Home            Catalogue            Ordering            About Me            Links            Email


Previous                                                      Next


Adult fiction authors Q-Z





11860. QUINN Karen: THE IVY CHRONICLES Pocket Books paperback 2005 Spine creased. Amusing story set around private school admissions in New York city £2.50



11966. READ Miss: A PEACEFUL RETIREMENT Joseph 1996 1st Illus Dw. £12.50

11292. READ Miss: AT HOME IN THRUSH GREEN Penguin paperback 1986 Illus Pages browning Spine creased £3.50

11965. READ Miss: FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE Joseph 1993 1st Illus Goodall Slightly out of shape Dw £12.50

11549. READ Miss: THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN Joseph 1991 1st Illus J Goodall Exlibrary Rebound Frayed protected dw £7.50



11874. RENAULT Mary: PURPOSES OF LOVE Longman 1939 rep 1 small section loose Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Her first novel £7.50

11297. RENAULT Mary: THE BULL FROM THE SEA Four Square paperback 1964 Pages brown & foxed Wraps creased & a bit worn. The story of Theseus £3.00

10780. RENAULT Mary: THE KING MUST DIE Longman 1958 rep Inscr Corners bumped Dw chipped & slightly torn. Theseus' youth £8.50

11835. RENAULT Mary: THE MASK OF APOLLO NEL paperback 1966 Pages browning Spine & wraps very creased. Novel set in the 4th century BC £3.00

11863. RENAULT Mary: THE PRAISE SINGER Book Club 1979 Pages brown Spine faded Boards a bit marked Large '20p' on fep. The poet Simonides of Ceos £5.00



11793. ROBB Candace: A GIFT OF SANCTUARY Arrow paperback 1999 Spine & wraps creased. 6th Owen Archer medieval mystery £3.00

11788. ROBB Candace: A SPY FOR THE REDEEMER Arrow paperback 2000 Generally vg. 8th Owen Archer medieval mystery £3.00

11879. ROBB Candace: THE FIRE IN THE FLINT Arrow paperback 2004 Spine very slightly creased. Margaret Kerr mystery set in Edinburgh 1297 £3.00



11881. ROBERTS David: A GRAVE MAN Robinson paperback 2006 Spine very slightly creased. 6th Lord Edward Corinth & Verity Browne detective story set in the 1930s £3.00



8190. ROBERTS Kenneth: LYDIA BAILEY Collins 1947 1st Ragged dw. Set in Haiti, Tripoli & Maine at beginning of 19th century £4.50

8433. ROBERTS Kenneth: OLIVER WISWELL Collins 1943 1st Pages browning Boards a bit bumped & marked Torn grubby dw. A Long Island loyalist during US War of Independence £5.50



11822. ROSS Kate: THE DEVIL IN MUSIC NEL paperback 1998 Spine & wraps creased. Julian Kestrel, Regency dandy, mystery £3.00



11867. ROWNTREE Kathleen: MR BRIGHTLY'S EVENING OFF Black Swan paperback 1998 Spine creased £3.00



10909. RUCK Berta: ARABELLA THE AWFUL Hodder & Stoughton nd 1919 inscr Hinges very weak Pages brown Boards faded & grubby £3.50



7993. SETON Anya: GREEN DARKNESS Hodder & Stoughton 1972 1st Bumped dw. Time slip suspense story £7.50



11877. SHARP Margery: THE NUTMEG TREE St James Library 1951 new edition Boards a bit bumped Torn dw missing chunk top spine £7.50



10954. SHEARS Sarah: ANNIE'S BOYS Piatkus 1987 1st UK Exlibrary Rebound Slightly bumped dw. 2nd part of a trilogy set in rural Kent; Annie's 4 boys go through adolescence into the Great War £3.50

10955. SHEARS Sarah: THOMAS Piatkus 1989 1st Exlibrary Slightly bumped dw. Following the lives of 6 women from The Sisters and their offspring £3.50



9970. SMITH Alexander McCall: BLUE SHOES & HAPPINESS Polygon 2006 1st Dw. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #7 £6.50

11964. SMITH Alexander McCall: ESPRESSO TALES Vintage (Canada) paperback 2006 Generally vg. Scotland Street series £3.50

11381. SMITH Alexander McCall: TEARS OF THE GIRAFFE Abacus paperback 2003 Spine very slightly creased. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #2 £3.50

10952. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE FULL CUPBOARD OF LIFE Anchor paperback (US) 2004 Generally vg. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #5 £3.50

10951. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN Abacus paperback 2004 Spine slightly creased. No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #4 £3.50

11371. SMITH Alexander McCall: THE NO 1 LADIES' DETECTIVE AGENCY Abacus paperback 2004 Spine slightly creased. £3.00



10420. SMITH Dodie: I CAPTURE THE CASTLE Virago 2003 paperback Film picture on wraps Spine creased. Eccentric family, crumbling castle, new wealthy neighbours £4.00

11070. SMITH Dodie: I CAPTURE THE CASTLE Virago 2001 paperback Some corners creased & some pages a bit wiggly Wraps a bit creased. Eccentric family, crumbling castle, new wealthy neighbours £3.00



