Adult fiction authors Q-Z
15244. PYM Barbara: EXCELLENT WOMEN Virago paperback 2009 Wraps grubby & slightly creased. Intro A McCall Smith, the story of a clergyman's daughter £3.50
13807. RANKIN Ian: EXIT MUSIC Orion 2007 1st Slightly bumped & indented dw. Rebus detective series set in Edinburgh £6.00
13808. RANKIN Ian: THE NAMING OF THE DEAD Orion 2006 Slightly bumped dw. Rebus detective series set in Edinburgh £6.00
11965. READ Miss: FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE Joseph 1993 1st Illus Goodall Slightly out of shape Dw £6.00
12584. READ Miss: FRESH FROM THE COUNTRY Penguin paperback 1985 Pages browning Spine slightly creased £2.50
13419. READ Miss: STORM IN THE VILLAGE Penguin paperback 1981 Pages browning Spine faded £2.50
12184. READ Miss: THE CHRISTMAS MOUSE Joseph 1975 rep Exlibrary Illus J Goodall Hinges weak A few loose pages Boards very worn Protected dw Reading copy of rarer title £2.00
13418. READ Miss: THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1983 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £2.50
13415. READ Miss: VILLAGE AFFAIRS Penguin paperback 1982 Illus Pages browning Spine faded £2.50
13414. READ Miss: VILLAGE DIARY Penguin paperback 1986 Illus Pages browning Spine creased £2.50
15575. ROBB Candace: THE KING'S BISHOP Mandarin paperback 1996 Spine creased Very slight biro scribble. 4th Owen Archer mystery £3.00
14532. ROBERTS David: SWEET POISON Robinson paperback 2002 Corners rubbed. 1st Lord Edward Corinth & Verity Browne detective story set in the 1930s £3.00
13662. ROBERTS Kenneth: ARUNDEL Bodley Head 1946 rep Boards a bit grubby Slightly torn & chipped dw. A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition against Quebec £10.00
14136. ROBERTS Kenneth: BOON ISLAND Collins 1956 1st Map eps Torn dw. 2 friends flee England & sail the Atlantic in 1710 £7.50
14137. ROBERTS Kenneth: NORTHWEST PASSAGE Doubleday (US) 1937 Map eps Chipped dw with browned spine. Major Rogers fighting with the British during the French and Indian War. £10.00
14397. ROBERTS Kenneth: RABBLE IN ARMS Doubleday (US) 1947 1st illustrated edition Map eps Coloured plates Inscr Foxing Corners bumped. Novel about Benedict Arnold and the Saratoga campaign in 1775-7 £12.50
14445. ROBINSON Peter: GALLOW'S VIEW Pan paperback 2002 Spine creased Corners rubbed. Inspector Banks mystery £3.00
15458. ROBINSON Peter: STRANGE AFFAIR Pan paperback 2005 Wraps very slightly creased. Inspector Banks mystery £3.00
15437. SANDISON Janet: JEAN IN THE MORNING Readers Book Club (Australia) 1970 Boards a bit grubby Slightly torn browned dw £8.50
14497. SAYERS DL: BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON Gollancz 1949 rep Front hinge part split Foxing Spine faded & almost detached Corners bumped £5.00
14494. SAYERS DL: CLOUDS OF WITNESS Gollancz 1972 rep Exlibrary Dw laminated to boards Out of shape £5.00
15083. SAYERS DL: GAUDY NIGHT Gollancz 1937 rep Heavy foxing Back hinge very weak Spine very faded & split down edges Boards a bit marked £6.00
13918. SAYERS DL: STRONG POISON Gollancz 1949 rep Pages browning Boards marked £5.50
12812. SAYERS DL: THE FIVE RED HERRINGS Gollancz 1980 rep Maps on eps Dw slightly sticky on back. Vol 8 of The Collected Edition £5.50
13916. SAYERS DL: THE NINE TAILORS Gollancz 1941 rep Bw frontis Inscr Pages browning (poor quality paper) Hinges weak Spine faded Boards a bit bumped & tired £5.00
13635. SCARLETT Susan: BABBACOMBE'S Hodder & Stoughton 1941 1st Some library marks A bit loose Some page marking Probably rebound Boards bumped & very worn £57.50
13387. SCARLETT Susan: MURDER WHILE YOU WORK Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st Ex private library Inside not too bad Boards very worn & grubby Spine split down one side Label on front Shabby. Streatfeild's pseudonym, an adult novel set around a wartime munitions factory £47.50
