Adult fiction authors Q-Z
13807. RANKIN Ian: EXIT MUSIC Orion 2007 1st Slightly bumped & indented dw. Rebus detective series set in Edinburgh £7.50
13808. RANKIN Ian: THE NAMING OF THE DEAD Orion 2006 Slightly bumped dw. Rebus detective series set in Edinburgh £7.50
13028. READ Miss: BATTLES AT THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1981 Pages browning Wraps very slightly creased £3.50
11965. READ Miss: FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE Joseph 1993 1st Illus Goodall Slightly out of shape Dw £9.50
12584. READ Miss: FRESH FROM THE COUNTRY Penguin paperback 1985 Pages browning Spine slightly creased £3.50
12583. READ Miss: GOSSIP FROM THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1983 Illus Pages browning Spine slightly rubbed £3.50
12463. READ Miss: RETURN TO THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1983 Illus Pages browning Spine creased £3.50
13419. READ Miss: STORM IN THE VILLAGE Penguin paperback 1981 Pages browning Spine faded £3.50
12184. READ Miss: THE CHRISTMAS MOUSE Joseph 1975 rep Exlibrary Illus J Goodall Hinges weak A few loose pages Boards very worn Protected dw Reading copy of rarer title £4.00
13248. READ Miss: THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1996 Illus Goodall Wraps creased & slightly torn on spine ends £3.50
13418. READ Miss: THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1983 Illus Pages browning Wraps a bit worn £3.50
13415. READ Miss: VILLAGE AFFAIRS Penguin paperback 1982 Illus Pages browning Spine faded £3.50
13414. READ Miss: VILLAGE DIARY Penguin paperback 1986 Illus Pages browning Spine creased £3.50
13410. READ Miss: WINTER IN THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1981 Illus Pages browning 1st section separate £1.50
13828. REICHS Kathy: CROSS BONES Arrow paperback 2006 Wraps a bit creased. Tempe Brennan, forensic anthropologist £2.50
13827. REICHS Kathy: DEATH DU JOUR Arrow paperback 2000 Wraps a bit creased. Temperance Brennan, forensic anthropologist £2.50
11874. RENAULT Mary: PURPOSES OF LOVE Longman 1939 rep 1 small section loose Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Her first novel £6.00
11297. RENAULT Mary: THE BULL FROM THE SEA Four Square paperback 1964 Pages brown & foxed Wraps creased & a bit worn. The story of Theseus £2.00
11863. RENAULT Mary: THE PRAISE SINGER Book Club 1979 Pages brown Spine faded Boards a bit marked Large '20p' on fep. The poet Simonides of Ceos £4.00
13586. RENDELL Ruth: BLOOD LINES Arrow paperback 1990 Wraps creased. Short & long stories £2.50
13169. RENDELL Ruth: GOING WRONG Arrow paperback 1994 Wraps a bit creased. £2.50
12588. RENDELL Ruth: THE KEYS TO THE STREET Arrow paperback 1997 Spine slightly creased. £3.00
13170. RENDELL Ruth: THE SPEAKER OF MANDARIN Arrow paperback 1990 Wraps very slightly creased. Inspector Wexford £2.50
13823. RENDELL Ruth: TREE OF HANDS Arrow paperback 1985 Pages browning Wraps creased A mad mother & a collage in a hospital ward £2.50
13149. RICHARDSON Robert: SLEEPING IN THE BLOOD Gollancz paperback 1992 Pages browning Wraps a bit creased & rubbed. Playwright, journalist & amateur sleuth Gus Maltravers £2.50
13822. ROBB J D: CONSPIRACY IN DEATH Piatkus paperback 2008 Wraps very slightly bumped. New York detective story; pseudonym of Nora Roberts £3.00
13662. ROBERTS Kenneth: ARUNDEL Bodley Head 1946 rep Boards a bit grubby Slightly torn & chipped dw. A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition against Quebec £12.50
13819. ROBINSON Peter: CAEDMON'S SONG Pan paperback 2004 Spine creased Wraps a bit bumped. Chief Inspector Banks mystery £3.00
13818. ROBINSON Peter: WEDNESDAY'S CHILD Pan paperback 2003 Exlibrary Early pages a bit crinkly. Chief Inspector Banks mystery £2.50
13105. ROTH Holly: OPERATION DOCTORS Four Square paperback 1966 Pages browning Wraps grubby & creased. Murder mystery £3.00
13738. SAYERS DL: HANGMAN'S HOLIDAY NEL 1974 paperback Pages browning Drawing on foredge Wraps creased. Lord Peter Wimsey £3.00
12812. SAYERS DL: THE FIVE RED HERRINGS Gollancz 1980 rep Maps on eps Dw slightly sticky on back. Vol 8 of The Collected Edition £7.50
13635. SCARLETT Susan: BABBACOMBE'S Hodder & Stoughton 1941 1st Some library marks A bit loose Some page marking Probably rebound Boards bumped & very worn £60.00
