'S RANCH PARTY Page (US) 1927 rep 6 bw plates Pictorial boards Spine faded. A girl growing up on a Texas ranch #2 £8.50



10556. JAMES Grace: JOHN & MARY'S FAIRY TALES Muller 1954 1st Illus Boards a bit grubby £19.50



11174. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES GOES HOME Hodder & Stoughton 1960 1st Coloured frontis + line Smells a bit musty £25.00

11581. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL Brockhampton nd Pages brown Front hinge a bit weak Corners bumped £5.00

9270. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR Thames nd Spine faded & a bit worn Boards a bit marked & bumped £3.50

9047. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES OF 266 Dean nd Pages browning Chipped slightly torn dw £3.50

11582. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON Dean nd Pages browning Boards grubby Spine foxed Corners bumped £5.00

9053. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES PIONEER AIR FIGHTER Dean nd Pages browning Chipped dw missing bits Creased on edges £3.50

9747. JOHNS WE: BIGGLES PRESSES ON Brock 1958 dated as 1st but reprint Says 'illustrated' but this edition wasn't Pictorial laminated boards £22.50

11586. JOHNS WE: RETURN TO MARS Children's Book Club nd 6 coloured plates Chipped torn & creased dw. Rex Clinton Space story £12.50

3073. JOHNS WE: SINISTER SERVICE OUP 1942 1st Coloured frontis + line S Tresilian Lacks fep Front hinge weak Some page marking Corners bumped Dw torn top spine & back; missing tiny strips from spine ends Rubbed & frayed on edges £37.50

11175. JOHNS WE: STEELEY FLIES AGAIN Latimer House 1951 rep Lacks fep Boards patchily darkened & a bit bumped. 2nd story in the series aimed at slightly older readers £20.00

11591. JOHNS WE: THE BUMPER BIGGLES BOOK Chancellor Press 1983 Creased dw. Contains Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter (Camels are Coming), Biggles flies South, Biggles in the Orient, Biggles defies the Swastika, Biggles in the Jungle £15.00

11584. JOHNS WE: THE DEATH RAYS OF ARDILLA Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st 6 coloured plates Hinges a bit weak Hospital library bookplate Spine faded Corners bumped. Rex Clinton Space story £12.50

11495. JOHNS WE: WORRALS GOES AFOOT Lutterworth 1949 1st Coloured frontis Inscr Foxing Spine a bit faded Corners a bit bumped £12.50

10676. JOHNS WE: WORRALS GOES EAST Hodder & Stoughton 1947 rep Illus Dw a bit chipped & torn on edges £12.50



11159. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: MARY WARE'S PROMISED LAND Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine a bit worn. #16 the last in the series £8.50

9597. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL IN ARIZONA Page (US) 1920 rep 8 bw plates(1 loose & frayed) Bookplate Pages browning Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn. #8 £7.50

10036. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL MAID OF HONOR Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn & frayed. #10 £7.50

11053. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S CHRISTMAS VACATION Page (US) 1920 rep 8 bw plates (1 stained) Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine worn. #9 £8.50

11045. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S CHUM: MARY WARE Page (US) 1921 rep 8 bw plates (1 loose & frayed) Bookplate Pictorial boards Corners bumped Spine a bit faded. #12 but set earlier £8.50

9587. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOLIDAYS Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Pictorial boards Spine & corners a bit bumped Spine a bit worn. #5 £7.50

9583. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOUSE PARTY Page (US) 1923 rep 6 of 8 bw plates Bookplate Front hinge a bit weak Pictorial boards Spine & corners a bit worn. #3 £6.50

11051. JOHNSTON Annie Fellows: THE LITTLE COLONEL'S KNIGHT COMES RIDING Page (US) 1923 rep 8 bw plates Bookplate Front hinge slightly weak Pictorial boards Corners bumped. #11 £8.50



11451. JONES Diana Wynne: DROWNED AMMET Macmillan 1977 1st Page edges grubby Dw. Dalemark story £7.50



10812. KAMM Josephine: YOUNG MOTHER Heinemann Educational New Windmill series 1982 Pages a bit wiggly as if it's been wet Pictorial laminated boards £5.00



11595. KEENE Carolyn: MYSTERY AT THE SKI JUMP Collins 1952 Pages very browning Inscr 1st section almost loose Pictorial boards a bit worn. Nancy Drew £5.00

10053. KEENE Carolyn: THE CLUE OF THE BROKEN LOCKET Sampson Low 1962 Bw frontis Pages browning. Nancy Drew £4.00

9499. KEENE Carolyn: THE GHOST OF BLACKWOOD HALL Grosset & Dunlap (US) 1948 Bw frontis Pages brown Boards worn & rubbed. Nancy Drew £2.50



10136. KILROY Margaret: STUDY NUMBER ELEVEN Partridge nd 1919 prize label Coloured frontis Pages browning Spine faded. School story £7.50