13644. SCARLETT Susan: PIROUETTE Hodder & Stoughton 1948 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Inside boards messy Boards bumped & grubby £57.50
13648. SCARLETT Susan: POPPIES FOR ENGLAND Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st Spine & board edges slightly faded Frayed & slightly grubby dw £97.50
13716. SCARLETT Susan: SALLY-ANN Hodder & Stoughton 1941 rep Foxing Hinges a bit weak otherwise inside is OK Boards are faded, rubbed, worn & bumped Book is out of shape £87.50
13764. SCARLETT Susan: SUMMER PUDDING Hodder & Stoughton 1943 1st Inscr Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £115.00
14741. SHAFFER Mary Ann & BARROWS Annie: THE GUERNSEY LITERARY & POTATO PEEL PIE SOCIETY Bloomsbury paperback 2009 Wraps & corners very slightly rubbed. Guernsey under the German Occupation £3.00
15419. SHANNON Dell: CHAOS OF CRIME Worldwide (US) paperback 1989 Pages browning Spine & wraps creased. Mendoza £3.50
15417. SHANNON Dell: DEATH OF A BUSYBODY Keyhole paperback 1981 Pages browning Spine creased. Mendoza detective series £3.50
12293. SHANNON Dell: NO HOLIDAY FOR CRIME Morrow (US) 1973 book club edition Scraped & slightly worn dw. Luis Mendoza mystery £5.00
15254. SHEARS Sarah: THOMAS Piatkus 1989 1st Dw. Following the lives of 6 women and their offspring £2.50
15476. SIMPSON Dorothy: PUPPET FOR A CORPSE Sphere paperback 1983 Pages a bit browned Spine creased. Inspector Thanet mystery £3.50
14869. SITTENFELD Curtis: AMERICAN WIFE Black Swan 2009 paperback Corners & spine creased. A country girl becomes the president's wife - a riveting story £3.50
15132. SLAUGHTER Karin: TRIPTYCH Arrow paperback 2007 Spine & corners creased. 1st Will Trent mystery set in Atlanta £3.00
15303. SMITH Alexander McCall: BLUE SHOES & HAPPINESS Abacus paperback 2007 Generally vg. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #7 £3.50
15165. SMITH Alexander McCall: ESPRESSO TALES Abacus paperback 2006 Spine & corners creased. Scotland Street series £3.50
15182. SMITH Alexander McCall: IN THE COMPANY OF CHEERFUL LADIES Polygon 2004 1st Top edge of front board & first few pages badly bumped & slightly torn (I dropped a box on it ...) Slightly torn dw. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #6 £7.50
12408. SMITH Alexander McCall: MORALITY FOR BEAUTIFUL GIRLS Abacus paperback 2006 exclusive edition for Homes & Gardens Spine very slightly creased. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #3 £2.00
12409. SMITH Alexander McCall: TEARS OF THE GIRAFFE Abacus paperback 2008 Corners bumped. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #2 £2.50
14893. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE CAREFUL USE OF COMPLIMENTS Abacus paperback 2008 Spine a bit creased. Isabel Dalhousie, amateur sleuth, philosopher set in Edinburgh £3.50
13535. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE FULL CUPBOARD OF LIFE Abacus paperback 2004 Spine ends very slightly rubbed. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #5 £2.50
12482. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE SUNDAY PHILOSOPHY CLUB Abacus paperback 2005 Spine a bit creased. #1 about Isabel Dalhousie, amateur sleuth, philosopher set in Edinburgh £2.50
15625. STEVENSON DE: AMBERWELL Collins 1956 rep Small inscr Bumped & worn dw taped on reverse £10.00
13398. STEVENSON DE: KATE HARDY Collins 1947 1st Corners bumped Chipped worn dw missing small pieces. Set in an English village, some characters reappear in Mrs Tim Flies Home £15.00
15340. STEVENSON DE: KATHERINE WENTWORTH Collins 1964 1st Page edges foxed Torn worn dw £15.00
15624. STEVENSON DE: LISTENING VALLEY Collins 1944 1st Spine faded Corners bumped £17.50
15447. STEVENSON DE: MISS BUNCLE MARRIED Fontana 1970 paperback Pages browning Wraps slightly bumped £6.00
15341. STEVENSON DE: MISS BUNCLE MARRIED Collins 1977 new edition Ex private library Tape marks on eps Slightly bumped dw £12.50