13387. SCARLETT Susan: MURDER WHILE YOU WORK Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st Ex private library Inside not too bad Boards very worn & grubby Spine split down one side Label on front Shabby. Streatfeild's pseudonym, an adult novel set around a wartime munitions factory £50.00
13644. SCARLETT Susan: PIROUETTE Hodder & Stoughton 1948 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Inside boards messy Boards bumped & grubby £60.00
13648. SCARLETT Susan: POPPIES FOR ENGLAND Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st Spine & board edges slightly faded Frayed & slightly grubby dw £100.00
13716. SCARLETT Susan: SALLY-ANN Hodder & Stoughton 1941 rep Foxing Hinges a bit weak otherwise inside is OK Boards are faded, rubbed, worn & bumped Book is out of shape £90.00
13764. SCARLETT Susan: SUMMER PUDDING Hodder & Stoughton 1943 1st Inscr Corners bumped Spine a bit faded £120.00
13763. SCARLETT Susan: UNDER THE RAINBOW Hodder & Stoughton 1942 rep Corners bumped Spine faded £85.00
7993. SETON Anya: GREEN DARKNESS Hodder & Stoughton 1972 1st Bumped dw. Time slip suspense story £4.00
12293. SHANNON Dell: NO HOLIDAY FOR CRIME Morrow (US) 1973 book club edition Scraped & slightly worn dw. Luis Mendoza mystery £7.50
13826. SIEGEL James: OMNIBUS Sphere paperback 2007 Contains Detour & Derailed; 2 thrillers £3.50
13799. SIMPSON Dorothy: DEAD ON ARRIVAL Warner paperback 1994 Wraps a bit faded, especially spine. Inspector Thanet mystery £3.50
12408. SMITH Alexander McCall: MORALITY FOR BEAUTIFUL GIRLS Abacus paperback 2006 exclusive edition for Homes & Gardens Spine very slightly creased. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #3 £3.00
12409. SMITH Alexander McCall: TEARS OF THE GIRAFFE Abacus paperback 2008 Corners bumped. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #2 £3.50
13535. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE FULL CUPBOARD OF LIFE Abacus paperback 2004 Spine ends very slightly rubbed. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #5 £3.50
12464. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE RIGHT ATTITUDE TO RAIN Abacus paperback 2007 Spine a bit creased Wraps a bit marked. Isabel Dalhousie mystery £3.50
12482. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE SUNDAY PHILOSOPHY CLUB Abacus paperback 2005 Spine a bit creased. #1 about Isabel Dalhousie, amateur sleuth, philosopher set in Edinburgh £3.50
13398. STEVENSON DE: KATE HARDY Collins 1947 1st Corners bumped Chipped worn dw missing small pieces. Set in an English village, some characters reappear in Mrs Tim Flies Home £19.50
13651. STEVENSON DE: STILL GLIDES THE STREAM Collins 1959 1st Chipped dw £12.50
11416. STEVENSON DE: SUMMERHILLS Collins 1956 1st Slight foxing Corners bumped Bottom spine faded. Sequel to Amberwell £9.00
12282. STEVENSON DE: WINTER & ROUGH WEATHER Fontana paperback 1968 Pages brown & foxed Spine creased & faded Corners a bit creased £3.00
12701. STREATFEILD Noel: AUNT CLARA Collins 1952 1st Spine a bit worn & foxed Badly torn but repaired dw £25.00
13421. STREATFEILD Noel: CAROLINE ENGLAND Heinemann 1937rep Page edges brown Corners bumped & rubbed Boards splashed & marked Spine faded & a bit worn. Inscribed 'My own copy. NS' (I can confirm this is her writing) £80.00
13458. STREATFEILD Noel: JUDITH Collins 1956 1st Pencil inscr Very slight foxing Slightly torn & frayed dw £30.00
13537. STREATFEILD Noel: TOPS & BOTTOMS Heinemann 1933 1st Large inscr Spine spotted Boards a bit worn £80.00
13636. STREATFEILD Noel: WINTER IS PAST Collins 1940 1st Rebound Boards worn £75.00
12471. TARTT Donna: THE LITTLE FRIEND Bloomsbury paperback 2003 Pages browning Spine creased Wraps a bit rubbed on edges £2.50
12276. TEY Josephine: THE FRANCHISE AFFAIR Penguin paperback 1959 Pages browning Spine creased £3.50
13717. THANE Elswyth: DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT Hale 1958 rep Chipped dw missing piece from back. The first of the Williamsburg series set against the War of Independence £15.00
13718. THANE Elswyth: YANKEE STRANGER Hale 1947 1st UK Small inscr Corners bumped Spine faded & a bit worn. 2nd of Williamsburg series - the Civil War £17.50
13821. VAN DINE S S: THE CANARY MURDER CASE Panther paperback 1962 Pages brown Wraps creased. Classic crime £3.50
13812. VINE Barbara: THE CHIMNEY SWEEPER'S BOY Viking large format paperback 1998 Spine & wraps a bit creased. Pseudonym of Ruth Rendell, a Booker Prize winner dies and his daughter finds he wasn't the person everyone thought he was £4.50
13114. VON ARNIM Elizabeth: ELIZABETH & HER GERMAN GARDEN Virago paperback 2007 VG. Intro Elizabeth Jane Howard £4.50