11547. STEVENSON DE: CELIA'S HOUSE Collins 1943 1st Bookplate Spine faded Corners bumped. £12.50

9386. STEVENSON DE: GERALD AND ELIZABETH Collins 1969 1st Dw slightly frayed on spine ends and rubbed on creases £9.50

11730. STEVENSON DE: MISS BUNCLE'S BOOK Jenkins 16th printing 1945 inscr Lacks fep Chipped dw with ring mark on front £19.50

9377. STEVENSON DE: SARAH MORRIS REMEMBERS Collins 1967 1st Inscr Top spine slightly rubbed Dw edges rubbed £8.50

11416. STEVENSON DE: SUMMERHILLS Collins 1956 1st Slight foxing Corners bumped Bottom spine faded. Sequel to Amberwell £10.00

11114. STEVENSON DE: THE FOUR GRACES Collins 1947 1st Australian Lacks fep Chipped & torn dw missing small bits. Some characters from Two Mrs Abbotts reappear £15.00

9557. STEVENSON DE: WINTER & ROUGH WEATHER Collins 1951 1st Map eps Half spine faded Ragged dw missing half spine. 3rd of Vittoria Cottage trilogy £6.50



11481. STEWART Mary: MADAM, WILL YOU TALK? Hodder paperback 1966 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased. Romantic thriller in Provence £2.50

9192. STEWART Mary: THE CRYSTAL CAVE Hodder & Stoughton 1970 1st Slightly bumped dw. Merlin's story £7.50

11480. STEWART Mary: THE IVY TREE Hodder paperback 1966 Pages brown Spine & wraps creased. Lost heir in Northumberland £2.50



11054. STRANGER Joyce: NEVER TELL A SECRET Corgi paperback 1980 Pages brown Wraps slightly creased. A farm is invaded by town hooligans £3.00



10908. TRANTER Nigel: LORD OF THE ISLES Coronet paperback 1990 Inked bottom edge of pages. Somerled Norse Slayer £3.50



11849. TREMAYNE Peter: SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN Headline paperback 1996 Spine & wraps creased. 3rd Sister Fidelma 7th century Celtic Mystery £3.00



10896. TREVOR Meriol: THE CIVIL PRISONERS Hodder & Stoughton 1977 1st Exlibrary Lacks fep Dw laminated to boards. Follows The Fortunate Marriage set amongst English civilian prisoners in Napoleonic Verdun £5.00

9638. TREVOR Meriol: THE FORGOTTEN COUNTRY Hodder & Stoughton 1975 1st Exlibrary Fairly well read Dw spine faded. 4th Luxembourg novel set in Napoleon's France £4.00



10417. UPFIELD Arthur: BONY & THE WHITE SAVAGE Pan paperback 1970 Pages browning Spine creased. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, the Australian detective £3.00

10418. UPFIELD Arthur: THE LAKE FROME MONSTER Eden (Australia) paperback 1984 Spine very slightly rubbed & marked. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, the Australian detective £3.00

10419. UPFIELD Arthur: THE MOUNTAINS HAVE A SECRET Eden (Australia) paperback 1993 Pages very slightly browning. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, the Australian detective £3.00

10537. UPFIELD Arthur: THE SANDS OF WINDEE Pacific (Australia) paperback 1969 Spine & wraps creased. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, the Australian detective £3.50



11713. VON ARNIM Elizabeth: VERA Virago paperback 1989 Pages browning Spine & wraps a bit creased. £5.00



11871. WATERSTONE Tim: AN IMPERFECT MARRIAGE Headline paperback 1996 Spine creased. Aga-saga £2.50



10643. WELTY Eudora: THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM Virago paperback 1999 Fairy tale in the Mississippi woods £4.00



11361. WENTWORTH Patricia: MISS SILVER COMES TO STAY Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st A couple of library stamps Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded £15.00

11366. WENTWORTH Patricia: MISS SILVER INTERVENES Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st Hinges a bit weak Pages browning Corners bumped Spine faded £15.00

11388. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CASE OF WILLIAM SMITH Severn House 1983 reissue Exlibrary Protected dw. Miss Silver £6.50

11370. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st Front hinge a bit weak Pages browning Inscr Corners bumped Boards grubby Spine faded & worn £8.50

10884. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE FINGERPRINT Thriller Book Club 1959 Foxed grubby dw worn on spine ends. Miss Silver £7.50

11857. WENTWORTH Patricia: THE KEY Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st Spine faded Boards a bit bumped. Miss Silver £15.00



10648. WEST Rebecca: THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER Virago paperback 1980 Wraps very slightly rubbed. Her first novel, published in 1918, a shell-shocked soldier returns to 3 women who love him £4.00



9757. WOODS Sara: NAKED VILLAINY Guild Publishing 1987 Pages browning Dw £4.50



11454. YATES Dornford: THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE Ward Lock nd Lacks fep weakening front hinge Front board a bit watermarked. Short stories - first of Berry series £5.00



10629. YORKE Margaret: CAUSE FOR CONCERN Warner paperback 2003 Exlibrary Spine creased £2.50