14593. STEVENSON DE: MUSIC IN THE HILLS Collins 1950 1st Foredge slightly foxed Corners bumped Boards stained Torn dw missing chunks £9.50
13651. STEVENSON DE: STILL GLIDES THE STREAM Collins 1959 1st Chipped dw £10.00
14590. STEVENSON DE: YOUNG MRS SAVAGE Rinehart (US) 1949 Page edges brown Corners bumped & rubbed Boards marked Spine ends very rubbed £8.50
15128. STOUT Rex: A FAMILY AFFAIR Bantam (US) paperback 1993 Wraps a bit worn. Nero Wolfe £3.50
14398. STREATFEILD Noel: A VICARAGE FAMILY Collins 1963 1st Illus C Mozley Inscr Spine faded Corners bumped & rubbed. Fictionalised autobiography £20.00
12701. STREATFEILD Noel: AUNT CLARA Collins 1952 1st Spine a bit worn & foxed Badly torn but repaired dw £20.00
13421. STREATFEILD Noel: CAROLINE ENGLAND Heinemann 1937rep Page edges brown Corners bumped & rubbed Boards splashed & marked Spine faded & a bit worn. Inscribed 'My own copy. NS' (I can confirm this is her writing) £77.00
15079. STREATFEILD Noel: GRASS IN PICCADILLY Collins 1951 rep Hinges a bit weak in middle Front & back of dw present, no spine £20.00
14466. STREATFEILD Noel: IT PAYS TO BE GOOD Heinemann 1936 1st Inscribed by author - initials only (D from N), but in Streatfeild's writing dated a year before publication Spine & board edges faded Boards marked & bumped Spine ends frayed £90.00
13458. STREATFEILD Noel: JUDITH Collins 1956 1st Pencil inscr Very slight foxing Slightly torn & FRAYED DW £27.50
14044. STREATFEILD Noel: SAPLINGS Collins 1945 1st Inscr by author Spine very dulled Chipped dw rubbed to holes on foredge. An English family and how the 2nd world war affected the four children £65.00
13636. STREATFEILD Noel: WINTER IS PAST Collins 1940 1st Rebound Boards worn £70.00
14860. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE FLOWERS OF ADONIS Hodder & Stoughton 1969 1st Exlibrary Edges brown Map eps - most of fep missing Big label on bep Boards a bit rubbed Creased & bumped dw. A novel of Alkibiades & the Peloponnesian War £12.50
15394. SUTCLIFF Rosemary: THE RIDER OF THE WHITE HORSE Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st Corners bumped Frayed marked dw. The story of Thomas Fairfax £25.00
15101. TEY Josephine: THE DAUGHTER OF TIME Penguin paperback 1985 Pages browning. Who killed the Princes in the Tower? £4.00
14270. TEY Josephine: THE FRANCHISE AFFAIR Reprint Society 1949 Front hinge very weak Foxing Pages creased Boards stained & a bit worn £6.50
14075. THANE Elswyth: KISSING KIN Hale nd Family trees on fep Spine & board edges faded Dw a bit too small - probably from later edition. #5 of Williamsburg series - during the 1st World War to 1930s £19.50
14424. THANE Elswyth: THE LIGHT HEART Hale nd (missing title page) Probably exlibrary Missing prelims to contents page Hinges weak Dw laminated to boards Spine very worn. #4 of Williamsburg series - just before the 1st World War £7.50
15157. THANE Elswyth: THE TUDOR WENCH Paternoster Library nd reprint Bw frontis Pages a bit crinkly Spine faded & worn on ends Corners bumped. Slightly fictionalised biography of the girlhood of Elizabeth I £15.00
14423. THANE Elswyth: THIS WAS TOMORROW Hale 1958 rep Boards a bit marked Spine faded. Williamsburg series #6 - 1930s £10.00
13718. THANE Elswyth: YANKEE STRANGER Hale 1947 1st UK Small inscr Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit worn. 2nd of Williamsburg series - the Civil War £13.50
15332. THIRKELL Angela: HAPPY RETURNS Hamilton 1952 1st Spine faded & worn Boards marked Corners bumped £15.00
15330. THIRKELL Angela: MISS BUNTING Hamilton 1945 1st Bookplate Corners bumped Spine faded & worn on ends £12.50
15329. THIRKELL Angela: PEACE BREAKS OUT Hamilton 1946 1st Front hinge very weak Inscr Spine faded Corners bumped £15.00
15440. THIRKELL Angela: PRIVATE ENTERPRISE Hamilton 1947 1st Map eps £19.50
14886. THIRKELL Angela: WHAT DID IT MEAN? Hamilton 1954 1st Spine faded £12.50