13815. WALTERS Minette: THE BREAKER Macmillan 1998 1st Dw slightly bumped & marked. A murdered woman's toddler daughter was left alive £9.50
13814. WALTERS Minette: THE ECHO Macmillan 1997 1st Dw a bit bumped. Obsessive pursuit of the truth after a murder £9.50
13824. WALTERS Minette: THE SCOLD'S BRIDLE Macmillan 1998 paperback Some pages creased & marked Wraps creased. £2.00
13813. WALTERS Minette: THE SHAPE OF SNAKES Macmillan 2000 1st Bumped slight marked dw. A woman convinced a mad woman was murdered pursues this for 20 years £9.50
12362. WARNER Francis: A CONCEPTION OF LOVE Smythe 1978 1st Bw photo plates Dw bumped. The text of a play set amongst boys & girls in late adolescence £7.50
12099. WAUGH Teresa: THE HOUSE Phoenix paperback 2003 Spine & wraps a bit creased. Story of a stately home just after the 2nd World War told in letters & diaries £3.00
12804. WEBB Mary: PRECIOUS BANE Virago paperback 1978 Inscr Wraps a bit creased. Foreword Stanley Baldwin £3.50
10643. WELTY Eudora: THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM Virago paperback 1999 Fairy tale in the Mississippi woods £2.50
11366. WENTWORTH Patricia: MISS SILVER INTERVENES Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st Hinges a bit weak Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded £12.50
12958. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE BRADING COLLECTION Hodder paperback 2006 Exlibrary 1 text page torn in half. Miss Silver £1.50
11388. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CASE OF WILLIAM SMITH Severn House 1983 reissue Exlibrary Protected dw. Miss Silver £5.50
12044. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CLOCK STRIKES 12 Coronet paperback 1973 Pages brown & edges slightly watermarked Many bookshop stamps Wraps creased. Miss Silver £4.00
11370. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st Front hinge a bit weak Pages browning Inscr Corners bumped Boards grubby Spine faded & worn £7.50
10884. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE FINGERPRINT Thriller Book Club 1959 Foxed grubby dw worn on spine ends. Miss Silver £5.00
13820. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE GIRL IN THE CELLAR Hodder paperback 1965 Pages browning Spine creased. Miss Silver £4.50
11857. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE KEY Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Miss Silver £12.50
13804. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE LISTENING EYE Hodder & Stoughton 1957 1st Crossed out inscr Slight foxing Spine faded. Miss Silver £15.00
13805. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE WATERSPLASH Hodder & Stoughton 1953 1st Front hinge weak Spine faded boards a bit bumped. Miss Silver £10.00
13629. WESTMACOTT Mary: ABSENT IN SPRING Collins 1973 new edition Slightly bumped dw. Romance & suspence by Agatha Christie £7.50
12131. WHITE Antonia: BEYOND THE GLASS Virago paperback 2003 Spine creased Wraps bumped. Last of Frost in May quartet £3.50
13335. WHITE TH: THE ONCE AND FUTURE KING Collins 1958 rep Inscr Piece cut from fep Tape marks inside boards & dw flaps Grubby frayed dw £10.00
13809. WILLETT Marcia: THE CHILDREN'S HOUR Corgi paperback 2004 Sisters look back at an idyllic yet secretive prewar childhood on the Devon coast £3.50
12286. WOLZIEN Valerie: AN ANNIVERSARY TO DIE FOR Fawcett (US) paperback 2002 Generally vg. Susan Henshaw mystery £3.00
13012. WOLZIEN Valerie: DEATH AT A PREMIUM Fawcett (US) paperback 2005 Pages a bit wiggly Wraps slightly marked. Josie Pigeon mystery £2.50
13816. WRIGHT Eric: SMOKE DETECTOR Collins paperback 1989 Pages browning Wraps creased. Canadian crime fiction £3.00
13727. YATES Dornford: AND BERRY CAME TOO Ward Lock 1942 rep Boards a bit bumped. Short stories about Berry £6.50
13723. YATES Dornford: BLOOD ROYAL Hodder & Stoughton 1942 rep Large 'Gibraltar Garrison Library' plate & a couple of stamps Boards a bit bumped & marked. Richard Chandos thriller romping through Europe £7.50
13730. YATES Dornford: JONAH & CO Ward Lock 1943 rep Lacks fep weakening front hinge Pages browning Boards marked & bumped. Berry motoring around France £5.00
13725. YATES Dornford: THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT Ward Lock 1945 rep Pages browning Boards a bit worn & bumped. Fun Berry series echoing Yates' own experience of building a house in the Pyrenees, seized during the second world war £5.00