14304. THOMAS Audrey: TATTYCORAM Goose Lane (US) 2005 Dw. The Little Dorrit character's story and whether Dickens misrepresented her. £10.00
15463. THOMSON June: A DYING FALL Sphere paperback 1988 Spine creased. Detective Insp Finch £3.00
15124. VINE Barbara: GRASSHOPPER Penguin paperback 2001 Spine & corners creased. Pseudonym of Ruth Rendell £3.50
13114. VON ARNIM Elizabeth: ELIZABETH & HER GERMAN GARDEN Virago paperback 2007 VG. Intro Elizabeth Jane Howard £3.00
14208. WALPOLE Hugh: JUDITH PARIS Macmillan 1931 rep Map eps Foldout family tree at back frayed on edge Boards with gilt lettering & decorations Corners bumped. 2nd of series of 4 books of the Herries family partly set in the French Revolution £10.00
14207. WALPOLE Hugh: ROGUE HERRIES Macmillan 1930 1st Map eps Foldout family tree at back Boards with gilt lettering & decorations a bit worn. 1st of series of 4 books of the Herries family who move to Borrowdale in the mid 18th century £12.50
14209. WALPOLE Hugh: THE FORTRESS Macmillan 1932 rep Map eps Foldout family tree at back Boards with gilt lettering & decorations very slightly bumped. 3rd of series of 4 books of the Herries family Judith returns to the Lakes to find a family feud £10.00
13815. WALTERS Minette: THE BREAKER Macmillan 1998 1st Dw slightly bumped & marked. A murdered woman's toddler daughter was left alive £5.00
13814. WALTERS Minette: THE ECHO Macmillan 1997 1st Dw a bit bumped. Obsessive pursuit of the truth after a murder £5.00
13813. WALTERS Minette: THE SHAPE OF SNAKES Macmillan 2000 1st Bumped slight marked dw. A woman convinced a mad woman was murdered pursues this for 20 years £5.00
12804. WEBB Mary: PRECIOUS BANE Virago paperback 1978 Inscr Wraps a bit creased. Foreword Stanley Baldwin £2.50
15344. WENTWORTH Patricia: LATTER END Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st Lacks fep weakening front hinge Page edges browning Spine faded & worn Corners bumped. Miss Silver £12.50
15589. WENTWORTH Patricia: SPOTLIGHT Coronet paperback 1974 Wraps worn & creased. Miss Silver £4.00
15576. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CHINESE SHAWL Hodder paperback 1969 Pages brown Wraps a bit worn. Miss Silver £4.00
12044. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CLOCK STRIKES 12 Coronet paperback 1973 Pages brown & edges slightly watermarked Many bookshop stamps Wraps creased. Miss Silver £2.50
11370. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st Front hinge a bit weak Pages browning Inscr Corners bumped Boards grubby Spine faded & worn £5.50
15302. WESTMACOTT Mary: A DAUGHTER'S A DAUGHTER Collins 1974 new edition Spine faded Boards a bit marked. Her rarest under this name, the story of a mother and daughter by Agatha Christie £10.00
14536. WESTMACOTT Mary: GIANT'S BREAD Collins 1973 new edition Slightly torn dw neatly repaired top spine. Historical romantic suspense story by Agatha Christie £7.50
13335. WHITE TH: THE ONCE AND FUTURE KING Collins 1958 rep Inscr Piece cut from fep Tape marks inside boards & dw flaps Grubby frayed dw Arthurian fantasy £8.50
14889. WILKINS Vaughan: A KING RELUCTANT Cape 1952 1st Page edges slightly marked Rebound Slightly chipped dw. Mystery set around the French landing in Wales at the end of the 18th century £7.50
14892. WILKINS Vaughan: AND SO VICTORIA Cape 1945 rep Hinges a bit weak Spine & board edges faded Boards very worn Front board indented. Mystery & adventure - a novel of Queen Victoria £5.00
14631. WILKINS Vaughan: BEING MET TOGETHER Cape 1944 2nd imp Corners bumped Spine ends rubbed. Set in the 19th century, involving St Helena & a submarine £6.00
15186. WILSON Barbara Ker: JANE AUSTEN IN AUSTRALIA Heinemann Australia 1984 1st Dw. A fictional visit to 1803 New South Wales £12.50
13730. YATES Dornford: JONAH & CO Ward Lock 1943 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Pages browning Boards marked & bumped. Berry motoring around France £4.00
